


| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
||
![]() |
AHISTN 001 |
A
History of Natal |
Brooks,
E. H. & Webb, C. de B. |
Pietermaritzburg,
South Africa: University of Natal. 1965 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.
An excellent history of the South African state from the rise of the
Zulu monarchy to the union, a turbulent period of history. DJ scuffed
and nicked to upper corners, With protective cover. |
$35.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
002 |
The Story of the Nations
|
Theal,
G. M. |
T.
Fisher Unwin London 1894. First edition 397pp ills.[b/w w.fold-out map]
VG (olive cloth w.red/black) General foxing, some rubbing. Overall a
good tight copy. |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
003 |
Shepstone, The Role of the Familyin the History of South Africa 1820-1900
|
Gordon,
Ruth |
A
A Balkema Cape Town 1968. The role of the family in in the history of
South Africa 1820-1900. Signed by Author. 421pp. This is a very good
copy in good protective cover. |
$60.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
005 |
The Transvaal from Within
|
FitzPatrick,
J. P. |
Transvaal |
$75.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
006 |
In the Shadow of Table Mountain , A History of the University of Cape Town Medical School.
|
Louw,
J. H. |
C. Struik Cape Town 1969 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket.
Some light foxing to book, some shelf wear and small repaired tear in
the dj. A comprehensive history of the University of Cape Town Medical
School and its associated teaching hospitals, up to 1950. |
$100.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
008 |
Historical
Simon's Town |
Brock,
B. B. & Brock, B. G. |
A
A Balkema, Cape Town. First 1976. Vignettes, reminiscences and illustrations
of the harbour and community from the days of the VOC and the Royal
Navy with notes on administrators, personalities, old buildings, navigation
and shipwrecks. Published on behalf of the Simon"s Town Historical
Society, A good neat copy in protective cover. |
$100.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC
009 |
Robben
Island |
Simon
A De Villiers |
Cape
Town: Struik, 1971. First.The definitive history of this famous island
off Cape Town used variously as a leper colony, penal colony and dumping-ground
for political prisoners, including Nelson Mandela. A History of Robben
Island. 169 pages with illustrations.. Hard Cover |
$50.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
010 |
The
Old Transvaal 1834 ~ 1899 (First 1978) |
Cartwright,
A. P. & Cowan, N. |
Cape
Town, Purnell, 1978. 1st edition, hardcover clothboards, 154 pp. Collection
of historic photographs of the old South African Republic and its people
and the historical background to these pictures. Dj with some tears
to top and bottom edges of the front and some wear along all edges,
now in protective covering. Book has some discolouration to endpages
and very slight foxing, but good tight copy. |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
012 |
1652 and so Forth (First 1973)
|
Burman,
Jose |
Cape
Town Human & Rousseau 1973 Hard CoverTall. In this book the author
has gathered humorous incidents of South African history, from Jan van
Riebeeck to the Boer War. Wittily illustrated by Jackson, these little-known
facets of history not only throw light on the past, but make amusing
and interesting reading.A very good copy in protective cover. |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
013 |
Killie's Africa (First 1982)
|
Herd,
Norman |
Pietermaritzburg:
Blue Crane Books, 1982. Hardcover 200 pp. Small rubbing top front Dj |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
014 |
The Days of Natal (#202/1000)
|
Mackeurtan,
Graham |
Longmans,
Green & Co., London Hardcovers. The study of the early years of
Natal, from Portuguese exploration until British settlement and Voortrekker
clashes with the Zulus. 348pp. This is a special facsimilie copy numbered
202/1000 . Book appears unread. |
$70.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN
015 |
Pietermaritzburg 1838 ~ 1988 (First 1988)
|
Laband,
J. & Haswell, R |
A
beautiful book of the background and history of Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu
Natal. 286pp. First 1988. |
$25
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
016 |
The Shire Highlands
|
John
Buchanan |
A
new illustrated edion, NUMBERED 165/1000. Book in very good condition,
clean tight. Dj slightly faded with some fraying at the top edge and
a little at the base of the spine. Overall in very good condition. |
$70.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC
018 |
Fort
Hare 1915 ~ 1948. The Evolution of an African College |
Alexander
Kerr |
C.
Hurst, London First 1968. Written by the first principle of the college,
the book is in good condition , slight foxing on front and back endpapaers.
Dj has some foxing and very slight fraying, but otherwise in very good
condition. |
$20.00
|
||
| AHISTN
020 (b) |
Inside the Last Outpost
|
Robbins, David and Hartley, Wyndham |
Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg, First Edition,1985. 24x18cm
(large 8vo), printed card cover, 179pp, b&w illustrations, index.
Impressionistic and idioscyncratic look at Natal and its culture and
society. Cover scuffed along all edges, some scratches at back. Otherwise
tight and clean. |
$80.00
|
|||
![]() |
AHIS
021 |
Storm in a Teacup. The Cape Colonists and the English East India Company
|
Marcus
Arkin |
||||
![]() |
AHIS
023 |
They Came to South Africa
|
Fay
Jaff |
Timmins, Cape Town 1982 Hardcover.Very good condition book in partially
faded jacket |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
024 |
They
Came Our Way |
Basil
Holt |
H. Timmins, First 1974 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy,
hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear.
|
$50.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIS
025 |
Christian Doctor & Nurse
|
M.
Gelfand |
Private
Publication; Aitken Family and Friends, Sandton S.A. 1984. "Gift
Copy" of Limited Edition of 950. Book in very good conditionin
good dj. Mild foxing in book and page edges. Jacket a little frayed
and worn. A history of medical missions in South Africa, withmany B&W
photographs. |
$70.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT
026 |
Wits the Early Years
|
Bruce
K. Murray |
Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1982, First Edition. Book
in very good condition in good dj. Jacket has some creasing to top front
edge. |
$25.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
0027 |
Heritage
Series: 19th Century - The 1820 Settlers |
Lynne
Bryer & Keith S. Hunt |
Cape Town: Don Nelson, 1984 In 1819 some 4000 British emigrants set
sail for a district called Albany in the remote Cape Colony at the southern
tip of Africa.The settlers were a mere handful among the thousands of
emigrants leaving Britian for America & Australasia Generally clean
and Very good. Heritage Series;19th Century. Original Cloth. Very Good
book in Very Good jacket, some fading to spine. |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN
028 |
A
History of the University of Natal |
E.
H. Brookes |
University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg 1966 1st Edition. A comprehensive
account, impressively illustrated. Natal (South Africa)-History. Very
good, almost unread leather copy. Book is from the private collection
of the late renowned S.A. writer George Campbell - his signature is
on the title page. |
$80.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIST
030 |
Rondebosch
and yRound About |
Adele
Naude |
David Philip, Cape town First Edition 1973 Hardcover. South African
yesterdays no, 2. 111pp. photos, portraits. Good Book in Good Jacket.
Foxing to end pages and page edges, dj some darkening, frying and a
small tear. Account of life in the Rondebosch area of Cape Town during
the first half of the 20th century. |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIST
031 |
When The Slave Bell Tolled
|
V.
M. Fitzroy |
Howard Timmins, Cape Town 1970 First Edition Hardcover. Very Good Book
in Good Jacket. Previous owners inscription to title page. Dj rubbed
and fraying and tears along spine. A story of slavery in the early years
of Cape Town. 205 pages. Illus. with line drawings; map. Overall a very
good tight copy. |
$25.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIST
033 |
Overberg Outspan - A Chronicle of People and Places in the South-Western Districts of the Cape
|
Edmund
H. Burrows |
Maskew Miller Ltd Cape Town 1952 First Edition. Very Good Book in Good
Jacket. Ex Library, sticker to dj spine, 2 stamps. Endpages some darkening.
Dj fraying with small tears at base of spine, fading along spine. A
RARE Book overall in Good Condition. |
$100.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIST
034 |
Timber
and Tides The Story of Knysna and Plettenberg Bay |
Winifred
Tapson |
Juta & Co, Cape Town, South Africa Hardcover Third Edition - Revised
and Enlarged. Very Good Book in Good Jacket. Light foxing to endpages
otherwise pages clean and unmarked throughout. Dustjacket is bumped
along top edge, with scuffing to corners and top of front edge of spine
small tear to front top left. |
$25.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIST
035 |
So High the Road
|
Jose
Burman |
Human & Rousseau, Cape Town, 1963 First Edition. Hardback pp. 157.
With black & white illustrations and folded Map. A very good copy
in slightly worn and marked dustwrapper. |
$35.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
042 |
The Red Book of West Africa
|
Allister
Macmillan |
1968 |
$80.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
043 |
South Africa
|
Monica
Cole |
2nd
Edition, 1966 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
045 |
The Thirstland
|
W.
