The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Natural History/

AFRICANA /NATURAL HISTORY

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
ANH 002
Fishes of the Seychelles
Smith, Prof. J. L. B. and M. M.
Prof SMITH, J.L.B. and M.M. The Fishes of Seychelles. Frontispiece, 98 plates (42 colored), 3 text-figures and maps on endpapers. 215pp, cloth (corners worn; lower edges rubbed; head of spine bumped. Grahamstown, 1963. Dj tears to, top right corner, bottom end spine and bottom front edge scuffed.

$125.00

 

ANH 004
Wild South Africa
Alan Mountain
Cape Town, South Africa: Struik Publishers Ltd., 1998 First Edition. Scholarly comprehensive text presents a detailed exploration into South Africa's wilderness areas, reserves, and national parks. Book as new, appears unread.

$150.00

 

ANH 005
Marine Investigations in South Africa
Anon
Cape Times, Cape Town 1902. Irregularly bleached hardcovers disintergrating of cloth along spine, light foxing on some plates and in text, o/w in good condition. Pioneering effort to catalogue the marine resources of the Cape. This very scarce volume has 238 pp with 28 plates, many in colour. Book is from the private collection of the late renowned S.A. writer George Campbell - his signature is on the title page.

$150.00

 

ANH 006
Elephant Bill
Lt-Col. J. H. Williams
Rupert hart-Davis London, 11th Imp 1954, Hardback. Good Book in Good Jacket. Some light foxing, dj has some fraying to top and base of spine and small tear at rear top. Overall a good tight copy

$25.00

 

ANH 008
Smiths' Sea Fishes
Edited by Margaret M Smith and Phillip C Heemstra
1st edition, 1986

$200.00

 

ANH 009
The Sea Fishes of Southern Africa
Professor J.L.B. Smith
1965

$100.00

 

ANH 010
The Mammals of South Africa
Austin Roberts
1st edition 1951, subscribers' edition, number 295 of 500

$400.00

 

ANH 012

The Soul Of The Ape - The Soul Of The White Ant

Sugene Marais
1990

$60.00

 

ANH 013
Animal Life in South Africa
S. H. Skaife, M.A., M.Sc., F.E.S.
1920

$60.00

 

ANH 014
The Butterflies of Southern Africa
Dr. E. Pinhey
1965

$30.00

 

ANH 015
Low Veld Trails
T. V. Bulpin and Penny Miller
1st Edition, 1968

$50.00

 

ANH 017
Snakes of Africa. Southern, Central ad East
R. M. Isemonger
1st Edition, 1962

$30.00

 

ANH 019
South African Fish & Fishing
Published by Irvin and Johnson
1963

$55.00

 

ANH 020

A Natural History if Inhaca Island
Edited by Macnae and Kalk
Revised Edition 1969

$40.00

 

ANH 021
A Guide to the Butteflies of Zambia
Elliot Pinhey & Ian Loe
First Edition, 1977

$50.00

 

ANH 022
Cowries and Their Relatives of Southern Africa - A Study of the southern African Cypraeacean and Velutinacean gastropod fauna
William Rune Liltved
Gordon Verhoef, Seacomber Publications in conjunction with the Winshaw & Litveld families. First 1989. Hardcover. 208pp. No DJ. Spine slightly damaged. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Numerous colour and black and white photos.

$150.00

 

ANH 023
Botswana A Brush with the Wild
Paul Augustinus
Limited Edition 18/150. 1987 Signed

$400.00

 

ANH 1000
 The Birds of Natal and Zululand
 Clancey , P.A.
 First Edition, 1964

$150

 

ANH 1001
Africa's Bane-The Tsetse Fly
 Nash , Dr T.A.M
 One of the first to be written for the general reader. Has well illustrated maps , drawings and photographs. "lucid , exciting and instructive"
$20
ANH 1002
The Large Game and Natural History of South & South East Africa
Drummond , Hon W H.
The Pioneer Head. Rhodesia. 1972 Facsimile reprint , Volume iv , Numbered 522/1000 (ordinary edition) . Hardcover. 429pp. illustrated by Edward Hodges. No Dj.
$100
Click on images below to obtain a larger view
ANH 1003
Barrier of Spears
Pearse , R.O.
Howard Timmins. SA. First. 1973. Hardcover. 304pp. DJ not price clipped.
$70
ANH 1004
Barrier of Spears
Pearse , R.O.
Howard Timmins. SA. 1973. Hardcover. 304pp. DJ is price clipped.
$60
ANH 1005

Barrier of Spears


Pearse , R.O.
Howard Timmins. SA. Seventh impression 1978. Hardcover. 304pp. DJ is not price clipped.
$22
ANH 1006

Barrier of Spears


Pearse , R.O.
Howard Timmins. SA. First . 1973. Hardcover. 304pp. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective cover
$72
ANH 1007
Namib Portrait of A Desert
Strassen , Helmut Zur
Purnell, Cape Town. Second Impression 1974. Hardcover. Dj not price clipped
$15
ANH 1008

Spiders of Southern Africa

J. H. Yates

Books of Africa. Cape Town. First 1968. Hardcover. 200pp. Dj not price clipped.

