

|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
ANH
002 |
Fishes
of the Seychelles |
Smith,
Prof. J. L. B. and M. M. |
Prof
SMITH, J.L.B. and M.M. The Fishes of Seychelles. Frontispiece, 98 plates
(42 colored), 3 text-figures and maps on endpapers. 215pp, cloth (corners
worn; lower edges rubbed; head of spine bumped. Grahamstown, 1963. Dj
tears to, top right corner, bottom end spine and bottom front edge scuffed. |
$125.00
|
![]() |
ANH
004 |
Wild
South Africa |
Alan
Mountain |
Cape Town, South Africa: Struik Publishers Ltd., 1998 First Edition.
Scholarly comprehensive text presents a detailed exploration into South
Africa's wilderness areas, reserves, and national parks. Book as new,
appears unread. |
$150.00
|
![]() |
ANH
005 |
Marine
Investigations in South Africa |
Anon |
Cape Times, Cape Town 1902. Irregularly bleached hardcovers disintergrating
of cloth along spine, light foxing on some plates and in text, o/w in
good condition. Pioneering effort to catalogue the marine resources
of the Cape. This very scarce volume has 238 pp with 28 plates, many
in colour. Book is from the private collection of the late renowned
S.A. writer George Campbell - his signature is on the title page. |
$150.00
|
![]() |
ANH
006 |
Elephant
Bill |
Lt-Col.
J. H. Williams |
Rupert hart-Davis London, 11th Imp 1954, Hardback. Good Book in Good
Jacket. Some light foxing, dj has some fraying to top and base of spine
and small tear at rear top. Overall a good tight copy |
$25.00
|
![]() |
ANH
008 |
Smiths'
Sea Fishes |
Edited
by Margaret M Smith and Phillip C Heemstra |
1st
edition, 1986 |
$200.00
|
![]() |
ANH
009 |
The
Sea Fishes of Southern Africa |
Professor
J.L.B. Smith |
1965 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
ANH
010 |
The
Mammals of South Africa |
Austin
Roberts |
1st
edition 1951, subscribers' edition, number 295 of 500 |
$400.00
|
![]() |
ANH
012 |
The Soul Of The Ape - The Soul Of The White Ant
|
Sugene
Marais |
1990 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
ANH
013 |
Animal
Life in South Africa |
S.
H. Skaife, M.A., M.Sc., F.E.S. |
1920 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
ANH
014 |
The
Butterflies of Southern Africa |
Dr.
E. Pinhey |
1965 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ANH
015 |
Low
Veld Trails |
T.
V. Bulpin and Penny Miller |
1st
Edition, 1968 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
ANH
017 |
Snakes
of Africa. Southern, Central ad East |
R.
M. Isemonger |
1st
Edition, 1962 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ANH
019 |
South
African Fish & Fishing |
Published
by Irvin and Johnson |
1963 |
$55.00
|
![]() |
ANH 020 |
A
Natural History if Inhaca Island |
Edited
by Macnae and Kalk |
Revised
Edition 1969 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ANH
021 |
A
Guide to the Butteflies of Zambia |
Elliot
Pinhey & Ian Loe |
First
Edition, 1977 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
ANH
022 |
Cowries
and Their Relatives of Southern Africa - A Study of the southern African
Cypraeacean and Velutinacean gastropod fauna |
William
Rune Liltved |
Gordon
Verhoef, Seacomber Publications in conjunction with the Winshaw &
Litveld families. First 1989. Hardcover. 208pp. No DJ. Spine slightly
damaged. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Numerous colour and black
and white photos. |
$150.00
|
![]() |
ANH
023 |
Botswana
A Brush with the Wild |
Paul
Augustinus |
Limited
Edition 18/150. 1987 Signed |
$400.00
|
![]() |
ANH
1000 |
The
Birds of Natal and Zululand |
Clancey
, P.A. |
First
Edition, 1964 |
$150
|
![]() |
ANH
1001 |
Africa's
Bane-The Tsetse Fly |
Nash
, Dr T.A.M |
One
of the first to be written for the general reader. Has well illustrated
maps , drawings and photographs. "lucid , exciting and instructive" |
$20 |
![]() |
ANH
1002 |
The
Large Game and Natural History of South & South East Africa |
Drummond
, Hon W H. |
The
Pioneer Head. Rhodesia. 1972 Facsimile reprint , Volume iv , Numbered
522/1000 (ordinary edition) . Hardcover. 429pp. illustrated by Edward
Hodges. No Dj. |
$100 |
Click
on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
ANH
1003 |
Barrier
of Spears |
Pearse
, R.O. |
Howard
Timmins. SA. First. 1973. Hardcover. 304pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$70 |
|
ANH
1004 |
Barrier
of Spears |
Pearse
, R.O. |
Howard
Timmins. SA. 1973. Hardcover. 304pp. DJ is price clipped. |
$60 |
|
ANH
1005 |
Barrier of Spears
|
Pearse
, R.O. |
Howard
Timmins. SA. Seventh impression 1978. Hardcover. 304pp. DJ is not price
clipped. |
$22 |
|
ANH
1006 |
Barrier of Spears
|
Pearse
, R.O. |
Howard
Timmins. SA. First . 1973. Hardcover. 304pp. DJ not price clipped. Now
in good protective cover |
$72 |
|
ANH
1007 |
Namib
Portrait of A Desert |
Strassen
, Helmut Zur |
Purnell,
Cape Town. Second Impression 1974. Hardcover. Dj not price clipped |
$15 |
|
![]() |
ANH
1008 |
Spiders of Southern Africa |
J.
H. Yates |
Books of Africa. Cape Town. First 1968. Hardcover. 200pp. Dj not price clipped. |
$30.00
|
ANH
1009 |
Images
of Mystery Rock Art of the Drakensberg |
Lewis-Williams
, David |
Double
Storey. 2003. South Africa. Softcover. 127pp. No Dj. Colour and black
and White photographs and illustrations |
$50 |
|
LIN1041 |
Prehistoric
Rock Ar t of the Federation of Rhiodesia & Nyasaland. |
Goodall , Elizabeth (paintings & descriptions ) Cooke , CK/ Clark
, J Desmond |
Chatto
& Windus Ltd. London. 1959. Hardcover. 267pp.117 plates (105 in
colour) 61 illustrations and maps. Unread. DJ not price clipped. |
$200 |
|
ANH
1012 |
Barrier of Spears
|
Pearse
, R.O. |
Howard
Timmins. SA. First edition , first impression 1989. Hardcover. 393pp.
DJ not price clipped. |
$80 |
|
ANH
1013 |
The
Insects of Southern Africa |
Bevis
, Margaret |
Nelson.
First 1964.Cape Town. Hardcover.186pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$15 |
|
ANH
1014 |
High
Tide |
Smith
, Professor J.L.B Smith |
Books
of Africa. 1968. Hardcover. |
$25 |
|
ANH
1015 |
Mountain
Odyssey In Southern Africa |
Coulson
David & Clarke James |
MacMillan
South Africa Publishers Ltd. First 1983. Hardcover. 240pp. Indexed.
Dj not price-clipped.Some wear on DJ. |
$25 |
|
ANH
1016 |
High
Tide |
Smith
, Professor J.L.B Smith |
Books
of Africa. 1968. Hardcover. 165pp. Dj not-price-clipped. |
$25 |
|
ANH
1018 |
Trout in South Africa
|
Crass
, Bob |
Macmillan.
First edition 1986. Hardcover. 207pp. Top edge of rear board slightly
nicked. |
$30 |
|
ANH
1019 |
Beneath
a Rhodesian Sky |
Whyte
, Beverley |
Graham
Publishing Salisbury. Seventh Impression 1980. Hardcover. 64pp. Colour
photos thoughout. |
$12 |
|
ANH
1020 |
Venomous Animals and Their Venoms Vewnomous Verebrates Volume I-II |
Volume I Bucherl , W & Deulofeu , V Volune II Bucherl , W Buckley , E
|
Academic
Press. New York. 1968 , 1971. Hardcover. 707pp, 687pp. Numerous black
and white photos illustrations tables etc. DJ not price-clipped. More
photos available on request. |
$120 |
|
ANH
1021 |
Old
Man Coelacanth |
Bell,
Shirley |
Johannesburg.
Voortrekkerpers. 1969. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped . Slight paperloss.
Owner's inscription on front endpaper. |
$40 |
|
ANH
1022 |
The
Living Shores of Southern Africa |
Branch,
Margo & George |
C.Struik
Publishers. Cape Town. First 1981. Hardcover. 272pp. Indexed. DJ not
price-clipped. Foxing to innerboard and endpapers with some tape marks.
Owner's inscription on front endpaper.Otherwise clean. numerous colour
and black and white photos throughout. |
$65 |
|
ANH
1023 |
Mountains
of Southern Africa |
Bristow,
David (text) & Ward, Clive (photography) |
C.
Struik (pty) Ltd. Cape Town. Second impression 1988. Hardcover. No DJ.
|
$20 |
|
![]() |
ANH
1024 |
Snakes
and Snake Catching in Southern Africa |
Isemonger,
R.M. |
Howard
Timmins. Hardcover. No Dj |
$30 |
ANH
1025 |
Sterkfontein
Ape-Man
Plesianthropus Transvaal
Museunm Memoir No. 4 |
Broom,
Robert |
Transvaal
Museum. Pretoria. Hardcover. No Dj. 117pp |
$190 |
|
ANH
1026 |
Studies
on the Ecology of Maputaland |
Bruton,
M.N. & Cooper, K.H. ( editors ) |
Rhodes University and The Natal Branch of the Wildlife Society of Southern Africa . First 1980. Hardcover. |
$70 |
|
ANH
1027 |
Natal
Province of Contrasts |
Steele,
David & Cubitt, Gerald |
Don
Nelson. Cape Town. 1981. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
ANH
1028 |
Visions
of Africa |
Wall,
David |
New
Holland. london. First 1988. Hardcover |
$50 |
|
ANH
1030 |
A
Guide to the Common Sea Fishes of Southern Africa |
van
der Elst, Rudy |
C.
Struik. Cape Town. Hardcover. 367pp.No DJ. |
$35 |
|
ANH
1031 |
African Genesis A Personal Investigation Into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man |
Ardrey,
Robert |
Collins.
London. Reprint 1965. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped. |
$100 |
|
ANH
1032 |
Pennington'S
Butterflies Of Southern Africa |
E.L.L.
Pringle & G.A. Henning |
The
Struik Publishing Group. Cape Town. Second edition 1994. Hardcover.
Dj not price-clipped. Has slip-case. Slight Foxing to title pages. |
$150 |
|
ANH
1033 |
A
Natural History of Inhaca Island, Mocambique |
Macnae,
W & Kalk, M |
Witwatersrand
University Press. 1967. No DJ |
$60 |
|
ANH
1034 |
The
Soul of The Ape |
Marais,
Eugene |
Human
& Rousseau. 1969. Hardcover |
$30 |
|
ANH
1035 |
Story
of Namibia |
Levinson,
Olga |
Second
revised edition 1978. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped |
$20 |
|
ANH
1036 |
A
Pictorial Guide to South African Fishes |
Barnard
, K.H. |
Maskew
Miller , Limited. Cape Town. No date ( circa 1940's). Hardcover. 226pp.
Indexed. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. DJ not price
clipped. |
$30 |
|
ANH
1037 |
Everyone's
Guide to Sea Fishes of Southern Africa |
der
der Elst, Rudy |
CNA.
First 1990. Hardcover. |
$25 |
|
ANH
1038 |
Valley
of the Eland |
Fey,
Venn |
1984.
Hardcover |
$25 |
|
| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