A. De Klerk |
1st
Edition 1977 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
046 |
500 Years: A History od South Africa
|
Edited
by Prof. C. F. J. Muller |
Second,
Revised and Illustrated Edition, 1977. |
$25.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
047 |
500 Years: A History od South Africa
|
Edited
by Prof. C. F. J. Muller |
1st
Edition, 1969 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
048 |
The Unification of South Africa 1902-1910
|
L.M.
Thompson |
1st
Edition, 1960 |
$50.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
049 |
From Van Riebeeck to Vorster 1652-1974
|
F
A van Jaarsveld |
1st
Edition, 1975 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
050 |
In South Africa
|
Francis
Brett Young |
1st
Edition, 1952 |
$25.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
051 |
Africana Byways
|
edited
by Anna H. Smith |
1st
Edition, 1976 |
$50.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 053 |
Zimbabwe: A Rhodesian Mystery
|
Roger Summers |
1st Edition, 1963 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 054 |
Rhodesia: The Jewel of Africa
|
Richard C. Haw |
1st Edition, 1966 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 055 |
The Voortrekkers: The Story of the Great Trek and the Making of South Africa
|
Johannes Meintjes |
1st Edition, 1973 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 056 |
The Modern History of Somaliland
|
I. M. Lewis |
1st Edition, 1965 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 057 |
Southern Nigeria in Transition 1885-1906
|
J. C. Anene |
1st Edition, 1966 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 058 |
The Making of a Nation: A History of the Union of South Africa 1910-1961
|
D. W. Kruger |
$15.00
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTG 059 |
Africa Today
|
Edited by C. Grove Haines |
$20.00
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTG 060 |
'A Very Strange Society' A Journey to the Heart of South Africa
|
Allen Drury |
1st Edition, 1968 |
$15.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 062 |
South Africa A Century Ago (1797 - 1801)
|
Lady Anne Barnard |
T. Maskew Miller. 1910. Hardcover. 316pp. Front
endpaper cut out. No Dj. Foxing throughout. |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 063 |
With Rhodes In Mashonaland
|
D.C. De Waal, M.L.A |
Reprint 1974 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 064 |
Dynamite and Daisies: The Story of Barberton
|
Piet Meiring |
1st Edition, 1976 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 065 |
The Golden Land: A Background to South Africa
|
Julian Mockford |
Reprint 1951 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 066 |
Inside Zambia - And Out
|
Anthony Pitch |
$30.00
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTG 068 |
The Rise of South Africa
|
Sir Geo. E. Cory |
$60.00
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTG 069(1) |
An Illustrated History of South Africa
|
General Editor: Trewhella Cameron |
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. 1st Edition,
1986.Hardcover. 320pp. |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG
069(2) |
An Illustrated History of South Africa
|
General
Editor: Trewhella Cameron |
Jonathan
Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. 1st Edition, 1986.Hardcover. 320pp. |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 070 |
To The Shores of Natal |
T. V. Bulpin |
$30.00
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTN 071 |
Besieged In Ladysmith
|
H. Watkins-Pitchford |
1st Impression, 1964 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 072 |
Through The Zulu Country |
Bertram Mitford |
Reprint 1975. Numbered 485 / 1000 |
$130.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 073 |
Footprints In Time-Natal |
I.L. Perrett |
1st Edition, 1971 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 074 |
A History of Education For European Girls in Natal
1837-1902 |
Sylvia Vietaen |
2nd Edition, 1980 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 083 |
A Short History of South Africa
|
G. M. Theal |
1st Edition, 1980 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIST 084 |
The Corner House: The Early History of Johannesburg
|
A. P. Cartwright |
1st Edition, 1965 |
$60.00
|
||
![]() |
AHIST 085 |
Like It Was: The Star 100 Years in Johannesburg 1887 - 1987
|
Editor James Clarke |
2nd Edition, 1987 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 075 |
Lions River Division Agricultural Society 1884 -
1984 |
Pearl Scotney and Charles Scott-Shaw |
1st Edition |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 077 |
Michaelhouse 1896-1968
|
A.M. Barrett |
Michaelhouse Old Boys Club 1969 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 078 |
The Cradle Days of Natal (1497-1845)
|
Graham Mackeurtan |
