background="images/tile.jpg"
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Biographical/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)

AFRICANA /BIOGRAPHICAL

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
$
ABIO 001
The Founder, Cecil Rhodes and the Pursuit of Power
Rotberg, Robert, I
Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good book in Very Good jacket. 800 pp with b/w illustrations.

$40.00

 

ABI 002
Bursting World
Butler , Guy
Cape Town: David Philip, 1983 First Edition, Hardcover book - very good condition. Dustjacket -good condition with light overall wear and some fading of the spine. Autobiography of one of South Africa"s best known literary personalities. Includes his war service in Egypt, Syria, and Italy, particularly with the 6th S.A. Armoured Division in their year-long campaign from Cassino to the Alps...

$45.00

 

ABIO 003
This Much I'll Tell
Bernard O. Schonegevel
Howard Timmins , Cape Town First 1959. Good tight copy, some foxing throughout and darkening of page edges. Dj faded along spine somewhat scuffed and darkened.

$20.00

 

ABI 004
Roy Campbell A Critical Biography
Peter Alexander
David Philip, Cape Town, SA First Edition 1982 Hardcover. Very Good Condition, some light foxing to flysheets and page edges. Dj clean, bright.

$30.00

 

ABI 005
Doctor to Basuto Boer & Briton 1877 ~ 1906 Memoirs of Dr. Henry Taylor
Dr. Henry Taylor
Cape Town, South Africa, David Philip. 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Condition, very light foxing to page edges. Dj clean and bright, slight scuffing to back left edge.

$45.00

 

ABI 006
Ernest Oppenheimer A study in Power
Edward Jessup
London Rex Collings 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Condition, some foxing to endpapers and page edges. Dj clean and bright except for fading along the spine.

$45.00

 

ABIO 007

The Dark Stream The Story of Eugene N Marais

Leon Rousseau
Johnathan Ball, Johannesburg 1982, First English Edition, Hardcover. Book in Very Good Condition, some light foxing to edges of pages, several tape stains to flysheets.

$35.00

 

ABI 008
The Many Lives of Laurens Van Der Post STORYTELLER
J. D. F. Jones
London John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1st Edition 2001, Hardcover. Book in Very Good Condition. Dj has slight creasing to top edge, otherwise clean and bright.

$35.00

 

ABIO 009
James Barry Munnik Hertzog
Oswald Pirow
Howard Timmins, Cape Town Hardcover. Some yellowing and foxing throughout, dj has some yellowing otherwise clean and sound. Overall good tight copy.

$30.00

 

ABI 010(1)
Never a Dull Moment
Dr. E. G. Malherbe
Cape Town, Timmins, 1981, First Edition. Hardcover. 419pp. Very Good Condition in Very Good dj. Now in protective cover.

$22.00

 

ABIO 010(2)

Never a Dull Moment

Dr. E. G. Malherbe
Cape Town, Timmins, 1981, First Edition. Hardcover. 419pp. Very Good Condition in Very Good dj.

$20.00

 

ABI 011
Merriman of Grahamstown
Pauline Megan Whibley
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1st Edition 1982 Hard Cover. Some very light foxing, otherwise in Very Good Condition in clean bright dj.

$40.00

 

ABIO 012
Some Reminiscences
Lionel Phillips
AD. Donker South Africa Reprint 1986. Hardcover. Book in very Good condition, tight and clean. Dj bright, some slight scuffing to corners and edges.

$30.00

 

ABIO 013

Lady Trader A Biography of Mrs Sarah Heckford

 

Vivien Allen
Collins Cape Town 1979 First Edition. Book in good condition, some light foxing to endpapers. Dj has some foxing and fading, small tears at top and base of spine. Overall in very good condition.

$25.00

 

ABI 014
Women South Africa Remembers
Fay Jaff
Cape Town, South Africa, Howard Timins, 1975, First Edition. Light foxing throughout and to page edges. Dj faded, especially to spine, and scuffed. Small tear to bottom front. Overall book good tight copy.

$30.00

 

ABIO 015

The Bishop's Lady

Thelma Gutsche
South Africa Howard B Timmins (PTY) Ltd 1970 First Edition Hard Cover. Book a Good tight copy, dj has some scuffing and rubbing, two small tears.

$40.00

 

ABIO 016
Reflections on a Life in Sport
Sam Ramsamy

Cape Town:ho e, 2004 First Edition, Hardcover. Book apperars New/Unread.

$20.00

 

ABIO 018
African Flying Doctor
Jeff Baker
London: W H Allen, 1968, London Hardcover First Edition. Mild foxing off endpapers and page edges, dj faded along spine and small tear at spine base. In late 1962, Jeff Baker at the age of 19 went to Africa to volunteer with Dr. Carl Aswegen. He went to overcome a personal sense of `unfulfilled by what I felt to be a life of passive learning and immaterial ideals.

$20.00

 

ABI 019
Fragments of a Desert Land
Con Weinberg

Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1975. Hardcover. 157pp. Dj not clipped. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Memoirs of a South West African doctor. B/w photos. Light foxing to front endpaper and edge. Now in Good protective cover.

Signed by Author

$60

 

ABIO 020

Kipling's South Africa

Renee Durbach
Chameleon Press, Plumstead South Arica, First Edition 1988. Hardcover in the original pictorial glazed boards as issued. Good condition, some yellowing along spine, very light foxing. Original owners inscription on front endpaper.

$40.00

 

ABIO 021

Sailor Malan

 

Oliver Walker
Cassell & Co Ltd London First 1953. Hardcover The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (some light foxing) and soundly bound. Pen inscription on page 11.

$30.00

 

ABI 023
The Dark Stream The Story of Eugene N Marias
Leon Rousseau
Johannesburg Johnathan Ball, 1982 First Edition Original Cloth Hard cover. Good Book in Good jacket. Some light foxing in the book and darkening of dj. Overall a good tight copy.

$40.00

 

ABI 024
Gatsha Buthelezi Zulu Statesman
Ben Temkin
Cape Town Purnell 1976 First Edition Original Cloth. Very Good Book in Very Good jacket, clean and unmarked.

$45.00

 

ABI 025
My South African Years
Macmillan , W M
Cape Province,South Africa, David Philip, 1975, First Edition. Cloth with dj. Very Good Book in Good jacket. Some wear to jacket and fading along spine. Overall a very good tight copy.

$20.00

 

ABI 026
The Livingstone Touch
Philip Birkinshaw
London, History Book Club 1973 First Edition. Hardcover 182pp. Foldout map, 9 engravings at chapter heads, and frontis portrait. Biography of Livingstone as taken from his writings. Book in Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. Dj has some light rubbing.

$25.00

 

ABI 027
Reminiscences Of A Transkeian
W. T. Brownlee
Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa First Edition 1975. Hardcover Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. Light browning to endpapers and half title, otherwise pages clean and unmarked throughout. Minor wear to dj and price-clipped

$45.00

 

ABIO 030
Jan Smuts
F. S. Crafford
1944

$20.00

 

ABI 031
No Outspan
Deneys Reitz
Reprint 1945

$30.00

 

ABI 032
Open Cockpit Over Africa
Smith , Victor
1st Edition, 1992

$20.00

 

ABIO 033
Journey Continued, An Autobiography
Alan Paton
2nd Edition, 1988

$20.00

 

ABIO 035

Rule of Fear. The Life and Times of Dingane King of the Zulu

Becker , Peter
Reprint, 1979

$20.00

 

ABIO 036

My Father

Wenning , Harco

Howard Timmins .Cape Town. First edition 1976. Hardcover. pp. DJ not price clipped in protective cover (removavble)

$30.00

 

ABIO 037

The Diary of Iris Vaughan

Vaughan , Iris
Reprint, 1973

$30.00

 

ABI 038
Honour Without Riches. The Story of the Archibald Family
Dr. Ruth E. Gordon
T.W Griggs & Co. Durban.  

$35.00

 

ABI 039
The Memoirs of Kohler of the K.W.V.
Arranged for Publication by Annette Joelson
1st Edition, 1946

$20.00

 

ABIO 040

Ladies in the Veld

Brian Roberts
1965

$30.00

 

ABIO 041

Olive Schreiner: Portrait of A South African Woman

Johannes Meintjes
1st Edition, 1965

$20.00

 

ABIO 043

The Bishop's Lady

Thelma Gutsche
1970

$40.00

 

ABIO 044

Piet Retief

The DubioHero

R. U. Kenney
1st Edition, 1976

$20.00

 

ABI 045
Ours is the Frontier
K. E. Cross
1986, University of South Africa

$40.00

 

ABI 046
Skin Deep. The Autobiography of a Woman Doctor
Jean Walker

Dr J F Midgley J.P. Cape Province. First 1977. Hardcover. 171pp. Indexed. DJ not clipped. Now in good protective (removable) cover.

Signed by Author

$30.00

 

ABI 047
Joseph Baynes Pioneer
R. O. Pearse
1st Edition 1983

$40.00

 

ABI 048
Cecil Rhodes & the Princess
Brian Roberts
1st Edition, 1969

$20.00

 

ABIO 049

Cecil Rhodes

John Flint
First Edition, 1974

$30.00

 

ABI 050
Wildlife & Warfare: The Life of James Stevenson-Hamilton
Jane Carruthers
2001

$80.00

 

ABI 052
Baden-Powell The Two Lives of a Hero
William Hillcourt with Olave Baden-Powell
Reprint, 1964

$30.00

 

ABIO 053

Heroes of South Africa

Ken Anderson
Revised 1983

$20.00

 

ABIO 056

South Africa's Hall of Fame

A. P. Cartwright
Central News Agency Ltd . South Africa. Hardcover. 248pp. Pages browned. DJ not price clipped.
 

$20.00

 

ABIO 058

Prinsloo of Prinsloosdorp

Douglas Blackburn
1989

$20.00

 

ABI 059
African Jungle Doctor
Werner Junge
George G Harrap & Co. Ltd. London. First Edition 1952. Hardcover. 208pp. No DJ.

 

$15.00

 

 

ABI 060
The First South African: The Life and Times of Sir Percy FitzPatrick
A. P. Cartwright
Purnell. Cape Town. 1971. Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped , Worn with tear. Ink inscription on front endpaper.

$20.00

 

ABI 062

My Friend Herman Charles Bosman

Aegidi Jean Blignaut
First Edition, 1981

$40.00

 

ABI 064
Every Man M t Play a Part
Isadore Frack
Purnell. Cape Town. First 1970. Hardcover. 254pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover.

$20.00

 

ABI 066
The Life of John Xavier Merriman
Sir Perceval Laurence
1st Edition, 1930

$60.00

 

ABIO 069

Early French Callers at the Cape

Edward Strangman
1st Edition, 1936

$50.00

 

ABI 070
Quadrilles & Konfyt: The Life and Journal of Hildagonda Duckitt
M. Kuttel
First edition 1954.

$25.00

 

ABIO 072
Ouma Smuts
Tom Macdonald

$15.00

 

ABIO 073
Ouma Smuts
Tom Macdonald
Hurst & Blackett. London. Hardcover. 128pp. 13 Black and white illustrations including frontispiece.

$50

 

ABIO 074

Ouma Smuts

Tom Macdonald
Hurst & Blackett. London. Hardcover. 128pp. 13 Black and white illustrations including frontispiece.
$50
ABIO 075

Jan Smuts Remembered: A Centennial Tribute

Edited by Zelda Friedlander
1970

$20.00

 

ABIO 077
When Smuts Goes
Keppel-Jones , Arthur
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. New edition 1949. Hardcover. 270pp. Dj not price-clipped but has some wear and some insect damage.Tightly bound.
$20
ABI 079

Jan Christian Smuts

By His Son, J. C. Smuts
First Published, 1952

$20.00

 

ABI 080
Smuts: A Reappraisal
Bernard Friedman
1st Edition, 1975

$20.00

 

ABI 081
"My Luck Was In" With Spotlights on General Smuts
The Hon. Thomas Boydell

$25.00

 

ABIO 082

"My Luck's Still In" With More Spotlights on General Smuts

The Hon. Thomas Boydell
1948

$20.00

 

ABI 083
Grey Steel: A Study in Arrogance
H. C. Armstrong
1st Edition, 1937

$35.00

 

ABI 084
The 1920 Diary of R. H. Lindsey-Renton
Edited by I. P. Lindsey-Renton
1979

$20.00

 

ABIO 085

General Dan Pienaar: His Life and His Battles

Eric Rosenthal
1943

$15.00

 

ABIO 086

Look Beyond The Wind: The Life of Dr. Hans Merensky

Olga Lehmann

$20.00

 

ABI 088
Kaffir Boy in America
Mark Mathabane
1st Edition, 1989

$40.00

 

ABIO 089
The Lady in White
Perla Siedle Gibson

$15.00

 

ABI 090
For the President's Eyes Only
Roy Christie
1st Edition, 1971

$20.00

 

ABI 091
The Welensky Story
Garry Allighan
1st Edition, 1962 UK

$30.00

 

ABI 092
Ernest Oppenheimer and The Economic Development of Southern Africa
Theodore Gregory
1st Edition, 1962. No Dj spine Insect damaged.

$15.00

 

ABIO 093

Karoo Morning: An Autobiogaphy 1918-35

 

Guy Butler
1st Edition, 1977

$35.00

 

ABI 094

Echoes of an Autobiography

Naguib Mahfouz
First Edition, 1997

$20.00

 

ABIO 095

The Autobiography of an Old Drifter

Percy M. Clark
Rhodesiana Reprint Library Volume Twenty-six. 1972

$50.00

 

ABI 097

African Nights

Kuki Gallman
First Edition, 1994

$30.00

 

ABIO 100

Through Mashonaland with Pick and Pen

J. Percy FitzPatrick
Revised Edition, 1973

 

$30.00

 

ABI 101
Kaunda on Violence
Kenneth David Kaunda

First Edition, 1980

 

$30.00

 

ABI 102
Mary Kingsley
Cecil Howard
First Edition, 1957

$30.00

 

ABI 104

The Life of Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr

J H Hofmeyr
First Edition, 1913

$180.00

 

ABIO 105
The Memoirs of Paul Kruger Vol. I.
Paul Kruger
First Edition, 1902

$60.00

 

ABI 1001
Memoirs & Sketches
Rosenthal , Eric
First edition 1979

$30

 

ABI 1002/1003/1003b

Top Hat to Velskoen ,
The Shadows Lengthen,
From Playgrounds to Battlefields


Van Der Byl , Piet
Set of 3 books in an autobiographical trilogy

$50

 

ABI 1004

The Ilustrated Long Walk to Freedom


Mandela , Nelson
$30
ABI 1006

Reefs of Fortune


Filmer , Harry & Parry , Constance
1958
$30
ABI 1009

Shaka Zulu- The Rise of the Zulu Empire

Ritter, E. A.
First edition 1955
$20
ABI 1010

In Search of Truth

A Portrait of Don Craib

Adams , E.B.
Royal Society of Medicine Services Ltd. London. 1990. HArdcover. 123pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.
$40
ABI 1011
The First South African
Cartwright , A.P
$25
ABI 1012
The Diary of the Rev. Francis Owen , M.A.
Cory , Sir Geo E. ( editor )
The Van Riebeeck Society. Cape Town. First 1926. Hardcover. 189pp. No Jacket. Signs of slight insect damage. Foxed.
$100
ABI 1015
Time Remembered
Solomon , Bertha
First Edition 1968
$25
ABI 1016
South Africa Inc. The Oppenheimer Empire
Pallister , David / Stewart , Sarah and Lepper , Ian
Lowry Publishers.South Africa. First 1987. Hardcover. 289pp. DJ not price-clipped.
$20
ABI 1017
Coley's Odyssey

 

Colenbrander , Arnold B

First edition 1993.

Large print.

