
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AMIL 001 |
Serving
Secretly |
Ken
Flower |
Published
by Galago 1987. Good hardcover, ex private library, one small stamp.
General foxing. A good copy in protective cover. |
$41.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 002 |
The
Last Voyage of the Guardian |
Nash,
M. D. |
Van
Riebeeck Society. Very Good. 1990. Very Good. Second series No. 20.
Edited with an intro by M. D. Nash and signed by M. D. Nash. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 003 |
Contact
|
Lovett,
John |
Contact
is a pictorial profile of "Rhodesia at War" and of Rhodesia"s
armed services.John Lovett writes fluently and informatively of the
country"s tradition of the political origins of the present conflict,and
of the history and nature of the operations against terrorism. Dj has
been creased at the bottom (see Photo) otherwise a good book in protective
cover |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 004 |
a Warriors Gateway Durban and the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902
|
Wasserman
& Kearney |
Protea
Book House, Pretoria. Hardcover .This publication is a history of Durban
during the time of the Anglo-Boer War(1899-1902). What difference did
the war make to Durban? What impact did it have on the political, military,
social and economic life of the town? The unique pattern of events in
Durban during these times is indeed a rich one involving subjects as
diverse as guns and cattlemen, ambulane trains and contraband, concentation
camps and volunteer regiments. 416 pp, Full of maps and illustrations.As
New SIGNED BY ALL 10 EDITORS AND CO-AUTHORS. |
$135.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 005 |
Monuments
and Battlefields of the Transvaal War 1881 and the South African War
1899 to 1902 |
Smail,
J. L. |
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1966. Limited Edition, Numbered: 490/1500.
As well as the major battles, these maps cover incidents such as the
debacle of Majuba, the capture of Winston Churchill and the sieges of
Kimberley, Mafeking, Ladysmith and Wepener. Illus. with photographs
and reproductions of paintings and drawings; battlefield maps, including
fold-outs.. Hard Cover. |
$72.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 006 |
Historical
Monuments and Battlefields in Natal and Zululand. |
Smail,
J. L. |
Cape
Town: Howard Timmins, 1965. Limited Edition, Numbered: 1180/1500. A
record of battlefields at Blaauwkrantz, Tugela, Fort Pearson, Fort Eshowe,
Gingindhlovu, Intombi River and Kambula among others. Unpaginated. Illus.
with black/white photographs; maps; drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover.
|
$72.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 007 |
Monuments
and Trails of the Voortrekkers |
Smail,
J. L. |
Cape
Town: Howard Timmins, 1966, Limited Edition, Numbered: 242/1500. This
second volume should have wide appeal as the period covered is one that
has a perpetual interest to all interested in the unbiassed history
of South Africa.The illustrations and material are the result of research
and will throw new light on the two wars so aptly described,42 pages
text with illustrations and maps.Light spotting to ends,rubbed and marked
dc,now protected in loose plastic wrapper. Foreward by George Chadwick.Generally
very clean and v good |
$70.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 010 |
From
The Land of The Zulu Kings |
J
L Smail |
Durban
A. J. Pope 1979 Hard Cover Very Good. Published to coincide with the
centenary celebrations of the Zulu War, this book covers all major battles
and gives a detailed history of Natal and Zululand from 1497 to 1879.
185 pages. Illus. with maps and photographs. This is the de Luxe edition
numbered 660/2000. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 012 |
Pamwe Chete
|
R.F.Reid-Daly |
Covos
Day. First published as Selous Scouts, Top Secret War. A detailed history
of this very effectiive and elite unit. 593pp. As new-unread. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
013 |
Hawk's
Eye |
Rivett-Carnac,
Dorothy E |
1966.
Cape Town. Hardcover First edition. 178 pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps.
The son of Lord Charles Somerset, Henry Somerset"s contribution
to South Africa has been obscured by his illustrious father. Sir Henry
participated in every Kaffir War from 1819 until 1852 when he was transferred
to India. Slight foxing with small tears in dj. In protective cover. |
$35.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
014 |
Challenge. Southern Africa within the African Revolutionary Context
|
Venter,
Al J. |
Ashanti
Gibraltar 1989 First edition, Hardcover 526pp in very good condition,
protective covering and no marks on dj. Tight and very clean. |
$70.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
016 & 094 |
Rorke's
Drift, a Victorian Epic (First 1975) |
Glover,
Michael |
Hardcover,
First editon, 1975. Xi +146 pp. 16 plates + e.p., maps & 1 other
map. Original grey cloth covered boards, gilt titles on spine. Dustwrapper
price corner clipped, showing slight edgewear and slight discolouration
at front and back base. Book otherwise in good tight condition. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
017 |
A
Name among Seafaring Men. A History of the Training Ship General Botha
(First 1973) |
Grutter,
Wilhelm |
The
T.B.F. Davis Memorial Sailing Trust, Cape Town. Hardcover, original
brown cloth, gilt titles spine & front; black outline drawing of
the ship front cover; gilt emblem on front & rear end papers; some
wear to edges & spine of D/J. Otherwise a good tight copy. Dj creased
top and bottom, front and back but now with protective covering. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
018 |
The
Desert War. The North African Campaign 1940 ~ 1943 (First 1965) |
Moorehead,
Alan |
London:
Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Edition. Orig. cloth. Very Good. 250pp.,
b/w pls., fldg. maps, An abridged illustrated edition of Mediterranean
Front, Dj worn at edges and some minor tears along top and spine. Book
in tight good condition though some foxing on page edges.Covered in
protective cover |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
019 |
Eclipse |
Moorehead,
Alan |
London,
Hamish Hamilton, 1967 abridgement and selection of pictires by Lucy
Moorehead. 8vo, 304pp, Illustrated, Dj good and covered, a little darkened
but otherwise in good condition. Book in good tight and clean condition. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
022 |
A Tribute to 'Pikkie' Rautenbach 'A South African Flying Legend'
|
Peter
Bagshaw |
Durban RSA.: Lifespan Publications, Private Publication, 1988, First
Edition. Hardcover Rexine + Gilt. Very Good +/No Jacket. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
023 |
The
Cape Town Highlanders 1885 ~ 1970 |
Neil
Orpen |
Cape Town Highlanders History Committee. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover.
In very good condition, slight yellowing to page edges, very limited
foxing. Dj has some scuffing to the edges. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
025 |
A
Rhapsody in Blue |
Lennox
van Onselen |
Howard Timmins Cape Town 1960 Hardcover 1st edition. Good in Good jacket.
Foxing to endpapers, jacket a little worn and darkened at the back.
In protective plastic wrapper. A History of the South African Police
& its various units from 1650. Including the Veld Watch, Frontier
Armed & Mounted Police, Cape Mounted Rifles etc. Includes an account
of the Author's Service in North Africa in WW2. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
026 |
The
Seychelles Affair |
Mike
Hoare |
London, United Kingdom: Bantam Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover.
Foxing to endpapers. 207 pages with b/w illustrations. Overall book
in very good condition, owner inscription tand small sticker on front
flysheet. The 1981 attempted coup by a group of mercenarys. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 027
|
The
Zulu War 1879 The Manuscript as reported in The Illustrated London News.
January-December 1879 VERY RARE |
S.
Bourquin |
This
is a loose, unbound manuscript which has been roneod copied and as such
is in the longer page format 204 x 328mm Total 268pp. Cmmdt S Bourquin
was a great authority of the Zulu people and held the office as Head
of Bantu Administation in Natal. I have only manage to find a copy in
an Archive Library in pietermaritzburg. This is more than hard to find
, simply just not available. |
$400.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
028 |
The
Zulu War 1879 The Manuscript as repoted in The Graphic an illustrated
Weekly Magazine. January-December 1879 VERY RARE |
S.Bourqin |
This
is a very rare, loose, unbound manuscript printed privately in Durban,
South Africa 1965 by Cmmdt S Bourquin. He was the Head of Bantu Administration
in Natal. No other copy have I found throughout all our Historical Libraries
here in KZN. 252pp |
$400.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
029 |
SAS
Rhodesia Rhodesians and the Special Air Service |
Jonathan
Pittaway & Craig Fourie |
Dandy Agencies, South Africa Hardcover First 2003. A detailed history
of Rhodesians and the SAS covering activities in its various forms from
WW2 through Malaya 50-53, Federation 61-63, Southern Rhodesia 64-69,
Rhodesian bush war 70-81 and up to date with the Regimental Association
of Southern Africa. 320 pages with stunning illustrations and printed
to a high reproduction quality. Book unread |
$90.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
030 |
Great
Battlesof History - The Zulu War - Isandhlwana and Rorke's Driftt |
Rupert
Furneaux |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Hardcover 2nd Impression 1963. Indexed
and illustrated with B/W photo plates. 210p. Book has scattered foxing
to pages and page edges, dj slight tear at base of spine, some fraying
and rubbing. Previous owners stamp on endpaper, title page & in
the book. Overall book is in good tight condition. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
031 |
Buller's Campaign
|
Julian
Symons |
Purnell, London Hardcover Hard Cover Book Club Edition. Very Good in
Good jacket. Two small ink stampts to front endpaper, small tear in
bottom front of jacket. The story of General Sir Redvers Buller and
his campaign in the Boer war. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
032 |
Pilot |
Captain
P. S. Sharp |
T V Bulpin, Cape Town, South Africa Hardcover Very Good. No Jacket -
full-colour illustrated cloth board. Very minor rubbing to corners of
boards; minor bumping to top and bottom of spine. Binding firm and intact.
Very light browning to front and rear free endpapers, otherwise pages
clean and unmarked throughout. Occasional black and white illustrations.
|
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
033 |
Prince
Alfred's Guard |
Neil
Orpen |
Books of Africa, Cape Town, 1967. First limited edition #278 of 1500
copies. Dust jacket good with a bit of shelf rubbing and slight creaseing
to top of spine and insect damage to back leading edge. Ex Library with
relevant stickers. Overall is very good tight copy. |
$215.00
|
| |
AMIL
035 |
The
Elite - The Story of the Rhodesian Special Air Service |
Barbara
Cole |
Amanzimtoti, South Africa: Three Knights, 1984. A Signed, Numbered,
limited de-luxe edition, #647/ 1,500 copies. Blue leather boards with
gilt detail to spine. All page edges are gilt. Pages clean and unmarked
throughout. Binding very firm. Blue leather-effect slipcase is a little
warped/frayed near finger recess. A very nice edition. |
$300.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
037 |
From
The Land of The Zulu Kings |
J.
L. Smail |
Durban
A. J. Pope 1979 Limited First Edition # 779/2000. Hard Cover Very Good.
Published to coincide with the centenary celebrations of the Zulu War,
this book covers all major battles and gives a detailed history of Natal
and Zululand from 1497 to 1879. 185 pages. Illus. with maps and photographs.
This is the de Luxe edition numbered 779/2000. |
$145.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
040 |
The
Durban Light Infantry Volume 1 & 2 |
A.C.
Martin |
1st
Edition 1969. Two Volumes. |
$200
|
![]() |
AMIL 041 |
Commando: A Boer Journal of the Boer War
|
Deneys Reitz |
$15.00
|
|
![]() |
AMIL
042 |
Revolt
in the Desert |
T.
E. Lawrence |
1927 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
043 |
Scorched Earth
|
Fransjohan
Pretorius |
2001 |
$35.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
044 |
Mbokodo. Inside MK: Mwezi Twala - A Soldier's Story
|
Mwezi
Twala and Ed Benard |
1st
Edition, 1994 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
045 |
Taming
the Landmine |
Peter
Stiff |
1st
Edition, 1986 |
$150.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
046 |
Zulu:
Isandlwana & Rorke's Drift 22-23 January 1879 |
Ian
Knight |
1st
Edition 1992 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AMIL
047 |
Faces
of War |
Peter
Badcock |
First
Edition, 1980 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 048 |
The Elite
|
Barbara Cole |
Reprint, 1977 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 049 |
Selous Scouts Top Secret War |
Lt. Col. Ron Reid Daly as told to Peter Stiff |
$60.00
|
|
![]() |
AMIL 050 |
Boer War Operations in South Africa 1899 - 1901 |
Extracts from the Reports of Captain S L 'H Slocum
and Captain Carl Reichmann |
Limited Edition 320/1000 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 051 |
Commando - A Boer Journal of the Boer War
|
Deneys Reitz |
1990. Hardcover. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 052 |
Alan Moorehead's African Trilogy |
Alan Moorehead |
1998 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 053 |
Contact: A Tribute to those who Serve Rhodesia
|
John Lovett |
Reprint, 1979 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 054 |
Battle for the Bundu - The First World War in East Africa
|
Charles Miller |
First Edition, 1974 |
$80.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 055 |
With the Mounted Infantry and the M.F.F. 1896 |
E. A. H. Alderson |
Reprint, 1971 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 056 |
African Escape |
Carlo De Bellegarde |
First Edition, 1957 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 057 |
As We Were: South Africa 1939 - 1941 |
Margot Bryant |
First Edition, 1974 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 058 |
South African Radar In World War II |
Peter Brain |
1993 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 059 |
The Mini-Nuke Conspiracy |
Peter Hounam and Steve McQuillan |
First Edition, 1995 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 060 |
South Africa Fights
|
J. S. M. Simpson |
First Edition, 1941 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 061 |
Inside the Cage |
Laurie du Preez |
First Edition, 1973 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 062
|
South African Forces World war II (Volume I) East African and Abyssinian Campaigns |
Neil Orpen |
Purnell. Cape Town. First edition. 1968. Hardcover.390pp.
This was the first time that the story of the South African contribution
to the East African victory 1940-1 was told. The East Africa Force operations
are also covered completely .In conjunction with the Sudan Force these
hold significance in history as they were the first complete successful
campaigns undertaken by the Aliies in World War II. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 063 |
Vorster's Africa - Friendship and Frustration |
Al J. Venter |
First Edition, 1977 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 064 |
The Washing of the Spears
|
Donald R. Morris |
Reprint, 1966 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 065 |
The Battle of Majuba Hill - The First Boer War
|
Oliver Ransford |
Reprint, 1968 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 067 |
Portugal's War in Angola 1961-1974
|
WS Van Der Waals |
First Edition, 1993 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 068 |
Mamisa, The Swazi Warrior |
Allister Miller |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
AMIL 077 |
Jan Smuts, Memoirs of teh Boer War |
Edited by S B Spies and Gail Nattrass |
Reprinted, 2003 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 078 |
Slogging Over Africa: The Boer Wars 1815 - 1902
|
Michael Barthorp |
Reprinted, 2002 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 079 |
The Zulu War and The Colony of Natal |
Editors: G.A. Chadwick & E.G. Hobson |
First Edition, 1979 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 080 |
Commando Courageous - A Boer's Diary |
R. W. Schikkerling |
First Edition, 1964 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 081 |
The First Boer War |
Joseph Lehmann |
1972 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 083 |
Those Restless Years (Dealing with the Boer Wars and Bambata Rebellion)
|
J. L. Smail |
First Edition, 1971 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 084 |
Assegai Over the Hills |
F. C. Metrowich |
First Edition, 1953 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 085 |
Adventures of a Boer Family |
Victor Pohl |
First Edition, 1944 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 087 |
Path of Blood
|
Peter Becker |
Third Impression, 1962 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 089 |
The Siege of Ladysmith
|
Gerald Sharp |
First South Africa, 1976 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 090 |
Schwikkard of Natal and the Old Transvaal |
Cecil Cowley |
First Edition, 1974 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 091 |
South Africa and the Boer-British War
|
J. Castell Hopkins and Murat Halstead |
1900. Vol. I-II |
$150.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 092 |
Infantry in South Africa-Infanterie in Suid-Afrika 1652 - 1976
|
R. J. Bouch |
Documetation Service S.A.D.F. Pretoria. 1977 |
$85.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 093 |
Die Spesiale Diensbataljon (1933-1973) |
Komdt W. Otto |
Sentrale Dokumentasiediens, S.A.W. Publikasie No.