First 1930. Hardcover.No Dj. |
$100.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 079 |
A History of the Durban City Police |
Revd. Jack Jewell |
1st Edition, 1989 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 080 |
Origin of Durban Street Names |
John McIntyre |
1st Edition, 1956 |
$35.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 081 |
A Camera on Old Natal |
Alan F. Hattersley |
1960 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 086 |
The Place of the Elephant
|
Ruth Gordon |
1st Edition, 1981 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 087 (b) |
Natal and the Zulu Country
|
T. V. Bulpin |
1st Edition, 1966 |
$45.00
|
||
AHISTN 088 |
Louis Trigardt's Trek Across The Drakensberg 1837-1838
|
Claude Fuller, D.Sc. |
1932 |
$45.00
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTN 089
|
History of Old Durban |
George Russell |
Facsimile 1971 edition |
$60.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 091 |
Anglicans in Natal, A History of the Diocese of
Natal |
Rev. B. B. Burnett |
1st Edition, 1960 |
$15.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 092 |
Natal Technical College 1907-1957
|
Wyn Rees |
1957 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 093 |
The Natalians |
A. F. Hattersley M.A. |
1st Edition, 1940 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 094 |
The Diary of Henry Francis Fynn |
Compiled from original sources and edited by James
Stuart and D. McK. Malcolm |
1950 |
$100.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 095 |
Daughter of Yesterday
|
Alice M. Ralls and Ruth E. Gordon |
1st Edition, 1975 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 096 |
Long Long Ago
|
R. C. Samuelson |
number 972 / 1000 |
$215.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 098 |
The Story of an African City
|
J. Forsyth Ingram |
1898 |
$100.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 099 |
For The Love of Natal. The Life and Times of the Natal Mercury 1852 - 1977
|
Terry Wilks |
Robinson & Co Ltd. Natal. First 1977. Hardcover. Dj
not price-clipped but torn and faded. |
$35
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 100 |
The Drakensberg of Natal
|
Doyle P. Liebenberg |
2nd Edition, 1974 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 101 |
Hilton Portrait
|
A. F. Hattersley |
1st Edition, 1945 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 102 |
Natal's Royal Show
|
Ruth Gordon |
1st Edition, 1984 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 104 |
Lift Up Your Hearts: Hilton College 1872 - 1972
|
Neville Nuttall |
1st Edition, 1971 |
$50.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 106 |
Life Under a Zulu Shield
|
H. C. Lugg |
1st Edition, 1975 |
$15.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 107 |
The Story of Harrismith 1849-1920
|
E. B. Hawkins |
Published by the Harrismith Rotary Club 1982 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 109 |
Victorian & Edwardian Natal |
Jennifer and Alistair Verbeek |
1st Edition, 1982 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 110 |
A Taste of Durban |
Joy Bell |
1988 |
$15.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 112 |
Grand Parade
|
Hymen W. J. Pickard |
1st Edition, 1969 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 113 |
Table Mountain
|
C. A. Luckhoff |
1st Edition, 1951 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 114 |
Cape Town
|
John R. Shorten |
1st Edition, 1963 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 115 |
Stellenbosch 1679 - 1929
|
Professor A. C. Bouman |
1st Edition, 1929 |
$50.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 116 |
Golden Heritage
|
Ailie F. Gillies and C. S. Stokes |
1st Edition, 1963 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 117 |
Forgotten Corners of the Cape |
Molly D'Arcy Thompson |
Second Impression 1984 |
$35.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 118 |
The Cape in 1776 - 1777
|
Aquarelles by Johannes Schumacher from the Swellengrebel-Collection
at Breda |
1st Edition, 1951, 551 copies printed. |
$100.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 119 * |
Stellenbosch Revisited |
Joy Collier |
1st Edition, 1959 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 120 |
The Saldanha Bay Story
|
Jose Burman & Stephen Levin |
1974 |
$55.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 121 |
The Knysna Story |
Arthur Nimmo |
1st Edition, 1976 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 124 |
Skeleton Coast
|
John H. Marsh |
Fifth Edition 1945 |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 125 |
Old Cape Colony |
Mrs. A. F. Trotter |
Preface date 1903. |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 126 |
The Griquas of Griqualand
|
S. J. Halford |
