background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Military & Naval/

AFRICANA

MILITARY & NAVAL

This is Page 1. Click for page

 

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $

AMIL

001

Serving Secretly
Ken Flower
Published by Galago 1987. Good hardcover, ex private library, one small stamp. General foxing. A good copy in protective cover.

$41.00

 

AMIL

002

The Last Voyage of the Guardian
Nash, M. D.
Van Riebeeck Society. Very Good. 1990. Very Good. Second series No. 20. Edited with an intro by M. D. Nash and signed by M. D. Nash.

$30.00

 

AMIL

003

Contact

Lovett, John
Contact is a pictorial profile of "Rhodesia at War" and of Rhodesia"s armed services.John Lovett writes fluently and informatively of the country"s tradition of the political origins of the present conflict,and of the history and nature of the operations against terrorism. Dj has been creased at the bottom (see Photo) otherwise a good book in protective cover

$100.00

 

AMIL

004

a Warriors Gateway Durban and the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902

Wasserman & Kearney
Protea Book House, Pretoria. Hardcover .This publication is a history of Durban during the time of the Anglo-Boer War(1899-1902). What difference did the war make to Durban? What impact did it have on the political, military, social and economic life of the town? The unique pattern of events in Durban during these times is indeed a rich one involving subjects as diverse as guns and cattlemen, ambulane trains and contraband, concentation camps and volunteer regiments. 416 pp, Full of maps and illustrations.As New SIGNED BY ALL 10 EDITORS AND CO-AUTHORS.

$135.00

 

AMIL

005

Monuments and Battlefields of the Transvaal War 1881 and the South African War 1899 to 1902
Smail, J. L.
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1966. Limited Edition, Numbered: 490/1500. As well as the major battles, these maps cover incidents such as the debacle of Majuba, the capture of Winston Churchill and the sieges of Kimberley, Mafeking, Ladysmith and Wepener. Illus. with photographs and reproductions of paintings and drawings; battlefield maps, including fold-outs.. Hard Cover.

$72.00

 

AMIL

006

Historical Monuments and Battlefields in Natal and Zululand.
Smail, J. L.
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1965. Limited Edition, Numbered: 1180/1500. A record of battlefields at Blaauwkrantz, Tugela, Fort Pearson, Fort Eshowe, Gingindhlovu, Intombi River and Kambula among others. Unpaginated. Illus. with black/white photographs; maps; drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover.

$72.00

 

AMIL

007

Monuments and Trails of the Voortrekkers
Smail, J. L.
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1966, Limited Edition, Numbered: 242/1500. This second volume should have wide appeal as the period covered is one that has a perpetual interest to all interested in the unbiassed history of South Africa.The illustrations and material are the result of research and will throw new light on the two wars so aptly described,42 pages text with illustrations and maps.Light spotting to ends,rubbed and marked dc,now protected in loose plastic wrapper. Foreward by George Chadwick.Generally very clean and v good

$70.00

 

AMIL

010

From The Land of The Zulu Kings
J L Smail
Durban A. J. Pope 1979 Hard Cover Very Good. Published to coincide with the centenary celebrations of the Zulu War, this book covers all major battles and gives a detailed history of Natal and Zululand from 1497 to 1879. 185 pages. Illus. with maps and photographs. This is the de Luxe edition numbered 660/2000.

$100.00

 

AMIL

012

Pamwe Chete

 

R.F.Reid-Daly
Covos Day. First published as Selous Scouts, Top Secret War. A detailed history of this very effectiive and elite unit. 593pp. As new-unread.

$100.00

 

AMIL 013
Hawk's Eye
Rivett-Carnac, Dorothy E
1966. Cape Town. Hardcover First edition. 178 pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. The son of Lord Charles Somerset, Henry Somerset"s contribution to South Africa has been obscured by his illustrious father. Sir Henry participated in every Kaffir War from 1819 until 1852 when he was transferred to India. Slight foxing with small tears in dj. In protective cover.

$35.00

 

AMIL 014

Challenge. Southern Africa within the African Revolutionary Context

Venter, Al J.
Ashanti Gibraltar 1989 First edition, Hardcover 526pp in very good condition, protective covering and no marks on dj. Tight and very clean.

$70.00

 

AMIL 016 & 094
Rorke's Drift, a Victorian Epic (First 1975)
Glover, Michael
Hardcover, First editon, 1975. Xi +146 pp. 16 plates + e.p., maps & 1 other map. Original grey cloth covered boards, gilt titles on spine. Dustwrapper price corner clipped, showing slight edgewear and slight discolouration at front and back base. Book otherwise in good tight condition.

$30.00

 

AMIL 017
A Name among Seafaring Men. A History of the Training Ship General Botha (First 1973)
Grutter, Wilhelm
The T.B.F. Davis Memorial Sailing Trust, Cape Town. Hardcover, original brown cloth, gilt titles spine & front; black outline drawing of the ship front cover; gilt emblem on front & rear end papers; some wear to edges & spine of D/J. Otherwise a good tight copy. Dj creased top and bottom, front and back but now with protective covering.

