background="images/tile.jpg">

 

]

www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Anthropology/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection
Additional Options

AFRICANA /ANTHROPOLOGY

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
AANT 001
The Bantu Speaking Tribes of South Africa
Schapera, I
Maskew Miller, Cape Town 1959. Hardcover This book is devoted to a complete account of the black people of Southern Africa. A good clean copy with no Dj.

$50.00

 

AANT 002
Himba Nomads of the Namibia
Margaret Jacobsohn
Struik, Cape Town, First edition 1990. Overall book in very good condition, pages bright and clean. Dj slightly rubbed, 3 small tears, repaired, at top of spine and back top.

$40.00

 

AANT 003
Ndebele A People and their Art
Ivor Powell
Struik, Cape Town, First 1995. Very good clean book, appears unread.

$50.00

 

AANT 004
Western Civilisation and the Natives of South Africa
I. Schapera
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Hardcover 312p. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Price-clipped dust jacket, slight frayed along top edge, some darkening at back, with small tear on spine. Some foxing, otherwise a good clean copy.

$40.00

 

AANT 005
Witchcraft in Africa
Greta Bloomhill
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good condition, some foxing. Dj scuffed, two small tears and white patch on front. A comprehensive account of witchcraft occuring throughout Africa from ancient to modern times.

$50.00

 

AANT 006
White Woman Witchdoctor, Tales from the African Life of Rae Graham
Taffy Gould McCallum
Struik Book Distributors, Hardcover, First Edition 1994. Good condition, dj good condition - slightly shelfworn.

$45.00

 

AANT 007
Zulu Medicine and Medicine-Men
A. T. Bryant
Cape Town Centaur Publishers 1983 Reprint. Book in Very Good Condition, in Good Jacket. Jacket has slight yellowing and some small tears.

$30.00

 

AANT 008
The Magic of the Xhosa
Aubrey Elliott
Collins, London, 1972. Hardcover. Book in Good condition, some foxing to page edges and flysheets. Dj in Very Good condition except for some light shelf wear.

$20.00

 

AANT 009
Hunters of the Desert Land
P. J. Schoeman
Howard Timmins Cape Town 3rd Edition 1982 Hardcover. Book in Very Good Condtion in Very Good jacket.

$20.00

 

AANT 011

The Huguenot Heritage The Story of the Huguenots at the Cape

 

Lynne Bryer & Francois Theron
Chameleon Press, Diep River, Cape First 1987 Hardcover. No jacket, as issued. Pictorial boards are in good condition except for bump to top back left corner. Some light yellowing to pages, overall in very good condition.

$85.00

 

AANT 012
Black Magic and White Medicine
Michael Vane
London W. & R. Chambers 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Fair jacket. Book has some scattered foxing, jacket scuffed, esoecially along spine. Overall a good tight copy.

$40.00

 

AANT 013
Under the Harrow Lives of White South Africans Today
Suzanne Gordon, Forward by Christopher Hope
Heinemann. London 1988 1st edition. Edges browned else fine in sl.rubbed & creased dj. Lives Of White South Africans Today. Author travelled widely throughout South Africa talking in depth to the widest range of opinions, rich and poor, left and right, English, Afrikaans, etc.

$20.00

 

AANT 014
The Warrior People
C. T. Binns
Howard Timmins, Cape Town,1974 First Edition. Hardcover, pp. 283, plates. Zulu origins, customs and witchcraft. Pictorial dustwrapper, slightly rubbed, Endpapers and edges a little foxed. Overall a very good tight copy.

$30.00

R210.00

AANT 015
Indaba My Children
Credo Mutwa
Blue Crane Books, Johannesburg, South Africa Hardcover First edition hardcover with 1/4 leather binding and leather tips. #885 in a limited edition of 1212 copies. Book in Very Good Condition, very minor scuffs to corners. A Very Good Very Tight Copy.

$120.00

 

AANT 016
Africa is My Witness
Vasamazulu C. Mutwa
Blue Crane Books, Johannesburg, South Africa 1966 First edition. Hardcover. Very Good Book in Good jacket, foxing to endpapers and istamp on title page. Small repaired tear at top right front of dj and library ref sticker on spine.

$40.00

 

AANT 017
Warriors and Strangers
Gerald Hanley
London Hamish Hamilton 1971 First Edition Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket, some fading to spine of dj. The story of East Africa"s nomadic tribes and its Europeans as the author first experienced them in his youth and later. Very Good clean tight copy. dj protective plastic wrapper.
AANT 018
Hunters of the Desert Land
P. J. Schoeman
Howard Timmins Cape Town, no date, Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket. Some foxing and yellowing to book. Dj has some scuffing to corners and nicks and small tears and spotting. Price clipped. Overall book tight and sound.

$30.00

 

AANT 019
Nomads of the World
Divers Authors
National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1971 First Edition, Hardcover 199 pp. Very Good Book in a Good Jacket. Some fraying and darkening of dj. A profusion of plates and illustrations, mainly in color. Original cloth.

$20.00

 

AANT 023
Prehistory of the Transvaal
Revil Mason
1st Edition, 1962

$80.00

 

AANT 024
The Record or A Series of Official Papers Relative to the Condition and Treatment of the Native Tribes of South Africa
Donald Moodie
1960

$120.00

 

AANT 025
Amagqirha: Religion, Magic and Medicine in Transkei
Joan A. Broster and Herbert C. Bourn
First Edition

$80.00

 

AANT 027
Die Baanbrekers van Vryheid: Die Nieuwe Republiek en sy Staats Courant. The Pioneers of Vryheid: The Nieuwe Republiek and its Staats Courant
Basil J T Leverton and John A Pringle
Limited Print 188/1000

$70.00

 

AANT 029
The New Societies of Tropical Africa - A Selective Study
Guy Hunter
Reprint 1963

$20.00

 

AANT 030
People of the Lake
Richard Leakey and Roger Lewin
First 1979

$30.00

 

 

AANT 031
Social System and Tradition in Southern Africa: Essays in Honour of Eileen Krige
Edited by John Argyle and Eleanor Preston-Whyte
First Edition, 1978

$60.00

 

AANT 032
A Commonwealth Anthology
Jim Corbett, Sir Richard Burton, Alan Moorehead, F. Spencer Chapman
First Edition, 1962

$15.00

 

AANT 033
Witch Doctor
Michael Gelfand

$40.00

 

AANT 034
The Ochre People
Noni Jabavu
1963

$35.00

 

AANT 035
The Pedi
H. O. Monnig
Third Impression, 1988

$20.00

 

AANT 037

Tribes & Kingdoms

J. S. Bergh & A. P. Bergh
First Edition, 1984

$40.00

 

AANT 038
The Social System of the Zulus
E. J. Krige
Third Impression 1965. No DJ

$40.00

 

AANT 1000
 African Kings
 Laine' , Daniel
 
$50
AANT 1001
The Bushmen
Wannenburgh , Alf
Third edition 1986
$50

AANT 1002

Myths and Legend
Miller , Penny
First edition 1979
$100
AANT 1003
The Bushmen Speaks
Phillips , Mary & Johnson , Townley
 
$20
AANT 1004
The Bushmen
Wannenburgh , Alf
 
$50
AANT 1005
The Maasai
Beckwith , Carol(Photography ), Saitoti , Tepilit Ole (Text )

Reprint 1993

 

$80
AANT 1006

African Heritage

Jurgens , Peter & Tyrrell , Barbara

Second Impression 1986

Covers the various ethnic groups in Southern Africa their origins and history (often controversial ) and customs . There are anecdotal accounts with the authors personal experiences added here and there.

$70
Please click on the images below for a larger view

AANT 1007

Bantu Heritage
Junod , H.P

Hortor's Ltd. Johannesburg. First 1938 . Hardcover. 155pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. 41 Illustrations (including fronitspiece ). Now in good protective  ( removable ) cover.

$200
AANT 1008
Zulu Medicine and Medicine-Men
Bryant , A.T
$35
AANT 1009

The Peopling of Southern Africa The Peoples of Southern Africa


Inskeep , R.R

Dave Philip.Cape Town.1979. Hardcover. 160pp.

$300
AANT 1010
There was a Man: The Life and Times of Sir Arnold Theiler K.C.M.G. of Onderstepoort
Thelma Gutsche
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1979. Hardcover. 487pp. Dj not price-clipped. Now in good protective cover.

$65.00

 

AANT 1011
There was a Man: The Life and Times of Sir Arnold Theiler K.C.M.G. of Onderstepoort
Thelma Gutsche
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1979. Hardcover. 487pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$ 63.00
AANT 1014
Warrior Herdsmen
Thomas , Elizabeth Marshall
Secker & Warburg. First published in England 1966. Hardcover. 254pp. Dj not price-clipped. B& W photographs by Timothy Asch.
$20

AANT 1015

 

Ecological Intelligence

Rediscovering Ourselves in Nature

McCallum , Ian
Africa Geographic. Cape Town. First 2005 . Softcover. 243pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$60

AANT 1016

Myths and Legend
Miller , Penny
T.V. Bulpin Publications. Cape Town. First 1979 .Hardcover. 311pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective (removable ) cover
$100
AANT 1018
Our Glorious Heritage-a dravidian experience
Naidoo , V R
Tate Publications. Natal South Africa. 1986. Hardcover. No jacket.
$50
AANT 1019
Indaba , My Children
Mutwa , Vusamazulu C.
Blue Crane Books. Johannesburg. Third Edition 1965.
$25
AANT 1020
Maasai
Salvadori , Cynthia & Fedders , Andrew
Collins. London. Reprinted 1978. Hardcover.
$20
AANT 1021
Indaba My Children
Mutwa , Vusamazulu Credo
Stanmore Press. London. First Uk edition 1966. Hardcover. 354pp. No Dj.
$20
AANT 1022

Sons of Zulu

Elliot , Aubrey
Collins. Johannesburg. 1978.
$10
AANT 1023

The Indian in Drum

Naidoo , Riason

Bell-Roberts Publishing. Cape Town. First 2008. Softcover. 140pp. Numerous black and white photos.

Signed by Author

$35
AANT 1025
The Social System of the Zulus
Jensen, Eileen Krige
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. Hardcover. No DJ
$20
AANT 1026
Profile of the Black Population in a Spontaneous Urban Settlement Near Durban

Stopforth, P

 

Centre For Applied Social Sciences

Fact Paper No. 3

 

University of Natal CASS Durban. 1978. Softcover. 161pp.
$15

 

AANT 1027
Inland Tribes of Southern Africa
Becker, Peter
Granada. London. 1979. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped
$45
AANT 1028
Culture and Curing
Morley, Peter & Wallis, Roy
Peter Owen. London. first british Commonwealth edition 1978. Hardcover.
$25
AANT 1029
Dictionary of Black African Civilization
Balandier, Georges & Maquet, Jacques
Leon Amiel. New York. First 1974. Hardcover.
$25
AANT 1030
Mud Chic
Magona, Sindiwe ( Text )& Fraser, vraig ( Photography)
QuiverTree Publications.Cape Town. 2006. Hardcover.
$30
AANT 1031

Old Africa Rediscovered

 

Davidson , Basil
2nd impression 1960. Now in good protective cover.

$40

 

AANT 1032

Southern Land

The Prehistory and History of Southern Africa

Wilcox, A.R.
Purnell. Cape Town. 1976. Hardcover.
$25
AANT 1033
The Social System of the Zulus
Krige, Eileen Jensen
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. 1974. Hardcover. No DJ. Boards worn
$20
AANT 1034
South West Africa-Kavango

Mertens, Alice

C. Struik Publishers. Softcover.
$25
AANT 1035
Sandy Tracks
Becker, Peter

Dagbreek Book Store. Johanneseburg. 1956. Hardcover.

 

$20
AANT 1036
The Appearance of Man
Chardin, Teilhard de
Collins. 1965
$30
           
           
END OF PAGE