Juta & Company Ltd. Hardcover, No DJ |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 127 |
In Mid-Victorian Cape Town: Letters From Mrs Rutherfoord
|
Edited by Joyce Murray |
1968 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 128 |
King of the Hottetots |
John Cope |
1st Edition, 1967 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 129 |
Bay Between the Mountains |
Arderne Tredgold |
1985 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 130 |
Village of the Sea: The Story of Hermanus |
Arderne Tredgold |
1st Edition, 1965 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 132 |
The Highlands of Kaffraria
|
A. W. Burton |
2nd Edition, 1969 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 133 |
1820 Settlers Stories |
Selected by Sydney Hudson-Reed & Illustrated
by "Willy" |
1970 |
$20.00
|
||
AHISTC 134 |
1820 Settlers Stories |
Selected by Sydney Hudson-Reed & Illustrated
by "Willy" |
Third edition 1977 |
$ |
|||
![]() |
AHISTC 135 |
The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa
|
Harold Edward Hockly |
2nd Edition, 1973 |
$35.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 136 |
Kommetjie, C.P. - its story
|
John F. Midgley |
Revised 1984 |
$15.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 137 |
Early Kimberley: A Photographic Souvenir |
Vida Allen |
1986. |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTO 138 |
The Early Days of the Orange Free State
|
Charles Warden, W.D. Savage, Martha Jane Kirk and
Edited by Karel Schoeman |
1989 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTO 139 |
Kimberley Under Seige
|
Arthur J. Beet |
An illustrated story of a brave defence endured
by 50,000 men, women and children for 124 days - a saga of a great feat
of arms by 5,000 troops against overwhelming odds |
$50.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 141 |
Valley of the Brutes |
Alan Forrest |
Howard Timmins, Cape Town, 1970 |
$15.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 142 |
The Outlanders: The Men Who Made Johannesburg |
Robert Crisp |
First 1964 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 143 |
Lost Trails on the Low Veld
|
T.V. Bulpin |
Second Edition, 1951 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 144 |
Storm Over the Transvaal
|
T. V. Bulpin |
First Edition, 1955 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 146 |
Centenary. The First 100 years of English Freemasonry
in the Transvaal 1878-1978 |
Paul H. Butterfield |
1st Edition, 1978 |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 147 |
A View from The Ridge: Johannesburg Retrospect |
John Wentzel |
1st Edition, 1975 |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 148 |
Lost Trails of the Transvaal
|
T. V. Bulpin |
1st Edition, 1965 |
$35.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 149 |
Lost Trails of the Transvaal |
T. V. Bulpin |
1st Edition, 1965 |
$35.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 150 |
Lost Trails of the Transvaal |
T. V. Bulpin |
1st Edition, 1965 |
$35.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 152 |
Memorials of South Africa
|
Barnabas Shaw |
2nd Impression, 1970. Number 794 of 1000 nmbered
copies. |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
History of the Zulu Rebellion 1906 |
J. Stuart |
1st Edition, 1913 |
$450.00
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTG 153 |
Salvage of the Birkenhead
|
Allan Kayle |
First Edition, First Impression 1990. |
$50.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 154 |
The Story of an African Seaport
|
J. Forsyth Ingram |
First Edition, 1899. |
$250
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 155 |
History of South Africa. ( 7 Vols 1486 - 1884 )
|
George Mc Call Theal |
$5000
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTN 156 |
Natal the Land and its Story
|
Robert Russell |
$100
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTG 157 |
|
William Miller Macmillan |
$40
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTG 158 |
|
|
$40
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTC 1003 |
Trekboer |
Van Onselen , Lennox |
First edition 1961 |
$25
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1005 |
The Records of a Pioneeer Family
|
Rabone , Arthur |
$20
|
|||
![]() |
AHISTC 1006 |
Life at the Cape a Hundred Years Ago by a Lady
|
A Lady |
First edition 1963 |
$30
|
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1007 |
Drie Eeue , Die Verhaal Van Ons Vaderland
|
Boeseken , Kruger , Kieser |
Set of three books |
$50
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 1008 |
The Cradle Days of Natal
|
Mackeurtan , Graham |
Facsimile edition 1972 Numbered 328/1000 |
$80
|
||
![]() |
AHISTT 1009 |
Randfontein Estates , the First Hundred Years
|
Hocking , Anthony |
First edition |
$80
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 1010 |
Olden Times in Zululand & Natal
|
Bryant , A.T |
C. Struik. Cape Town. Facsimile.1965. Hardcover. 710
pp. Index included. Two maps 31 illustrations. "earliest known
political histroy of the Natives of Zululand and Natal. Also includes
earlier political history of the Eastern-Nguni clans (c. 1750-1828)
The author spent 45 years in Native regions from 1883 when he landed
in Natal. He conducted missionary , educational and literary work among
"raw aborigines" The author makes no appology about the extent
of information recorded even if some of it is considered absurd or fictitious
as he feels it was necessary to include "childish tales" just
as these would have been included in the early histories of Egypt or
Greece for example. It is suggested that readers who wish to produce
further works on the subject can decide what they wish to select , abridge
or leave out from this wealth of information. |
$200
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 1013 |
London to Ladysmith Via Pretoria |
Churchill , Winston Spencer |
T.W Griggs & Co.Durban.New edition 1982 ( Facsimile
Reprint of 1900 edition).Hardcover. 498pp. Some illustrations and two
pull out maps. DJ not price clipped. |
$50
|
||
![]() |
AHISTN 1014* |
Victorian and Edwardian Natal |
Verbeek , Jennifer & Alistair |
First edition 1982 |
$35 |
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1016 |
Down Memory Lane-Some Famous Rhodesian Trials
|
Hardy , Alan |
First edition 1981 |
$35 |
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1018 |
Adventures in Mashonaland
|
Blennerhassett , R & Sleeman , L |
1969. Rhodesiana |
$30 |
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1019 |
The Voortrekkers-The Story of the Great Trek & the Making
|
Meintjes , Johannes |
First edition 1973 |
$25 |
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1020 |
Sally in Rhodesia
|
MacDonald , Shiela |
1970 |
$20 |
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1021 |
The Real Rhodesia
|
Jollie , Ethel Tawse M.L.A |
1971 |
$30 |
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1022 |
Journey to Gubuluwayo
|
Lloyd , Moira (translation) |
1979 . Rhodesiana. |
$100 |
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1023 |
Outpost-Stories of the Rhodesian Police
|
Miller , Penny (illustrations) |
Books of Africa. Cape Town. First edition. 1970.
Hardcover 293pp Stories of the Rhodesian Police. Shows slight wear and
tear but a great copy. |
$50 |
||
![]() |
AHISTG 1024 |
Many Treks Made Rhodesia |
Olivier , S.P |
First Edition , 1957 Howard B. Timmins. Cape Town.
First 1957 .Hardcover. 170 pp. The story of the Melsetter pioneers of
the 1890's is coverd in this book. These men women and children journeyed
from Natal , the then Transvaal , Orange Free State as well as the Cape
to Rhodesia. They were inspired by men like Jameson and Cecil Rhodes
who paved the way for white civilization in the South of Rhodesia. The
Dj is torn at the front bottom as per photo and split on the spine but
still intact. All pages are yellowed. No inscriptions. |
$120 |
||
![]() |
AHISTN 1025 |
Riding the Wind The Centenary History of The Durban Turf Club |
Wrinch-Schulz , Joyce |
First Edition , 1996. Title and Illustration Missing
on front Cover |
$20 |
||
![]() |
AHISTN 1027 |
The
Cradle Days of Natal (#328/1000) |
Mackeurtan,
Graham |
Facsimile
edtition 1972. Longmans, Green & Co., London Hardcovers. The study
of the early years of Natal, from Portuguese exploration until British
settlement and Voortrekker clashes with the Zulus. 348pp. |
$80.00
|
||
![]() |
AHISTC 1028 |
Grahamstown Reflected |
Omeara , Greaves , Tyler |
Albany Museum. Grahamstown , South Africa. First
Edition 1995.Hardcover. 159 pp. This book shows what Grahamstown and
the Eastern cape have to offer and includes historical a background
as well. A colourful book with more than 800 full-colour photographs.Ronald
Currey referred to Grahamstown in the 50's as a "dorp-with a difference"
. This book probably helps to affirm this still today. |
$100 |
||
![]() |
AHISTT 1029 |
Randfontein Estates , the First Hundred Years
|
Hocking , Anthony |
Hollard SA. Johannesburg. First edition 1986. Hardcover.
280pp New unread and in its commemorative box. The first hundred years
of the Randfontein Estates Gold Mining Company is presented. beginning
with the gold rush in the 1880's in the Witwatersrand. There is a foreword
by George Nisbet. There are numerous illustrations and photographs.
There is a photograph showing the mines' own Cental Power Sation which
the book states was the largest privately owned generating station in
South Africa. There is an interesting "Select Statistics"
section showing , per year, tons milled , gold recovered , labour dividends
etc up to 1985. |
$80
|
||
| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |