


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AH
001 |
The
Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter |
Bell,
W. D. M. |
London
Neville Spearman and The Holland Press 1976 reprint. Hardcover, 187pp,
many illustrations. Good copy, good D/j, Sl wear on top edge, in protective
cover, price clipped |
$125.00
|
![]() |
AH
002 |
African
Nature Notes and Reminiscences |
Selous,
F. Courteney |
Johannesburg
South Africa, Galago Publishing (Pty) Ltd, 1986 facsimile reprint. Hardcover,
356pp, many illustrations. Good copy, good D/j, slightly faded, in protective
cover. With a "Foreword" by President Roosevelt. |
$55.00
|
![]() |
AH
004 |
A
Breath from the Veldt |
Millais,
J. G. |
Johannesburg
South Africa, Galago Publishing (Pty) Ltd, 1986 facsimile reprint. Hardcover,
236pp, many illustrations, most by the author. Good copy, good D/j,
slightly faded, in protective cover. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AH
007 |
The
Trumpeting Herd |
Guy
Muldoon |
Rupert Hart-Davis, London First Edition 1957 Hardcover 182 pp. Good
Book in Good Jacket, somefoxing to end papers and page edges. Dj has
small tears along top. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper.
|
$40.00
|
![]() |
AH
008 |
Hunting
in Africa |
Bill
Morkel |
Howard Timmins Publishers UK , First UK 1980 Hardback. Avery Good Book
in a Very Good Jacket. A book about the skills of hunting which minimises
the distress to the animal, and danger to those involved. 252pp, with
23 b/w photographs. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AH 009 |
The
Hunter is Death |
T.V. Bulpin
|
No dust jacket The reality of animalism of the hyena cult of the Mbugwe people , the Singida lion men and 22 man-eaters of the Njombe area is covered paralleled with African adventure |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AH
010 |
Big
Game Shooting in Africa |
Maydon
& Others |
$120.00
|
|
![]() |
AH
011 |
The
Ivory Trail |
T. V. Bulpin
|
2nd
Edition, 2nd Impression. Signed |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AH
012 |
Mashesha:
The Making of a Game Ranger |
Tony
Pooley |
First
Edition, 1992 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
AH
013 |
I
Conclude: Convictions and Experiences of a free-thinking Doctor and
Hunter. |
Senator
Dr. W. P. Steenkamp |
1947 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AH
015 |
I
Married A Hunter |
Marjorie
Michael |
First
1956 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AH
016 |
Hunting
in Africa |
Frank
C. Hibben |
First
Edition, 1964. UK |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AH
017 |
Dusty
Days and Distant Drums |
William
R. Rindone |
Signed
Copy |
$80.00
|
![]() |
AH
019 |
The
Dassie and the Hunter |
Jeff
Opland |
First
Edition, 2005 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AH
020 |
The
Hippo Poacher |
Oliver
Walker |
First
Edition, 1967 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AH
021 |
Game-Ranger |
Hannes
Kloppers |
First
Edition, 1977 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AH
022 |
Between
the Elephant's Eyes |
Robert
L. Scott |
1955 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AH
023 |
Big
Game Shooting in Africa |
Major
H. C. Maydon |
$120
|
|
![]() |
AH
1000 |
A
Hunter's Life in South Africa Vol I+2 |
Cumming
, R Gordon |
pp
VOL II :381 pp. Facsimile reprints of the 1850 edition carrying an introduction
by Professor James A. Casada. This fine Victorian literature on hunting
was very successful in its time resulting in many editions. Gordon-Cumming
describes his hunting expedition beginning in Grahamstown during 1843
leading finally to his meeting with David Livingstone . VOL I includes
an illustration of the author in the title page. "The narrative
is valuable for its description of the country and its inhabitants ,
and for its zoological and botanical notes." Both copies in Vg
Dj no inscriptions. |
$200 |
![]() |
AH
1001 |
African
Hunting and Adventure |
Baldwin
, William Charles |
Books of Zimbabwe Publishing Co. Bulawayo , Rhodesia .Reprint. 1981. Hardcover. 451 pp. "For those who relish the joy of the chase , the fragrance of coffee over the evening camp-fire , and the intricate counter-point of the African symphony , Baldwin has written a classic. Through its pages parades a seemingly inexhaustable menagerie of the land , from the smallest ducks to the mightiest elephants-with Baldwin and his companions in hot pursuit" (Clendennen). Dj slight creasing to front but a great book overall. |
$90 |
![]() |
AH
1002 |
The
Recollections of an African Hunter 1864-1875 |
Finaughty
, William |
Rhodesiana
Reprint 1973 |
$75 |
![]() |
AH
1003 |
African
Game Trails |
Roosevelt
, Theodore |
"Galago.
Cape Town. Facsimile Reprint 1986. Hardcover. 504pp. Large printed font. The man , Theodore Roosevelt was surprisingly a conservasionist and yet avid hunter. This paradox becomes clear by the extent of his hunting in this book. His son Kermit also accompanied him. It describes his encounters with buffalo , lions , elephants, charging hippos , eland , rhino and more. There are numerous proud photographs of him and often his son's proud accomplishments. This is a facsimile reprint from the 1840's original which in its time was the rarest of all books on Afrcan wildlife. Brand New. Unread. Good protective cover." |
$60 |
![]() |
AH
1004 |
African Hunting and Adventure |
Baldwin
, William Charles |
Books
of Zimbabwe Publishing Co. Bulawayo , Rhodesia .Reprint. 1981. Hardcover.
451 pp. "For those who relish the joy of the chase , the fragrance
of coffee over the evening camp-fire , and the intricate counter-point
of the African symphony , Baldwin has written a classic. Through its
pages parades a seemingly inexhaustable menagerie of the land , from
the smallest ducks to the mightiest elephants-with Baldwin and his companions
in hot pursuit" (Clendennen). Dj slight creasing to front but a
great book overall. |
$90 |
![]() |
AH1005 |
The
Hunter is Death |
T.V
Bulpin |
2nd Edition 1986 The reality of animalism of the hyena cult of the Mbugwe people , the Singida lion men and 22 man-eaters of the Njombe area is covered paralleled with African adventure |
$150 |
![]() |
AH 1006/1 |
The Ivory Trail |
T. V. Bulpin
|
Second impression
1973. Hardcover |
$20
|
AH
1007 |
African
Game Trails |
Roosevelt
, Theodore |
"Galago.
Cape Town. Facsimile Reprint 1986. Hardcover. 504pp. Large printed font. The man , Theodore Roosevelt was surprisingly a conservasionist and yet avid hunter. This paradox becomes clear by the extent of his hunting in this book. His son Kermit also accompanied him. It describes his encounters with buffalo , lions , elephants, charging hippos , eland , rhino and more. There are numerous proud photographs of him and often his son's proud accomplishments. This is a facsimile reprint from the 1840's original which in its time was the rarest of all books on Afrcan wildlife. Brand New. Unread. Good protective cover." |
$60 |
|
LIN
1770 |
The
African Elephant and its Hunters |
Lyell
, Denis D |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1994. Vol 10 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 221pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable )
cover. |
$200 |
|
LIN
62 |
African
Hunting and Adventure |
Baldwin
, William Charles |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1981. Vol 4 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 451pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable )
cover. |
$80 |
|
LIN
686 |
A
Hunter's Wanderings in Africa |
Selous
, F.C. |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1981. Vol 5 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 455pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable )
cover. |
$120 |
|
LIN
1771 |
The Bonds of Africa Impressions of Travel and Sport from Cape Town to Cairo 1902-1912 |
Letcher
, Owen F.R.G.S. |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1995. Vol 12 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 268pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable )
cover. |
$60 |
|
LIN
694 |
Hunting
the Elephant in Africa and Other Recollections of Thirteen Years' Wanderings |
Stigand
, Captain C.H. |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1989. Vol 8 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 379pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable )
cover. |
$100 |
|
LIN
1720 |
The
Wild Sports of Southern Africa |
Harris
, Capt. William Cornwallis |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1991. Vol 9 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 359pp excluding adverts at end. Indexed. Now in good
protective ( removable ) cover. |
$60 |
|
LIN
1772 |
The
Adventures of an Elephant Hunter |
Sutherland
, James |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1995. Vol 11of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 324pp excluding adverts at end. Indexed. Now in good
protective ( removable ) cover. |
$50 |
|
LIN
474 |
Elephant
Hunting in East Equatorial Africa |
Neuman
, Arthur H. |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1982. Vol 6 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 455pp excluding adverts at end. Indexed. Now in good
protective ( removable ) cover. |
$100 |
|
LIN
1622 |
Trekking the Great Thirst Sport and travel in the Kalahari Desert |
Hodson
, Arnold W. |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1987. Vol 7 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 360pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable )
cover. |
$60 |
|
LIN
1504 |
The
Recollections of An Elephant Hunter 1864-1875 |
Finaughty
, William |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1980. Vol 3 of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 244pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable )
cover. |
$60 |
|
LIN
683 a,b) |
A Hunter's Life in South Africa VOL I-II |
Cumming
m R. Gordon |
Books
of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1980. Vol I-II of African Hunting
Reprint Series. 389pp , 382pp. Now in good protective ( removable )
cover. |
$120 |
|
| AH 1008 |
The Ivory Trail |
Bulpin , T.V
|
Books of Africa. Second
impression 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover. 235pp. A number of line drawings
and a few colour plates of wildlife portraits by C.T. Astley. DJ not
price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover. |
$20
|
|
AH
1009 |
Wild
Sports of Southern Africa |
Harris
, Captain Sir William Cornwallis |
C.
Struik. Cape Town. First 1963. Hardcover. 359pp. Indexed. DJ not price
clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover. |
$100 |
|
AH
1010 |
Take
a Horse to Wilderness |
Steele , Nick |
T.V.
Bulpin and Books of Africa (PTY.) Ltd. Cape Town. First 1965. Hardcover.
144pp. Indexed. No DJ. Slightly foxed throughout. Some insect damage
inside board near spine. |
$30 |
|
AH
1011* |
Take
a Horse to Wilderness |
Steele , Nick |
T.V.
Bulpin and Books of Africa (PTY.) Ltd. Cape Town. First 1965. Hardcover.
144pp. Indexed. No DJ. Slightly foxed throughout. Cover stained. |
$
40 |
|
AH
1012 |
Maneaters
and Marauders |
Taylor,
John |
Frederick
Muller. London. First 1959. Hardcover. 200pp.DJ price-clipped. Light
foxing throughout. |
$80 |
|
AH
1013 |
Always Lightly Tread
|
Wilmot,
E. Cronje |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. Hardcover. 254pp. No DJ. Foxing throughout. |
$30 |
|