


|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price $ |
![]() |
ABIO
001 |
The
Founder, Cecil Rhodes and the Pursuit of Power |
Rotberg,
Robert, I |
Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good
book in Very Good jacket. 800 pp with b/w illustrations. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABI
002 |
Bursting
World |
Butler
, Guy |
Cape Town: David Philip, 1983 First Edition, Hardcover book - very good
condition. Dustjacket -good condition with light overall wear and some
fading of the spine. Autobiography of one of South Africa"s best known
literary personalities. Includes his war service in Egypt, Syria, and
Italy, particularly with the 6th S.A. Armoured Division in their year-long
campaign from Cassino to the Alps... |
$45.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
003 |
This
Much I'll Tell |
Bernard
O. Schonegevel |
Howard
Timmins , Cape Town First 1959. Good tight copy, some foxing throughout
and darkening of page edges. Dj faded along spine somewhat scuffed and
darkened. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI
004 |
Roy
Campbell A Critical Biography |
Peter
Alexander |
David Philip, Cape Town, SA First Edition 1982 Hardcover. Very Good
Condition, some light foxing to flysheets and page edges. Dj clean,
bright. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI
005 |
Doctor
to Basuto Boer & Briton 1877 ~ 1906 Memoirs of Dr. Henry Taylor |
Dr.
Henry Taylor |
Cape Town, South Africa, David Philip. 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition, very light foxing to page edges. Dj clean and bright,
slight scuffing to back left edge. |
$45.00
|
![]() |
ABI
006 |
Ernest
Oppenheimer A study in Power |
Edward
Jessup |
London Rex Collings 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Condition,
some foxing to endpapers and page edges. Dj clean and bright except
for fading along the spine. |
$45.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
007 |
The Dark Stream The Story of Eugene N Marais
|
Leon
Rousseau |
Johnathan Ball, Johannesburg 1982, First English Edition, Hardcover.
Book in Very Good Condition, some light foxing to edges of pages, several
tape stains to flysheets. |
$35.00
|
![]() |
ABI
008 |
The
Many Lives of Laurens Van Der Post STORYTELLER |
J.
D. F. Jones |
London John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1st Edition 2001, Hardcover. Book
in Very Good Condition. Dj has slight creasing to top edge, otherwise
clean and bright. |
$35.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
009 |
James
Barry Munnik Hertzog |
Oswald
Pirow |
Howard Timmins, Cape Town Hardcover. Some yellowing and foxing throughout,
dj has some yellowing otherwise clean and sound. Overall good tight
copy. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI
010(1) |
Never
a Dull Moment |
Dr.
E. G. Malherbe |
Cape Town, Timmins, 1981, First Edition. Hardcover. 419pp. Very Good
Condition in Very Good dj. Now in protective cover. |
$22.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
010(2) |
Never a Dull Moment
|
Dr.
E. G. Malherbe |
Cape Town, Timmins, 1981, First Edition. Hardcover. 419pp. Very Good
Condition in Very Good dj. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI
011 |
Merriman
of Grahamstown |
Pauline
Megan Whibley |
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1st Edition 1982 Hard Cover. Some very light
foxing, otherwise in Very Good Condition in clean bright dj. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
012 |
Some
Reminiscences |
Lionel
Phillips |
AD.
Donker South Africa Reprint 1986. Hardcover. Book in very Good condition,
tight and clean. Dj bright, some slight scuffing to corners and edges.
|
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
013 |
Lady Trader A Biography of Mrs Sarah Heckford
|
Vivien
Allen |
Collins Cape Town 1979 First Edition. Book in good condition, some light
foxing to endpapers. Dj has some foxing and fading, small tears at top
and base of spine. Overall in very good condition. |
$25.00
|
![]() |
ABI
014 |
Women
South Africa Remembers |
Fay
Jaff |
Cape Town, South Africa, Howard Timins, 1975, First Edition. Light foxing
throughout and to page edges. Dj faded, especially to spine, and scuffed.
Small tear to bottom front. Overall book good tight copy. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
015 |
The Bishop's Lady
|
Thelma
Gutsche |
South Africa Howard B Timmins (PTY) Ltd 1970 First Edition Hard Cover.
Book a Good tight copy, dj has some scuffing and rubbing, two small
tears. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
016 |
Reflections
on a Life in Sport |
Sam
Ramsamy |
Cape Town:ho e, 2004 First Edition, Hardcover. Book apperars New/Unread. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
018 |
African
Flying Doctor |
Jeff
Baker |
London: W H Allen, 1968, London Hardcover First Edition. Mild foxing
off endpapers and page edges, dj faded along spine and small tear at
spine base. In late 1962, Jeff Baker at the age of 19 went to Africa
to volunteer with Dr. Carl Aswegen. He went to overcome a personal sense
of `unfulfilled by what I felt to be a life of passive learning and
immaterial ideals. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI
019 |
Fragments
of a Desert Land |
Con
Weinberg |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1975. Hardcover. 157pp. Dj not clipped. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Memoirs of a South West African doctor. B/w photos. Light foxing to front endpaper and edge. Now in Good protective cover. |
$60
|
![]() |
ABIO
020 |
Kipling's South Africa
|
Renee
Durbach |
Chameleon Press, Plumstead South Arica, First Edition 1988. Hardcover
in the original pictorial glazed boards as issued. Good condition, some
yellowing along spine, very light foxing. Original owners inscription
on front endpaper. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
021 |
Sailor Malan
|
Oliver
Walker |
Cassell & Co Ltd London First 1953. Hardcover The boards are a bit
rubbed and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean
(some light foxing) and soundly bound. Pen inscription on page 11. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI
023 |
The
Dark Stream The Story of Eugene N Marias |
Leon
Rousseau |
Johannesburg Johnathan Ball, 1982 First Edition Original Cloth Hard
cover. Good Book in Good jacket. Some light foxing in the book and darkening
of dj. Overall a good tight copy. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABI
024 |
Gatsha
Buthelezi Zulu Statesman |
Ben
Temkin |
Cape Town Purnell 1976 First Edition Original Cloth. Very Good Book
in Very Good jacket, clean and unmarked. |
$45.00
|
![]() |
ABI
025 |
My
South African Years |
Macmillan , W M |
Cape Province,South Africa, David Philip, 1975, First Edition. Cloth
with dj. Very Good Book in Good jacket. Some wear to jacket and fading
along spine. Overall a very good tight copy. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI
026 |
The
Livingstone Touch |
Philip
Birkinshaw |
London, History Book Club 1973 First Edition. Hardcover 182pp. Foldout
map, 9 engravings at chapter heads, and frontis portrait. Biography
of Livingstone as taken from his writings. Book in Very Good Condition
in Good Jacket. Dj has some light rubbing. |
$25.00
|
![]() |
ABI
027 |
Reminiscences
Of A Transkeian |
W.
T. Brownlee |
Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa First Edition 1975.
Hardcover Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. Light browning to
endpapers and half title, otherwise pages clean and unmarked throughout.
Minor wear to dj and price-clipped |
$45.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
030 |
Jan
Smuts |
F.
S. Crafford |
1944 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI
031 |
No
Outspan |
Deneys
Reitz |
Reprint
1945 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI
032 |
Open
Cockpit Over Africa |
Smith , Victor |
1st
Edition, 1992 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
033 |
Journey
Continued, An Autobiography |
Alan
Paton |
2nd
Edition, 1988 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
035 |
Rule of Fear. The Life and Times of Dingane King of the Zulu
|
Becker
, Peter |
Reprint,
1979 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
036 |
My Father
|
Wenning
, Harco |
Howard Timmins .Cape Town. First edition 1976. Hardcover. pp. DJ not price clipped in protective cover (removavble) |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
037 |
The Diary of Iris Vaughan
|
Vaughan
, Iris |
Reprint,
1973 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI
038 |
Honour
Without Riches. The Story of the Archibald Family |
Dr.
Ruth E. Gordon |
T.W
Griggs & Co. Durban. |
$35.00
|
![]() |
ABI
039 |
The
Memoirs of Kohler of the K.W.V. |
Arranged
for Publication by Annette Joelson |
1st
Edition, 1946 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
040 |
Ladies in the Veld
|
Brian
Roberts |
1965 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
041 |
Olive Schreiner: Portrait of A South African Woman
|
Johannes
Meintjes |
1st
Edition, 1965 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
043 |
The Bishop's Lady
|
Thelma
Gutsche |
1970 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
044 |
Piet Retief The DubioHero
|
R.
U. Kenney |
1st
Edition, 1976 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI
045 |
Ours
is the Frontier |
K.
E. Cross |
1986,
University of South Africa |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABI
046 |
Skin
Deep. The Autobiography of a Woman Doctor |
Jean
Walker |
Dr J F Midgley J.P. Cape Province. First 1977. Hardcover. 171pp. Indexed. DJ not clipped. Now in good protective (removable) cover. Signed by Author |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI
047 |
Joseph
Baynes Pioneer |
R.
O. Pearse |
1st
Edition 1983 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABI
048 |
Cecil
Rhodes & the Princess |
Brian
Roberts |
1st
Edition, 1969 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
049 |
Cecil Rhodes
|
John
Flint |
First
Edition, 1974 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI
050 |
Wildlife
& Warfare: The Life of James Stevenson-Hamilton |
Jane
Carruthers |
2001 |
$80.00
|
![]() |
ABI
052 |
Baden-Powell
The Two Lives of a Hero |
William
Hillcourt with Olave Baden-Powell |
Reprint,
1964 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
053 |
Heroes of South Africa
|
Ken
Anderson |
Revised
1983 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO
056 |
South Africa's Hall of Fame
|
A.
P. Cartwright |
Central
News Agency Ltd . South Africa. Hardcover. 248pp. Pages browned. DJ
not price clipped. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 058 |
Prinsloo of Prinsloosdorp
|
Douglas Blackburn |
1989 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI 059 |
African Jungle Doctor |
Werner Junge |
George G Harrap & Co. Ltd. London. First Edition
1952. Hardcover. 208pp. No DJ. |
$15.00
|
![]() |
ABI 060 |
The First South African: The Life and Times of Sir
Percy FitzPatrick |
A. P. Cartwright |
Purnell. Cape Town. 1971. Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed.
DJ not price-clipped , Worn with tear. Ink inscription on front endpaper. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI 062 |
My Friend Herman Charles Bosman |
Aegidi Jean Blignaut |
First Edition, 1981 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABI 064 |
Every Man M t Play a Part |
Isadore Frack |
Purnell. Cape Town. First 1970. Hardcover. 254pp.
Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI 066 |
The Life of John Xavier Merriman |
Sir Perceval Laurence |
1st Edition, 1930 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 069 |
Early French Callers at the Cape
|
Edward Strangman |
1st Edition, 1936 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
ABI 070 |
Quadrilles & Konfyt: The Life and Journal of
Hildagonda Duckitt |
M. Kuttel |
First edition 1954. |
$25.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 072 |
Ouma Smuts |
Tom Macdonald |
$15.00
|
|
![]() |
ABIO 073 |
Ouma Smuts |
Tom Macdonald |
Hurst & Blackett. London. Hardcover. 128pp.
