background="images/tile.jpg">
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Architecture/

AFRICANA /ARCHITECTURE

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $

AARC 002

Historical Buildings in South Africa (First 1989)
Seymour, Desiree Picton
Struikhof Publishers, First 1989. Hardcover. Original pictorial boards (as issued) Binding is tight and clean with no wear or discolouration. Internally book is clean, though are some pages with slight yellowing. Overall in very good condition.

$60.00

 

AARC 003
Cape Wine Homesteads
Ted Hoefsloot & Cor Pama
Johannesburg Ad. Donker (1980). Hardcover. Good tight copy, very light scattered foxing. Dj scuffed around edges, several small tears and some darkening along spine, in protective plastic cover.

$40.00

 

AARC 004
The Story of a House
Joyce Newton Thompson
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1968 First Edition, Limited Edition of 1000 copies, this is #654. Cloth Very Good condition, scattered very light foxing. Dj, good condition, faded along spine, some scuffing along edges.

$40.00

 

AARC 005
Philip Bawcombes Kimberley
Ted Scannell
Village Publishing Pty Ltd, Johannesburg, 1976. Book in good condition, illustrations bright and clean, small watermark at bottom right corner of flyleaf, corners bumped. Dj has large watermark at front and back, some foxing. In protective plastic cover.

$70.00

 

AARC 008
Cape Dutch Houses and Farms
C. De Bosdari
Cape Town/Amsterdam: Balkema, 1953, Cape Hardcover Publisher's Cloth. Book in good condition in good jacket. Some light scattered foxing, page edges darkened. Dj faded along spine and some fraying along edges.

$55.00

 

AARC 009
Cape Dutch Homesteads
John Kench
C. Struik (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town Hardcover 144p. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs by David Goldblatt and Margaret Courtney-Clarke. Book in very good condition in very good jacket. Jacket has very small patch of creasing at the base of spine.

$60.00

 

AARN 1000

 Architecture in Natal 1824-1893


 Kearney , Brian
 A detailed look at Natal architecture during 1824-1893 with over 500 unique diagrams , photographs plans and old prints. The book covers the wattle and daub walls , grass thatch , clay and cowdung floors and of course the advent of the veranda which became a distinctive style as it were in Natal architecture. Many buildings are featured some still standing in Natal today.
$130
AARN 1001
Rewarding Conservation
Conservation Committee of the Durban City Council
Hardcover. 80pp. Numerous colour & black and white photographs. Dj not price clipped
$15
AARG 1002
Colonial Houses of Southern Africa
Viney , Graham
$90
AARG 1003
Our Building Heritage : An Illustrated History
Hartdegen , Paddy

 First edition 1998

This copy has insect damage.

$40
Please click on the images below for a larger view

AARC 1004

Historical Buildings in South Africa (First 1989)
Seymour, Desiree Picton
Struikhof Publishers, First 1989. Hardcover. Original pictorial boards (as issued) Binding is tight and clean with no wear or discolouration. Internally book is clean, though some pages have slight yellowing. Overall in very good condition.

$65

 

AARC 1005
Historical Buildings in South Africa (First 1989)
Seymour, Desiree Picton
Struikhof Publishers, First 1989. Hardcover. Original pictorial boards (as issued) Binding is tight and clean with no wear or discolouration. Internally book is clean, though some pages have slight yellowing. Overall in very good condition.
$65
AARC 1006
Historical Buildings in South Africa (First 1989)
Seymour, Desiree Picton
Struikhof Publishers, First 1989. Hardcover. Original pictorial boards (as issued) Binding is tight and clean with no wear or discolouration. Internally book is clean, though some pages have slight yellowing. Overall in very good condition.
$65
AARN 1007
Rewarding Conservation
Conservation Committee of the Durban City Council
Hardcover. 80pp. Numerous colour & black and white photographs. Dj not price clipped.
$15

AARC 1008

The Old Buildings of the Cape
Fransen , Hans
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Cape Town. First 2004. Hardcover. 596pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white photos. DJ not price clipped.
$180
AARC 1009

A Concise Guide to Cape Dutch Houses

135 Cape Homes of Historical And Architectural Interest

Simons , Phillida Brooke

Struik. Cape Town. First 1987 .Hardcover. 208pp. Indexed. No DJ as probably published. Cover slightly marked but inside clean except for slight foxing on the first two pages and back endpaper , tightly bound.

$40
AARC 1010
Eighteenth Century Architecture in South Africa
Pearse , G.E.
A.A.Balkema. Capetown. Third impression 1968.Hardcover. 49pp in text section. but more than half of book has a Plate section pages not numbered-numerous plates in black and white. Indexed.
$ 250
           
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection