


|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AARC 002 |
Historical
Buildings in South Africa (First 1989) |
Seymour,
Desiree Picton |
Struikhof
Publishers, First 1989. Hardcover. Original pictorial boards (as issued)
Binding is tight and clean with no wear or discolouration. Internally
book is clean, though are some pages with slight yellowing. Overall
in very good condition. |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AARC
003 |
Cape
Wine Homesteads |
Ted
Hoefsloot & Cor Pama |
Johannesburg Ad. Donker (1980). Hardcover. Good tight copy, very light
scattered foxing. Dj scuffed around edges, several small tears and some
darkening along spine, in protective plastic cover. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AARC
004 |
The
Story of a House |
Joyce
Newton Thompson |
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1968 First Edition, Limited Edition of 1000
copies, this is #654. Cloth Very Good condition, scattered very light
foxing. Dj, good condition, faded along spine, some scuffing along edges. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AARC
005 |
Philip
Bawcombes Kimberley |
Ted
Scannell |
Village
Publishing Pty Ltd, Johannesburg, 1976. Book in good condition, illustrations
bright and clean, small watermark at bottom right corner of flyleaf,
corners bumped. Dj has large watermark at front and back, some foxing.
In protective plastic cover. |
$70.00
|
![]() |
AARC
008 |
Cape
Dutch Houses and Farms |
C.
De Bosdari |
Cape Town/Amsterdam: Balkema, 1953, Cape Hardcover Publisher's Cloth.
Book in good condition in good jacket. Some light scattered foxing,
page edges darkened. Dj faded along spine and some fraying along edges.
|
$55.00
|
![]() |
AARC
009 |
Cape
Dutch Homesteads |
John
Kench |
C. Struik (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town Hardcover 144p. Illustrated throughout
with colour photographs by David Goldblatt and Margaret Courtney-Clarke.
Book in very good condition in very good jacket. Jacket has very small
patch of creasing at the base of spine. |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AARN
1000 |
Architecture in Natal 1824-1893
|
Kearney
, Brian |
A
detailed look at Natal architecture during 1824-1893 with over 500 unique
diagrams , photographs plans and old prints. The book covers the wattle
and daub walls , grass thatch , clay and cowdung floors and of course
the advent of the veranda which became a distinctive style as it were
in Natal architecture. Many buildings are featured some still standing
in Natal today. |
$130 |
![]() |
AARN
1001 |
Rewarding
Conservation |
Conservation
Committee of the Durban City Council |
Hardcover.
80pp. Numerous colour & black and white photographs. Dj not price
clipped |
$15 |
AARG
1002 |
Colonial
Houses of Southern Africa |
Viney
, Graham |
$90 |
||
![]() |
AARG
1003 |
Our
Building Heritage : An Illustrated History |
Hartdegen
, Paddy |
First edition 1998 This copy has insect damage. |
$40 |
Please
click on the images below for a larger view |
|||||
| AARC 1004 |
Historical
Buildings in South Africa (First 1989) |
Seymour,
Desiree Picton |
Struikhof
Publishers, First 1989. Hardcover. Original pictorial boards (as issued)
Binding is tight and clean with no wear or discolouration. Internally
book is clean, though some pages have slight yellowing. Overall in very
good condition. |
$65
|
|
![]() |
AARC
1005 |
Historical
Buildings in South Africa (First 1989) |
Seymour,
Desiree Picton |
Struikhof
Publishers, First 1989. Hardcover. Original pictorial boards (as issued)
Binding is tight and clean with no wear or discolouration. Internally
book is clean, though some pages have slight yellowing. Overall in very
good condition. |
$65 |
![]() |
AARC
1006 |
Historical
Buildings in South Africa (First 1989) |
Seymour,
Desiree Picton |
Struikhof
Publishers, First 1989. Hardcover. Original pictorial boards (as issued)
Binding is tight and clean with no wear or discolouration. Internally
book is clean, though some pages have slight yellowing. Overall in very
good condition. |
$65 |
![]() |
AARN
1007 |
Rewarding
Conservation |
Conservation
Committee of the Durban City Council |
Hardcover.
80pp. Numerous colour & black and white photographs. Dj not price
clipped. |
$15 |
AARC 1008 |
The
Old Buildings of the Cape |
Fransen
, Hans |
Jonathan
Ball Publishers. Cape Town. First 2004. Hardcover. 596pp. Indexed. Numerous
black and white photos. DJ not price clipped. |
$180 |
|
AARC
1009 |
A Concise Guide to Cape Dutch Houses 135 Cape Homes of Historical And Architectural Interest |
Simons
, Phillida Brooke |
Struik. Cape Town. First 1987 .Hardcover. 208pp. Indexed. No DJ as probably published. Cover slightly marked but inside clean except for slight foxing on the first two pages and back endpaper , tightly bound. |
$40 |
|
AARC
1010 |
Eighteenth
Century Architecture in South Africa |
Pearse
, G.E. |
A.A.Balkema.
Capetown. Third impression 1968.Hardcover. 49pp in text section. but
more than half of book has a Plate section pages not numbered-numerous
plates in black and white. Indexed. |
$
250 |
|
| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |