


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AMM
001 |
Valley
of Gold |
A.
P. Cartwright |
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1961. This is the story of South Africa"s
first gold rush and of the pioneers of Mac Mac and Pilgrim"s Rest who
found the Valley of Gold. The author takes you back to 1872 when 1,500
diggers "rushed" the valley and men dropped in their tracks on the march
from Lourenco Marques across the fever-stricken plain that today is
the Kruger National Park. 194 pages. Illus. with black/white photographs
and line drawings. Map on flyleafs. Previous owner"s name on flyleaf
and title page. Dust jacket scuffed on edges and small bump and small
tear at top. Dustwrap chipped |
$45.00
|
![]() |
AMM
002 |
Valley
of Gold |
A.
P. Cartwright |
Cape
Town: Howard Timmins, 1980. Fourth edition; new and completely revised.
This is the story of South Africa"s first gold rush and of the pioneers
of Mac Mac and Pilgrim"s Rest who found the Valley of Gold. The author
takes you back to 1872 when 1,500 diggers "rushed" the valley and men
dropped in their tracks on the march from Lourenco Marques across the
fever-stricken plain that today is the Kruger National Park. 187 pages.
Illus. with black/white photographs and line drawings. Map on flyleafs. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMM
003 |
The
Purple and the Gold, the Story of Pretoria and Johannesburg |
Joy
Collier |
Longmans South Africa, First Edition. Hardcover. The dramatic stories
of the founders and forerunners of Pretoria and Johannesburg Good condition,
some foxing. D/J somewhat scuffed and faded, small tears at top along
the spine and at edges. 186 pp, richly illustrated with the author"s
fine drawings |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMM
004 |
River
of Gold |
Fay
Goldie |
Oxford University Press, London. First Edition. Hardcover, cream bds
with silver title to spine. b/w illus. Clipped d/j in protective sleeve,
very slight tear at top of spine. Some slight foxing scattered through
the book, otherwise in very good condition. |
$35.00
|
![]() |
AMM
005 |
Diamonds
in the Desert |
Olga
Levinson |
1983, first edition. The Story Of August Stauch And His Times. A history
of Stauch, diamonds, and South West Africa. Bibliography.\\ Blue cb.
172pp illus col.b/w photos, map. etc. indexed.\\ Inscrip ffep. a little
shelfwear VG in d/w, a nice clean copy. |
$180.00
|
![]() |
AMM
007 |
Diamonds
and Clay |
A.
P. Cartwright |
Purnell, 1977, first edition. Good condition with worn dw. The story
of the Cullinan group of companies and their role in the discovery of
diamonds in the Transvaal, as well as their refractories interests in
the province 196 pp with colour and bw illustrations |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AMM
008 |
The
Last Empire De Beers, Diamonds and the World |
Stefan
Kanfer |
Hodder and Stoughton, London First Editin 1993. Hardcover 409pp. Very
good book in very good dj, Light foxing to page edges.. An fascinating
account of the history of De Beers Consolidated Mines and the passionate
inside story of the billionaire family. |
$35.00
|
|
|
AMM
009 |
Golden
Age |
A.P.Cartwright |
Cape Town Purnell 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good
jacket This book is the sequel to The Corner House and it continues
the story of two ccompanies, Rand Mines and The Central Mining and Investment
Corporation. But it is far more than a mere history of mining finance
companies, it is also the history of Johannesburg. Tight and looks unread.
A good copy |
$60
|
![]() |
AMM
010 (1) |
Gold!
Gold! Gold! |
Eric
Rosenthal |
London, The Macmillan Company, First Edition 1970. Original cloth, pp.
(vii) + 372, plates. Good book in Good jacket. Dj has some darkening
along spine and small tears at top. Overall very good tight copy. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMM
010 (2) |
Gold!
Gold! Gold! |
Eric
Rosenthal |
London,
The Macmillan Company, First Edition 1970. Original cloth, pp. (vii)
+ 372, plates. Good book in Good jacket. Dj has some darkening along
spine and small tears at top and bottom. Overall very good tight copy.
|
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMM
011 |
The
Discovery of wealth |
Diko
Van Zyl |
Cape Town, Nelson Heritage Series: 19th Century, 1986, First Edition.
Hardcover. Very Good book in Good dustjacket; Brown cloth, pictorial
endpapers, 104 pp. Two small tears in dj, otherwise very good tight
copy. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMM
012 |
The
Gold Miners |
A.
P. Cartwright |
Cape Town Purnell & Sons, 1962, Hardcover cloth boards, with gold
gilt decoration, 340 pp. Very Good book in good jacket. Dj has repaired
tears and lamination peeling in places. Overall very good tight copy.
|
$45.00
|
![]() |
AMM
013 |
The
Gold Miners |
A.
P. Cartwright |
Cape Town Purnell & Sons, 1962, Hardcover cloth boards, with gold
gilt decoration, 340 pp. Very Good book, no jacket. Overall very good
tight copy. |
$25.00
|
![]() |
AMM
014 |
Gold
Paved the Way |
A.
P. Cartwright |
London: Macmillan New York: St. Martin"s Press 1967 1st Edition. Illustrated.
Includes index. Very Good cloth book in a good, very slightly edge-nicked
and dust-dulled jacket. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AMM
015 |
The
Road to Eldorado |
J.
T. Mc Nish |
Cape Town Struik, 1968 1st ed. Very good condition with worn jacket.
Dj faded along spine and tears at and edge. The first in the trilogy
of books on the South African Diamond Fields 295 pp with bw illustrations.
|
$30.00
|
![]() |
AMM 016 |
The
Diamond-Field Keepsake 1873. |
Richard
William Murray |
$100.00
|
|
![]() |
AMM 017 |
Power Base
|
John
Lang |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
AMM 018 |
Early
Diamond Days |
Oswald
Doughty |
$21.00
|
|
![]() |
AMM 019 |
The
Gold Regions of South Eastern Africa |
Thomas
Baines F.R.G.S. |
$40.00
|
|
![]() |
AMM 020 |
A
Fortune Through My Fingers |
Jack
Carstens |
$70.00
|
|
![]() |
AMM 021 |
Geology
of South Africa |
Alex.
L. Du Toit |
$57.00
|
|
![]() |
AMM 022 |
Geology
of Southern Africa |
Edgar
D. Mountain |
$40.00
|
|
|
AMM 024* |
The
Diamond Invention |
Edward Jay Epstein |
First
1982 |
$70
|
![]() |
AMM
025 |
Out
of the Crucible |
Hedley
A. Chilvers |
Reprint,
1929 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMM
026 |
The
Diamond Magnates |
Brian
Roberts |
1st
Edition, 1972 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AMM
028 |
South
African Diamond Fields |
A.
H. Hornsby |
Only
400 Printed |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AMM
030 |
Gold
- An Illustrated History |
Vincent
Buranelli |
1981 |
$15.00
|
|
Click
on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
AMM
1001 |
Valley
of Gold |
Cartwright,
A.P. |
Howard
Timmins. UK. Fourth edition 1980. Hardcover. 187pp. Dj not price clipped. |
$30.00 |
|
AMM
1002 |
Golden
Age |
Cartwright,
A.P. |
Purnell
& Sons Ltd. Cape Town. First 1968 .Hardcover. 363pp. Indexed. DJ
price clipped. |
$25 |
|
AMM
1003 |
Valley
of Gold |
Cartwright
, A.P. |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. Second 1974. Hardcover. 187pp. Indexed. DJ not price
clipped. |
$30 |
|
AMM
1004 |
The Road to El Dorado Kimberley 1867-1870 |
McNish,
J.T. |
C.
Struik 1968. Cape Town. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped |
$55 |
|
|
AMM
1005 |
Valley
of Gold |
Cartwright
, A.P. |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. Second 1973. Hardcover. 187pp. Indexed. DJ not price
clipped. |
$25 |