$50.00

 

AMIL 018
The Desert War. The North African Campaign 1940 ~ 1943 (First 1965)
Moorehead, Alan
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Edition. Orig. cloth. Very Good. 250pp., b/w pls., fldg. maps, An abridged illustrated edition of Mediterranean Front, Dj worn at edges and some minor tears along top and spine. Book in tight good condition though some foxing on page edges.Covered in protective cover

$30.00

 

AMIL 019
Eclipse
Moorehead, Alan
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1967 abridgement and selection of pictires by Lucy Moorehead. 8vo, 304pp, Illustrated, Dj good and covered, a little darkened but otherwise in good condition. Book in good tight and clean condition.

$30.00

 

AMIL 022

A Tribute to 'Pikkie' Rautenbach 'A South African Flying Legend'

Peter Bagshaw
Durban RSA.: Lifespan Publications, Private Publication, 1988, First Edition. Hardcover Rexine + Gilt. Very Good +/No Jacket.

$30.00

 

AMIL 023
The Cape Town Highlanders 1885 ~ 1970
Neil Orpen
Cape Town Highlanders History Committee. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. In very good condition, slight yellowing to page edges, very limited foxing. Dj has some scuffing to the edges.

$100.00

 

AMIL 025
A Rhapsody in Blue
Lennox van Onselen
Howard Timmins Cape Town 1960 Hardcover 1st edition. Good in Good jacket. Foxing to endpapers, jacket a little worn and darkened at the back. In protective plastic wrapper. A History of the South African Police & its various units from 1650. Including the Veld Watch, Frontier Armed & Mounted Police, Cape Mounted Rifles etc. Includes an account of the Author's Service in North Africa in WW2.

$30.00

 

AMIL 026
The Seychelles Affair
Mike Hoare
London, United Kingdom: Bantam Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Foxing to endpapers. 207 pages with b/w illustrations. Overall book in very good condition, owner inscription tand small sticker on front flysheet. The 1981 attempted coup by a group of mercenarys.

$50.00

 

AMIL 027

 

The Zulu War 1879 The Manuscript as reported in The Illustrated London News. January-December 1879 VERY RARE
S. Bourquin
This is a loose, unbound manuscript which has been roneod copied and as such is in the longer page format 204 x 328mm Total 268pp. Cmmdt S Bourquin was a great authority of the Zulu people and held the office as Head of Bantu Administation in Natal. I have only manage to find a copy in an Archive Library in pietermaritzburg. This is more than hard to find , simply just not available.

$400.00

 

AMIL 028
The Zulu War 1879 The Manuscript as repoted in The Graphic an illustrated Weekly Magazine. January-December 1879 VERY RARE
S.Bourqin
This is a very rare, loose, unbound manuscript printed privately in Durban, South Africa 1965 by Cmmdt S Bourquin. He was the Head of Bantu Administration in Natal. No other copy have I found throughout all our Historical Libraries here in KZN. 252pp

$400.00

 

AMIL 029
SAS Rhodesia Rhodesians and the Special Air Service
Jonathan Pittaway & Craig Fourie
Dandy Agencies, South Africa Hardcover First 2003. A detailed history of Rhodesians and the SAS covering activities in its various forms from WW2 through Malaya 50-53, Federation 61-63, Southern Rhodesia 64-69, Rhodesian bush war 70-81 and up to date with the Regimental Association of Southern Africa. 320 pages with stunning illustrations and printed to a high reproduction quality. Book unread

$90.00

 

AMIL 030
Great Battlesof History - The Zulu War - Isandhlwana and Rorke's Driftt
Rupert Furneaux
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Hardcover 2nd Impression 1963. Indexed and illustrated with B/W photo plates. 210p. Book has scattered foxing to pages and page edges, dj slight tear at base of spine, some fraying and rubbing. Previous owners stamp on endpaper, title page & in the book. Overall book is in good tight condition.

$30.00

 

AMIL 031

Buller's Campaign

Julian Symons
Purnell, London Hardcover Hard Cover Book Club Edition. Very Good in Good jacket. Two small ink stampts to front endpaper, small tear in bottom front of jacket. The story of General Sir Redvers Buller and his campaign in the Boer war.

$30.00

 

AMIL 032
Pilot
Captain P. S. Sharp
T V Bulpin, Cape Town, South Africa Hardcover Very Good. No Jacket - full-colour illustrated cloth board. Very minor rubbing to corners of boards; minor bumping to top and bottom of spine. Binding firm and intact. Very light browning to front and rear free endpapers, otherwise pages clean and unmarked throughout. Occasional black and white illustrations.

$30.00

 

AMIL 033
Prince Alfred's Guard
Neil Orpen
Books of Africa, Cape Town, 1967. First limited edition #278 of 1500 copies. Dust jacket good with a bit of shelf rubbing and slight creaseing to top of spine and insect damage to back leading edge. Ex Library with relevant stickers. Overall is very good tight copy.

$215.00

 

AMIL 035
The Elite - The Story of the Rhodesian Special Air Service
Barbara Cole
Amanzimtoti, South Africa: Three Knights, 1984. A Signed, Numbered, limited de-luxe edition, #647/ 1,500 copies. Blue leather boards with gilt detail to spine. All page edges are gilt. Pages clean and unmarked throughout. Binding very firm. Blue leather-effect slipcase is a little warped/frayed near finger recess. A very nice edition.

$300.00

 

AMIL 037
From The Land of The Zulu Kings
J. L. Smail
Durban A. J. Pope 1979 Limited First Edition # 779/2000. Hard Cover Very Good. Published to coincide with the centenary celebrations of the Zulu War, this book covers all major battles and gives a detailed history of Natal and Zululand from 1497 to 1879. 185 pages. Illus. with maps and photographs. This is the de Luxe edition numbered 779/2000.

$145.00

 

AMIL 040
The Durban Light Infantry Volume 1 & 2
A.C. Martin
1st Edition 1969. Two Volumes.

$200

 

AMIL 041

Commando: A Boer Journal of the Boer War

Deneys Reitz

$15.00

 

AMIL 042
Revolt in the Desert
T. E. Lawrence
1927

$30.00

 

AMIL 043

Scorched Earth

Fransjohan Pretorius
2001

$35.00

 

AMIL 044

Mbokodo. Inside MK: Mwezi Twala - A Soldier's Story

Mwezi Twala and Ed Benard
1st Edition, 1994

$50.00

 

AMIL 045
Taming the Landmine
Peter Stiff
1st Edition, 1986

$150.00

 

AMIL 046
Zulu: Isandlwana & Rorke's Drift 22-23 January 1879
Ian Knight
1st Edition 1992

$60.00

 

AMIL 047
Faces of War
Peter Badcock
First Edition, 1980

$60.00

 

AMIL 048

The Elite

Barbara Cole
Reprint, 1977

$100.00

 

AMIL 049
Selous Scouts Top Secret War
Lt. Col. Ron Reid Daly as told to Peter Stiff

$60.00

 

AMIL 050

Boer War Operations in South Africa 1899 - 1901

Extracts from the Reports of Captain S L 'H Slocum and Captain Carl Reichmann
Limited Edition 320/1000

$100.00

 

AMIL 051

Commando - A Boer Journal of the Boer War

 

Deneys Reitz
1990. Hardcover.

$100.00

 

AMIL 052
Alan Moorehead's African Trilogy
Alan Moorehead
1998

$20.00

 

AMIL 053

Contact: A Tribute to those who Serve Rhodesia

John Lovett
Reprint, 1979

 

$100.00

 

AMIL 054

Battle for the Bundu - The First World War in East Africa

Charles Miller
First Edition, 1974

$80.00

 

AMIL 055
With the Mounted Infantry and the M.F.F. 1896
E. A. H. Alderson
Reprint, 1971

$50.00

 

AMIL 056
African Escape
Carlo De Bellegarde
First Edition, 1957

$20.00

 

AMIL 057
As We Were: South Africa 1939 - 1941
Margot Bryant
First Edition, 1974

$15.00

 

AMIL 058
South African Radar In World War II
Peter Brain
1993

$30.00

 

AMIL 059
The Mini-Nuke Conspiracy
Peter Hounam and Steve McQuillan
First Edition, 1995

$30.00

 

AMIL 060

South Africa Fights

 

J. S. M. Simpson
First Edition, 1941

$30.00

 

AMIL 061
Inside the Cage
Laurie du Preez
First Edition, 1973

$20.00

 

AMIL 062

 

South African Forces World war II (Volume I)

East African and Abyssinian Campaigns

Neil Orpen
Purnell. Cape Town. First edition. 1968. Hardcover.390pp. This was the first time that the story of the South African contribution to the East African victory 1940-1 was told. The East Africa Force operations are also covered completely .In conjunction with the Sudan Force these hold significance in history as they were the first complete successful campaigns undertaken by the Aliies in World War II.

$30.00

 

AMIL 063

Vorster's Africa - Friendship and Frustration

Al J. Venter
First Edition, 1977

$50.00

 

AMIL 064

The Washing of the Spears

Donald R. Morris
Reprint, 1966

$30.00

 

AMIL 065

The Battle of Majuba Hill - The First Boer War

Oliver Ransford
Reprint, 1968

$20.00

 

AMIL 067

Portugal's War in Angola 1961-1974

WS Van Der Waals
First Edition, 1993

$20.00

 

AMIL 068
Mamisa, The Swazi Warrior
Allister Miller

$20.00

 

AMIL 077
Jan Smuts, Memoirs of teh Boer War
Edited by S B Spies and Gail Nattrass
Reprinted, 2003

$15.00

 

AMIL 078
Slogging Over Africa: The Boer Wars 1815 - 1902
Michael Barthorp
Reprinted, 2002

$15.00

 

AMIL 079
The Zulu War and The Colony of Natal
Editors: G.A. Chadwick & E.G. Hobson
First Edition, 1979

$30.00

 

AMIL 080
Commando Courageous - A Boer's Diary
R. W. Schikkerling
First Edition, 1964

$20.00

 

AMIL 081
The First Boer War
Joseph Lehmann
1972

$30.00

 

AMIL 083

Those Restless Years (Dealing with the Boer Wars and Bambata Rebellion)

 

J. L. Smail
First Edition, 1971

$50.00

 

AMIL 084
Assegai Over the Hills
F. C. Metrowich
First Edition, 1953

$20.00

 

AMIL 085
Adventures of a Boer Family
Victor Pohl
First Edition, 1944

$30.00

 

AMIL 087

Path of Blood

Peter Becker
Third Impression, 1962

$30.00

 

AMIL 089

The Siege of Ladysmith

Gerald Sharp
First South Africa, 1976

$30.00

 

AMIL 090
Schwikkard of Natal and the Old Transvaal
Cecil Cowley
First Edition, 1974

$30.00

 

AMIL 091

South Africa and the Boer-British War

J. Castell Hopkins and Murat Halstead
1900. Vol. I-II

$150.00

 

AMIL 092

Infantry in South Africa-Infanterie in Suid-Afrika 1652 - 1976

R. J. Bouch
Documetation Service S.A.D.F. Pretoria. 1977

$85.00

 

AMIL 093
Die Spesiale Diensbataljon (1933-1973)
Komdt W. Otto
Sentrale Dokumentasiediens, S.A.W. Publikasie No. 2. Pretoria. 1973

$50.00

 

AMIL 096
The Anglo-Boer War: The Road to Infamy 1899-1900
Owen Coetzer

 

 

$30.00

 

AMIL 097

Invasion of Zululand 1879

Sonia Clarke
First Edition, 1979

$300.00

 

AMIL 1000
With the 6th Division

Fileding , W.L.

First Edition , 1946

 

$50

 

AMIL 1002

Nine Days of War , Namibia-before, during and after


Stiff , Peter
It is Peter Stiff's story , without any form of censorship or restriction , of Namibia before it happened , while it was happening and what has happened since.

$100

 

AMIL 1003
A Portrait if Military Aviation in South Africa
Belling , Ron
With an entertaining yet authoritative text and some 150 meticulously detailed paintings depicting close on 100 different aircraft types . the artist has created a unique gallery ...

$60

 

AMIL 1004

Ace of Aces M St J Pattle , Top-Scoring Allied Fighter Pilot of World War II


Baker , E. C. R.

E. C. R. Baker has pieced together Pattle's amazing career with authoritative detail

$30

 

AMIL 1007
The Soldiers
Steenkamp , Willem
First edition 1978

$40

 

AMIL 1008
Images of War
Badcock , Peter
First edition 1981

$40

 

AMIL 1010

 

South African War Machine
Heitman , Helmoed-Roemer
First edition 1985

$60

 

 

AMIL1011
Blood on the Painted Mountain
Lock , Ron
Greenhill Books. London First edition. 1995.Signed by the author. Hardcover. 224 pp. This book explores in particular the role of the Colonial horsemen in the battle at Hlobane and Kambula (1879) covering the Zulu victory and defeat.Vg Dj

$60

 

AMIL 1012
Captives Courageous
Leigh , Maxwell
First edition 1999

$70

 

AMIL 1013
Urgent Imperial Service
L'ange , Gerald
Ashanti Publishing.Johannseburg. First standard edition 1991. Hardcover. 352pp. DJ not price-clipped

$40

 

AMIL 1014
Rollcall , The Delville Wood Story
Uys , Ian
First edition 1991

$50

 

AMIL 1015
Running the Gauntlet
Mossop , G
2nd edition 1990

$70

 

AMIL 1016

My Reminiscences of the Anglo Boer War
General Ben Viljoen

C Struik Publishersplace. Cape Town. Third edition . 1973 . Hardcover. 332pp , as well as a pullout map section. Includes captivating chapters on the destruction of trains , the execution of a traitor and capturing of "hussars" . On the less serious side an account of Christmas and New celebrations in the veld is given. General Viljoen discusses his ill treatment under Colonel Price at St Helena follwoing his capture. Numbered 641/1000.

$100

 

AMIL 1018

When the Going Was Rough , a Rhodesian Story
MacBruce , James
Femina Publishers. Pretoria. First. 1983. The book describes how a few Rhodesians in Umtali and its districts stood up to enemy attack ,which it received as the frontline city.It shows how they kept up their courage enabling them to even keep Welfare organisations running , over and above life's everyday requirements. The strength and unity of the people was honoured by the award of a Meritorious Conduct Medal in 1979. There is a reprint of the Citation for this award presented by the acting president of Rhodesia with an accompanying black and white photograph of him and the mayor. The book delivers a message not to be ignored of how people excel in adversity and how people become more important than material goods in such times.

$50

 

AMIL 1019
Warriors of the Sky , Springbok Air Heroes in Combat
Bagshawe , Peter

Ashanti Publishing. Johannesburg. First edition 1990. Hardcover. 272pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover.

Signed by Author

$50

 

AMIL 1020
The War of a Hundred Days
Brown , James Ambrose
First edition 1990

$40

 

AMIL 1021
The Destruction of the Zulu Kingdom , Zulu Vanquished
Lock , Ron & Quantrill , Peter
First edition 2005. Inscribed and signed by both authors.

$100

 

AMIL 1022
Selous Scouts , Top Secret War
Stiff , Peter
"Galago. Cape Town. 1982 Hardcover. 432pp. This is the story as told by Lt.Col. Ron Reid Daly. It
is was the ""Top Secret War"" as it is referred to in the book .Its formation and aim was to eliminate ZANLA and ZIPRA terrorists inside and outside Rhodesia. The first of only two Grand Crosses of valour ever awarded was awarded to the Regiment as well as numerous others totalling 85 awards. ""...it is indisputable that the activities of the Selous Scouts have been a major , if not the most important single factor , in Security Forces successes against terrorists..."" (from citation of award to Lt.Col Ron Reid Daly of the CLM) The book contains numerous colour and black & white photographs of men in action including a fascinating one on page 193 of Operation Long John , a revived Boer War idea for reconnaissance into Mozambique , using pedal-power on existing railway lines. This failed as the lines were poorly ballasted."
$100
AMIL 1024

The Silent War -South African Recce Operations 1969-1994

Stiff , Peter
Galago. Cape. First 1999. Hardcover. 608pp. 19 colour pictures. 46 black and white pictures. 19 In-text maps , illustrations and diagrams.
$100

AMIL 1025

The Tide Turned at Alamein
Bernstein , B.L
$30
AMIL 1026
On the South African Frontier
Brown , William Harvey
Reprint 1970. Rhodesiana
$40
AMIL 1027*
The Elite
Cole , Barbara
Hardcover . 1984
$50
AMIL 1028
The Elite.The Story of the Rhodesian Special Air Force
Cole , Barbara

Hardcover. Third Edition 1985. Signed.

$100
AMIL 1029

My Reminiscences of the Anglo Boer War

Viljoen , General Ben

Hardcover. Third Edition 1973. Numbered 641/1000
$100
AMIL 1030

For Valour , The History of Southern Afica's Victoria Cross Heroes


Uys , Ian S
Ian S. Uys. Johannesburg. First edition ,Signed copy 1973. Hardcover. 398 pp. Following his research of 15 years into the South African V.C heroes the author has managed to cover not only those who served in the South African and Rhodesian units but also those of the Commonwealth forces. ".....every Victoria Cross award is told." The campaigns in which the awards were made are described as well as the men's lives after their recognition. Signed and dated by the author 13-11-1973 on two pages.
$150
AMIL 1031
Mafeking -A Victorian Legend
Gardner , Brian
First edition 1996
$30
AMIL 1032

Marching to the Drums- From the Kabul Massacre to the Siege if Mafikeng


Knight , Ian
Greenhill Books. London. First edition. 1999. Hardcover. 303pp. This book features the Crimean war , Anglo-Zulu war , China and others. Eyewitness accounts and military adventure.The realities of war for the19th century British soldier come to life. This copy is brand new and unread.
$40
AMIL 1033
One Man's War
Brown , James Ambrose
James Ambrose Brown , then a 22-year-old soldier , records events in his diary.He later became one of South Africa's best writers. His original handwritten diary is in the South African Library , Cape Town.
$30
AMIL 1034
The Charging Buffalo , A History of the Kenya Regiment 1937-1963
Campbell , Guy
$80

AMIL 1036

Sabotage and Torture


Cole , Barbara
$120
AMIL 1037
Commando : A Boer Journal of the Boer War
Reitz , Deneys
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. Reprint 1990. Hardcover. 320pp. Indexed. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations and photos throughout. Dj not price clipped.
$70
AMIL 1038

The Seychelles Affair

Hoare , Mike

First Edition 1986.

Dj in good protective cover.

$40
AMIL 1039

Ulundi to Delville Wood :

The Life Story of Major-General Sir Henry Timson Lukin

Johnston , R.E.
$80
Click on images below to obtain a larger view
AMIL 1040

Dead Leaves Two Years in the Rhodesian War


Wylie , Dan
University of Natal Press.Pietermaritzburg. 2002.Softcover.196pp.
$20
AMIL 1041
The Elite Rhodesian Special Air Force Pictorial
Cole , Barbara

Three Knights. Second edition 1986.Signed.

Author Signed

$150
AMIL 1042
The Complete Encyclopedia of the SAS
Davies , Barry
Virgin Publishing Ltd. London. 1998. Hardcover. 288pp. Dj not price clipped
$100
AMIL 1043*

South Africa's Border War 1966-1989


Steenkamp , Willem
Ashanti. Gibraltar. 1989. Hardcover. 256pp.
$120
AMIL 1044

The Last Zulu Warrior


Clammer , David
Purnell & Sons. Cape Town. 1977. Numbered 75/1000.
$700

AMIL

1045

Light Horse Cavalcade 1899-1961
Klein, Harry
Howard Timmins. Cape Town 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good book in Very Good jacket. This is the history of a South African regiment - The Imperial Light Horse - which was raised originally by Colonial volunteers to fight with the British forces in the South African Anglo-Boer War of 1899 to 1902; but since then a regiment that has seen in its ranks soldiers of erstwhile enemy causes fighting other wars together in unity of purpose for the ideals of their common homeland. 200 pp with many black and white photographs. Now in good protective cover. More photos available on request.

$150.00

 

AMIL 1046
 Zulu Vanquished. The Destruction of the Zulu Kingdom.
Lock , Ron & Quantrill , Peter

Greenhill Books. London. First 2005. Hardcover. 304pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.

Signed by both authors

$100
LIN1401


The Great Boer War
Doyle , A Conan
Smith , Elder & Co. London. 19th impression 1901. Hardcover. 564Pp including adverts at the back.
$60
LIN1732
With Plumer in Matabeleland
Sykes , Frank W
Archibald Constable & Co. London. 1897. Hardcover. 296pp+24pp ( adverts ) 35 full plate illustrations and 46 illustrations in the text. More photos available on request.

$100
LIN1479
The Natal Rebellion of 1906
Bosman , Walter
Longmans , Green , and Co. Cape Town. First 1907. Hardcover. No Dj. 222pp. 28 illustrations , 1foldl out view of Nkandhla bush ( frontispiece ) and 1fold out map at back of book

$80
LIN1679
The War History of Southern Rhodesia 1939-45 VOL I & II
MacDonald , J.F.
By Authority of the Government of Southern Rhodesia.
Vol I : 7 Colour illustrations with linocuts appearing at chapter headings. Dj separated. Vol II : 12 colour illustrations with linocuts appearing at chapter headings.

Index for both volumes contained in Vol II. More photos available on request.

$70
AMIL 1047
Contact A Tribute to Those who Serve Rhodesia
Lovett , John
Khenty Press. Natal. Reprint 1978. Hardcover No Jacket in Original Green cloth with gold emblem. Numerous colour and black and white photographs. Contains detailed roll of honour with illustrations of medals.
$80
AMIL 1048
The Sun Turned Black Isandlwana and Rorke's Drift
Knight , Ian
William Waterman Publications. 1995. Sandton SA. Softcover. 236pp.
$20
AMIL 1049

The Official Natal Mounted Rifles History

Goetzsche , Eric

 

 Printed Durban SA. Hardcover.409pp. Dj not price-clipped
AMIL 1050
The Official Natal Mounted Rifles History

Goetzsche , Eric

 

 Printed Durban SA. Hardcover.409pp. Dj not price-clipped
AMIL 1051
The Washing of the Spears. A History of the Zulu Nation under Shaka and Its Fall in the Zulu War of 1879
Morris , Donald R
Jonathan Cap. London. Reprinted 1968. Hardcover. 655pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.
$20
AMIL 1052
Pilot
Sharp, Capt P. S.
T V Bulpin, Cape Town, South Africa Hardcover Very Good. No Jacket - full-colour illustrated cloth board. Very minor rubbing to corners of boards; minor bumping to top and bottom of spine. Binding firm and intact. Very light browning to front and rear free endpapers, otherwise pages clean and unmarked throughout. Occasional black and white illustrations.
$30
AMIL 1054
Commando. A Boer Journal of the Boer War
Reitz , Deneys
Jonathan Ball. Johannesburg, 1998. Paperback. 258pp. Indexed. No Jacket.
$20
AMIL 1055(b)
Commando. A Boer Journal of the Boer War
Reitz , Deneys
Jonathan Ball. Johannesburg, 1998. Paperback. 258pp. Indexed. No Jacket.
$20
AMIL 1057

Cutlass and Yardham

Rosenthal , Eric
Howard B Timmins. Cape Town. Hardcover 189pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$20
AMIL 1058

A Gathering of Eagles

Brown , James Ambrose

 

Purnell. Cape Town. First 1970. Hardcover. 342pp. Indexed. Numerous black & white illustrations. 7 maps ( 2 fold-out). Small tear to front and rear of Dj but not price-clipped, now in good protective cover

Author Signed Presentation Copy

$125
AMIL 1059

Retreat to Victory

A Sprinbok's Diary in North Africa: Gazala to El Alamein 1942

Brown , James Ambrose
Ashanti. Johannesburg. First 1991. South Africans at War Series. Hardcover. 301pp.Indexed. DJ not clipped. In removable protective cover.
$30
AMIL 1060

Path of Blood

The Rise and Conquests of Mzilikazi Founder of the Matabele

Becker , Peter

Longmans , Green and Co Ltd. Third impression 1962. Hardcover. 289pp.DJ not clipped

$30
AMIL 1061

Path of Blood

The Rise and Conquests of Mzilikazi Founder of the Matabele

 

Becker , Peter

Longmans , Green and Co Ltd. Third impression 1962. Hardcover. 289pp.DJ not clipped

$30
AMIL 1062
Revolt in the Desert
Lawrence , T.E
Jonathan Cape.Cape Town. Third Impression 1927. Hardcover. 446pp. Indexed. No DJ.Some insect damage on inside of front board.
$20

 

AMIL 1063

Rollcall, The Delville Wood Story

 

Uys,

 

Uys Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1991. Hardcover, 302pp. The service of the 1st South African Infantry Brigade in the First Battle of the Somme in July, 1916. A very good tight, clean copy in protective cover.

$50.00

 

AMIL 1064

Thank God we Kept the Flag Flying

The Siege and Relief of Ladysmith 1899-1900

 

Griffith , Kenneth
Hutchinson & Co (publishers ) Ltd. LondonFirst 1974 . Hardcover. 398pp. Indexed. DJ price clipped.
$20
AMIL 1065

Suid Afrikaanse Weermag Oorsig

South African Defence Force Review

South African Defence Force
Walker-Ramus Trading Co Durban. .Hardcover. 368pp. DJ not price clipped.
$30
AMIL 1066
The Elite.The Story of the Rhodesian Special Air Force
Cole , Barbara

Hardcover. Third Edition 1985. Signed.

$100
AMIL 1067
South Africa in World War II
Mervis , Joel
Times Media. Johannesburg. Softcover. 98pp. Numerous black and whie photos.
$20
AMIL 1068
South Africa in World War II
Mervis , Joel
Times Media. Johannesburg. Softcover. 98pp. Numerous black and whie photos.
$20
AMIL 1069
The Sound of the Trumpet
Millin , Sarah Gertrude
Faber & Faber Ltd. London. 269pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but torn and marked as in photo.
$20
AMIL 1070
The Battle of Spion Kop
Ransford , Oliver
John Murray. 1969. Hardcover. Dj bent at top
$25
AMIL 1071

Brave Men's Blood

The Epic of the Zulu War , 1879

 

Knight , Ian
Greenhill Books. London. 1996. Softcover. 200pp. Indexed. No Jacket.
$15
AMIL 1072
Remembering the Rebellion
Guy , Jeff
University of Kwazulu-Natal Press. 2006 Kwazulu Natal. Softcover.197pp. As good as new/ unread.
$20
AMIL 1073
The Legion of the Damned
Doty , Bennett
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1928. Hardcover. 285pp.DJ price-clipped with tears and some paper loss.Internally clean except for Foxing to endpapers. 
$30
AMIL 1074

The Edges of War

A History of Frontier Wars ( 1702-1878 )

Milton , John

Juta & Co Ltd. Cape Town. First 1983. Hardcover.

304pp. Dj Not price-clipped. Slight wear. Inscription on front endpaper otherwise clean inside

$70
AMIL 1075
The War History of Southern Rhodesia Volume 1
Macdonald , J.F.
Authority of the Government of Southern Rhodesia. 1947. Hardcover.
$60
AMIL 1076
Gunners
Tort
The Southern Rhodesian Artillery Association. Salisbury. 1947. Hardcover. Numerous black and white photos.Inscription inside.Some insect damage to front board face.
$70
AMIL 1028
The Elite.The Story of the Rhodesian Special Air Force
Cole , Barbara

Hardcover. Third Edition 1985.

Signed by Author

$100
AMIL 1029

Eagles Victorious

South African Forces World War II (Volume 6 ) The SAAF in Italy and the Mediterranean 1943/45

Martin , H.J. & Orpen , Neil
Purnell. Cape Town. Second Impression 1977. 494pp. Dj not price-clipped but torn.
$80
AMIL 1030

Eagles Victorious

South African Forces World War II (Volume 6 ) The SAAF in Italy and the Mediterranean 1943/45

Martin , H.J. & Orpen , Neil
Purnell. Cape Town. Second Impression 1977. 494pp. Dj not price-clipped but torn with paper loss on the spine.
$60
AMIL 1031
South Africa's Fighting Ships Past and Present
Du Toit, Allan
Ashanti Publishing. Johannesburg. First 1992. Hardcover. 359pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$90
AMIL 1032
South Africa Fights
Simpson , J.S.M
Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1941. Hardcover. No jacket.256pp. Foxing
$15
AMIL 1033
Jameson's Raid
Longford , Elizabeth
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg.
$7
AMIL 1034
Commando. A Boer Journal of the Boer War
Reitz , Deneys
Jonathan Ball. Johannesburg, Reprint 2002. Paperback. 258pp. Indexed. No Jacket.
$9
AMIL 1035*
Warriors of the Sky , Springbok Air Heroes in Combat
Bagshawe , Peter

Ashanti Publishing. Johannesburg. First edition 1990. Hardcover. 272pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover.

 

$40

 

AMIL 1036

More Than Game

A Salute to the South African Air force

Potgieter , Herman

Birns , Linden (text)

Privately Published- AirReport. South Africa. 1995. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.Inscription on inside of front board.Numerous colour photographs.

$40
AMIL 1037
History of the Mounted Rifles
Hurst , Col Godfrey Thos
1935. Softcover. Scarce item
$350
AMIL 1038

The Melancholy State

The Story of a South African Prisoner-of-War

Wolhuter , S.G.
Howard Timmins Publishers. Southern & East Africa. Hardcover. DJ not price clipped.139pp.
$20
AMIL 1039

The War History of Southern Rhodesia

Vol I

MacDonald , J.F
Authority of the Government of Southern Rhodesia. Hardcover.Some insect damage
$60
AMIL 1040
South Africa's Border War 1966-1989
Steenkamp , Willem
Ashanti. Gibraltar. 1989. Hardcover. 256pp.
$120
AMIL 1041
Memoirs of the Boer War
Smuts , Jan
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. Reprint 2003. Softcover. As good as new.
$15
AMIL 1042*
Zulu and Their Armies
Sutherland , Jonathan & Canwell , Diane
Pen & Sword Books Ltd. First 2004. Hardcover
$50
AMIL 1043
Isandlwana
Greaves , Adrian
Cassell & Co. Great Britain. 2001
$15
AMIL 1044

The Terror Fighters

A Profile of Guerrilla Warfare in Southern Africa

Venter , Al J.
Purnell. Johannesburg. First 1969. Hardcover. No Dj.
$50
AMIL 1046
Death of the Last Republic
Gibbs , Peter
Frederick Muller Limited. London. Hardcover. No DJ.
$15
AMIL 1047

They Sought Out Rommel

A Diary of the Libyan Campaign

The Army at War

His Majesty's Sationary Office. London. 1942. Softcover. 73pp.
$6
AMIL 1048

The Transvaal Rebellion

The First Boer War 1880-1881

Laband , John
Pearson Longman. London. First 192005. Hardcover. 264pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped.
$30
AMIL 1049*
The Boer War
Judd , Denis
Book Club Associates. London. First 1977. Indexed. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Eges of DJ worn. Numerous black and white photographs throughout. Corners slightly bumped.
$25

LIN 1201

 

Selous Scouts , Top Secret War
Stiff , Peter

"Galago. Cape Town. 1982 Hardcover. 432pp. This is the story as told by Lt.Col. Ron Reid Daly.

Signed by Author and by Lt.Col. Ron Reid Daly

It is was the ""Top Secret War"" as it is referred to in the book .Its formation and aim was to eliminate ZANLA and ZIPRA terrorists inside and outside Rhodesia. The first of only two Grand Crosses of valour ever awarded was awarded to the Regiment as well as numerous others totalling 85 awards. ""...it is indisputable that the activities of the Selous Scouts have been a major , if not the most important single factor , in Security Forces successes against terrorists..."" (from citation of award to Lt.Col Ron Reid Daly of the CLM) The book contains numerous colour and black & white photographs of men in action including a fascinating one on page 193 of Operation Long John , a revived Boer War idea for reconnaissance into Mozambique , using pedal-power on existing railway lines. This failed as the lines were poorly ballasted."

$400
AMIL 1050
Fighting Aircraft of World Wars One and Two
Batchelor, John & Joiner, Susan
1976. Hardcover
$40
AMIL 1052

The Buffalo Soldiers

The Story of South Africa's 32 Battalion 1975-1993

Breytenbach, Col Jan
Galago. South Africa. First 2006. Softcover. 360pp. Indexed. Numerous colour photos and illustrations. Spine uncreased as an unread book. Overall condition: Very Good.
$45
AMIL 1053

Prepare to Mount

The Story of the 6th Mounted Regiment

Plane, Albert

Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1977. Hardcover.DJ unclipped.

$50
AMIL 1054

The Battle for Rhodesia

Reed, Douglas
Haum. Cape Town. Fifth impression October 1966. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. 166pp.
$20
 
y
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)