The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Hunting/
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

AFRICANA /HUNTING

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
AH 001
The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter
Bell, W. D. M.
London Neville Spearman and The Holland Press 1976 reprint. Hardcover, 187pp, many illustrations. Good copy, good D/j, Sl wear on top edge, in protective cover, price clipped

$125.00

 

AH 002
African Nature Notes and Reminiscences
Selous, F. Courteney
Johannesburg South Africa, Galago Publishing (Pty) Ltd, 1986 facsimile reprint. Hardcover, 356pp, many illustrations. Good copy, good D/j, slightly faded, in protective cover. With a "Foreword" by President Roosevelt.

$55.00

 

AH 004
A Breath from the Veldt
Millais, J. G.
Johannesburg South Africa, Galago Publishing (Pty) Ltd, 1986 facsimile reprint. Hardcover, 236pp, many illustrations, most by the author. Good copy, good D/j, slightly faded, in protective cover.

$40.00

 

AH 007
The Trumpeting Herd
Guy Muldoon
Rupert Hart-Davis, London First Edition 1957 Hardcover 182 pp. Good Book in Good Jacket, somefoxing to end papers and page edges. Dj has small tears along top. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper.

$40.00

 

AH 008
Hunting in Africa
Bill Morkel
Howard Timmins Publishers UK , First UK 1980 Hardback. Avery Good Book in a Very Good Jacket. A book about the skills of hunting which minimises the distress to the animal, and danger to those involved. 252pp, with 23 b/w photographs.

$40.00

 

AH 009

The Hunter is Death

T.V. Bulpin

No dust jacket

The reality of animalism of the hyena cult of the Mbugwe people , the Singida lion men and 22 man-eaters of the Njombe area is covered paralleled with African adventure

$50.00

 

AH 010
Big Game Shooting in Africa
Maydon & Others
 

$120.00

 

AH 011
The Ivory Trail

T. V. Bulpin

2nd Edition, 2nd Impression. Signed

$30.00

 

AH 012
Mashesha: The Making of a Game Ranger
Tony Pooley
First Edition, 1992

$15.00

 

AH 013
I Conclude: Convictions and Experiences of a free-thinking Doctor and Hunter.
Senator Dr. W. P. Steenkamp
1947

$30.00

 

AH 015
I Married A Hunter
Marjorie Michael
First 1956

$30.00

 

AH 016
Hunting in Africa
Frank C. Hibben
First Edition, 1964. UK

$30.00

 

AH 017
Dusty Days and Distant Drums
William R. Rindone
Signed Copy

$80.00

 

AH 019
The Dassie and the Hunter
Jeff Opland
First Edition, 2005

$30.00

 

AH 020
The Hippo Poacher
Oliver Walker
First Edition, 1967

$20.00

 

AH 021
Game-Ranger
Hannes Kloppers
First Edition, 1977

$30.00

 

AH 022
Between the Elephant's Eyes
Robert L. Scott
1955

$30.00

 

AH 023
Big Game Shooting in Africa
Major H. C. Maydon
 

$120

 

AH 1000
 A Hunter's Life in South Africa Vol I+2
Cumming , R Gordon
pp VOL II :381 pp. Facsimile reprints of the 1850 edition carrying an introduction by Professor James A. Casada. This fine Victorian literature on hunting was very successful in its time resulting in many editions. Gordon-Cumming describes his hunting expedition beginning in Grahamstown during 1843 leading finally to his meeting with David Livingstone . VOL I includes an illustration of the author in the title page. "The narrative is valuable for its description of the country and its inhabitants , and for its zoological and botanical notes." Both copies in Vg Dj no inscriptions.
$200
AH 1001
African Hunting and Adventure
Baldwin , William Charles

Books of Zimbabwe Publishing Co. Bulawayo , Rhodesia .Reprint. 1981. Hardcover. 451 pp. "For those who relish the joy of the chase , the fragrance of coffee over the evening camp-fire , and the intricate counter-point of the African symphony , Baldwin has written a classic. Through its pages parades a seemingly inexhaustable menagerie of the land , from the smallest ducks to the mightiest elephants-with Baldwin and his companions in hot pursuit" (Clendennen). Dj slight creasing to front but a great book overall.

$90
AH 1002
The Recollections of an African Hunter 1864-1875
Finaughty , William
Rhodesiana Reprint 1973
$75
AH 1003
African Game Trails
Roosevelt , Theodore
 "Galago. Cape Town. Facsimile Reprint 1986. Hardcover. 504pp. Large printed font.
The man , Theodore Roosevelt was surprisingly a conservasionist and yet avid hunter. This paradox becomes clear by the extent of his hunting in this book. His son Kermit also accompanied him. It describes his encounters with buffalo , lions , elephants, charging hippos , eland , rhino and more. There are numerous proud photographs of him and often his son's proud accomplishments.
This is a facsimile reprint from the 1840's original which in its time was the rarest of all books on Afrcan wildlife. Brand New. Unread. Good protective cover."
$60
AH 1004

 

African Hunting and Adventure

Baldwin , William Charles
Books of Zimbabwe Publishing Co. Bulawayo , Rhodesia .Reprint. 1981. Hardcover. 451 pp. "For those who relish the joy of the chase , the fragrance of coffee over the evening camp-fire , and the intricate counter-point of the African symphony , Baldwin has written a classic. Through its pages parades a seemingly inexhaustable menagerie of the land , from the smallest ducks to the mightiest elephants-with Baldwin and his companions in hot pursuit" (Clendennen). Dj slight creasing to front but a great book overall.
$90
AH1005
The Hunter is Death
T.V Bulpin

2nd Edition 1986

The reality of animalism of the hyena cult of the Mbugwe people , the Singida lion men and 22 man-eaters of the Njombe area is covered paralleled with African adventure

$150
AH 1006/1
The Ivory Trail

T. V. Bulpin

Second impression 1973. Hardcover

 

$20

 

AH 1007
African Game Trails
Roosevelt , Theodore
 "Galago. Cape Town. Facsimile Reprint 1986. Hardcover. 504pp. Large printed font.
The man , Theodore Roosevelt was surprisingly a conservasionist and yet avid hunter. This paradox becomes clear by the extent of his hunting in this book. His son Kermit also accompanied him. It describes his encounters with buffalo , lions , elephants, charging hippos , eland , rhino and more. There are numerous proud photographs of him and often his son's proud accomplishments.
This is a facsimile reprint from the 1840's original which in its time was the rarest of all books on Afrcan wildlife. Brand New. Unread. Good protective cover."
$60
LIN 1770
The African Elephant and its Hunters
Lyell , Denis D
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1994. Vol 10 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 221pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$200
LIN 62
African Hunting and Adventure
Baldwin , William Charles
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1981. Vol 4 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 451pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$80
LIN 686
A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa
Selous , F.C.
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1981. Vol 5 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 455pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$120
LIN 1771

The Bonds of Africa

Impressions of Travel and Sport from Cape Town to Cairo 1902-1912

Letcher , Owen F.R.G.S.
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1995. Vol 12 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 268pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$60
LIN 694
Hunting the Elephant in Africa and Other Recollections of Thirteen Years' Wanderings
Stigand , Captain C.H.
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1989. Vol 8 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 379pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$100
LIN 1720
The Wild Sports of Southern Africa
Harris , Capt. William Cornwallis
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1991. Vol 9 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 359pp excluding adverts at end. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$60
LIN 1772
The Adventures of an Elephant Hunter
Sutherland , James
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo.Facsimile Reprint 1995. Vol 11of African Hunting Reprint Series. 324pp excluding adverts at end. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$50
LIN 474
Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa
Neuman , Arthur H.
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1982. Vol 6 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 455pp excluding adverts at end. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$100
LIN 1622

Trekking the Great Thirst

Sport and travel in the Kalahari Desert

Hodson , Arnold W.
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1987. Vol 7 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 360pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$60
LIN 1504
The Recollections of An Elephant Hunter 1864-1875
Finaughty , William
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1980. Vol 3 of African Hunting Reprint Series. 244pp. Indexed. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$60
LIN 683 a,b)

A Hunter's Life in South Africa

VOL I-II

Cumming m R. Gordon
Books of Zimbabwe. Bulawayo. Facsimile Reprint 1980. Vol I-II of African Hunting Reprint Series. 389pp , 382pp. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$120
AH 1008
The Ivory Trail

Bulpin , T.V

 

Books of Africa. Second impression 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover. 235pp. A number of line drawings and a few colour plates of wildlife portraits by C.T. Astley. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.

 

$20

 

AH 1009
Wild Sports of Southern Africa
Harris , Captain Sir William Cornwallis
 C. Struik. Cape Town. First 1963. Hardcover. 359pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$100
AH 1010
Take a Horse to Wilderness

Steele , Nick

T.V. Bulpin and Books of Africa (PTY.) Ltd. Cape Town. First 1965. Hardcover. 144pp. Indexed. No DJ. Slightly foxed throughout. Some insect damage inside board near spine.
$30
AH 1011*
Take a Horse to Wilderness

Steele , Nick

T.V. Bulpin and Books of Africa (PTY.) Ltd. Cape Town. First 1965. Hardcover. 144pp. Indexed. No DJ. Slightly foxed throughout. Cover stained.
$ 40
AH 1012
Maneaters and Marauders
Taylor, John
Frederick Muller. London. First 1959. Hardcover. 200pp.DJ price-clipped. Light foxing throughout.
$80
AH 1013

Always Lightly Tread

 

Wilmot, E. Cronje
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. Hardcover. 254pp. No DJ. Foxing throughout.
$30