 

$30.00

 

ANH 1009
Images of Mystery Rock Art of the Drakensberg
Lewis-Williams , David
Double Storey. 2003. South Africa. Softcover. 127pp. No Dj. Colour and black and White photographs and illustrations
$50
LIN1041
Prehistoric Rock Ar t of the Federation of Rhiodesia & Nyasaland.

Goodall , Elizabeth (paintings & descriptions ) Cooke , CK/

Clark , J Desmond

Chatto & Windus Ltd. London. 1959. Hardcover. 267pp.117 plates (105 in colour) 61 illustrations and maps. Unread. DJ not price clipped.
$200
ANH 1012

Barrier of Spears


Pearse , R.O.
Howard Timmins. SA. First edition , first impression 1989. Hardcover. 393pp. DJ not price clipped.
$80
ANH 1013
The Insects of Southern Africa
Bevis , Margaret
Nelson. First 1964.Cape Town. Hardcover.186pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$15
ANH 1014
High Tide
Smith , Professor J.L.B Smith
Books of Africa. 1968. Hardcover.
$25
ANH 1015
Mountain Odyssey In Southern Africa
Coulson David & Clarke James
MacMillan South Africa Publishers Ltd. First 1983. Hardcover. 240pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.Some wear on DJ.
$25
ANH 1016
High Tide
Smith , Professor J.L.B Smith
Books of Africa. 1968. Hardcover. 165pp. Dj not-price-clipped.
$25
ANH 1018

Trout in South Africa

Crass , Bob
Macmillan. First edition 1986. Hardcover. 207pp. Top edge of rear board slightly nicked.
$30
ANH 1019
Beneath a Rhodesian Sky
Whyte , Beverley
Graham Publishing Salisbury. Seventh Impression 1980. Hardcover. 64pp. Colour photos thoughout.
$12
ANH 1020

Venomous Animals and Their Venoms

Vewnomous Verebrates

Volume I-II

Volume I

Bucherl , W & Deulofeu , V

Volune II

Bucherl , W  Buckley , E

 

Academic Press. New York. 1968 , 1971. Hardcover. 707pp, 687pp. Numerous black and white photos illustrations tables etc. DJ not price-clipped. More photos available on request.
$120
ANH 1021
Old Man Coelacanth
Bell, Shirley
Johannesburg. Voortrekkerpers. 1969. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped . Slight paperloss. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.
$40
ANH 1022
The Living Shores of Southern Africa
Branch, Margo & George
C.Struik Publishers. Cape Town. First 1981. Hardcover. 272pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Foxing to innerboard and endpapers with some tape marks. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.Otherwise clean. numerous colour and black and white photos throughout.
$65
ANH 1023
Mountains of Southern Africa
Bristow, David (text) & Ward, Clive (photography)
C. Struik (pty) Ltd. Cape Town. Second impression 1988. Hardcover. No DJ.
$20
ANH 1024
Snakes and Snake Catching in Southern Africa
Isemonger, R.M.
Howard Timmins. Hardcover. No Dj
$30
ANH 1025
Sterkfontein Ape-Man

Plesianthropus

Transvaal Museunm Memoir No. 4

Broom, Robert
Transvaal Museum. Pretoria. Hardcover. No Dj. 117pp
$190
ANH 1026
Studies on the Ecology of Maputaland
Bruton, M.N. & Cooper, K.H. ( editors )

Rhodes University and The Natal Branch of the Wildlife Society of Southern Africa . First 1980. Hardcover.

Signed by both Bruton & Cooper

$70
ANH 1027
Natal Province of Contrasts
Steele, David & Cubitt, Gerald
Don Nelson. Cape Town. 1981. Hardcover.
$20
ANH 1028
Visions of Africa
Wall, David
New Holland. london. First 1988. Hardcover
$50
ANH 1030
A Guide to the Common Sea Fishes of Southern Africa
van der Elst, Rudy
C. Struik. Cape Town. Hardcover. 367pp.No DJ.
$35
ANH 1031

African Genesis

A Personal Investigation Into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man

Ardrey, Robert
Collins. London. Reprint 1965. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped.
$100
ANH 1032
Pennington'S Butterflies Of Southern Africa
E.L.L. Pringle & G.A. Henning
The Struik Publishing Group. Cape Town. Second edition 1994. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. Has slip-case. Slight Foxing to title pages.
$150
ANH 1033
A Natural History of Inhaca Island, Mocambique
Macnae, W & Kalk, M
Witwatersrand University Press. 1967. No DJ
$60
ANH 1034
The Soul of The Ape
Marais, Eugene
Human & Rousseau. 1969. Hardcover
$30
ANH 1035
Story of Namibia
Levinson, Olga
Second revised edition 1978. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped
$20
ANH 1036
A Pictorial Guide to South African Fishes
Barnard , K.H.
Maskew Miller , Limited. Cape Town. No date ( circa 1940's). Hardcover. 226pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. DJ not price clipped.
$30
ANH 1037
Everyone's Guide to Sea Fishes of Southern Africa
der der Elst, Rudy
CNA. First 1990. Hardcover.
$25
ANH 1038
Valley of the Eland
Fey, Venn
1984. Hardcover
$25
 
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection
Additional Options