2. Pretoria. 1973 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 096 |
The Anglo-Boer War: The Road to Infamy 1899-1900
|
Owen Coetzer |
|
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 097 |
Invasion of Zululand 1879 |
Sonia Clarke |
First Edition, 1979 |
$300.00
|
![]() |
AMIL 1000 |
With the 6th Division |
Fileding , W.L. |
First Edition , 1946
|
$50
|
![]() |
AMIL 1002 |
Nine Days of War , Namibia-before, during and after
|
Stiff , Peter |
It is Peter Stiff's story , without any form of
censorship or restriction , of Namibia before it happened , while it
was happening and what has happened since. |
$100
|
![]() |
AMIL 1003 |
A Portrait if Military Aviation in South Africa |
Belling , Ron |
With an entertaining yet authoritative text and
some 150 meticulously detailed paintings depicting close on 100 different
aircraft types . the artist has created a unique gallery ... |
$60
|
![]() |
AMIL 1004 |
Ace of Aces M St J Pattle , Top-Scoring Allied Fighter Pilot of World War II
|
Baker , E. C. R. |
E. C. R. Baker has pieced together Pattle's amazing
career with authoritative detail |
$30
|
![]() |
AMIL 1007 |
The Soldiers |
Steenkamp , Willem |
First edition 1978 |
$40
|
![]() |
AMIL 1008 |
Images of War |
Badcock , Peter |
First edition 1981 |
$40
|
![]() |
AMIL 1010
|
South African War Machine |
Heitman , Helmoed-Roemer |
First edition 1985 |
$60
|
![]() |
AMIL1011 |
Blood on the Painted Mountain |
Lock , Ron |
Greenhill Books. London First edition. 1995.Signed
by the author. Hardcover. 224 pp. This book explores in particular the
role of the Colonial horsemen in the battle at Hlobane and Kambula (1879)
covering the Zulu victory and defeat.Vg Dj |
$60
|
![]() |
AMIL 1012 |
Captives Courageous |
Leigh , Maxwell |
First edition 1999 |
$70
|
![]() |
AMIL 1013 |
Urgent Imperial Service |
L'ange , Gerald |
Ashanti Publishing.Johannseburg. First standard
edition 1991. Hardcover. 352pp. DJ not price-clipped |
$40
|
![]() |
AMIL 1014 |
Rollcall , The Delville Wood Story |
Uys , Ian |
First edition 1991 |
$50
|
![]() |
AMIL 1015 |
Running the Gauntlet |
Mossop , G |
2nd edition 1990 |
$70
|
![]() |
AMIL 1016
|
My Reminiscences of the Anglo Boer War |
General Ben Viljoen |
C Struik Publishersplace. Cape Town. Third edition . 1973 . Hardcover. 332pp , as well as a pullout map section. Includes captivating chapters on the destruction of trains , the execution of a traitor and capturing of "hussars" . On the less serious side an account of Christmas and New celebrations in the veld is given. General Viljoen discusses his ill treatment under Colonel Price at St Helena follwoing his capture. Numbered 641/1000. |
$100
|
AMIL 1018
|
When the Going Was Rough , a Rhodesian Story |
MacBruce , James |
Femina Publishers. Pretoria. First. 1983. The book
describes how a few Rhodesians in Umtali and its districts stood up
to enemy attack ,which it received as the frontline city.It shows how
they kept up their courage enabling them to even keep Welfare organisations
running , over and above life's everyday requirements. The strength
and unity of the people was honoured by the award of a Meritorious Conduct
Medal in 1979. There is a reprint of the Citation for this award presented
by the acting president of Rhodesia with an accompanying black and white
photograph of him and the mayor. The book delivers a message not to
be ignored of how people excel in adversity and how people become more
important than material goods in such times. |
$50
|
|
AMIL 1019 |
Warriors of the Sky , Springbok Air Heroes in Combat |
Bagshawe , Peter |
Ashanti Publishing. Johannesburg. First edition 1990. Hardcover. 272pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover. |
$50
|
|
![]() |
AMIL 1020 |
The War of a Hundred Days |
Brown , James Ambrose |
First edition 1990 |
$40
|
![]() |
AMIL 1021 |
The Destruction of the Zulu Kingdom , Zulu Vanquished |
Lock , Ron & Quantrill , Peter |
First edition 2005. Inscribed and signed by both
authors. |
$100
|
![]() |
AMIL 1022 |
Selous Scouts , Top Secret War |
Stiff , Peter |
"Galago. Cape Town. 1982 Hardcover. 432pp.
This is the story as told by Lt.Col. Ron Reid Daly. It is was the ""Top Secret War"" as it is referred to in the book .Its formation and aim was to eliminate ZANLA and ZIPRA terrorists inside and outside Rhodesia. The first of only two Grand Crosses of valour ever awarded was awarded to the Regiment as well as numerous others totalling 85 awards. ""...it is indisputable that the activities of the Selous Scouts have been a major , if not the most important single factor , in Security Forces successes against terrorists..."" (from citation of award to Lt.Col Ron Reid Daly of the CLM) The book contains numerous colour and black & white photographs of men in action including a fascinating one on page 193 of Operation Long John , a revived Boer War idea for reconnaissance into Mozambique , using pedal-power on existing railway lines. This failed as the lines were poorly ballasted." |
$100 |
![]() |
AMIL 1024 |
The Silent War -South African Recce Operations 1969-1994 |
Stiff , Peter |
Galago. Cape. First 1999. Hardcover. 608pp. 19 colour
pictures. 46 black and white pictures. 19 In-text maps , illustrations
and diagrams. |
$100 |
![]() |
AMIL 1025 |
The Tide Turned at Alamein |
Bernstein , B.L |
$30 |
|
![]() |
AMIL 1026 |
On the South African Frontier |
Brown , William Harvey |
Reprint 1970. Rhodesiana |
$40 |
![]() |
AMIL 1027* |
The Elite |
Cole , Barbara |
Hardcover . 1984 |
$50 |
![]() |
AMIL 1028 |
The Elite.The Story of the Rhodesian Special Air
Force |
Cole , Barbara |
Hardcover. Third Edition 1985. Signed. |
$100 |
![]() |
AMIL 1029 |
My Reminiscences of the Anglo Boer War |
Viljoen , General Ben |
Hardcover. Third Edition 1973. Numbered 641/1000 |
$100 |
![]() |
AMIL 1030 |
For Valour , The History of Southern Afica's Victoria Cross Heroes
|
Uys , Ian S |
Ian S. Uys. Johannesburg. First edition ,Signed
copy 1973. Hardcover. 398 pp. Following his research of 15 years into
the South African V.C heroes the author has managed to cover not only
those who served in the South African and Rhodesian units but also those
of the Commonwealth forces. ".....every Victoria Cross award is
told." The campaigns in which the awards were made are described
as well as the men's lives after their recognition. Signed and dated
by the author 13-11-1973 on two pages. |
$150 |
![]() |
AMIL 1031 |
Mafeking -A Victorian Legend |
Gardner , Brian |
First edition 1996 |
$30 |
![]() |
AMIL 1032 |
Marching to the Drums- From the Kabul Massacre to the Siege if Mafikeng
|
Knight , Ian |
Greenhill Books. London. First edition. 1999. Hardcover.
303pp. This book features the Crimean war , Anglo-Zulu war , China and
others. Eyewitness accounts and military adventure.The realities of
war for the19th century British soldier come to life. This copy is brand
new and unread. |
$40 |
![]() |
AMIL 1033 |
One Man's War |
Brown , James Ambrose |
James Ambrose Brown , then a 22-year-old soldier
, records events in his diary.He later became one of South Africa's
best writers. His original handwritten diary is in the South African
Library , Cape Town. |
$30 |
![]() |
AMIL 1034 |
The Charging Buffalo , A History of the Kenya Regiment
1937-1963 |
Campbell , Guy |
$80 |
|
|
AMIL 1036 |
Sabotage and Torture
|
Cole , Barbara |
1988 2nd edition Signed/Inscribed
by Author |
$120 |
AMIL 1037 |
Commando : A Boer Journal of the Boer War |
Reitz , Deneys |
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. Reprint
1990. Hardcover. 320pp. Indexed. Numerous colour and black and white
illustrations and photos throughout. Dj not price clipped. |
$70 |
|
![]() |
AMIL 1038 |
The Seychelles Affair
|
Hoare , Mike |
First Edition 1986. Dj in good protective cover. |
$40 |
![]() |
AMIL 1039 |
Ulundi to Delville Wood : The Life Story of Major-General Sir Henry Timson Lukin |
Johnston , R.E. |
$80 |
|
Click
on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
AMIL
1040 |
Dead Leaves Two Years in the Rhodesian War
|
Wylie
, Dan |
University
of Natal Press.Pietermaritzburg. 2002.Softcover.196pp. |
$20 |
|
AMIL
1041 |
The
Elite Rhodesian Special Air Force Pictorial |
Cole
, Barbara |
Three Knights. Second edition 1986.Signed. Author
Signed |
$150 |
|
AMIL
1042 |
The
Complete Encyclopedia of the SAS |
Davies
, Barry |
Virgin
Publishing Ltd. London. 1998. Hardcover. 288pp. Dj not price clipped |
$100 |
|
AMIL
1043* |
South Africa's Border War 1966-1989
|
Steenkamp
, Willem |
Ashanti.
Gibraltar. 1989. Hardcover. 256pp. |
$120 |
|
AMIL
1044 |
The Last Zulu Warrior
|
Clammer
, David |
Purnell
& Sons. Cape Town. 1977. Numbered 75/1000. |
$700 |
|
| AMIL 1045 |
Light
Horse Cavalcade 1899-1961 |
Klein,
Harry |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good
book in Very Good jacket. This is the history of a South African regiment
- The Imperial Light Horse - which was raised originally by Colonial
volunteers to fight with the British forces in the South African Anglo-Boer
War of 1899 to 1902; but since then a regiment that has seen in its
ranks soldiers of erstwhile enemy causes fighting other wars together
in unity of purpose for the ideals of their common homeland. 200 pp
with many black and white photographs. Now in good protective cover.
More photos available on request. |
$150.00
|
|
AMIL
1046 |
Zulu
Vanquished. The Destruction of the Zulu Kingdom. |
Lock
, Ron & Quantrill , Peter |
Greenhill Books. London. First 2005. Hardcover. 304pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Signed by both authors |
$100 |
|
LIN1401 |
The
Great Boer War |
Doyle
, A Conan |
Smith
, Elder & Co. London. 19th impression 1901. Hardcover. 564Pp including
adverts at the back. |
$60 |
|
LIN1732 |
With
Plumer in Matabeleland |
Sykes
, Frank W |
Archibald
Constable & Co. London. 1897. Hardcover. 296pp+24pp ( adverts )
35 full plate illustrations and 46 illustrations in the text. More photos
available on request. |
$100 |
|
LIN1479 |
The
Natal Rebellion of 1906 |
Bosman
, Walter |
Longmans
, Green , and Co. Cape Town. First 1907. Hardcover. No Dj. 222pp. 28
illustrations , 1foldl out view of Nkandhla bush ( frontispiece ) and
1fold out map at back of book |
$80 |
|
LIN1679 |
The
War History of Southern Rhodesia 1939-45 VOL I & II |
MacDonald
, J.F. |
By
Authority of the Government of Southern Rhodesia.
Vol I : 7 Colour illustrations with linocuts appearing at chapter headings. Dj separated. Vol II : 12 colour illustrations with linocuts appearing at chapter headings. Index for both volumes contained in Vol II. More photos available on request. |
$70 |
|
AMIL 1047 |
Contact A Tribute to Those who Serve Rhodesia |
Lovett , John |
Khenty Press. Natal. Reprint 1978. Hardcover No
Jacket in Original Green cloth with gold emblem. Numerous colour and
black and white photographs. Contains detailed roll of honour with illustrations
of medals. |
$80 |
|
AMIL
1048 |
The
Sun Turned Black Isandlwana and Rorke's Drift |
Knight
, Ian |
William
Waterman Publications. 1995. Sandton SA. Softcover. 236pp. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1049 |
The Official Natal Mounted Rifles History
|
Goetzsche , Eric
|
Printed Durban SA. Hardcover.409pp. Dj not
price-clipped |
||
AMIL 1050 |
The Official Natal Mounted Rifles History |
Goetzsche , Eric
|
Printed Durban SA. Hardcover.409pp. Dj not
price-clipped |
||
AMIL 1051 |
The Washing of the Spears. A History of the Zulu
Nation under Shaka and Its Fall in the Zulu War of 1879 |
Morris , Donald R |
Jonathan Cap. London. Reprinted 1968. Hardcover.
655pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1052 |
Pilot |
Sharp, Capt P. S. |
T V Bulpin, Cape Town, South Africa Hardcover Very
Good. No Jacket - full-colour illustrated cloth board. Very minor rubbing
to corners of boards; minor bumping to top and bottom of spine. Binding
firm and intact. Very light browning to front and rear free endpapers,
otherwise pages clean and unmarked throughout. Occasional black and
white illustrations. |
$30 |
|
AMIL 1054 |
Commando. A Boer Journal of the Boer War |
Reitz , Deneys |
Jonathan Ball. Johannesburg, 1998. Paperback. 258pp.
Indexed. No Jacket. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1055(b) |
Commando. A Boer Journal of the Boer War |
Reitz , Deneys |
Jonathan Ball. Johannesburg, 1998. Paperback. 258pp.
Indexed. No Jacket. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1057 |
Cutlass and Yardham
|
Rosenthal , Eric |
Howard B Timmins. Cape Town. Hardcover 189pp. Dj
not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1058 |
A Gathering of Eagles
|
Brown , James Ambrose |
Purnell. Cape Town. First 1970. Hardcover. 342pp. Indexed. Numerous black & white illustrations. 7 maps ( 2 fold-out). Small tear to front and rear of Dj but not price-clipped, now in good protective cover |
$125 |
|
AMIL 1059 |
Retreat to Victory A Sprinbok's Diary in North Africa: Gazala to El Alamein 1942 |
Brown , James Ambrose |
Ashanti. Johannesburg. First 1991. South Africans
at War Series. Hardcover. 301pp.Indexed. DJ not clipped. In removable
protective cover. |
$30 |
|
AMIL 1060 |
Path of Blood The Rise and Conquests of Mzilikazi Founder of the Matabele |
Becker , Peter |
Longmans , Green and Co Ltd. Third impression 1962. Hardcover. 289pp.DJ not clipped |
$30 |
|
AMIL 1061 |
Path of Blood The Rise and Conquests of Mzilikazi Founder of the Matabele
|
Becker , Peter |
Longmans , Green and Co Ltd. Third impression 1962. Hardcover. 289pp.DJ not clipped |
$30 |
|
AMIL 1062 |
Revolt in the Desert |
Lawrence , T.E |
Jonathan Cape.Cape Town. Third Impression 1927.
Hardcover. 446pp. Indexed. No DJ.Some insect damage on inside of front
board. |
$20 |
|
| AMIL
1063 |
Rollcall, The Delville Wood Story
|
Uys,
|
Uys Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1991. Hardcover, 302pp. The service of the 1st South African Infantry Brigade in the First Battle of the Somme in July, 1916. A very good tight, clean copy in protective cover. |
$50.00
|
|
AMIL 1064 |
Thank God we Kept the Flag Flying The Siege and Relief of Ladysmith 1899-1900
|
Griffith , Kenneth |
Hutchinson & Co (publishers ) Ltd. LondonFirst
1974 . Hardcover. 398pp. Indexed. DJ price clipped. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1065 |
Suid Afrikaanse Weermag Oorsig South African Defence Force Review |
South African Defence Force |
Walker-Ramus Trading Co Durban. .Hardcover. 368pp.
DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
AMIL 1066 |
The Elite.The Story of the Rhodesian Special Air
Force |
Cole , Barbara |
Hardcover. Third Edition 1985. Signed. |
$100 |
|
AMIL 1067 |
South Africa in World War II |
Mervis , Joel |
Times Media. Johannesburg. Softcover. 98pp. Numerous
black and whie photos. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1068 |
South Africa in World War II |
Mervis , Joel |
Times Media. Johannesburg. Softcover. 98pp. Numerous
black and whie photos. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1069 |
The Sound of the Trumpet |
Millin , Sarah Gertrude |
Faber & Faber Ltd. London. 269pp. Indexed. DJ
not price clipped but torn and marked as in photo. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1070 |
The Battle of Spion Kop |
Ransford , Oliver |
John Murray. 1969. Hardcover. Dj bent at top |
$25 |
|
AMIL 1071 |
Brave Men's Blood The Epic of the Zulu War , 1879
|
Knight , Ian |
Greenhill Books. London. 1996. Softcover. 200pp.
Indexed. No Jacket. |
$15 |
|
AMIL 1072 |
Remembering the Rebellion |
Guy , Jeff |
University of Kwazulu-Natal Press. 2006 Kwazulu
Natal. Softcover.197pp. As good as new/ unread. |
$20 |
|
AMIL
1073 |
The
Legion of the Damned |
Doty
, Bennett |
Jonathan
Cape. London. First 1928. Hardcover. 285pp.DJ price-clipped with tears
and some paper loss.Internally clean except for Foxing to endpapers.
|
$30 |
|
AMIL 1074 |
The Edges of War A History of Frontier Wars ( 1702-1878 ) |
Milton , John |
Juta & Co Ltd. Cape Town. First 1983. Hardcover. 304pp. Dj Not price-clipped. Slight wear. Inscription on front endpaper otherwise clean inside |
$70 |
|
AMIL 1075 |
The War History of Southern Rhodesia Volume 1 |
Macdonald , J.F. |
Authority of the Government of Southern Rhodesia.
1947. Hardcover. |
$60 |
|
AMIL 1076 |
Gunners |
Tort |
The Southern Rhodesian Artillery Association. Salisbury.
1947. Hardcover. Numerous black and white photos.Inscription inside.Some
insect damage to front board face. |
$70 |
|
AMIL 1028 |
The Elite.The Story of the Rhodesian Special Air
Force |
Cole , Barbara |
Hardcover. Third Edition 1985. Signed by Author |
$100 |
|
![]() |
AMIL 1029 |
Eagles Victorious South African Forces World War II (Volume 6 ) The SAAF in Italy and the Mediterranean 1943/45 |
Martin , H.J. & Orpen , Neil |
Purnell. Cape Town. Second Impression 1977. 494pp.
Dj not price-clipped but torn. |
$80 |
AMIL 1030 |
Eagles Victorious South African Forces World War II (Volume 6 ) The SAAF in Italy and the Mediterranean 1943/45 |
Martin , H.J. & Orpen , Neil |
Purnell. Cape Town. Second Impression 1977. 494pp.
Dj not price-clipped but torn with paper loss on the spine. |
$60 |
|
AMIL 1031 |
South Africa's Fighting Ships Past and Present |
Du Toit, Allan |
Ashanti Publishing. Johannesburg. First 1992. Hardcover.
359pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$90 |
|
AMIL 1032 |
South Africa Fights |
Simpson , J.S.M |
Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1941. Hardcover.
No jacket.256pp. Foxing |
$15 |
|
AMIL 1033 |
Jameson's Raid |
Longford , Elizabeth |
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. |
$7 |
|
![]() |
AMIL 1034 |
Commando. A Boer Journal of the Boer War |
Reitz , Deneys |
Jonathan Ball. Johannesburg, Reprint 2002. Paperback.
258pp. Indexed. No Jacket. |
$9 |
AMIL 1035* |
Warriors of the Sky , Springbok Air Heroes in Combat |
Bagshawe , Peter |
Ashanti Publishing. Johannesburg. First edition 1990. Hardcover. 272pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover.
|
$40
|
|
AMIL 1036 |
More Than Game A Salute to the South African Air force
|
Potgieter , Herman Birns , Linden (text) |
Privately Published- AirReport. South Africa. 1995. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.Inscription on inside of front board.Numerous colour photographs. |
$40 |
|
AMIL 1037 |
History of the Mounted Rifles |
Hurst , Col Godfrey Thos |
1935. Softcover. Scarce item |
$350 |
|
AMIL 1038 |
The Melancholy State The Story of a South African Prisoner-of-War |
Wolhuter , S.G. |
Howard Timmins Publishers. Southern & East Africa.
Hardcover. DJ not price clipped.139pp. |
$20 |
|
AMIL 1039 |
The War History of Southern Rhodesia Vol I |
MacDonald , J.F |
Authority of the Government of Southern Rhodesia.
Hardcover.Some insect damage |
$60 |
|
AMIL
1040 |
South
Africa's Border War 1966-1989 |
Steenkamp
, Willem |
Ashanti.
Gibraltar. 1989. Hardcover. 256pp. |
$120 |
|
AMIL 1041 |
Memoirs of the Boer War |
Smuts , Jan |
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. Reprint
2003. Softcover. As good as new. |
$15 |
|
AMIL 1042* |
Zulu and Their Armies |
Sutherland , Jonathan & Canwell , Diane |
Pen & Sword Books Ltd. First 2004. Hardcover |
$50 |
|
AMIL 1043 |
Isandlwana |
Greaves , Adrian |
Cassell & Co. Great Britain. 2001 |
$15 |
|
AMIL 1044 |
The Terror Fighters A Profile of Guerrilla Warfare in Southern Africa |
Venter , Al J. |
Purnell. Johannesburg. First 1969. Hardcover. No
Dj. |
$50 |
|
![]() |
AMIL 1046 |
Death of the Last Republic |
Gibbs , Peter |
Frederick Muller Limited. London. Hardcover. No
DJ. |
$15 |
AMIL 1047 |
They Sought Out Rommel A Diary of the Libyan Campaign The Army at War |
His Majesty's Sationary Office. London. 1942. Softcover.
73pp. |
$6 |
||
AMIL 1048 |
The Transvaal Rebellion The First Boer War 1880-1881
|
Laband , John |
Pearson Longman. London. First 192005. Hardcover.
264pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
AMIL 1049* |
The Boer War |
Judd , Denis |
Book Club Associates. London. First 1977. Indexed.
Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Eges of DJ worn. Numerous black and
white photographs throughout. Corners slightly bumped. |
$25 |
|
![]() |
LIN 1201
|
Selous Scouts , Top Secret War |
Stiff , Peter |
"Galago. Cape Town. 1982 Hardcover. 432pp. This is the story as told by Lt.Col. Ron Reid Daly. Signed by Author and by Lt.Col. Ron Reid Daly It is was the ""Top Secret War"" as it is referred
to in the book .Its formation and aim was to eliminate ZANLA and ZIPRA
terrorists inside and outside Rhodesia. The first of only two Grand
Crosses of valour ever awarded was awarded to the Regiment as well
as numerous others totalling 85 awards. ""...it is indisputable
that the activities of the Selous Scouts have been a major , if not
the most important single factor , in Security Forces successes against
terrorists..."" (from citation of award to Lt.Col Ron Reid
Daly of the CLM) The book contains numerous colour and black &
white photographs of men in action including a fascinating one on
page 193 of Operation Long John , a revived Boer War idea for reconnaissance
into Mozambique , using pedal-power on existing railway lines. This
failed as the lines were poorly ballasted." |
$400 |
![]() |
AMIL 1050 |
Fighting Aircraft of World Wars One and Two |
Batchelor, John & Joiner, Susan |
1976. Hardcover |
$40 |
AMIL 1052 |
The Buffalo Soldiers The Story of South Africa's 32 Battalion 1975-1993 |
Breytenbach, Col Jan |
Galago. South Africa. First 2006. Softcover. 360pp.
Indexed. Numerous colour photos and illustrations. Spine uncreased as
an unread book. Overall condition: Very Good. |
$45 |
|
AMIL 1053 |
Prepare to Mount The Story of the 6th Mounted Regiment |
Plane, Albert |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1977. Hardcover.DJ unclipped. |
$50 |
|
AMIL 1054 |
The Battle for Rhodesia
|
Reed, Douglas |
Haum. Cape Town. Fifth impression October 1966.
Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. 166pp. |
$20 |
|


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |