background="images/tile.jpg">
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Art & Art Reference/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)

AFRICANA /ART & ART REFERENCE

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
AART 003
The Art of Africa Junod, Battiss, Franz, Grossert Pietermaritzburg Shuter & Shooter 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Good condition, some foxing. Dj has some browning. Overall tight good copy

$60.00

 

AART 004
Jeff Huntly's African Wildlife Sketches Jeff Huntly ASHANTI PUBLISHING LIMITED LEATHERBOUND EDITION 1990:DE LUX LIMITED ED. FROM A-Z, THIS IS 'G' HARDCOVER, ELEPHANT HIDE, DECORATIVE BRONZE CLASP ON CORNERS. ENCLOSED IN WOODEN BOX.

$250.00

 

AART 005
The Art of Africa Walter W. Battiss, G. H. Franz, Dr Henri Phillipe Junod, J. W. Grossert 1st Edition, 1958. Signed by J W Grossert

$70.00

 

AART 006 Lulu Phezulu , Leigh Voigt's African Album
Voigt , Leigh
First edition 1999 $40
AART 009
More Than Sunburnt
Cottrell , Kent

First edition 1958

Author signed

$70
Click on images below to obtain a larger view
AART 001
The Man who Loved Giants, an Artist among Elephants and Engines David Shephard Signed First edition, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. David Shepherds autobiography. Overall in very good condition. D/J slightly faded and scuffed, and some very light foxing.

$60.00

 

AART 010
Highly Important South African Paintings The Collection of the Late Jack and Helene Kahn
N/A
Stephan Welz & Co in Association with Sothebys. First 2007. Hardcover. 108pp. Indexed showing lots 1-50 of the Cape Town 13 Feb 2007 auction.
$45
AART 011
Echoes of African Art
Manaka , Matsemela (Compiled)
Skotaville. Braamfontein SA. First 1987. Hardcover No DJ. 111pp.
$50
AART 012
Art at Auction
Welz , Stephan

AD. Donker.Johannesburg. First 1989. Hardcover. 255pp. Indexed. Colour photos throughout.DJ not price-clipped.

$20
AART 013
Portraits of the Game and Wild Animals of Southern Africa
Harris , Capt Cornwallis
Sable Publishers. Cape Town. Hardcover. 176pp. Very large book. Very large book DJ not price-clipped. Numerous colour plate reproductions and line drawings throughout. Now in good protective cover.
$180
AART 014

Eikestad

A Collection of pen and wash drawings of Stellenbosch by Cora Coetzee

Coetzee , Cora
C Struik. Cape Town. 1976. Hardcover. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Text on illustrations in Enlish and Afrikaans. Dj has slight wear on edges and some small tears. Front and rear endpapers slightly insect damaged.
$50
AART 015
Tony Grogan's Settler Country
Tony Grogan
Don Nelson Cape Town, 1980. First Edition. Book and dj in very good conddition, very light foxing to some pages. Overall very clean tight copy.

$40.00

 

AART 016
Tony Grogan's Settler Country
Tony Grogan
Don Nelson Cape Town, 1980. First Edition. Book and dj in very good conddition, very light foxing to some pages. Overall very clean tight copy.

$40.00

 

AART 017
The Passing of Pageview
Hermer , Manfred
Ravan Press. Johannesburg. First 1978. Hardcover. pages not numbered.Some colour art reproductions. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but has a few small tears. Front board cloth damaged. Title in Gilt mostly lost.
$50
AART 018
Joy Collier's Cape
Collier , Joy
Purnell. Cape Town. Johannesburg. Hardcover. Large book . No Dj. Tanned on boards. Tear to front endpaper.
$20
AART  019

Anton Van Wouw

Sculptor of South African Life

Cohen, Dr Morris J.
Radford, Adlington Ltd. Johannesburg. 1938. Hardcover. In original green boards.
$20
AART 020

The Quivering Spear

A Journey Through Legendary South Africa in Words, Art and Photography

Niven, Thomas A

QS Partners in Publishing. Johannesburg. 1996. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.

Signed by Author

$30
AART 021
Sunburnt Africa
Cottrell, Kent
Second printing 1965. Hardcover.
$55
AART 022
Rock Art of Southern Africa
Cooke, C.K.
Books of Africa. 1969. Hardcover. DJ
$15
AART 023
African Designs From Traditional Sources
Williams Geoffrey
Dover Publications. Softcover.
$25
           
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection