The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
background="images/tile.jpg"
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Historical/

AFRICANA /HISTORICAL

This is Page 1. Click for page

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $

AHISTN 001

A History of Natal
Brooks, E. H. & Webb, C. de B.
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: University of Natal. 1965 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. An excellent history of the South African state from the rise of the Zulu monarchy to the union, a turbulent period of history. DJ scuffed and nicked to upper corners, With protective cover.

$35.00

 

AHIS 002

The Story of the Nations

Theal, G. M.
T. Fisher Unwin London 1894. First edition 397pp ills.[b/w w.fold-out map] VG (olive cloth w.red/black) General foxing, some rubbing. Overall a good tight copy.

$30.00

 

AHIS 003

Shepstone, The Role of the Familyin the History of South Africa 1820-1900

Gordon, Ruth
A A Balkema Cape Town 1968. The role of the family in in the history of South Africa 1820-1900. Signed by Author. 421pp. This is a very good copy in good protective cover.

$60.00

 

AHIS 005

The Transvaal from Within

FitzPatrick, J. P.
Transvaal

$75.00

 

AHIS 006

In the Shadow of Table Mountain , A History of the University of Cape Town Medical School.

Louw, J. H.
C. Struik Cape Town 1969 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket. Some light foxing to book, some shelf wear and small repaired tear in the dj. A comprehensive history of the University of Cape Town Medical School and its associated teaching hospitals, up to 1950.

$100.00

 

AHIS 008
Historical Simon's Town
Brock, B. B. & Brock, B. G.
A A Balkema, Cape Town. First 1976. Vignettes, reminiscences and illustrations of the harbour and community from the days of the VOC and the Royal Navy with notes on administrators, personalities, old buildings, navigation and shipwrecks. Published on behalf of the Simon"s Town Historical Society, A good neat copy in protective cover.

$100.00

 

AHISTC 009
Robben Island
Simon A De Villiers
Cape Town: Struik, 1971. First.The definitive history of this famous island off Cape Town used variously as a leper colony, penal colony and dumping-ground for political prisoners, including Nelson Mandela. A History of Robben Island. 169 pages with illustrations.. Hard Cover

$50.00

 

AHIS 010
The Old Transvaal 1834 ~ 1899 (First 1978)
Cartwright, A. P. & Cowan, N.
Cape Town, Purnell, 1978. 1st edition, hardcover clothboards, 154 pp. Collection of historic photographs of the old South African Republic and its people and the historical background to these pictures. Dj with some tears to top and bottom edges of the front and some wear along all edges, now in protective covering. Book has some discolouration to endpages and very slight foxing, but good tight copy.

$40.00

 

AHIS 012

1652 and so Forth (First 1973)

Burman, Jose
Cape Town Human & Rousseau 1973 Hard CoverTall. In this book the author has gathered humorous incidents of South African history, from Jan van Riebeeck to the Boer War. Wittily illustrated by Jackson, these little-known facets of history not only throw light on the past, but make amusing and interesting reading.A very good copy in protective cover.

$40.00

 

AHIS 013

Killie's Africa (First 1982)

Herd, Norman
Pietermaritzburg: Blue Crane Books, 1982. Hardcover 200 pp. Small rubbing top front Dj

$30.00

 

AHIS 014

The Days of Natal (#202/1000)

Mackeurtan, Graham
Longmans, Green & Co., London Hardcovers. The study of the early years of Natal, from Portuguese exploration until British settlement and Voortrekker clashes with the Zulus. 348pp. This is a special facsimilie copy numbered 202/1000 . Book appears unread.

$70.00

 

AHISTN 015

Pietermaritzburg 1838 ~ 1988 (First 1988)

 

Laband, J. & Haswell, R
A beautiful book of the background and history of Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu Natal. 286pp. First 1988.

$25

 

AHIS 016

The Shire Highlands

John Buchanan
A new illustrated edion, NUMBERED 165/1000. Book in very good condition, clean tight. Dj slightly faded with some fraying at the top edge and a little at the base of the spine. Overall in very good condition.

$70.00

 

AHISTC 018
Fort Hare 1915 ~ 1948. The Evolution of an African College
Alexander Kerr
C. Hurst, London First 1968. Written by the first principle of the college, the book is in good condition , slight foxing on front and back endpapaers. Dj has some foxing and very slight fraying, but otherwise in very good condition.

$20.00

 

AHISTN 020 (b)

Inside the Last Outpost

 

Robbins, David and Hartley, Wyndham 
Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg, First Edition,1985. 24x18cm (large 8vo), printed card cover, 179pp, b&w illustrations, index. Impressionistic and idioscyncratic look at Natal and its culture and society. Cover scuffed along all edges, some scratches at back. Otherwise tight and clean.

$80.00

 

AHIS 021

Storm in a Teacup. The Cape Colonists and the English East India Company

Marcus Arkin
 
AHIS 023

They Came to South Africa

Fay Jaff
Timmins, Cape Town 1982 Hardcover.Very good condition book in partially faded jacket

$20.00

 

AHIS 024
They Came Our Way
Basil Holt
H. Timmins, First 1974 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear.

$50.00

 

AHIS 025

Christian Doctor & Nurse

M. Gelfand
Private Publication; Aitken Family and Friends, Sandton S.A. 1984. "Gift Copy" of Limited Edition of 950. Book in very good conditionin good dj. Mild foxing in book and page edges. Jacket a little frayed and worn. A history of medical missions in South Africa, withmany B&W photographs.

$70.00

 

AHISTT 026

Wits the Early Years

Bruce K. Murray
Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1982, First Edition. Book in very good condition in good dj. Jacket has some creasing to top front edge.

$25.00

 

AHISTG 0027
Heritage Series: 19th Century - The 1820 Settlers
Lynne Bryer & Keith S. Hunt
Cape Town: Don Nelson, 1984 In 1819 some 4000 British emigrants set sail for a district called Albany in the remote Cape Colony at the southern tip of Africa.The settlers were a mere handful among the thousands of emigrants leaving Britian for America & Australasia Generally clean and Very good. Heritage Series;19th Century. Original Cloth. Very Good book in Very Good jacket, some fading to spine.

$30.00

 

AHISTN 028
A History of the University of Natal
E. H. Brookes
University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg 1966 1st Edition. A comprehensive account, impressively illustrated. Natal (South Africa)-History. Very good, almost unread leather copy. Book is from the private collection of the late renowned S.A. writer George Campbell - his signature is on the title page.

$80.00

 

AHIST 030
Rondebosch and yRound About
Adele Naude
David Philip, Cape town First Edition 1973 Hardcover. South African yesterdays no, 2. 111pp. photos, portraits. Good Book in Good Jacket. Foxing to end pages and page edges, dj some darkening, frying and a small tear. Account of life in the Rondebosch area of Cape Town during the first half of the 20th century.

$30.00

 

AHIST 031

When The Slave Bell Tolled

V. M. Fitzroy
Howard Timmins, Cape Town 1970 First Edition Hardcover. Very Good Book in Good Jacket. Previous owners inscription to title page. Dj rubbed and fraying and tears along spine. A story of slavery in the early years of Cape Town. 205 pages. Illus. with line drawings; map. Overall a very good tight copy.

$25.00

 

AHIST 033

Overberg Outspan - A Chronicle of People and Places in the South-Western Districts of the Cape

Edmund H. Burrows
Maskew Miller Ltd Cape Town 1952 First Edition. Very Good Book in Good Jacket. Ex Library, sticker to dj spine, 2 stamps. Endpages some darkening. Dj fraying with small tears at base of spine, fading along spine. A RARE Book overall in Good Condition.

$100.00

 

AHIST 034
Timber and Tides The Story of Knysna and Plettenberg Bay
Winifred Tapson
Juta & Co, Cape Town, South Africa Hardcover Third Edition - Revised and Enlarged. Very Good Book in Good Jacket. Light foxing to endpages otherwise pages clean and unmarked throughout. Dustjacket is bumped along top edge, with scuffing to corners and top of front edge of spine small tear to front top left.

$25.00

 

AHIST 035

So High the Road

Jose Burman
Human & Rousseau, Cape Town, 1963 First Edition. Hardback pp. 157. With black & white illustrations and folded Map. A very good copy in slightly worn and marked dustwrapper.

$35.00

 

AHISTG 042

The Red Book of West Africa

Allister Macmillan
1968

$80.00

 

AHISTG 043

South Africa

Monica Cole
2nd Edition, 1966

$20.00

 

AHISTG 045

The Thirstland

W. A. De Klerk
1st Edition 1977

$20.00

 

AHISTG 046

500 Years: A History od South Africa

Edited by Prof. C. F. J. Muller
Second, Revised and Illustrated Edition, 1977.

$25.00

 

AHISTG 047

500 Years: A History od South Africa

Edited by Prof. C. F. J. Muller
1st Edition, 1969

$30.00

 

AHISTG 048

The Unification of South Africa 1902-1910

L.M. Thompson
1st Edition, 1960

$50.00

 

AHISTG 049

From Van Riebeeck to Vorster 1652-1974

F A van Jaarsveld
1st Edition, 1975

$20.00

 

AHISTG 050

In South Africa

Francis Brett Young
1st Edition, 1952

$25.00

 

AHISTG 051

Africana Byways

edited by Anna H. Smith
1st Edition, 1976

$50.00

 

AHISTG 053

Zimbabwe: A Rhodesian Mystery

Roger Summers
1st Edition, 1963

$20.00

 

AHISTG 054

Rhodesia: The Jewel of Africa

Richard C. Haw
1st Edition, 1966

$30.00

 

AHISTG 055

The Voortrekkers: The Story of the Great Trek and the Making of South Africa

Johannes Meintjes
1st Edition, 1973

$20.00

 

AHISTG 056

The Modern History of Somaliland

I. M. Lewis
1st Edition, 1965

$40.00

 

AHISTG 057

Southern Nigeria in Transition 1885-1906

J. C. Anene
1st Edition, 1966

$30.00

 

AHISTG 058

The Making of a Nation: A History of the Union of South Africa 1910-1961

D. W. Kruger

$15.00

 

AHISTG 059

Africa Today

Edited by C. Grove Haines

$20.00

 

AHISTG 060

'A Very Strange Society' A Journey to the Heart of South Africa

Allen Drury
1st Edition, 1968

$15.00

 

 

AHISTC 062

South Africa A Century Ago (1797 - 1801)

Lady Anne Barnard
T. Maskew Miller. 1910. Hardcover. 316pp. Front endpaper cut out. No Dj. Foxing throughout.

$30.00

 

AHISTG 063

With Rhodes In Mashonaland

D.C. De Waal, M.L.A
Reprint 1974

$40.00

 

AHISTT 064

Dynamite and Daisies: The Story of Barberton

Piet Meiring
1st Edition, 1976

$30.00

 

AHISTG 065

The Golden Land: A Background to South Africa

Julian Mockford
Reprint 1951

$20.00

 

AHISTG 066

Inside Zambia - And Out

Anthony Pitch

$30.00

 

AHISTG 068

The Rise of South Africa

Sir Geo. E. Cory

$60.00

 

AHISTG 069(1)

An Illustrated History of South Africa 

General Editor: Trewhella Cameron
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. 1st Edition, 1986.Hardcover. 320pp.

        $40.00

 

 

AHISTG 069(2)

An Illustrated History of South Africa

General Editor: Trewhella Cameron
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. 1st Edition, 1986.Hardcover. 320pp.

 

$40.00

 

 

AHISTN 070

To The Shores of Natal

T. V. Bulpin

$30.00

 

 

AHISTN 071

Besieged In Ladysmith

H. Watkins-Pitchford
1st Impression, 1964

$40.00

 

 

AHISTN 072
Through The Zulu Country
Bertram Mitford
Reprint 1975. Numbered 485 / 1000

$130.00

 

AHISTN 073
Footprints In Time-Natal
I.L. Perrett
1st Edition, 1971

$30.00

 

AHISTN 074
A History of Education For European Girls in Natal 1837-1902
Sylvia Vietaen
2nd Edition, 1980

$30.00

 

AHISTG 083

A Short History of South Africa

G. M. Theal
1st Edition, 1980

$40.00

 

AHIST 084

The Corner House: The Early History of Johannesburg

A. P. Cartwright
1st Edition, 1965

$60.00

 

AHIST 085

Like It Was: The Star 100 Years in Johannesburg 1887 - 1987

Editor James Clarke
2nd Edition, 1987

$20.00

 

AHISTN 075
Lions River Division Agricultural Society 1884 - 1984
Pearl Scotney and Charles Scott-Shaw
1st Edition

$30.00

 

AHISTN 077

Michaelhouse 1896-1968

A.M. Barrett
Michaelhouse Old Boys Club 1969

$20.00

 

AHISTN 078

The Cradle Days of Natal (1497-1845)

Graham Mackeurtan

First 1930. Hardcover.No Dj.

Author Signed 1936

 

$100.00

 

AHISTN 079
A History of the Durban City Police
Revd. Jack Jewell
1st Edition, 1989

$40.00

 

AHISTN 080
Origin of Durban Street Names
John McIntyre
1st Edition, 1956

$35.00

 

AHISTN 081
A Camera on Old Natal
Alan F. Hattersley
1960

$30.00

 

AHISTN 086

The Place of the Elephant

Ruth Gordon
1st Edition, 1981

$30.00

 

AHISTN 087 (b)

Natal and the Zulu Country

 

T. V. Bulpin
1st Edition, 1966

$45.00

 

 

AHISTN 088

Louis Trigardt's Trek Across The Drakensberg 1837-1838

Claude Fuller, D.Sc.
1932

$45.00

 

AHISTN 089

 

History of Old Durban
George Russell
Facsimile 1971 edition

$60.00

 

AHISTN 091
Anglicans in Natal, A History of the Diocese of Natal
Rev. B. B. Burnett
1st Edition, 1960

$15.00

 

AHISTN 092

Natal Technical College 1907-1957

Wyn Rees
1957

$30.00

 

AHISTN 093
The Natalians
A. F. Hattersley M.A.
1st Edition, 1940

$40.00

 

AHISTN 094
The Diary of Henry Francis Fynn
Compiled from original sources and edited by James Stuart and D. McK. Malcolm
1950

$100.00

 

AHISTT 095

Daughter of Yesterday

Alice M. Ralls and Ruth E. Gordon
1st Edition, 1975

$20.00

 

AHISTN 096

Long Long Ago

R. C. Samuelson
number 972 / 1000

$215.00

 

AHISTN 098

The Story of an African City

J. Forsyth Ingram
1898

$100.00

 

AHISTN 099

For The Love of Natal. The Life and Times of the Natal Mercury 1852 - 1977

Terry Wilks
Robinson & Co Ltd. Natal. First 1977. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped but torn and faded.

$35

 

AHISTN 100

The Drakensberg of Natal

Doyle P. Liebenberg
2nd Edition, 1974

$40.00

 

AHISTN 101

Hilton Portrait

A. F. Hattersley
1st Edition, 1945

$20.00

 

 

AHISTN 102

Natal's Royal Show

 

Ruth Gordon
1st Edition, 1984

$20.00

 

AHISTN 104
Lift Up Your Hearts: Hilton College 1872 - 1972
Neville Nuttall
1st Edition, 1971

 

 

$50.00

 

 

AHISTN 106

Life Under a Zulu Shield

H. C. Lugg
1st Edition, 1975

$15.00

 

AHISTN 107

The Story of Harrismith 1849-1920

E. B. Hawkins
Published by the Harrismith Rotary Club 1982

$20.00

 

AHISTN 109
Victorian & Edwardian Natal
Jennifer and Alistair Verbeek
1st Edition, 1982

$30.00

 

AHISTN 110
A Taste of Durban
Joy Bell
1988

$15.00

 

AHISTC 112

Grand Parade

Hymen W. J. Pickard
1st Edition, 1969

$40.00

 

AHISTC 113

Table Mountain

C. A. Luckhoff
1st Edition, 1951

$40.00

 

AHISTC 114

Cape Town

John R. Shorten
1st Edition, 1963

$40.00

 

AHISTC 115

Stellenbosch 1679 - 1929

Professor A. C. Bouman
1st Edition, 1929

$50.00

 

AHISTC 116

Golden Heritage

Ailie F. Gillies and C. S. Stokes
1st Edition, 1963

$20.00

 

AHISTC 117
Forgotten Corners of the Cape
Molly D'Arcy Thompson
Second Impression 1984

$35.00

 

AHISTC 118

The Cape in 1776 - 1777

 

Aquarelles by Johannes Schumacher from the Swellengrebel-Collection at Breda
1st Edition, 1951, 551 copies printed.

$100.00

 

AHISTC 119 *
Stellenbosch Revisited
Joy Collier
1st Edition, 1959

$30.00

 

AHISTC 120

The Saldanha Bay Story

Jose Burman & Stephen Levin
1974

$55.00

 

AHISTC 121
The Knysna Story
Arthur Nimmo
1st Edition, 1976

$40.00

 

AHISTC 124

Skeleton Coast

 

John H. Marsh
Fifth Edition 1945

$20.00

 

AHISTC 125
Old Cape Colony
Mrs. A. F. Trotter
Preface date 1903.

$20.00

 

AHISTC 126

The Griquas of Griqualand

 

 

S. J. Halford

Juta & Company Ltd. Hardcover, No DJ

$30.00

 

AHISTC 127
In Mid-Victorian Cape Town: Letters From Mrs Rutherfoord
Edited by Joyce Murray
1968

$40.00

 

AHISTC 128
King of the Hottetots
John Cope
1st Edition, 1967

$30.00

 

AHISTC 129
Bay Between the Mountains
Arderne Tredgold
1985

$40.00

 

AHISTC 130
Village of the Sea: The Story of Hermanus
Arderne Tredgold
1st Edition, 1965

$30.00

 

AHISTC 132

The Highlands of Kaffraria

 

A. W. Burton
2nd Edition, 1969

$40.00

 

AHISTC 133
1820 Settlers Stories
Selected by Sydney Hudson-Reed & Illustrated by "Willy"
1970

$20.00

 

AHISTC 134
1820 Settlers Stories
Selected by Sydney Hudson-Reed & Illustrated by "Willy"
Third edition 1977
$
AHISTC 135

The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa

Harold Edward Hockly
2nd Edition, 1973

$35.00

 

AHISTC 136

Kommetjie, C.P. - its story

John F. Midgley
Revised 1984

$15.00

 

AHISTC 137
Early Kimberley: A Photographic Souvenir
Vida Allen
1986.

$40.00

 

AHISTO 138

The Early Days of the Orange Free State

Charles Warden, W.D. Savage, Martha Jane Kirk and Edited by Karel Schoeman
1989

$30.00

 

AHISTO 139

Kimberley Under Seige

Arthur J. Beet
An illustrated story of a brave defence endured by 50,000 men, women and children for 124 days - a saga of a great feat of arms by 5,000 troops against overwhelming odds

$50.00

 

AHISTT 141
Valley of the Brutes
Alan Forrest
Howard Timmins, Cape Town, 1970

$15.00

 

AHISTT 142
The Outlanders: The Men Who Made Johannesburg
Robert Crisp
First 1964

$30.00

 

AHISTT 143

Lost Trails on the Low Veld

T.V. Bulpin
Second Edition, 1951

$40.00

 

AHISTT 144

Storm Over the Transvaal

T. V. Bulpin
First Edition, 1955

$40.00

 

AHISTT 146
Centenary. The First 100 years of English Freemasonry in the Transvaal 1878-1978
Paul H. Butterfield
1st Edition, 1978

$40.00

 

AHISTT 147
A View from The Ridge: Johannesburg Retrospect
John Wentzel
1st Edition, 1975

$30.00

 

AHISTT 148

Lost Trails of the Transvaal

T. V. Bulpin
1st Edition, 1965

$35.00

 

AHISTT 149
Lost Trails of the Transvaal
T. V. Bulpin
1st Edition, 1965

$35.00

 

AHISTT 150
Lost Trails of the Transvaal
T. V. Bulpin
1st Edition, 1965

$35.00

 

AHISTG 152

Memorials of South Africa

Barnabas Shaw
2nd Impression, 1970. Number 794 of 1000 nmbered copies.

$40.00

 

History of the Zulu Rebellion 1906
J. Stuart
1st Edition, 1913

$450.00

 

AHISTG 153

Salvage of the Birkenhead

Allan Kayle
First Edition, First Impression 1990.

$50.00

 

AHISTN 154

The Story of an African Seaport

J. Forsyth Ingram
First Edition, 1899.

$250

 

AHISTG 155

History of South Africa. ( 7 Vols 1486 - 1884 )


George Mc Call Theal

$5000

 

AHISTN 156

Natal the Land and its Story


Robert Russell

$100

 

AHISTG 157
Bantu , Boer and Briton

William Miller Macmillan

$40

 

 

AHISTG 158
Western Civilisation and the Natives of South Africa

I Scapera ED

$40

 

AHISTC 1003
Trekboer
Van Onselen , Lennox
First edition 1961

$25

 

AHISTG 1005

The Records of a Pioneeer Family


Rabone , Arthur

$20

 

AHISTC 1006

Life at the Cape a Hundred Years Ago by a Lady


A Lady
First edition 1963

$30

 

AHISTG 1007

Drie Eeue , Die Verhaal Van Ons Vaderland


Boeseken , Kruger , Kieser
Set of three books

$50

 

AHISTN 1008

The Cradle Days of Natal


Mackeurtan , Graham

Facsimile edition 1972

Numbered 328/1000

$80

 

AHISTT 1009

Randfontein Estates , the First Hundred Years


Hocking , Anthony
First edition

 

 

$80

 

 

AHISTN 1010

Olden Times in Zululand & Natal

Bryant , A.T

C. Struik. Cape Town. Facsimile.1965. Hardcover. 710 pp. Index included. Two maps 31 illustrations. "earliest known political histroy of the Natives of Zululand and Natal. Also includes earlier political history of the Eastern-Nguni clans (c. 1750-1828) The author spent 45 years in Native regions from 1883 when he landed in Natal. He conducted missionary , educational and literary work among "raw aborigines" The author makes no appology about the extent of information recorded even if some of it is considered absurd or fictitious as he feels it was necessary to include "childish tales" just as these would have been included in the early histories of Egypt or Greece for example. It is suggested that readers who wish to produce further works on the subject can decide what they wish to select , abridge or leave out from this wealth of information.

$200

 

AHISTN 1013
London to Ladysmith Via Pretoria
Churchill , Winston Spencer
T.W Griggs & Co.Durban.New edition 1982 ( Facsimile Reprint of 1900 edition).Hardcover. 498pp. Some illustrations and two pull out maps. DJ not price clipped.

$50

 

AHISTN 1014*

Victorian and Edwardian Natal
Verbeek , Jennifer & Alistair
First edition 1982

$35

AHISTG 1016

Down Memory Lane-Some Famous Rhodesian Trials


Hardy , Alan
First edition 1981
$35
AHISTG 1018

Adventures in Mashonaland


Blennerhassett , R & Sleeman , L
1969. Rhodesiana
$30
AHISTG 1019

The Voortrekkers-The Story of the Great Trek & the Making


Meintjes , Johannes

First edition 1973

$25
AHISTG 1020

Sally in Rhodesia


MacDonald , Shiela
1970
$20
AHISTG 1021

The Real Rhodesia


Jollie , Ethel Tawse M.L.A
1971
$30
AHISTG 1022

Journey to Gubuluwayo


Lloyd , Moira (translation)
1979 . Rhodesiana.
$100
AHISTG 1023

Outpost-Stories of the Rhodesian Police


Miller , Penny (illustrations)
Books of Africa. Cape Town. First edition. 1970. Hardcover 293pp Stories of the Rhodesian Police. Shows slight wear and tear but a great copy.
$50
AHISTG 1024
Many Treks Made Rhodesia
Olivier , S.P
First Edition , 1957 Howard B. Timmins. Cape Town. First 1957 .Hardcover. 170 pp. The story of the Melsetter pioneers of the 1890's is coverd in this book. These men women and children journeyed from Natal , the then Transvaal , Orange Free State as well as the Cape to Rhodesia. They were inspired by men like Jameson and Cecil Rhodes who paved the way for white civilization in the South of Rhodesia. The Dj is torn at the front bottom as per photo and split on the spine but still intact. All pages are yellowed. No inscriptions.
$120
AHISTN 1025

Riding the Wind

The Centenary History of The Durban Turf Club

Wrinch-Schulz , Joyce
First Edition , 1996. Title and Illustration Missing on front Cover
$20
AHISTN 1027
The Cradle Days of Natal (#328/1000)
Mackeurtan, Graham
Facsimile edtition 1972. Longmans, Green & Co., London Hardcovers. The study of the early years of Natal, from Portuguese exploration until British settlement and Voortrekker clashes with the Zulus. 348pp.

$80.00

 

AHISTC 1028
Grahamstown Reflected
Omeara , Greaves , Tyler
Albany Museum. Grahamstown , South Africa. First Edition 1995.Hardcover. 159 pp. This book shows what Grahamstown and the Eastern cape have to offer and includes historical a background as well. A colourful book with more than 800 full-colour photographs.Ronald Currey referred to Grahamstown in the 50's as a "dorp-with a difference" . This book probably helps to affirm this still today.
$100
AHISTT 1029

Randfontein Estates , the First Hundred Years


Hocking , Anthony
Hollard SA. Johannesburg. First edition 1986. Hardcover. 280pp New unread and in its commemorative box. The first hundred years of the Randfontein Estates Gold Mining Company is presented. beginning with the gold rush in the 1880's in the Witwatersrand. There is a foreword by George Nisbet. There are numerous illustrations and photographs. There is a photograph showing the mines' own Cental Power Sation which the book states was the largest privately owned generating station in South Africa. There is an interesting "Select Statistics" section showing , per year, tons milled , gold recovered , labour dividends etc up to 1985.

 

 

$80

 

 

           

END OF PAGE 1

 

 

Click for page

 

 

 

 

 

-/
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection
Additional Options
x