background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Botanical/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

AFRICANA /BOTANICAL

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
AB 001
Wild Flowers of Natal
Gibson, Janet M.
Natal Publishing Trust Fund, 1978. Limited Edition, Numbered 137/150. Signed by the Author, together with a letter of thanks for the sponsorship of this book, signed.

$85.00

 

AB 002
Trees of South Africa
Palmer, Eve & Pitman, Norah
Cape Town, 1961. 352 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Cloth, dark green with gilt, good condition. Dj good in protective cover with very small tear on the spine. Slight foxing on edges. This is the first book to be published on the indiginous trees of South Africa as a whole. 170 trees are described in detail.

$85.00

 

AB 003
Southern Cape Forests and Trees
Von Breitenbach, F.
Gov. Printer, 1974. 328 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs and addendum slip. A guide to the tree species as well as for the study of the whole ecosystems that the different Cape forests consist of Very good condition with protective cover.

$190.00

 

AB 007
The Proteaceae of Southern Africa (First 1970)
Rousseau, Frank
Purnell, Cape Town, Hardcover First edition, 1970. In original yellow cloth boards with title in red to front cover and spine panel, Yellow endpapers with flower motif, 110pp, average of three colour illustrations to a page each with descriptive details. Dj slightly worn and scuffed especially at top and base of spine, also a little faded. Two short, illegible, ink inscriptions on front endpaper. Overall book is tight and clean, illustrations bright.

$40.00

 

AB 007
Natal the Garden Colony
McCracken, Donal P; McCracken, Patricia A 
Frandsen Publishers, Sandton, South Africa Hardcover. First 1990. Very good tight copy, some slight yellowing to page edges.

$45.00

 

AB 011
Wild Flowers of Natal
Mairn M Hulme
 

$65.00

 

AB 012
Important Grassland Plants of Kenya
D. C. Edwards and A. V. Bogdan
First Edition, 1951

$40.00

 

AB 014

Wild Flowers of the

W. R. Trauseld
1969, Signed

$100.00

 

AB 015
Natal Wild Flowers
Barbara Jeppe
First Edition, 1975

$40.00

 

AB 016
Old Nectar and Roses
K. van der Spuy
First Edition, 1969

$20.00

 

AB 017
The Springing of the Year "A South African Country Diary"
Gillian Rattray
First Edition, 1980

$50.00

 

AB 019
Wild Orchids of Southern Africa
Joyce Stewart, H. P. Linder, E. A. Schelpe, A. V. Hall
Macmillan South Africa. pty Ltd. Johannesburg. First Edition 1982. Hardcover.Signed by Joyce Stewart and E.A. Schelpe

$150.00

 

AB 1000

 South African Erythrinas


 Hennessy , Esme Franklin
 First Edition , 1972

$50

 

AB 1002
 Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape
 Adams , Jill

 

1976

 

$25

AB 1003
Eastern Cape Veld Flowers
Gledhill , Eily
$30
AB 1004
The Wild Flowers of the Southern Africa Natal-A Rambler's Pocket Guide
Wright , Dr Winifred G
Hardcover. 1963
$20
AB 1005
Handbook of African Medicinal Plants
Iwu , M M
C.R.C Press.Third edition. 1993.Hardcover.435pp. A professor of Pharmacognosy at the University of Nigeria , Professor Iwu presents a array of medicinal plants spanning the continent. This is not an exhaustive encyclopaeidic reference but rather concentrates on those plants considered to be of therapeutic importance. Forest products are also covered which could contribute to biodiversity if used in a sustainable fashion among rural populations. The book will interest people in various academic circles. Black and white photographs and illustrations are included.
$200
Click on images below to obtain a larger view
VN3000
Natal Wild Flowers
Jeppe, Barbara
Purnell. Cape Town. First 1975. Hardcover. 118pp. Indexed. Dj price clipped. Now in good protective cover. Inscription on inside cover.

$60
AB 1007
The Aloes of South Africa
Reynolds , Gilbert Westacott

 

Published December 1950.

Author Signed

 

$300
AB 1008
Reynold's The Aloes of South Africa
Reynolds , Gilbert Westacott
1970
$200
AB 1009
Home Orchid Growing

Northern , Rebecca Tyson
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. New York. Third Edition.Hardcover.374pp. Now in good protective cover.
$50
AB 1010
Ericas in Southern Africa
Baker , H.A & Oliver ,E.G.H
Purnell. Cape Town. Hardcover.DJ now in good protective cover
$150
AB 1011

Old Nectar and Roses

 

Van Der Spuy, Kenneth Reid
Books of Africa. Cape Town. 1969. Hardcover. 170pp. Indexed.DJ not price clipped
$20
AB 1012
The Flora Capensis of Jakob & Johann Philipp Breyne

Gunn , Mary & Du Plessis , Enid
The Brenthurst Press. First 1978. Johannesburg. Limited to 850 copies in this cloth bound edition. 218pp. Hardcover Dj not price clipped. 91 plates ( reproductions of paintings ).
$200.00
AB 1013
The Proteas of Southern Africa
Rourke , J.P.
Purnell. Cape Town. First 1980. Hardcover. 244pp. Indexed. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations thoughout. Dj not price clipped.
$80
AB 1014
Veld Plants of Southern Africa
Hobson , N.K. assisted by :Jessop . J.P. / Ginn , M.C. Vd/ Kelly , Jane.
Macmillan South Africa. Johannesburg. First 1975. Hardcover. 310pp. Numerous colour illustrations for mosty of the plant entries otherwise black and white illustrations.Printed in very large font. Plants have been additionlally classified by the author according to grazing value with a single star representing plants useless for grazing and a maximum of 5 stars representing plants that should be valued as good grazing plants. Dj not price clipped. Inscription on first page.
$100
VN83
The South African Acacias ( First 1976 )

 

Carr , J.D


Conservation Press Pty Ltd. Johannesburg. Hardcover. First 1976. 323pp. Green leatherette with gilt spine lettering is like new. The Author describes in detail, all the species occuring in South Africa, South West Africa (Namibia ),Botswana, Swaziland and Lesotho.Dj is very good as well. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$120
 

AB 1015

 The Practical Book of Herbs. Growing and Using Herbs in South Africa
van Wijk , Yvette
Chameleon Press. Cape Town. First edition 1986. Hardcover. No Dj. 144pp. Indexed. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations throughout.
 $50
AB 1016
Trees of Southern Africa
Palgrave , Keith Coated
C. Struik Publishers. Cape Town. First 1977. Hardcover. 959pp. Indexed. No Dj. Some pages water stained
$50
AB 1017
Common Veld and Pasture Grasses of Natal
Tainton, Neil Melbourne, / Bransby, D. I., and Booysen, P. de V
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg.
First edition . Softcover. 198pp.
$60
AB 1018
Proteas for Pleasure
Eliovson , Sima
Macmillan South Africa Ltd. Johannesburg. 6th revised 1983 . Hardcover. 230pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$25
AB 1019

Trees of the Kruger National Park

Volume I & II

P. Van Wyk
Purnell. Cape Town. 1972. Hardcover. Two Volumes 284pp, 597pp. Both Indexed. DJ not price clipped and in good protective ( removable ) cover

$175.00

 

AB 1020
Gardening Handbooks for Southern Africa. Annuals and Perennials. (Green Finger Series)[
Sheat, W G

Dagbreek Book Store . Johannesburg. First 1956. Hardcover. 136pp. Dj has sticker on front.but not price clipped

$30
AB 1021
A Field Guide to Wild Flowers KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Region
Pooley , Elsa
Natal Flora Publications Trust. Durban. First 1998. Softcover. 630pp. Index.
$30
AB 1022

The Practical Book of Herbs

Growing and using herbs in Southern Africa

van Wijk , Yvette
Chameleon Press. Cape Town. First 1986. Hardcover. 144pp. Indexed. No Jacket. Owners label on front endpaper. Clean and tightly bound.
$ 80
AB 1023
The Wild Flowers of Southern Africa Natal A Rambler's Pocket Guide
Wright , Dr Winifred G.
Nelson. Johannesburg. 1963. Hardcover. 168pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Bottom corner of rear board "chewed". Slight tear in Dj and some Foxing.
$20
AB 1024

The Genus Watsonia

Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens Volume 19

Goldblatt , Peter
National Botanic Gardens. 1989
$100
AB 1025
The A-Z of Gardening in Southern Africa
Sheat , W.G.
Struik. Second edition 1993. Hardcover. No Dj.
$30
AB 1026
Garden Beauty of South Africa
Eliovson , Sima
Macmillan. Johannseburg. First 1979. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped but repaired tear to front.
$15
AB 1027
Ericas in Southern Africa
Baker , H.A & Oliver ,E.G.H
Purnell. Cape Town. First 1967. Hardcover. DJ has insect damage
$140
AB 1028
Notes on Mesembrianthemum and Some Allied Genera
Bolus, H.M.L.

The Speciality Press of SA Ltd. Cape Town 1928. Small amount of insect damage to board. Small piece of board cut out at upper rear corner. Pages incredibly clean for a book of this age. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.

 

$290
AB 1029
Mesembs of the World
Smith / Chesselet / van Jaarsveld / Hartmann / Hammer / van Wyk / Burgoyne / Klak / Kurzweil
Briza Publications. South Africa
$150
AB 1030
The Bougainvillea Growers Handbook for Southern Africa
Iredell, Jan
Media House Publications (Pty) Ltd. South Africa. Softcover. First 1989.
$25
AB 1031
Our Wildflower Heritage
Collector's Book of Stickers (Shell South Africa).
$80
AB 1032
Poisonous Plants in OSuthern African Gardens and Parks A Field Guide
Munday, Joan
Delta Books. South Africa. First 1988. Hardcover.
$20
AB 1033
What Flower is That
Stokes, Hazel
Purnell. Capetown. 1969. Hardcover. 78pp. Very small book.
$ 10
AB 1034
Growing Bonsai in South Africa
Hall, Doug
Southern Book Publishers. Third impression 1997. Softcover.
$20
AB 1035

A Field Guide to the Mushrooms of South Africa

A Practical Handbook for Collectors

 

Levin, H / Branch, M / Rappoport, S, / Mitchell, D
C. Struik. Cape Town. 2nd Edition Revised and Updated 1987. Hardcover. No Dj.
$35
AB 1036
Flowers by the Roadside
Flugge-de Smit, R.A.H.

Johannseburg. 1947. Hardcover.

Signed by Author

$20