13 Black and white illustrations including frontispiece. |
$50
|
ABIO
074 |
Ouma Smuts
|
Tom
Macdonald |
Hurst
& Blackett. London. Hardcover. 128pp. 13 Black and white illustrations
including frontispiece. |
$50 |
|
![]() |
ABIO 075 |
Jan Smuts Remembered: A Centennial Tribute
|
Edited by Zelda Friedlander |
1970 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 077 |
When Smuts Goes |
Keppel-Jones , Arthur |
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. New edition
1949. Hardcover. 270pp. Dj not price-clipped but has some wear and some
insect damage.Tightly bound. |
$20 |
![]() |
ABI 079 |
Jan Christian Smuts
|
By His Son, J. C. Smuts |
First Published, 1952 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI 080 |
Smuts: A Reappraisal |
Bernard Friedman |
1st Edition, 1975 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI 081 |
"My Luck Was In" With Spotlights on General
Smuts |
The Hon. Thomas Boydell |
$25.00
|
|
![]() |
ABIO 082 |
"My Luck's Still In" With More Spotlights on General Smuts
|
The Hon. Thomas Boydell |
1948 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI 083 |
Grey Steel: A Study in Arrogance |
H. C. Armstrong |
1st Edition, 1937 |
$35.00
|
![]() |
ABI 084 |
The 1920 Diary of R. H. Lindsey-Renton |
Edited by I. P. Lindsey-Renton |
1979 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 085 |
General Dan Pienaar: His Life and His Battles
|
Eric Rosenthal |
1943 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 086 |
Look Beyond The Wind: The Life of Dr. Hans Merensky
|
Olga Lehmann |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
ABI 088 |
Kaffir Boy in America |
Mark Mathabane |
1st Edition, 1989 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 089 |
The Lady in White |
Perla Siedle Gibson |
$15.00
|
|
![]() |
ABI 090 |
For the President's Eyes Only |
Roy Christie |
1st Edition, 1971 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABI 091 |
The Welensky Story |
Garry Allighan |
1st Edition, 1962 UK |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI 092 |
Ernest Oppenheimer and The Economic Development
of Southern Africa |
Theodore Gregory |
1st Edition, 1962. No Dj spine Insect damaged. |
$15.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 093 |
Karoo Morning: An Autobiogaphy 1918-35
|
Guy Butler |
1st Edition, 1977 |
$35.00
|
![]() |
ABI 094 |
Echoes of an Autobiography
|
Naguib Mahfouz |
First Edition, 1997 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 095 |
The Autobiography of an Old Drifter
|
Percy M. Clark |
Rhodesiana Reprint Library Volume Twenty-six. 1972
|
$50.00
|
![]() |
ABI 097 |
African Nights
|
Kuki Gallman |
First Edition, 1994 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 100 |
Through Mashonaland with Pick and Pen
|
J. Percy FitzPatrick |
Revised Edition, 1973 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI 101 |
Kaunda on Violence |
Kenneth David Kaunda |
First Edition, 1980
|
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI 102 |
Mary Kingsley |
Cecil Howard |
First Edition, 1957 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ABI 104 |
The Life of Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr
|
J H Hofmeyr |
First Edition, 1913 |
$180.00
|
![]() |
ABIO 105 |
The Memoirs of Paul Kruger Vol. I. |
Paul Kruger |
First Edition, 1902 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
ABI 1001 |
Memoirs & Sketches |
Rosenthal , Eric |
First edition 1979 |
$30
|
![]() |
ABI 1002/1003/1003b |
Top Hat to Velskoen ,
|
Van Der Byl , Piet |
Set of 3 books in an autobiographical trilogy |
$50
|
![]() |
ABI 1004 |
The Ilustrated Long Walk to Freedom
|
Mandela , Nelson |
$30 |
|
![]() |
ABI 1006 |
Reefs of Fortune
|
Filmer , Harry & Parry , Constance |
1958 |
$30 |
![]() |
ABI 1009 |
Shaka Zulu- The Rise of the Zulu Empire
|
Ritter, E. A. |
First edition 1955 |
$20 |
![]() |
ABI 1010 |
In Search of Truth A Portrait of Don Craib |
Adams , E.B. |
Royal Society of Medicine Services Ltd. London.
1990. HArdcover. 123pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$40 |
![]() |
ABI 1011 |
The First South African |
Cartwright , A.P |
$25 |
|
ABI
1012 |
The
Diary of the Rev. Francis Owen , M.A. |
Cory , Sir Geo E. ( editor ) |
The
Van Riebeeck Society. Cape Town. First 1926. Hardcover. 189pp. No Jacket.
Signs of slight insect damage. Foxed. |
$100 |
|
![]() |
ABI 1015 |
Time Remembered |
Solomon , Bertha |
First Edition 1968 |
$25 |
ABI
1016 |
South
Africa Inc. The Oppenheimer Empire |
Pallister
, David / Stewart , Sarah and Lepper , Ian |
Lowry
Publishers.South Africa. First 1987. Hardcover. 289pp. DJ not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
![]() |
ABI 1017 |
Coley's Odyssey |
Colenbrander , Arnold B |
First edition 1993. Large print. |
$40 |
CLICK
ON IMAGES BELOW TO OBTAIN A LARGER VIEW |
|||||
![]() |
ABI 1018 |
That Miss Hobho e : The Life of a Great Feminist |
Fisher , John |
First edition 1971 |
$30 |
ABI 1019 |
Mashesha The Making of a Game Ranger
|
Pooley , Tony |
First edition , first impression 1992 |
$15 |
|
ABI
1020 |
Maathai
, Wangari |
Unbowed
One Woman's Story |
Heinemann.London.2006.
317pp.Hardcover with Dj. ISBN 9780434015429 |
$50 |
|
ABI 1021 |
Ritter, E. A.
|
Shaka Zulu |
Longman's , Green and Co Ltd. London. 2nd Impression.
Hardcover. 383pp. DJ (not price clipped) now in protective cover |
$30 |
|
ABI
1022 |
Royal
Ambassadors. British Royalties in Southern Africa 1860-1947 |
|
David
Philip. Cape Town. 1975. Hardcover. 144pp. DJ not price clipped |
$25 |
|
ABI
1023 |
Cecil
Rhodes and His Time.Davidson , Apollon |
Davidson , Apollon |
Progress
Publishers. 1988. English translation of the revised R sian text.
Hardcover. 447pp. Numero black and white illustrations. References
and index at the back. Dj not price clipped. |
$31 |
|
ABI
1024 |
Women
South Africa Remembers |
Jaff,
Fay |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. First 1975. Hardcover. 132pp. Dj not price clipped. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1025 |
Rule of Fear |
Becker , Peter |
Longmans. London. First 1964. Hardcover. Dj Price-clipped. 283pp. Indexed. |
$35 |
|
ABI 1026 |
Bursting World |
Butler , Guy |
Cape
Town: David Philip, 1983 First Edition, Hardcover book - very good condition.
Dustjacket -good condition with light overall wear and some fading of
the spine. Autobiography of one of South Africa"s best known literary
personalities. Includes his war service in Egypt, Syria, and Italy,
pariticularly with the 6th S.A. Armoured Division in their year-long
campaign from Cassino to the Alps... |
$45 |
|
ABI
1027 |
Bursting
World |
Butler
, Guy |
Cape
Town: David Philip, 1983 First Edition, Hardcover book - very good condition.
Dustjacket -good condition with light overall wear and some fading of
the spine. Autobiography of one of South Africa"s best known literary
personalities. Includes his war service in Egypt, Syria, and Italy,
pariticularly with the 6th S.A. Armoured Division in their year-long
campaign from Cassino to the Alps... |
$45 |
|
ABI 1028 |
Smuts the Patriot |
Meiring , Piet |
Tafelberg. Cape town. First 1975. Hardcover. 215pp.
DJ not price clipped. |
$20 |
|
ABI
1029 |
A Few Months with the Boers. The war reminiscences of a R sian nursing sister.
|
Izedinova,
Sophia |
Perskor
Publishers. First edition 1977. Hardcover. 254pp. Dj in very good condition
, not price-clipped. |
$40 |
|
ABI 1030 |
Bwana Game-The Life Story of George Adamson |
Adamson , George |
Collins & Harvill Press. London. First 1968.
Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1031 |
Tiger Tapestry |
Frankel , Rudy |
C Struik. Cape Town. First 1988. Signed by Author.
Hardcover. 432pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$50 |
|
ABI 1032 |
Camp Diary of Henrietta E.C. Armstrong |
van Rensburg , T |
Human Sciences Research Council. Pretoria. First
1980. Hardcover. 211pp. Now in good protective cover |
$100 |
|
ABI 1033 |
Ferdinand de Lesseps |
Beatty , Charles |
Eyre & Spottiswoode. London. Second 1956. Hardcover.
334pp.Dj not price-clipped. Ink inscription on front endpaper. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1034 |
The Diary of Iris Vaughn |
Vaughn , Iris |
Howard Timmins. Southern & East Africa. Reprint
1984. Hardcover. 62pp. jacket not price-clipped. Ink inscription on
front endpaper. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1035 |
When Smuts Goes |
Keppel-Jones , Arthur |
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. New edition
1949. Paperback. 270pp. No Dj. Tightly bound |
$20 |
|
ABI 1036 |
Sunflower to the Sun. The Life of Herman Charles
Bosman |
Rosenberg , Valerie |
Human & Rousseau. cape Town. First 1976. Hardcover.
241pp. Now in good protective cover.Dj not price-clipped. |
$35 |
|
ABI
1037 |
Botha
Smuts and South Africa |
Williams
, A.F Basil |
Hodder
& Stoughton. London. First 1946. Hardcover. 216pp. Indexed. DJ not
price-clipped but has some tears. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1038 |
Buthelezi The Biography |
Smith , Jack Shepherd |
Hans Strydom Publishers. South Africa. First 1988.
Hardcover. 275pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1039 |
Shaka Zulu. The Rise of the Zulu Empire
|
Ritter , E.A
|
Longmans , Green & Co. Ltd. London. Sixth Impression
1960. Hardcover. 381pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1040 |
Tell Freedom |
Abrahams , Peter |
Faber and Faber Ltd. London. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1041 |
Lucy Frances Nettlefold |
Tredgold , Arderne |
Privately Printed 1968. Cape Town. Hardcover. 63pp.
No DJ. Front endpaper torn. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1042 |
The Heretic |
Guy , Jeff |
University of Natal Press. Pietermaritzburg. Softcover. 378pp. Indexed |
$30 |
|
ABI 1043 |
South African Childhood |
Stiebel , Victor |
Andre Deutsch. London. First 1968. Hardcover. 217pp.
DJ price-clipped. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1044 |
South African Childhood |
Stiebel , Victor |
Andre Deutsch. London. First 1968. Hardcover. 217pp.
Moderate foxing DJ price-clipped. . Dj worn at the top. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1046 |
Through My Binoculars |
Duffield, Ernie |
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. First 1982.
Hardcover. 168pp. Dj not price-clipped. Now in good protective |
$30 |
|
ABI 1047 |
Masters of the Castle |
Picard , Hymen W.J. |
C. Struik. Cape Town. First 1972. Hardcover. 210pp.
|
$50 |
|
ABI 1048 |
Some Sort of a Job. My Life With Alan Paton |
Paton , Anne |
Viking. England. First 1992. Hardcover. 266pp. DJ
not price-clipped. |
$45 |
|
ABI 1049 |
General Dan Pienaar: His Life and His Battles
|
Rosenthal , Eric |
Afrikaanse Pers. Johannesburg. First 1943. Hardcover.
210pp. A number of black and white photographs. No DJ |
$20.00
|
|
ABI 1050 |
The Biography of Douglas Mitchell |
Wilks , Terry |
King & Wilks. Durban. Hardcover. 181pp. Indexed.
Dj not price-clipped but creased ,worn with tears. |
$ 15.00 |
|
ABI 1051 |
Oppenheimer and Son |
Hocking , Anthony |
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Johannesburg. 1973. Hardcover.
526pp. IndexedDj not price-clipped but faded slightly on spine. |
$35 |
|
ABI
1052 |
Look Beyond the Wind. The Life of Dr. Hans Merensky
|
Lehmann
, Olga |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. 3rd impression 1959. Hardcover. 232pp. Indexed.
|
$ 25 |
|
ABI
1053 |
Chief
Moroka: His Life, His Times, His Country, His People |
Molema
, S.M |
Methodist Publishing House and Book Depot. Cape Town. 210pp. Indexed. Hardcover. Some black and white photographs. No Dj but covered with clear plastic.
|
$20 |
|
ABI 1054 |
Archbishop Tutu Prophetic Witness in South Africa |
Hulley , Kretzschmar & Pato |
Human & Rousseau. Cape Town. First 1996. Softcover.264pp.
|
$15 |
|
![]() |
ABI 1055 |
The Last Zulu King. The Life and Death pf Cetshwayo |
Binns , C.T. |
Longmans. London. First 1963. Hardcover. 240pp.
DJ price-clipped. |
$50 |
ABI 1056 |
Smuts: The Sanguine Years, 1870-1919: Vol. I
|
W. K. Hancock |
The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press. 1962.
Hardcover. 619pp. DJ missing. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1058 |
Ouma Smuts |
Macdonald , Tom |
Dassie Books. CNA South Africa. Softcover. 191pp.
Cover slightly torn |
$15 |
|
ABI 1059 |
Women in South Africa Remembers |
Jaff, Fay |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1975 |
$25 |
|
ABI 1060 |
Father of a City The Life and Work of George Christopher Cato First Mayor of Durban |
Goetzsche , Eric |
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. Hardcover.
216pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1061 |
Father of a City The Life and Work of George Christopher Cato First Mayor of Durban
|
Goetzsche , Eric |
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. Hardcover.
216pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1062 |
Rhodes |
Millin , Sarah Gertrude |
Chatto & Windus . London. First 1933. Hardcover.
No Dj. Spine has marked wear on top and bottom , faded and marked. front
cover also slightly marked. Corners bumped and worn. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1063 |
Melina Rorke told by Herself |
Rorke , Melina |
George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. First published 1939.
Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1064 |
Cecil Rhodes |
Flint , John |
Little , Brown and Company. Boston. First 1974.
Hardcover. 268pp. Dj clipped and torn. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1065 |
Through Mashonaland With Pick and Pen |
Fitzpatrick , J. Percy |
A.D. Donker. Johannesburg. Revised edition 1973.
Johannseburg |
$25 |
|
ABI 1066 |
Sir James Rose Innes Selected Correspondence (1884-1902)
|
Wright , Harrison M |
Van Riebeeck Society. Cape Town. Second series 1972. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1067 |
A Man to Remember |
McKechnie , A.E |
Private Printing. 1994. Hardcover. 241pp. |
$100 |
|
ABI 1068 |
Herman Charles Bosman A Pictorial Biography |
Rosenberg , Valerie |
Perskor. Johannesburg.1981. Hardcover. Dj not clipped.
|
$25 |
|
ABI 1069 |
Herman Charles Bosman A Pictorial Biography
|
Rosenberg , Valerie |
Perskor. Johannesburg.1981. Hardcover. Dj not clipped
but torn. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1070 |
Last of the Sunlit Years |
Vaughn , Iris |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1969. Hardcover. 157pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover ( removable)
|
$30 |
|
ABI 1071 |
Twilight Over the Tygerberg |
Duminy , J.P |
Midgley , Dr J.P. 1979. Hardcover. 164pp. Indexed.
Dj not clipped |
$40 |
|
ABI 1072 |
If I Lived My Life Again
|
Churchill , Sir Winston |
W.H. Allen. London. First 1974. Hardcover. 309pp.
Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1073 |
The Zanzibar Chest. A Memoir of Love and War |
Hartley , Aidan |
Harper Collins. London. 2003. Hardcover. 448pp.
DJ not clipped. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1074 |
C.G. A Great Natalian A Biography of Sir Charles George Smith K.C.M.G., K.S.J. , J.P. |
Osborn , Robert Farquhar |
C.G. Smith & CO. Ltd. Durban. Hardcover. 131pp. No Dj.Colour and black and white photos & illustrations. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1075 |
Anton Rupert: Advocate of Hope |
Esterhuyse , W.P. |
Tafelberg. Cape Town. first edition first impression
1986. Hardcover. 150pp. Indexed. DJ not clipped. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1076 |
Life in the Time of Sharpeville. Wayward Seeds of
the New South Africa |
Tyler , Humphrey |
Kwela Books. Cape Town. First edition first impression
1995. Softcover. 106pp.Indexed. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1077 |
Miles and Miles and Miles |
Maniscalco, Guiseppe |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First edition 1968 . Hardcover. 169 pp. DJ not price clipped.
|
$40 |
|
ABI 1078 |
Lugard in Africa |
Thomson, A A & Middleton, Dorothy |
Robert Hale Ltd. London. First 1959. Hardcover. 190pp. Indexed. 17 illustrations including frontis piece. No Dj.
|
$15 |
|
ABI 1079 |
The Africa of Albert Schweitzer |
Joy , Charles R & Armold , Melvin |
Adam and Charles Black.London. First 19 . Hardcover.
pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1080 |
General Louis Botha |
Meintjes , Johannes |
Cassell.London. First 1970 . Hardcover. 332pp. Indexed.
DJ price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover. |
$90
|
|
ABI 1082 |
Jan van Riebeeck en sy Gesin |
Boeseken , A.J |
Tafelberg.Cape Town. First edition . Hardcover. 285pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1083 |
They Were South Africans |
Bond , John |
Oxford University Press.London. Fourth impression
1958 . Hardcover. 224pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$10 |
|
ABI 1084 |
Fitz The Story of Sir Percy Fitzpatrick
|
Wallis , J.P.R. |
Macmillan. London. First 1955. Hardcover. 278pp.
Indexed. No DJ. Boards rubbed. |
$15 |
|
![]() |
ABI 1085 |
Salute to a Great South African: Jan Christiaan
Smuts May 24 1870-September 11 , 1950 |
Cape Times Gravure. October 1950.Softcover. 64pp. |
$25 |
|
![]() |
ABI 1086 |
Makers of South Africa |
Brett , B.L.W |
Thomas Nelson & SonsLondon. First 19 . Hardcover.
168pp. No DJ. |
$15 |
ABI 1087 |
This Was a Man |
Grobbelaar , P.W. |
Human & Ro seau. Cape Town. First 1967 . Hardcover.
167pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but two small sections torn away |
$15 |
|
ABI 1089 |
The Forthright Man |
Stent , S. & B |
Howard Timmins.Cape Town. First 1972 . Numbered820/1000.
Hardcover. 194pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$90 |
|
ABI 1090 |
Bloomsbury and Beyond. The Friends and Enemies of
Roy Campbell |
Pearce , Joseph |
Harper Collins.London. 2001. Hardcover. 340pp. Indexed.
DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1091 |
Who's Who of Southern Africa Including Mauriti 1991-1992 |
Hayes , S.V. |
K.L.M. Essberger. Johannesburg. 1991 . Hardcover.
647pp. Indexed. Tabbed pages . DJ not price clipped. |
$160 |
|
ABI 1092 |
Deep As The Sea
|
Packer , Joy |
Eyre Methuen. London. First in Britain 1976 . Hardcover.
246pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1093 |
Jan Smuts a Biography |
Crafford , F.S |
Howard B. Timmins. London. Hardcover. 369pp. Indexed.
No DJ. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1094 |
No Ordinary Woman The Life and Times of Florence
Phillips |
Gutsche , Thelma |
Howard B. Timmins..Cape Town. First 1966 . Hardcover.
432pp. Indexed. No DJ. Spine slightly torn. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1095 |
Hospital in the B h |
Doell , E.W. |
Christopher Johnson.London. First 1957. Hardcover.
216pp. DJ price clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1096 |
The Lure of the Stone The Story of Henrietta Stockdale |
B s , W.M. & Vincent |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town.First 1976.Hardcover. 131pp. Indexed. DJ
not price clipped. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1097 |
A Local Habitation An Autobiography 1945-90 |
Butler , Guy |
David Philip.Johannesburg. First 1991 . Hardcover.
310pp. DJ not price clipped. Pages a little brown on edges. |
$30 |
|
| ABI
1098* |
Bursting World An Autobiography 1936-45 |
Butler
, Guy |
David Philip. Cape Town. First 1983 . Hardcover. 300pp. DJ not price
clipped. |
$45.00
|
|
ABI 1099 |
Slovo The Unfinished Autobiography |
Slovo , Joe |
Ravan Press /Hodder and Stoughton. South Africa.
1995 .Hardcover. 253pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1100 |
Dear Louisa A History of a Pioneeer Family in Natal / 1850-1888
|
Gordon , Dr R.E. |
A.A. Balkema. Cape Town. First 1970. Hardcover.
280pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but some tears and marked. |
$30 |
|
ABI
1101 |
How Can Man Die Better The Life of Robert Sobukwe |
Pogrund
, Benjamin |
Jonathan
Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. 1997 . Hardcover. 406pp. Indexed. Softcover.
As good as new. |
$100 |
|
ABI 1102 |
General Smuts |
Millin , Sarah Gertrude |
Faber and Faber Ltd. London. .Hardcover. 496pp. Indexed.No DJ. Spine slightly damaged and front endpaper torn away. Tightly bound |
$15 |
|
ABI 1103 |
The Wynand du Toit Story |
Soule , Allan / Dixon , Gary / Richard Rene |
Hans Strydom Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1987.
Softcover. 316pp. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1104 |
Fly , Vulture |
Cowie , Mervyn |
Biography of the first director of the Royal Kenya National Parks |
$30 |
|
ABI 1105 |
The Log of a Native Commissioner |
Hemans , H.N. |
Books of Rhodesia. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1971
of the 1935 edition. Rhodesia reprint library. Volume 15. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1106 |
Jung and the Story of our Time |
van der Post , Laurens |
The Hogarth Press Ltd. London. 1976. Hardcover.
Dj not price-clipped but rubbed with edge wear. |
$45 |
|
ABI 1107 |
Recollections of Twelve Years in South Africa |
O'Haire , Rev James |
James Duffy and Sons. Dublin. 1883 (circa). Hardcover.
Rebound. 205pp. |
$40 |
|
ABI 1108 |
Christiaan Barnard One Life |
Barnard , Christiaan & Pepper , Curtis Bell |
Howard Timmins.Cape Town. First 1969 .Hardcover.
366pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1109 |
A Tribute to "Pikkie" Rautenbach |
Bagshawe, Peter |
Lifespan Publications. Durban.First 1988 . Hardcover.
39pp. Black and white photos and illustrations. No DJ.Clean , tightly
bound no inscriptions. |
$45 |
|
ABI 1110 |
The Crowded Hours The Story of 'SOS' Cohen |
Richardson , Anthony |
Max Parrish. London. Third Impression 1953.Hardcover.
247pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. No Inscriptions. Some Foxing.
Tear on DJ |
$20 |
|
ABI 1111 |
Reluctant President, The - Memoirs of the Hon Clifford Dupont Men of Our Time Volume Two
|
Dupont, Hon Clifford |
Books of Bulawayo. First 1978. Hardcover. 246pp.
Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1114 |
Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd Fotobiografie Pictorial
Biography 1901 - 1966 |
Hefer N. F. & Basson C. (Compiled by) |
Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. 143pp. Black and
white photos throughout. |
$80 |
|
ABI 1115 |
Jan Smuts Looking at South African History |
Danziger , Christopher |
Macdonald South Africa. Cape Town. 1978. Softcover.
Colour and black and white photos. |
$15 |
|
| ABI 1116 |
They
Came to South Africa |
Fay
Jaff |
Timmins, Cape Town 1982 Hardcover.131pp. Indexed. Internally clean Dj
not price-clipped in very good condition |
$20
|
|
| ABI
1117 |
The Diary of Iris Vaughan
|
Vaughan
, Iris |
Howard
Timmins. Southern & East Africa. Reprint 1984. Hardcover. Dj not
price-clipped |
$15.00
|
|
ABI
1118 |
Essays
in Honour of Ellison Khan |
Visser
, Coenraad ( editor ) |
Juta
& Co. Ltd. Cape Town. First 1989. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
|
$25 |
|
ABI 1119 |
A Handful of Summers |
Forbes , Gordon |
Heinemann.
London. First 1978. Hardcover. 238pp. Indexed. Dj price clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1120 |
Beside Myself |
Sher , Anthony |
Hutchinson. London. First 2001. Hardcover. DJ not
price-clipped. Internally clean |
$25 |
|
ABI 1121 |
Imperial Marriage An Edwardian War and Peace |
Cecil , Hugh and Mirabel |
John Murray. London. First 2002. Hardcover. DJ not
price-clipped. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1122 |
Who's Who of Southern Africa 1987-88 |
Hardcover.Gilt Titling on Front Board. |
$50 |
||
ABI 1123 |
The Wynand Du Toit Story |
Soule , Allan / Dixon , Gary & Richards , Rene |
Hans Strydom Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1987.
Softcover. 315pp.Slight tanning of pages. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1124 |
A life For Africa the Story of Bram Fischer |
Mitchison , Naomi |
Merlin Press. London. First 1973. Softcover. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1125 |
The Rainbow People of God South Africa's Victory Over Apartheid |
Tutu , Archbishop Desmond |
Doubleday. London. Softcover. 287pp. Indexed. |
$8 |
|
ABI 1126 |
And the Years Roll By |
Solomon , Frank |
Howard B Timmins. Cape Town. First 1953. Hardcover.
274pp. No Jacket. Original red boards. Internally clean but foxing throughout. |
$15 |
|
| ABI
1127 |
Notebooks 1960-1977 |
Fugard,
Athol |
AD.
Donker, 1983 1st Edition. Hardcover , hardcover, dj good condition,
protective cover. purple cloth-covered boards, interior clean, tight,
in v.good condition. The collected notebooks of the South African playwright
between 1960-77. |
$35.00
|
|
![]() |
ABI 1128 |
Killie's Africa |
Herd , Norman |
1982 |
$30.00
|
ABI 1129* |
Anatomy of a Rebel - Smith of Rhodesia: A Biography
|
Peter Joyce |
First Edition, 1974 |
$30.00
|
|
ABI 1130 |
Jan Christian Smuts |
Smuts , J.C |
Cassell & Company Ltd. Cape Town. First 1952.
Hardcover. No jacket |
$15 |
|
ABI 1131 |
My Life with the SA Defence Force |
Malan , Magn |
Protea Book Ho e. Pretoria. Now in good protective
cover |
$200 |
|
ABI 1132 |
Farmboy and In trialist |
Wessels , Albert |
Perskor. Johannesburg. First edition , second impression
1988. |
$10 |
|
ABI 1133 |
My Ships and Their Men |
Daneel , Oumatjie |
Howard Timmins. cape Town. 1972. Hardcover.138pp.
Dj not price-clipped |
$10 |
|
ABI 1134 |
Plantagenet in South Africa. Lord Charles Somerset |
Millar , Anthony Kendall |
Oxford University Press. Cape Town. 1965. Hardcover.
293pp. No jacket |
$13 |
|
ABI 1135 |
Shaka Zulu The Rise of the Zulu Empire |
Ritter , E.A |
Longmans Green and Co. London. Hardcover. 383pp.
Indexed. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1136 |
Valley of the Ironwoods |
Wright , Allan |
T.V. Bulpin. 1972. Hardcover. Printed board has
deep scratch across rear outer board.. 397pp. |
$55 |
|
| ABI 1116 |
They
Came to South Africa |
Jaff
, Fay |
Timmins, Cape Town 1982 Hardcover.Very good condition book in partially
faded jacket |
$20
|
|
![]() |
ABI 1117* |
Inside Information |
Meiring , Piet |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1973. Hardcover. Dj not
price-clipped. |
$10 |
ABI 1118 |
C.T.Studd Cricketer 7 Pioneer |
Grubb , Norman |
Lutterworth Press. London. 1970. Softcover. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1119 |
Life and Soul |
Turok , Karina |
Double Storey Books. First 2006. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. As good as new. Signed by Author |
$45 |
|
ABI 1120* |
The Livingstone Touch |
Birkinshaw , Philip |
History Book Club. London. First 1973. Hardcover.
182pp. A Few black and white illustrations and one pull out map. DJ
not price-clipped |
$25 |
|
ABI 1121 |
Paulina Dlamini Servant of Two Kings |
Filter , Heinrich ( compiled ) |
Killie Campbell Africana Library Publications. |
$20 |
|
ABI 1122 |
Shaka Zulu The Rise of the Zulu Empire |
Ritter , E.A. |
Longmans Green and Co. London. First 1955. Hardcover.
383pp. No DJ. Foxed Pages. Indexed. |
$20 |
|
ABI
1123 |
W.P.
Schreiner a South African |
Walker,
Eric A. |
Oxford
University Press. London. first 1937. Hardcover. 386pp. Indexed. Light
Foxing through out. In original red boards. No DJ |
$
60 |
|
ABI 1124 |
Path of Blood The Rise and Conquests of Mzilikazi Founder of the Matabele. |
Becker, Peter |
Longmans. London. First 1962. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped,
slightly torn. Now in good protective cover. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1125 |
I'll Do It Again |
Fiasconaro, Gregorio |
Books of Africa Ltd. Cape Town. First 1982. Hardcover.
164pp. Indexed. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1126 |
An Editor Looks Back South African and Other Memories 1883-1946
|
Green, G.A.L |
Juuta & Co Ltd. Cape Town 1947. Hardcover. 288pp.
DJ not price-clipped but very torn. Original blue boards damaged and
stained. |
$10 |
|
ABI 1127 |
Judges
I have Known |
Goodman,
Isaac |
Legal
& Financial Publishing Co (PTY) LTD. Cape Town. 1969. Hardcover.
DJ torn and and insect damaged. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1128 |
War, Wine and Valour |
Baker, Douglas M |
Douglas Baker. England. 2005. Hardcover. 522pp.
DJ not price-clipped. Numero black and white photos and illustrations. |
$25 |
|
ABI 1129 |
Mandela The Authorised Portrait |
Nicol, Mike |
Wild Dog Press. |
$60 |
|
ABI 1137 |
The Pace of the Ox A Life of Paul Kruger |
Juta, Marjorie |
Human & Rousseau. Cape Town. Hardcover. dj not
price-clipped |
$20 |
|
ABI 1138 |
The Bend in The River Adventures on a Limpopo Ranch |
Emery, Margaret |
Limited to 152 copies. Hardcover. No DJ. |
$40 |
|
ABI 1139 |
My Life With the SA Defence Force |
Malan, Magnus |
Protea Book Ho e. Pretoria. First 2006. Hardcover. |
$200 |
|
ABI 1140 |
The Amazing Mr Fischer |
Ludi, Gerard & Grobbelaar, Blaar |
Nasionale Boekhandel. Johannesburg. 1966. Story
of Advocate Bram Fischer. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1141 |
Dinner With Mugabe The Untold Story of a Freedom Fighter who Became a Tyrant |
Holland, Heidi |
Penguin Books. First 2008. Hardcover. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1142 |
A Working Life Cruel Beyond Belief |
Qabula, Alfred Temba |
National Union of Metalworkers of South Africa.
1989 Softcover. Rubbed Apparently scarce. |
$20 |
|
ABI
1143* |
Petticoat
Pioneers Women of Distinction |
Gordon,
Ruth E. (compiled ) |
Federation of Women's Instituts of Natal and Zululand Signed by Author |
$50 |
|
ABI 1144 |
Portrait of a Pioneer: The Leters of Sidney Turner
from South Africa 1864-1901 |
Child, Daphne (editor) |
macmillan. South Africa. First 1980. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
ABI
1145 |
A
Colossus of Roads |
Storrar,
Patricia |
Murray
and Roberts. Cape Town. 1984. Hardcover. |
$100 |
|
ABI 1146 |
Life at Natal a Hundred Years Ago |
A Lady |
C. Struik. Cape Town. 1972. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
Ex libris |
$40 |
|
ABI 1147 |
Rainbow's End |
St John, Lauren |
Hamish Hamilton. First 2007. Softcover. |
$15 |
|
ABI 1148 |
Better Than They Knew ( Signed By Coauthor Whitmore
Richards ) |
de Villiers, Rene M ( Editor ) |
Purnell. Cape Town. Hardcover. 1972. 230pp. DJ not
price-clipped. Now in good protective cover. Slight foxing to some pages.
|
$150 |
|
ABI
1149 |
Scotty
Smith South Africa's Robin Hood |
Metrowich,
F.C. |
Books
of Africa. 1962. Hardcover. DJ has some paper loss. Not Price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
ABI 1150 |
Herman Charles Bosman Between the Lines |
Rosenberg, Valerie |
Struik Publishers. 2005. Hardcover. |
$30 |
|
![]() |
ABI 1151 |
Shaka Zulu: The Rise of the Zulu Empire |
E. A. Ritter |
1st Edition, 1955 |
$20.00
|
ABI 1152 |
Sir De Villiers Graaff |
Barnard, Leo & Kriek, Dan |
Digma. Pretoria. |
$60 |
|
ABI 1153
|
Reminiscences of a Transkeian |
Brownlee, W.T |
Shuter & Shooter. Hardcover. First 1975 |
$40 |
|
ABI 1154 |
Robert's People |
Hutchinson, Robert & Martelli, George |
Chatto & Windus. First 1971 |
$30 |
|
ABI 1155 |
Paul Kruger His Life and Times |
Nathan, Manfred |
The Knox Publishing Company. First edition. No Dj |
$50 |
|
END
OF PAGE |
|||||
| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |