

| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |

|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AB
001 |
Wild
Flowers of Natal |
Gibson,
Janet M. |
Natal Publishing Trust Fund, 1978. Limited Edition, Numbered 137/150.
Signed by the Author, together with a letter of thanks for the sponsorship
of this book, signed. |
$85.00
|
![]() |
AB
002 |
Trees
of South Africa |
Palmer,
Eve & Pitman, Norah |
Cape
Town, 1961. 352 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Cloth, dark green with gilt,
good condition. Dj good in protective cover with very small tear on
the spine. Slight foxing on edges. This is the first book to be published
on the indiginous trees of South Africa as a whole. 170 trees are described
in detail. |
$85.00
|
![]() |
AB
003 |
Southern
Cape Forests and Trees |
Von
Breitenbach, F. |
Gov.
Printer, 1974. 328 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs and addendum slip.
A guide to the tree species as well as for the study of the whole ecosystems
that the different Cape forests consist of Very good condition with
protective cover. |
$190.00
|
![]() |
AB
007 |
The
Proteaceae of Southern Africa (First 1970) |
Rousseau,
Frank |
Purnell,
Cape Town, Hardcover First edition, 1970. In original yellow cloth boards
with title in red to front cover and spine panel, Yellow endpapers with
flower motif, 110pp, average of three colour illustrations to a page
each with descriptive details. Dj slightly worn and scuffed especially
at top and base of spine, also a little faded. Two short, illegible,
ink inscriptions on front endpaper. Overall book is tight and clean,
illustrations bright. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AB
007 |
Natal
the Garden Colony |
McCracken, Donal P; McCracken, Patricia A |
Frandsen Publishers, Sandton, South Africa Hardcover. First 1990. Very
good tight copy, some slight yellowing to page edges. |
$45.00
|
![]() |
AB
011 |
Wild
Flowers of Natal |
Mairn
M Hulme |
$65.00
|
|
![]() |
AB
012 |
Important
Grassland Plants of Kenya |
D.
C. Edwards and A. V. Bogdan |
First
Edition, 1951 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AB
014 |
Wild Flowers of the |
W.
R. Trauseld |
1969,
Signed |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AB
015 |
Natal
Wild Flowers |
Barbara
Jeppe |
First
Edition, 1975 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AB
016 |
Old
Nectar and Roses |
K.
van der Spuy |
First
Edition, 1969 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AB
017 |
The
Springing of the Year "A South African Country Diary" |
Gillian
Rattray |
First
Edition, 1980 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AB
019 |
Wild
Orchids of Southern Africa |
Joyce
Stewart, H. P. Linder, E. A. Schelpe, A. V. Hall |
Macmillan
South Africa. pty Ltd. Johannesburg. First Edition 1982. Hardcover.Signed
by Joyce Stewart and E.A. Schelpe |
$150.00
|
![]() |
AB
1000 |
South African Erythrinas
|
Hennessy
, Esme Franklin |
First
Edition , 1972 |
$50
|
![]() |
AB
1002 |
Wild
Flowers of the Northern Cape |
Adams
, Jill |
1976
|
$25 |
![]() |
AB 1003 |
Eastern Cape Veld Flowers |
Gledhill , Eily |
$30 |
|
![]() |
AB 1004 |
The Wild Flowers of the Southern Africa Natal-A
Rambler's Pocket Guide |
Wright , Dr Winifred G |
Hardcover. 1963 |
$20 |
![]() |
AB 1005 |
Handbook of African Medicinal Plants |
Iwu , M M |
C.R.C Press.Third edition. 1993.Hardcover.435pp.
A professor of Pharmacognosy at the University of Nigeria , Professor
Iwu presents a array of medicinal plants spanning the continent. This
is not an exhaustive encyclopaeidic reference but rather concentrates
on those plants considered to be of therapeutic importance. Forest products
are also covered which could contribute to biodiversity if used in a
sustainable fashion among rural populations. The book will interest
people in various academic circles. Black and white photographs and
illustrations are included. |
$200 |
Click
on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
VN3000 |
Natal
Wild Flowers |
Jeppe,
Barbara |
Purnell.
Cape Town. First 1975. Hardcover. 118pp. Indexed. Dj price clipped.
Now in good protective cover. Inscription on inside cover. |
$60 |
|
AB 1007 |
The Aloes of South Africa |
Reynolds , Gilbert Westacott |
$300 |
||
AB
1008 |
Reynold's
The Aloes of South Africa |
Reynolds
, Gilbert Westacott |
1970 |
$200 |
|
AB
1009 |
Home
Orchid Growing |
Northern
, Rebecca Tyson |
Van
Nostrand Reinhold Company. New York. Third Edition.Hardcover.374pp.
Now in good protective cover. |
$50 |
|
AB
1010 |
Ericas
in Southern Africa |
Baker
, H.A & Oliver ,E.G.H |
Purnell.
Cape Town. Hardcover.DJ now in good protective cover |
$150 |
|
AB
1011 |
Old Nectar and Roses
|
Van
Der Spuy, Kenneth Reid |
Books
of Africa. Cape Town. 1969. Hardcover. 170pp. Indexed.DJ not price clipped |
$20 |
|
AB
1012 |
The
Flora Capensis of Jakob & Johann Philipp Breyne |
Gunn
, Mary & Du Plessis , Enid |
The
Brenthurst Press. First 1978. Johannesburg. Limited to 850 copies in
this cloth bound edition. 218pp. Hardcover Dj not price clipped. 91
plates ( reproductions of paintings ). |
$200.00 |
|
AB
1013 |
The
Proteas of Southern Africa |
Rourke
, J.P. |
Purnell.
Cape Town. First 1980. Hardcover. 244pp. Indexed. Numerous colour and
black and white illustrations thoughout. Dj not price clipped. |
$80 |
|
AB
1014 |
Veld
Plants of Southern Africa |
Hobson
, N.K. assisted by :Jessop . J.P. / Ginn , M.C. Vd/ Kelly , Jane. |
Macmillan
South Africa. Johannesburg. First 1975. Hardcover. 310pp. Numerous colour
illustrations for mosty of the plant entries otherwise black and white
illustrations.Printed in very large font. Plants have been additionlally
classified by the author according to grazing value with a single star
representing plants useless for grazing and a maximum of 5 stars representing
plants that should be valued as good grazing plants. Dj not price clipped.
Inscription on first page. |
$100 |
|
VN83 |
The South African Acacias ( First 1976 ) |
Carr , J.D
|
Conservation Press Pty Ltd. Johannesburg. Hardcover.
First 1976. 323pp. Green leatherette with gilt spine lettering is like
new. The Author describes in detail, all the species occuring in South
Africa, South West Africa (Namibia ),Botswana, Swaziland and Lesotho.Dj
is very good as well. The book is in very good condition and was part
of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist
and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$120 |
|
|
The Practical Book of Herbs. Growing and Using
Herbs in South Africa |
van Wijk , Yvette |
Chameleon Press. Cape Town. First edition 1986.
Hardcover. No Dj. 144pp. Indexed. Numerous colour and black and white
illustrations throughout. |
$50 | |
AB 1016 |
Trees of Southern Africa |
Palgrave , Keith Coated |
C. Struik Publishers. Cape Town. First 1977. Hardcover.
959pp. Indexed. No Dj. Some pages water stained |
$50 |
|
AB 1017 |
Common Veld and Pasture Grasses of Natal |
Tainton, Neil Melbourne, / Bransby, D. I., and Booysen,
P. de V |
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. First edition . Softcover. 198pp. |
$60 |
|
AB 1018 |
Proteas for Pleasure |
Eliovson , Sima |
Macmillan South Africa Ltd. Johannesburg. 6th revised
1983 . Hardcover. 230pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$25 |
|
| AB
1019 |
Trees of the Kruger National Park Volume I & II |
P.
Van Wyk |
Purnell.
Cape Town. 1972. Hardcover. Two Volumes 284pp, 597pp. Both Indexed.
DJ not price clipped and in good protective ( removable ) cover |
$175.00
|
|
AB 1020 |
Gardening Handbooks for Southern Africa. Annuals
and Perennials. (Green Finger Series)[ |
Sheat, W G |
Dagbreek Book Store . Johannesburg. First 1956. Hardcover. 136pp. Dj has sticker on front.but not price clipped |
$30 |
|
AB 1021 |
A Field Guide to Wild Flowers KwaZulu-Natal and
the Eastern Region |
Pooley , Elsa |
Natal Flora Publications Trust. Durban. First 1998.
Softcover. 630pp. Index. |
$30 |
|
AB 1022 |
The Practical Book of Herbs Growing and using herbs in Southern Africa |
van Wijk , Yvette |
Chameleon Press. Cape Town. First 1986. Hardcover.
144pp. Indexed. No Jacket. Owners label on front endpaper. Clean and
tightly bound. |
$ 80 |
|
AB 1023 |
The Wild Flowers of Southern Africa Natal A Rambler's
Pocket Guide |
Wright , Dr Winifred G. |
Nelson. Johannesburg. 1963. Hardcover. 168pp. Indexed.
DJ not price-clipped. Bottom corner of rear board "chewed".
Slight tear in Dj and some Foxing. |
$20 |
|
AB 1024 |
The Genus Watsonia Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens Volume 19 |
Goldblatt , Peter |
National Botanic Gardens. 1989 |
$100 |
|
AB 1025 |
The A-Z of Gardening in Southern Africa |
Sheat , W.G. |
Struik. Second edition 1993. Hardcover. No Dj. |
$30 |
|
AB 1026 |
Garden Beauty of South Africa |
Eliovson , Sima |
Macmillan. Johannseburg. First 1979. Hardcover.
Dj not price-clipped but repaired tear to front. |
$15 |
|
AB 1027 |
Ericas
in Southern Africa |
Baker
, H.A & Oliver ,E.G.H |
Purnell.
Cape Town. First 1967. Hardcover. DJ has insect damage |
$140 |
|
AB 1028 |
Notes on Mesembrianthemum and Some Allied Genera |
Bolus, H.M.L. |
The Speciality Press of SA Ltd. Cape Town 1928. Small amount of insect damage to board. Small piece of board cut out at upper rear corner. Pages incredibly clean for a book of this age. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.
|
$290 |
|
AB 1029 |
Mesembs of the World |
Smith / Chesselet / van Jaarsveld / Hartmann / Hammer
/ van Wyk / Burgoyne / Klak / Kurzweil |
Briza Publications. South Africa |
$150 |
|
AB 1030 |
The Bougainvillea Growers Handbook for Southern
Africa |
Iredell, Jan |
Media House Publications (Pty) Ltd. South Africa.
Softcover. First 1989. |
$25 |
|
AB 1031 |
Our Wildflower Heritage |
Collector's Book of Stickers (Shell South Africa).
|
$80 |
||
AB 1032 |
Poisonous Plants in OSuthern African Gardens and
Parks A Field Guide |
Munday, Joan |
Delta Books. South Africa. First 1988. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
AB 1033 |
What Flower is That |
Stokes, Hazel |
Purnell. Capetown. 1969. Hardcover. 78pp. Very small
book. |
$ 10 |
|
AB 1034 |
Growing Bonsai in South Africa |
Hall, Doug |
Southern Book Publishers. Third impression 1997.
Softcover. |
$20 |
|
AB 1035 |
A Field Guide to the Mushrooms of South Africa A Practical Handbook for Collectors
|
Levin, H / Branch, M / Rappoport, S, / Mitchell,
D |
C. Struik. Cape Town. 2nd Edition Revised and Updated
1987. Hardcover. No Dj. |
$35 |
|
AB 1036 |
Flowers by the Roadside |
Flugge-de Smit, R.A.H. |
Johannseburg. 1947. Hardcover. Signed by Author |
$20 |
|