Signed by Author

$40
CLICK ON IMAGES BELOW TO OBTAIN A LARGER VIEW
ABI 1018

That Miss Hobho e :

The Life of a Great Feminist

Fisher , John
First edition 1971
$30
ABI 1019

Mashesha The Making of a Game Ranger

Pooley , Tony
First edition , first impression 1992
$15
ABI 1020
Maathai , Wangari
Unbowed One Woman's Story
Heinemann.London.2006. 317pp.Hardcover with Dj. ISBN 9780434015429

$50
ABI 1021

Ritter, E. A.

Shaka Zulu
Longman's , Green and Co Ltd. London. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. 383pp. DJ (not price clipped) now in protective cover
$30
ABI 1022
Royal Ambassadors. British Royalties in Southern Africa 1860-1947

 


Aronson, Theo


David Philip. Cape Town. 1975. Hardcover. 144pp. DJ not price clipped
$25
ABI 1023
Cecil Rhodes and His Time.Davidson , Apollon

Davidson , Apollon

Progress Publishers. 1988. English translation of the revised R sian text. Hardcover. 447pp. Numero black and white illustrations. References and index at the back. Dj not price clipped.

$31
ABI 1024
Women South Africa Remembers
Jaff, Fay
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1975. Hardcover. 132pp. Dj not price clipped.
$25
ABI 1025
Rule of Fear
Becker , Peter

Longmans. London. First 1964. Hardcover. Dj Price-clipped. 283pp. Indexed.

  $35
ABI 1026
Bursting World
Butler , Guy
Cape Town: David Philip, 1983 First Edition, Hardcover book - very good condition. Dustjacket -good condition with light overall wear and some fading of the spine. Autobiography of one of South Africa"s best known literary personalities. Includes his war service in Egypt, Syria, and Italy, pariticularly with the 6th S.A. Armoured Division in their year-long campaign from Cassino to the Alps...
$45
ABI 1027
Bursting World
Butler , Guy
Cape Town: David Philip, 1983 First Edition, Hardcover book - very good condition. Dustjacket -good condition with light overall wear and some fading of the spine. Autobiography of one of South Africa"s best known literary personalities. Includes his war service in Egypt, Syria, and Italy, pariticularly with the 6th S.A. Armoured Division in their year-long campaign from Cassino to the Alps...
$45
ABI 1028
Smuts the Patriot
Meiring , Piet
Tafelberg. Cape town. First 1975. Hardcover. 215pp. DJ not price clipped.
$20
ABI 1029

A Few Months with the Boers. The war reminiscences of a R sian nursing sister.

Izedinova, Sophia
Perskor Publishers. First edition 1977. Hardcover. 254pp. Dj in very good condition , not price-clipped.
$40
ABI 1030
Bwana Game-The Life Story of George Adamson
Adamson , George
Collins & Harvill Press. London. First 1968. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$20
ABI 1031
Tiger Tapestry
Frankel , Rudy
C Struik. Cape Town. First 1988. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 432pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$50
ABI 1032
Camp Diary of Henrietta E.C. Armstrong
van Rensburg , T
Human Sciences Research Council. Pretoria. First 1980. Hardcover. 211pp. Now in good protective cover
$100
ABI 1033
Ferdinand de Lesseps
Beatty , Charles
Eyre & Spottiswoode. London. Second 1956. Hardcover. 334pp.Dj not price-clipped. Ink inscription on front endpaper.
$20
ABI 1034
The Diary of Iris Vaughn
Vaughn , Iris
Howard Timmins. Southern & East Africa. Reprint 1984. Hardcover. 62pp. jacket not price-clipped. Ink inscription on front endpaper.
$15
ABI 1035
When Smuts Goes
Keppel-Jones , Arthur
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. New edition 1949. Paperback. 270pp. No Dj. Tightly bound
$20
ABI 1036
Sunflower to the Sun. The Life of Herman Charles Bosman
Rosenberg , Valerie
Human & Rousseau. cape Town. First 1976. Hardcover. 241pp. Now in good protective cover.Dj not price-clipped.
$35
ABI 1037
Botha Smuts and South Africa
Williams , A.F Basil
Hodder & Stoughton. London. First 1946. Hardcover. 216pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped but has some tears.
$25
ABI 1038

Buthelezi

The Biography

Smith , Jack Shepherd
Hans Strydom Publishers. South Africa. First 1988. Hardcover. 275pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.
$20
ABI 1039

Shaka Zulu. The Rise of the Zulu Empire

 

Ritter , E.A

 

Longmans , Green & Co. Ltd. London. Sixth Impression 1960. Hardcover. 381pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$30
ABI 1040
Tell Freedom
Abrahams , Peter
Faber and Faber Ltd. London.
$20
ABI 1041
Lucy Frances Nettlefold
Tredgold , Arderne
Privately Printed 1968. Cape Town. Hardcover. 63pp. No DJ. Front endpaper torn.
$30
ABI 1042
The Heretic
Guy , Jeff

University of Natal Press. Pietermaritzburg. Softcover. 378pp. Indexed

$30
ABI 1043
South African Childhood
Stiebel , Victor
Andre Deutsch. London. First 1968. Hardcover. 217pp. DJ price-clipped.
$25
ABI 1044
South African Childhood
Stiebel , Victor
Andre Deutsch. London. First 1968. Hardcover. 217pp. Moderate foxing DJ price-clipped. . Dj worn at the top.
$20
ABI 1046
Through My Binoculars
Duffield, Ernie
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. First 1982. Hardcover. 168pp. Dj not price-clipped. Now in good protective
$30
ABI 1047
Masters of the Castle
Picard , Hymen W.J.
C. Struik. Cape Town. First 1972. Hardcover. 210pp.
  $50
ABI 1048

Some Sort of a Job. My Life With Alan Paton

Paton , Anne
Viking. England. First 1992. Hardcover. 266pp. DJ not price-clipped.
$45

ABI 1049

General Dan Pienaar: His Life and His Battles


Rosenthal , Eric
Afrikaanse Pers. Johannesburg. First 1943. Hardcover. 210pp. A number of black and white photographs. No DJ

 

$20.00

 

ABI 1050
The Biography of Douglas Mitchell
Wilks , Terry
King & Wilks. Durban. Hardcover. 181pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped but creased ,worn with tears.
$ 15.00
ABI 1051
Oppenheimer and Son
Hocking , Anthony
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Johannesburg. 1973. Hardcover. 526pp. IndexedDj not price-clipped but faded slightly on spine.
$35
ABI 1052

Look Beyond the Wind. The Life of Dr. Hans Merensky

 

Lehmann , Olga
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 3rd impression 1959. Hardcover. 232pp. Indexed.
$ 25
ABI 1053
Chief Moroka: His Life, His Times, His Country, His People
Molema , S.M

Methodist Publishing House and Book Depot. Cape Town. 210pp. Indexed. Hardcover. Some black and white photographs. No Dj but covered with clear plastic.

 

$20
ABI 1054
Archbishop Tutu Prophetic Witness in South Africa
Hulley , Kretzschmar & Pato
Human & Rousseau. Cape Town. First 1996. Softcover.264pp.
$15
ABI 1055
The Last Zulu King. The Life and Death pf Cetshwayo
Binns , C.T.
Longmans. London. First 1963. Hardcover. 240pp. DJ price-clipped.
$50
ABI 1056

Smuts: The Sanguine Years, 1870-1919: Vol. I

W. K. Hancock
The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press. 1962. Hardcover. 619pp. DJ missing.
$20
ABI 1058
Ouma Smuts
Macdonald , Tom
Dassie Books. CNA South Africa. Softcover. 191pp.  Cover slightly torn
$15
ABI 1059
Women in South Africa Remembers
Jaff, Fay
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1975
$25
ABI 1060

Father of a City

The Life and Work of George Christopher Cato First Mayor of Durban

Goetzsche , Eric
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. Hardcover. 216pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$30
ABI 1061

Father of a City

The Life and Work of George Christopher Cato First Mayor of Durban

Goetzsche , Eric
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. Hardcover. 216pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$30
ABI 1062
Rhodes
Millin , Sarah Gertrude
Chatto & Windus . London. First 1933. Hardcover. No Dj. Spine has marked wear on top and bottom , faded and marked. front cover also slightly marked. Corners bumped and worn.
$20
ABI 1063
Melina Rorke told by Herself
Rorke , Melina
George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. First published 1939. Hardcover.
$20
ABI 1064
Cecil Rhodes
Flint , John
Little , Brown and Company. Boston. First 1974. Hardcover. 268pp. Dj clipped and torn.
$30
ABI 1065
Through Mashonaland With Pick and Pen
Fitzpatrick , J. Percy
A.D. Donker. Johannesburg. Revised edition 1973. Johannseburg
$25
ABI 1066
Sir James Rose Innes Selected Correspondence (1884-1902)
Wright , Harrison M
Van Riebeeck Society. Cape Town. Second series 1972.
$25
ABI 1067
A Man to Remember
McKechnie , A.E
Private Printing. 1994. Hardcover. 241pp.
$100
ABI 1068

Herman Charles Bosman

A Pictorial Biography

Rosenberg , Valerie
Perskor. Johannesburg.1981. Hardcover. Dj not clipped.
$25
ABI 1069

Herman Charles Bosman

A Pictorial Biography

Rosenberg , Valerie
Perskor. Johannesburg.1981. Hardcover. Dj not clipped but torn.
$25
ABI 1070
Last of the Sunlit Years
Vaughn , Iris

 

Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1969. Hardcover. 157pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover ( removable)

 

$30
ABI 1071
Twilight Over the Tygerberg
Duminy , J.P
Midgley , Dr J.P. 1979. Hardcover. 164pp. Indexed. Dj not clipped
$40
ABI 1072

If I Lived My Life Again

Churchill , Sir Winston
W.H. Allen. London. First 1974. Hardcover. 309pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover.
$30
ABI 1073
The Zanzibar Chest. A Memoir of Love and War
Hartley , Aidan
Harper Collins. London. 2003. Hardcover. 448pp. DJ not clipped.
$20
ABI 1074

C.G. A Great Natalian

A Biography of Sir Charles George Smith K.C.M.G., K.S.J. , J.P.

Osborn , Robert Farquhar

C.G. Smith & CO. Ltd. Durban. Hardcover. 131pp. No Dj.Colour and black and white photos & illustrations.

$15
ABI 1075
Anton Rupert: Advocate of Hope
Esterhuyse , W.P.
Tafelberg. Cape Town. first edition first impression 1986. Hardcover. 150pp. Indexed. DJ not clipped.
$15
ABI 1076
Life in the Time of Sharpeville. Wayward Seeds of the New South Africa

Tyler , Humphrey

Kwela Books. Cape Town. First edition first impression 1995. Softcover. 106pp.Indexed.
$20
ABI 1077
Miles and Miles and Miles
Maniscalco, Guiseppe

 

Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First edition 1968 . Hardcover. 169 pp. DJ not price clipped.


$40
ABI 1078
Lugard in Africa
Thomson, A A & Middleton, Dorothy

 

Robert Hale Ltd. London. First 1959. Hardcover. 190pp. Indexed. 17 illustrations including frontis piece. No Dj.


$15
ABI 1079
The Africa of Albert Schweitzer
Joy , Charles R & Armold , Melvin
Adam and Charles Black.London. First 19 . Hardcover. pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$15

ABI 1080

General Louis Botha
Meintjes , Johannes
Cassell.London. First 1970 . Hardcover. 332pp. Indexed. DJ price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.

$90

 

ABI 1082
Jan van Riebeeck en sy Gesin
Boeseken , A.J

Tafelberg.Cape Town. First edition . Hardcover. 285pp. DJ not price clipped.
$30
ABI 1083
They Were South Africans
Bond , John
Oxford University Press.London. Fourth impression 1958 . Hardcover. 224pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$10
ABI 1084

Fitz The Story of Sir Percy Fitzpatrick

Wallis , J.P.R.
Macmillan. London. First 1955. Hardcover. 278pp. Indexed. No DJ. Boards rubbed.
$15
ABI 1085
Salute to a Great South African: Jan Christiaan Smuts May 24  1870-September 11 , 1950
Cape Times Gravure. October 1950.Softcover. 64pp.
$25
ABI 1086
Makers of South Africa
Brett , B.L.W
Thomas Nelson & SonsLondon. First 19 . Hardcover. 168pp. No DJ.
$15
ABI 1087
This Was a Man
Grobbelaar , P.W.
Human & Ro seau. Cape Town. First 1967 . Hardcover. 167pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but two small sections torn away
$15
ABI 1089
The Forthright Man
Stent , S. & B
Howard Timmins.Cape Town. First 1972 . Numbered820/1000. Hardcover. 194pp. DJ not price clipped.
$90
ABI 1090
Bloomsbury and Beyond. The Friends and Enemies of Roy Campbell
Pearce , Joseph
Harper Collins.London. 2001. Hardcover. 340pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$30
ABI 1091
Who's Who of Southern Africa Including Mauriti 1991-1992
Hayes , S.V.
K.L.M. Essberger. Johannesburg. 1991 . Hardcover. 647pp. Indexed. Tabbed pages . DJ not price clipped.
$160
ABI 1092

Deep As The Sea

Packer , Joy
Eyre Methuen. London. First in Britain 1976 . Hardcover. 246pp. DJ not price clipped.
$30
ABI 1093
Jan Smuts a Biography
Crafford , F.S
Howard B. Timmins. London. Hardcover. 369pp. Indexed. No DJ.
$30
 
ABI 1094
No Ordinary Woman The Life and Times of Florence Phillips
Gutsche , Thelma
Howard B. Timmins..Cape Town. First 1966 . Hardcover. 432pp. Indexed. No DJ. Spine slightly torn.
$30
ABI 1095
Hospital in the B h
Doell , E.W.
Christopher Johnson.London. First 1957. Hardcover. 216pp. DJ price clipped.
$30
ABI 1096

The Lure of the Stone

The Story of Henrietta Stockdale

B s , W.M. & Vincent

Howard Timmins. Cape Town.First 1976.Hardcover. 131pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.

$15
ABI 1097

A Local Habitation

An Autobiography 1945-90

Butler , Guy
David Philip.Johannesburg. First 1991 . Hardcover. 310pp. DJ not price clipped. Pages a little brown on edges.
$30
ABI 1098*

Bursting World

An Autobiography 1936-45

Butler , Guy
David Philip. Cape Town. First 1983 . Hardcover. 300pp. DJ not price clipped.

$45.00

 

ABI 1099

Slovo

The Unfinished Autobiography

Slovo , Joe
Ravan Press /Hodder and Stoughton. South Africa. 1995 .Hardcover. 253pp. DJ not price clipped.
$15

ABI 1100

Dear Louisa

A History of a Pioneeer Family in Natal / 1850-1888

Gordon , Dr R.E.
A.A. Balkema. Cape Town. First 1970. Hardcover. 280pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but some tears and marked.
$30
ABI 1101

How Can Man Die Better

The Life of Robert Sobukwe

Pogrund , Benjamin
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. 1997 . Hardcover. 406pp. Indexed. Softcover. As good as new.
$100

ABI 1102

General Smuts
Millin , Sarah Gertrude

Faber and Faber Ltd. London. .Hardcover. 496pp. Indexed.No DJ. Spine slightly damaged and front endpaper torn away. Tightly bound

$15
ABI 1103
The Wynand du Toit Story
Soule , Allan / Dixon , Gary / Richard Rene
Hans Strydom Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1987. Softcover. 316pp.
$25
ABI 1104
Fly , Vulture
Cowie , Mervyn


George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. Great Britain. First 1961.Hardcover. 221pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.

