background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Mining & Minerals/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

AFRICANA /MINING & MINERALS

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
AMM 001
Valley of Gold
A. P. Cartwright
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1961. This is the story of South Africa"s first gold rush and of the pioneers of Mac Mac and Pilgrim"s Rest who found the Valley of Gold. The author takes you back to 1872 when 1,500 diggers "rushed" the valley and men dropped in their tracks on the march from Lourenco Marques across the fever-stricken plain that today is the Kruger National Park. 194 pages. Illus. with black/white photographs and line drawings. Map on flyleafs. Previous owner"s name on flyleaf and title page. Dust jacket scuffed on edges and small bump and small tear at top. Dustwrap chipped

$45.00

 

AMM 002
Valley of Gold
A. P. Cartwright
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1980. Fourth edition; new and completely revised. This is the story of South Africa"s first gold rush and of the pioneers of Mac Mac and Pilgrim"s Rest who found the Valley of Gold. The author takes you back to 1872 when 1,500 diggers "rushed" the valley and men dropped in their tracks on the march from Lourenco Marques across the fever-stricken plain that today is the Kruger National Park. 187 pages. Illus. with black/white photographs and line drawings. Map on flyleafs.

$30.00

 

AMM 003
The Purple and the Gold, the Story of Pretoria and Johannesburg
Joy Collier
Longmans South Africa, First Edition. Hardcover. The dramatic stories of the founders and forerunners of Pretoria and Johannesburg Good condition, some foxing. D/J somewhat scuffed and faded, small tears at top along the spine and at edges. 186 pp, richly illustrated with the author"s fine drawings

$20.00

 

AMM 004
River of Gold
Fay Goldie
Oxford University Press, London. First Edition. Hardcover, cream bds with silver title to spine. b/w illus. Clipped d/j in protective sleeve, very slight tear at top of spine. Some slight foxing scattered through the book, otherwise in very good condition.

$35.00

 

AMM 005
Diamonds in the Desert
Olga Levinson
1983, first edition. The Story Of August Stauch And His Times. A history of Stauch, diamonds, and South West Africa. Bibliography.\\ Blue cb. 172pp illus col.b/w photos, map. etc. indexed.\\ Inscrip ffep. a little shelfwear VG in d/w, a nice clean copy.

$180.00

 

AMM 007
Diamonds and Clay
A. P. Cartwright
Purnell, 1977, first edition. Good condition with worn dw. The story of the Cullinan group of companies and their role in the discovery of diamonds in the Transvaal, as well as their refractories interests in the province 196 pp with colour and bw illustrations

$40.00

 

AMM 008
The Last Empire De Beers, Diamonds and the World
Stefan Kanfer
Hodder and Stoughton, London First Editin 1993. Hardcover 409pp. Very good book in very good dj, Light foxing to page edges.. An fascinating account of the history of De Beers Consolidated Mines and the passionate inside story of the billionaire family.

$35.00

 

AMM 009
Golden Age
A.P.Cartwright
Cape Town Purnell 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket This book is the sequel to The Corner House and it continues the story of two ccompanies, Rand Mines and The Central Mining and Investment Corporation. But it is far more than a mere history of mining finance companies, it is also the history of Johannesburg. Tight and looks unread. A good copy

$60

 

AMM 010 (1)
Gold! Gold! Gold!
Eric Rosenthal
London, The Macmillan Company, First Edition 1970. Original cloth, pp. (vii) + 372, plates. Good book in Good jacket. Dj has some darkening along spine and small tears at top. Overall very good tight copy.

$30.00

 

AMM 010 (2)
Gold! Gold! Gold!
Eric Rosenthal
London, The Macmillan Company, First Edition 1970. Original cloth, pp. (vii) + 372, plates. Good book in Good jacket. Dj has some darkening along spine and small tears at top and bottom. Overall very good tight copy.

$30.00

 

AMM 011
The Discovery of wealth
Diko Van Zyl
Cape Town, Nelson Heritage Series: 19th Century, 1986, First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book in Good dustjacket; Brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, 104 pp. Two small tears in dj, otherwise very good tight copy.

$20.00

 

AMM 012
The Gold Miners
A. P. Cartwright
Cape Town Purnell & Sons, 1962, Hardcover cloth boards, with gold gilt decoration, 340 pp. Very Good book in good jacket. Dj has repaired tears and lamination peeling in places. Overall very good tight copy.

$45.00

 

AMM 013
The Gold Miners
A. P. Cartwright
Cape Town Purnell & Sons, 1962, Hardcover cloth boards, with gold gilt decoration, 340 pp. Very Good book, no jacket. Overall very good tight copy.

$25.00

 

AMM 014
Gold Paved the Way
A. P. Cartwright
London: Macmillan New York: St. Martin"s Press 1967 1st Edition. Illustrated. Includes index. Very Good cloth book in a good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled jacket.

$40.00

 

AMM 015
The Road to Eldorado
J. T. Mc Nish
Cape Town Struik, 1968 1st ed. Very good condition with worn jacket. Dj faded along spine and tears at and edge. The first in the trilogy of books on the South African Diamond Fields 295 pp with bw illustrations.

$30.00

 

AMM

016

The Diamond-Field Keepsake 1873.
Richard William Murray
 

$100.00

 

AMM

017

Power Base

 

John Lang
 

$20.00

 

AMM

018

Early Diamond Days
Oswald Doughty
 

$21.00

 

AMM

019

The Gold Regions of South Eastern Africa
Thomas Baines F.R.G.S.
 

$40.00

 

AMM

020

A Fortune Through My Fingers
Jack Carstens

$70.00

 

AMM

021

Geology of South Africa
Alex. L. Du Toit
 

$57.00

 

AMM

022

Geology of Southern Africa
Edgar D. Mountain
 

$40.00

 

AMM

024*

The Diamond Invention
Edward Jay Epstein
First 1982  

$70

 

AMM 025
Out of the Crucible
Hedley A. Chilvers
Reprint, 1929

$20.00

 

AMM 026
The Diamond Magnates
Brian Roberts
1st Edition, 1972

$20.00

 

AMM 028
South African Diamond Fields
A. H. Hornsby
Only 400 Printed

$60.00

 

AMM 030
Gold - An Illustrated History
Vincent Buranelli
1981

$15.00

 

Click on images below to obtain a larger view
AMM 1001
Valley of Gold
Cartwright, A.P.
Howard Timmins. UK. Fourth edition 1980. Hardcover. 187pp. Dj not price clipped.
$30.00
AMM 1002
Golden Age
Cartwright, A.P.
Purnell & Sons Ltd. Cape Town. First 1968 .Hardcover. 363pp. Indexed. DJ price clipped.
$25
 
 AMM 1003
Valley of Gold
Cartwright , A.P.
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. Second 1974. Hardcover. 187pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
 $30
AMM 1004

The Road to El Dorado

Kimberley 1867-1870

McNish, J.T.
C. Struik 1968. Cape Town. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped
$55
 
 AMM 1005
Valley of Gold
Cartwright , A.P.
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. Second 1973. Hardcover. 187pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
 $25