]

| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |

|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AANT
001 |
The
Bantu Speaking Tribes of South Africa |
Schapera,
I |
Maskew
Miller, Cape Town 1959. Hardcover This book is devoted to a complete
account of the black people of Southern Africa. A good clean copy with
no Dj. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AANT
002 |
Himba
Nomads of the Namibia |
Margaret
Jacobsohn |
Struik,
Cape Town, First edition 1990. Overall book in very good condition,
pages bright and clean. Dj slightly rubbed, 3 small tears, repaired,
at top of spine and back top. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AANT
003 |
Ndebele
A People and their Art |
Ivor
Powell |
Struik,
Cape Town, First 1995. Very good clean book, appears unread. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AANT
004 |
Western
Civilisation and the Natives of South Africa |
I.
Schapera |
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Hardcover 312p. 12 b/w photographs
and 2 maps. Price-clipped dust jacket, slight frayed along top edge,
some darkening at back, with small tear on spine. Some foxing, otherwise
a good clean copy. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AANT
005 |
Witchcraft
in Africa |
Greta
Bloomhill |
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good condition,
some foxing. Dj scuffed, two small tears and white patch on front. A
comprehensive account of witchcraft occuring throughout Africa from
ancient to modern times. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AANT
006 |
White
Woman Witchdoctor, Tales from the African Life of Rae Graham |
Taffy
Gould McCallum |
Struik Book Distributors, Hardcover, First Edition 1994. Good condition,
dj good condition - slightly shelfworn. |
$45.00
|
![]() |
AANT
007 |
Zulu
Medicine and Medicine-Men |
A.
T. Bryant |
Cape Town Centaur Publishers 1983 Reprint. Book in Very Good Condition,
in Good Jacket. Jacket has slight yellowing and some small tears. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AANT
008 |
The
Magic of the Xhosa |
Aubrey
Elliott |
Collins, London, 1972. Hardcover. Book in Good condition, some foxing
to page edges and flysheets. Dj in Very Good condition except for some
light shelf wear. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AANT
009 |
Hunters
of the Desert Land |
P.
J. Schoeman |
Howard Timmins Cape Town 3rd Edition 1982 Hardcover. Book in Very Good
Condtion in Very Good jacket. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AANT
011 |
The Huguenot Heritage The Story of the Huguenots at the Cape
|
Lynne
Bryer & Francois Theron |
Chameleon Press, Diep River, Cape First 1987 Hardcover. No jacket, as
issued. Pictorial boards are in good condition except for bump to top
back left corner. Some light yellowing to pages, overall in very good
condition. |
$85.00
|
![]() |
AANT
012 |
Black
Magic and White Medicine |
Michael
Vane |
London W. & R. Chambers 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Fair
jacket. Book has some scattered foxing, jacket scuffed, esoecially along
spine. Overall a good tight copy. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AANT
013 |
Under
the Harrow Lives of White South Africans Today |
Suzanne
Gordon, Forward by Christopher Hope |
Heinemann. London 1988 1st edition. Edges browned else fine in sl.rubbed
& creased dj. Lives Of White South Africans Today. Author travelled
widely throughout South Africa talking in depth to the widest range
of opinions, rich and poor, left and right, English, Afrikaans, etc.
|
$20.00
|
![]() |
AANT
014 |
The
Warrior People |
C.
T. Binns |
Howard Timmins, Cape Town,1974 First Edition. Hardcover, pp. 283, plates.
Zulu origins, customs and witchcraft. Pictorial dustwrapper, slightly
rubbed, Endpapers and edges a little foxed. Overall a very good tight
copy. |
$30.00 R210.00 |
![]() |
AANT
015 |
Indaba
My Children |
Credo
Mutwa |
Blue Crane Books, Johannesburg, South Africa Hardcover First edition
hardcover with 1/4 leather binding and leather tips. #885 in a limited
edition of 1212 copies. Book in Very Good Condition, very minor scuffs
to corners. A Very Good Very Tight Copy. |
$120.00
|
![]() |
AANT
016 |
Africa
is My Witness |
Vasamazulu
C. Mutwa |
Blue Crane Books, Johannesburg, South Africa 1966 First edition. Hardcover.
Very Good Book in Good jacket, foxing to endpapers and istamp on title
page. Small repaired tear at top right front of dj and library ref sticker
on spine. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AANT
017 |
Warriors
and Strangers |
Gerald
Hanley |
London Hamish Hamilton 1971 First Edition Hard Cover. Very Good in Good
jacket, some fading to spine of dj. The story of East Africa"s nomadic
tribes and its Europeans as the author first experienced them in his
youth and later. Very Good clean tight copy. dj protective plastic wrapper.
|
|
![]() |
AANT
018 |
Hunters
of the Desert Land |
P.
J. Schoeman |
Howard Timmins Cape Town, no date, Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket.
Some foxing and yellowing to book. Dj has some scuffing to corners and
nicks and small tears and spotting. Price clipped. Overall book tight
and sound. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AANT
019 |
Nomads
of the World |
Divers
Authors |
National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1971 First Edition, Hardcover
199 pp. Very Good Book in a Good Jacket. Some fraying and darkening
of dj. A profusion of plates and illustrations, mainly in color. Original
cloth. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AANT
023 |
Prehistory
of the Transvaal |
Revil
Mason |
1st
Edition, 1962 |
$80.00
|
![]() |
AANT
024 |
The
Record or A Series of Official Papers Relative to the Condition and
Treatment of the Native Tribes of South Africa |
Donald
Moodie |
1960 |
$120.00
|
![]() |
AANT
025 |
Amagqirha:
Religion, Magic and Medicine in Transkei |
Joan
A. Broster and Herbert C. Bourn |
First
Edition |
$80.00
|
![]() |
AANT
027 |
Die
Baanbrekers van Vryheid: Die Nieuwe Republiek en sy Staats Courant.
The Pioneers of Vryheid: The Nieuwe Republiek and its Staats Courant |
Basil
J T Leverton and John A Pringle |
Limited
Print 188/1000 |
$70.00
|
![]() |
AANT
029 |
The
New Societies of Tropical Africa - A Selective Study |
Guy
Hunter |
Reprint
1963 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AANT
030 |
People
of the Lake |
Richard
Leakey and Roger Lewin |
First
1979 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AANT
031 |
Social
System and Tradition in Southern Africa: Essays in Honour of Eileen
Krige |
Edited
by John Argyle and Eleanor Preston-Whyte |
First
Edition, 1978 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AANT
032 |
A
Commonwealth Anthology |
Jim
Corbett, Sir Richard Burton, Alan Moorehead, F. Spencer Chapman |
First
Edition, 1962 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
AANT
033 |
Witch
Doctor |
Michael
Gelfand |
$40.00
|
|
![]() |
AANT
034 |
The Ochre People
|
Noni Jabavu |
1963 |
$35.00
|
![]() |
AANT
035 |
The
Pedi |
H.
O. Monnig |
Third
Impression, 1988 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AANT
037 |
Tribes & Kingdoms
|
J.
S. Bergh & A. P. Bergh |
First
Edition, 1984 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AANT
038 |
The
Social System of the Zulus |
E.
J. Krige |
Third
Impression 1965. No DJ |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AANT
1000 |
African
Kings |
Laine'
, Daniel |
$50 |
|
![]() |
AANT
1001 |
The
Bushmen |
Wannenburgh
, Alf |
Third
edition 1986 |
$50 |
![]() |
AANT 1002 |
Myths
and Legend |
Miller
, Penny |
First
edition 1979 |
$100 |
![]() |
AANT
1003 |
The
Bushmen Speaks |
Phillips
, Mary & Johnson , Townley |
$20 |
|
![]() |
AANT
1004 |
The
Bushmen |
Wannenburgh
, Alf |
$50 |
|
![]() |
AANT
1005 |
The
Maasai |
Beckwith
, Carol(Photography ), Saitoti , Tepilit Ole (Text ) |
Reprint 1993
|
$80 |
![]() |
AANT
1006 |
African Heritage
|
Jurgens
, Peter & Tyrrell , Barbara |
Second Impression 1986 Covers the various ethnic groups in Southern Africa their origins and history (often controversial ) and customs . There are anecdotal accounts with the authors personal experiences added here and there. |
$70 |
Please
click on the images below for a larger view |
|||||
AANT 1007 |
Bantu Heritage |
Junod , H.P |
Hortor's Ltd. Johannesburg. First 1938 . Hardcover. 155pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. 41 Illustrations (including fronitspiece ). Now in good protective ( removable ) cover. |
$200 |
|
AANT
1008 |
Zulu
Medicine and Medicine-Men |
Bryant
, A.T |
$35 |
||
AANT
1009 |
The Peopling of Southern Africa The Peoples of Southern Africa
|
Inskeep
, R.R |
Dave Philip.Cape Town.1979. Hardcover. 160pp. |
$300 |
|
| AANT
1010 |
There
was a Man: The Life and Times of Sir Arnold Theiler K.C.M.G. of Onderstepoort
|
Thelma
Gutsche |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. 1979. Hardcover. 487pp. Dj not price-clipped. Now
in good protective cover. |
$65.00
|
|
AANT
1011 |
There
was a Man: The Life and Times of Sir Arnold Theiler K.C.M.G. of Onderstepoort |
Thelma
Gutsche |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. 1979. Hardcover. 487pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$
63.00 |
|
AANT
1014 |
Warrior
Herdsmen |
Thomas
, Elizabeth Marshall |
Secker
& Warburg. First published in England 1966. Hardcover. 254pp. Dj
not price-clipped. B& W photographs by Timothy Asch. |
$20 |
|
| AANT 1015
|
Ecological Intelligence Rediscovering Ourselves in Nature |
McCallum
, Ian |
Africa
Geographic. Cape Town. First 2005 . Softcover. 243pp. Indexed. DJ not
price clipped. |
$60 |
|
AANT 1016 |
Myths
and Legend |
Miller
, Penny |
T.V.
Bulpin Publications. Cape Town. First 1979 .Hardcover. 311pp. Indexed.
DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective (removable ) cover |
$100 |
|
AANT
1018 |
Our
Glorious Heritage-a dravidian experience |
Naidoo
, V R |
Tate
Publications. Natal South Africa. 1986. Hardcover. No jacket. |
$50 |
|
AANT
1019 |
Indaba
, My Children |
Mutwa
, Vusamazulu C. |
Blue
Crane Books. Johannesburg. Third Edition 1965. |
$25 |
|
AANT
1020 |
Maasai |
Salvadori
, Cynthia & Fedders , Andrew |
Collins.
London. Reprinted 1978. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
AANT
1021 |
Indaba
My Children |
Mutwa
, Vusamazulu Credo |
Stanmore
Press. London. First Uk edition 1966. Hardcover. 354pp. No Dj. |
$20 |
|
AANT
1022 |
Sons of Zulu
|
Elliot
, Aubrey |
Collins.
Johannesburg. 1978. |
$10 |
|
AANT
1023 |
The Indian in Drum
|
Naidoo
, Riason |
Bell-Roberts Publishing. Cape Town. First 2008. Softcover. 140pp. Numerous black and white photos. |
$35 |
|
AANT
1025 |
The
Social System of the Zulus |
Jensen,
Eileen Krige |
Shuter
& Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. Hardcover. No DJ |
$20 |
|
![]() |
AANT
1026 |
Profile
of the Black Population in a Spontaneous Urban Settlement Near Durban |
Stopforth, P
Centre For Applied Social Sciences Fact Paper No. 3
|
University
of Natal CASS Durban. 1978. Softcover. 161pp. |
$15 |
|
AANT
1027 |
Inland
Tribes of Southern Africa |
Becker,
Peter |
Granada.
London. 1979. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped |
$45 |
![]() |
AANT
1028 |
Culture
and Curing |
Morley,
Peter & Wallis, Roy |
Peter
Owen. London. first british Commonwealth edition 1978. Hardcover. |
$25 |
![]() |
AANT
1029 |
Dictionary
of Black African Civilization |
Balandier,
Georges & Maquet, Jacques |
Leon
Amiel. New York. First 1974. Hardcover. |
$25 |
![]() |
AANT
1030 |
Mud
Chic |
Magona,
Sindiwe ( Text )& Fraser, vraig ( Photography) |
QuiverTree
Publications.Cape Town. 2006. Hardcover. |
$30 |
![]() |
AANT
1031 |
Old Africa Rediscovered
|
Davidson
, Basil |
2nd
impression 1960. Now in good protective cover. |
$40
|
AANT
1032 |
Southern Land The Prehistory and History of Southern Africa |
Wilcox,
A.R. |
Purnell.
Cape Town. 1976. Hardcover. |
$25 |
|
AANT
1033 |
The
Social System of the Zulus |
Krige,
Eileen Jensen |
Shuter
& Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. 1974. Hardcover. No DJ. Boards worn
|
$20 |
|
AANT
1034 |
South
West Africa-Kavango |
Mertens, Alice |
C.
Struik Publishers. Softcover. |
$25 |
|
AANT
1035 |
Sandy
Tracks |
Becker,
Peter |
Dagbreek Book Store. Johanneseburg. 1956. Hardcover.
|
$20 |
|
AANT
1036 |
The
Appearance of Man |
Chardin,
Teilhard de |
Collins.
1965 |
$30 |
|
END
OF PAGE |
|||||