Biography of the first director of the Royal Kenya National Parks

$30
ABI 1105
The Log of a Native Commissioner
Hemans , H.N.
Books of Rhodesia. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1971 of the 1935 edition. Rhodesia reprint library. Volume 15.
$30
ABI 1106
Jung and the Story of our Time
van der Post , Laurens
The Hogarth Press Ltd. London. 1976. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped but rubbed with edge wear.
$45
ABI 1107
Recollections of Twelve Years in South Africa
O'Haire , Rev James
James Duffy and Sons. Dublin. 1883 (circa). Hardcover. Rebound. 205pp.
$40
ABI 1108

Christiaan Barnard

One Life

Barnard , Christiaan & Pepper , Curtis Bell
Howard Timmins.Cape Town. First 1969 .Hardcover. 366pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$25
ABI 1109
A Tribute to "Pikkie" Rautenbach
Bagshawe, Peter
Lifespan Publications. Durban.First 1988 . Hardcover. 39pp. Black and white photos and illustrations. No DJ.Clean , tightly bound no inscriptions.
$45
ABI 1110

The Crowded Hours

The Story of 'SOS' Cohen

Richardson , Anthony
Max Parrish. London. Third Impression 1953.Hardcover. 247pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. No Inscriptions. Some Foxing. Tear on DJ
$20
ABI 1111

Reluctant President, The - Memoirs of the Hon Clifford Dupont

Men of Our Time Volume Two

Dupont, Hon Clifford
Books of Bulawayo. First 1978. Hardcover. 246pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.
$20

ABI 1114

Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd Fotobiografie Pictorial Biography 1901 - 1966
Hefer N. F. & Basson C. (Compiled by)
Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. 143pp. Black and white photos throughout.
$80
ABI 1115
Jan Smuts Looking at South African History
Danziger , Christopher
Macdonald South Africa. Cape Town. 1978. Softcover. Colour and black and white photos.
$15
ABI 1116
They Came to South Africa
Fay Jaff
Timmins, Cape Town 1982 Hardcover.131pp. Indexed. Internally clean Dj not price-clipped in very good condition

$20

 

ABI 1117

The Diary of Iris Vaughan

 

Vaughan , Iris
Howard Timmins. Southern & East Africa. Reprint 1984. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped

$15.00

 

ABI 1118
Essays in Honour of Ellison Khan
Visser , Coenraad ( editor )
Juta & Co. Ltd. Cape Town. First 1989. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$25
ABI 1119
A Handful of Summers
Forbes , Gordon
Heinemann. London. First 1978. Hardcover. 238pp. Indexed. Dj price clipped.
$30
ABI 1120
Beside Myself
Sher , Anthony
Hutchinson. London. First 2001. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Internally clean
$25
ABI 1121

Imperial Marriage

An Edwardian War and Peace

Cecil , Hugh and Mirabel
John Murray. London. First 2002. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped.
$25
ABI 1122
Who's Who of Southern Africa 1987-88
Hardcover.Gilt Titling on Front Board.
$50
ABI 1123
The Wynand Du  Toit Story
Soule , Allan / Dixon , Gary & Richards , Rene
Hans Strydom Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1987. Softcover. 315pp.Slight tanning of pages.
$15
ABI 1124
A life For Africa the Story of Bram Fischer
Mitchison , Naomi
Merlin Press. London. First 1973. Softcover.
$20
ABI 1125

The Rainbow People of God

South Africa's Victory Over Apartheid

Tutu , Archbishop Desmond
Doubleday. London. Softcover. 287pp. Indexed.
$8
ABI 1126
And the Years Roll By
Solomon , Frank
Howard B Timmins. Cape Town. First 1953. Hardcover. 274pp. No Jacket. Original red boards. Internally clean but foxing throughout.
$15
ABI 1127

Notebooks

1960-1977

Fugard, Athol
AD. Donker, 1983 1st Edition. Hardcover , hardcover, dj good condition, protective cover. purple cloth-covered boards, interior clean, tight, in v.good condition. The collected notebooks of the South African playwright between 1960-77.

$35.00

 

ABI 1128
Killie's Africa
Herd , Norman
1982

$30.00

 

ABI 1129*
Anatomy of a Rebel - Smith of Rhodesia: A Biography
Peter Joyce
First Edition, 1974

$30.00

 

ABI 1130
Jan Christian Smuts
Smuts , J.C
Cassell & Company Ltd. Cape Town. First 1952. Hardcover. No jacket
$15
ABI 1131
My Life with the SA Defence Force
Malan , Magn
Protea Book Ho e. Pretoria. Now in good protective cover
$200
ABI 1132
Farmboy and In trialist
Wessels , Albert
Perskor. Johannesburg. First edition , second impression 1988.
$10
ABI 1133
My Ships and Their Men
Daneel , Oumatjie
Howard Timmins. cape Town. 1972. Hardcover.138pp. Dj not price-clipped
$10
ABI 1134
Plantagenet in South Africa. Lord Charles Somerset
Millar , Anthony Kendall
Oxford University Press. Cape Town. 1965. Hardcover. 293pp. No jacket
$13
ABI 1135

Shaka Zulu

The Rise of the Zulu Empire

Ritter , E.A
Longmans Green and Co. London. Hardcover. 383pp. Indexed.
$20
ABI 1136
Valley of the Ironwoods
Wright , Allan
T.V. Bulpin. 1972. Hardcover. Printed board has deep scratch across rear outer board.. 397pp.
$55

ABI 1116

They Came to South Africa
Jaff , Fay
Timmins, Cape Town 1982 Hardcover.Very good condition book in partially faded jacket

$20

 

ABI 1117*
Inside Information
Meiring , Piet
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1973. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$10
ABI 1118
C.T.Studd Cricketer 7 Pioneer
Grubb , Norman
Lutterworth Press. London. 1970. Softcover.
$15
ABI 1119
Life and Soul
Turok , Karina

Double Storey Books. First 2006. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. As good as new.

Signed by Author

$45
ABI 1120*
The Livingstone Touch
Birkinshaw , Philip
History Book Club. London. First 1973. Hardcover. 182pp. A Few black and white illustrations and one pull out map. DJ not price-clipped
$25
ABI 1121

Paulina Dlamini

Servant of Two Kings

Filter , Heinrich ( compiled )
Killie Campbell Africana Library Publications.
$20
ABI 1122

Shaka Zulu

The Rise of the Zulu Empire

Ritter , E.A.
Longmans Green and Co. London. First 1955. Hardcover. 383pp. No DJ. Foxed Pages. Indexed.
$20
ABI 1123
W.P. Schreiner a South African
Walker, Eric A.
Oxford University Press. London. first 1937. Hardcover. 386pp. Indexed. Light Foxing through out. In original red boards. No DJ
$ 60
ABI 1124

Path of Blood

The Rise and Conquests of Mzilikazi Founder of the Matabele.

Becker, Peter
Longmans. London. First 1962. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped, slightly torn. Now in good protective cover.
$15
ABI 1125
I'll Do It Again
Fiasconaro, Gregorio
Books of Africa Ltd. Cape Town. First 1982. Hardcover. 164pp. Indexed.
$15
ABI 1126

An Editor Looks Back

South African and Other Memories 1883-1946

 

Green, G.A.L
Juuta & Co Ltd. Cape Town 1947. Hardcover. 288pp. DJ not price-clipped but very torn. Original blue boards damaged and stained.
$10

ABI 1127

Judges I have Known
Goodman, Isaac
Legal & Financial Publishing Co (PTY) LTD. Cape Town. 1969. Hardcover. DJ torn and and insect damaged.
$30
ABI 1128
War, Wine and Valour
Baker, Douglas M
Douglas Baker. England. 2005. Hardcover. 522pp. DJ not price-clipped. Numero black and white photos and illustrations.
$25
ABI 1129
Mandela The Authorised Portrait
Nicol, Mike
Wild Dog Press.
$60
ABI 1137

The Pace of the Ox

A Life of Paul Kruger

Juta, Marjorie
Human & Rousseau. Cape Town. Hardcover. dj not price-clipped
$20
ABI 1138

The Bend in The River

Adventures on a Limpopo Ranch

Emery, Margaret
Limited to 152 copies. Hardcover. No DJ.
$40
ABI 1139
My Life With the SA Defence Force
Malan, Magnus
Protea Book Ho e. Pretoria. First 2006. Hardcover.
$200
ABI 1140
The Amazing Mr Fischer
Ludi, Gerard & Grobbelaar, Blaar
Nasionale Boekhandel. Johannesburg. 1966. Story of Advocate Bram Fischer.
$15
ABI 1141

Dinner With Mugabe

The Untold Story of a Freedom Fighter who Became a Tyrant

Holland, Heidi
Penguin Books. First 2008. Hardcover.
$30
ABI 1142

A Working Life

Cruel Beyond Belief

Qabula, Alfred Temba
National Union of Metalworkers of South Africa. 1989 Softcover. Rubbed Apparently scarce.
$20
ABI 1143*
Petticoat Pioneers Women of Distinction
Gordon, Ruth E. (compiled )

Federation of Women's Instituts of Natal and Zululand

Signed by Author

$50
ABI 1144
Portrait of a Pioneer: The Leters of Sidney Turner from South Africa 1864-1901
Child, Daphne (editor)
macmillan. South Africa. First 1980. Hardcover.
$20
ABI 1145
A Colossus of Roads
Storrar, Patricia
Murray and Roberts. Cape Town. 1984. Hardcover.
$100
ABI 1146
Life at Natal a Hundred Years Ago
A Lady
C. Struik. Cape Town. 1972. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. Ex libris
$40
ABI 1147
Rainbow's End
St John, Lauren
Hamish Hamilton. First 2007. Softcover.
$15
ABI 1148
Better Than They Knew ( Signed By Coauthor Whitmore Richards )
de Villiers, Rene M ( Editor )
Purnell. Cape Town. Hardcover. 1972. 230pp. DJ not price-clipped. Now in good protective cover. Slight foxing to some pages.
$150
ABI 1149
Scotty Smith South Africa's Robin Hood
Metrowich, F.C.
Books of Africa. 1962. Hardcover. DJ has some paper loss. Not Price-clipped.
$30
ABI 1150
Herman Charles Bosman Between the Lines
Rosenberg, Valerie
Struik Publishers. 2005. Hardcover.
$30
ABI 1151
Shaka Zulu: The Rise of the Zulu Empire
E. A. Ritter
1st Edition, 1955

$20.00

 

ABI 1152
Sir De Villiers Graaff
Barnard, Leo & Kriek, Dan
Digma. Pretoria.
$60

ABI 1153

 

Reminiscences of a Transkeian
Brownlee, W.T
Shuter & Shooter. Hardcover. First 1975
$40
ABI 1154
Robert's People
Hutchinson, Robert & Martelli, George
Chatto & Windus. First 1971
$30
ABI 1155
Paul Kruger His Life and Times
Nathan, Manfred
The Knox Publishing Company. First edition. No Dj
$50
           
END OF PAGE
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection