background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Ornithology/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

AFRICANA /ORNITHOLOGY

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
AO 001

The Rare Birds of Southern Africa

 

Clancey, P. A.
Winchester Press, Johannesberg 1985 First Edition, standard edition. Very Good Book in Very Good Jacket. A beautiful showcase of 94 of the rarest and most vulnerable species found in Southern Africa 512 pp with 74 colour plates and distr maps.

$150.00>

 

AO 002

Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa Series 1 Vol 1

Mackworth-Praed & Grant
Series 1 Vol 1, First 1952 Longmans, Green Hardcover A profusely illustrated handbook written by two ornithologists and intended for use and reference in the field. Gilt illust.on front board, gilt titles on spine. 836pp. Clour plates, b/w plates & b/w illus & maps throughout. The DJ says Series 1 Vol 2, for some reason. This has been inked out as shown in the "Main Image"

$80.00

 

AO 003

Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa Series 1 Vol 2

Mackworth-Praed & Grant
London and New York: Longmans, 1955, Hardcover First Edition, Series 1 Vol 2, Drawings of distribution maps and many colour illustrations, 1099pp [+ index], gilt on the spine. DJ has been taped up.

$80.00

 

AO 004
The Bird Faunas of Africa and its Islands
Moreau, R. E.
London, Academic Press, First Edition 1966. Hardcover Green cloth, gold titles on black spinal label. 424 pp, with index, illustrated with tables, photographic plates, line drawings, maps + 1 pull-out, map eps., original photographic dust jacket, rubbed and marked. Book has s ome foxing but overall very good tight copy.

$90.00>

 

AO 005

Calburn's Birds of Southern Africa (First 1969)

 

Calburn, Simon
Purnell, Cape Town . First 1969. Hardcover This is a book about the watching and drawing of birds in action.The artist and author Simon Calburn works only from life and this book is essentially a record in pictures and words of his contact with the world of birdsThe illustrations range from pencil field sketches and water-colour studies to large finished plates,and the text describes in simple terms how the artist goes to work,the difficulties that he meets and above all the way birds live.

$60.00>

 

AO 006

Nesting Birds Breeding Habits of Southern African Birds (First 1996) SIGNED

 

Steyn, Peter

Fernwood Press, Cape Town. First 1996

Signed by Author on title page.

Original olive green boards; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; pp. 240, incl. index; profusely illustrated with full-colour photographs. Dj in good condition. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. Well-known ornithologist Peter Steyn has devoted a lifetime to studying birds in all parts of the subcontinent, spending many hours observing and photographing them in the field, meticulously noting their habits and idiosyncrasies, and consolidating his own research by collecting the published records of other ornithologists.

$60.00>

 

AO 007

The Complete Book of Southern African Birds

P. J. Ginn, W. G. McIlleron & P. le S. Milstein
Struik Winchester, Cape Town 1989 First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good book in Very Good Jacket. Beautfully illustrated with more than a 1000 photographs of the over 900 species of birds found in Southern African region

$180.00

 

AO 008

Roberts Birds of Southern Africa

Gordon Lindsay Maclean
5th Edition, 1985

$40.00

 

AO 009

The Birds of South Africa

Dr Austin Roberts
7th Impression, 1949

$30.00

 

AO 010

Wings of the Wild

H. von Michaelis

1st Edition, 1953.

Now in good protective cover.

$30.00

 

AO 011

Gamebirds of Southern Africa

 

P. A. Clancey
1967

$40.00>

 

AO 012
A First Guide to South African Birds
E. Leonard Gill
Seventh Edition Revised 1964

$25.00>

 

AO 013
A Contribution to the Ornithology of Zambia. Zambia Museum Papers number 1.
C. W. Benson & M. P. Stuart Irwin
1st Edition, 1967

$25.00>

 

AO 014
Wild Africa's Silent Call
Derek Townsend
1st Edition, 1969

$20.00>

 

AO 015

For the Love of an Eagle

Jeanne Cowden
1st Edition, 1973

$20.00

 

AO 016

Black Eagle Fly Free

J. A. Cottrell
1970

$20.00

 

AO 017
The Paintings of Norman Lighton for Roberts Birds of South Africa
A. V. Bird

 

 

$150.00

 

AO 017

Birds of the South Western Cape


Joy Frandsen
1st Edition 1982 ( Signed )

$60

 

AO 1000

 The Birds Of Natal and Zululand


 Clancey , P.A.
 First edition 1964
$150
AO 1001*
Garden Birds of South Africa : A Household Guide to Common Birds
Newman , Kenneth
 First edition 1967 with Dj and now has a good protective cover. 103 pp.
$30>
AO 1002
Birdlife in Southern Africa
Newman , Kenneth
Purnell & Sons. Johannesburg. Copyright 1971. Hardcover.
238pp excluding contributors pages. Indexed. Numerous black and white and colour photographs throughout. DJ not price-clipped but covered with clear contact.
$30
Click on the images below for a larger view
VN 001
The Paintings of Norman Lighton for Roberts Birds of South Africa (Numbered 291/

A V Bird & Norman Lighton
South African Natural History Publication Company. Cape Town. Hardcover. First 1977. SIGNED by both BIRD & LIGHTON. Limited publication. No. 291 of 350 copies. The cover shows sign of slight wear and tear. No Dj. 56 coloured plates from original paintings by Norman Lighton.

$300

VN 002
Ducks of Sub-Saharan Africa (Subscribers Copy Numbered 1350/2700)
Maclean,Gordon L. & G.Darroll.

Acorn Books. Johannesburg. 1986. First Hardcover Numbered 1350 of 2500 subscribers copies. Illustrated by Gail Darroll.
$200
VN 004
The Biography of Claude Gibney Finch-Davies 1875-1920 [Numbered 27/100)
Kemp, A C
Transvaal Museum. Pretoria. South Africa. Hardcover. First Collectors Edition 1976. Numbered 27/100. A Hard to find copy. 33pp. The cover shows wear and tear as per photo but would appear to be the result of many books piled up on top of this one for a long time. I can read the title on the cover but the photo does not show much.
$400
VN 009
The Birds of Africa (First 1982)
Leslie Brown , Emil Urban , Kenneth Newman
Academic Press. London. First 1982. 521pp. Forward by H R H The Duke of Edinburgh. Maps of Africa, Line Drawings and colour plates throughout.Dj is very good and the book is clean and tight.
$300
VN 013
Gamebirds & Waterfowl of Southern Africa (Subscribers Numbered Edition 1711/5000
C.G Finch-Davies
Winchester Press. Johannesburg. South Africa. Hardcover. Limited Edition. 190pp. A collection of 68 water-colours by C.G.Finch-Davies. NEW BOOK UNREAD and in printed slipcase.
$120
VN 052
Priest's Eggs of Southern African Birds
J.M. Winterbottom (editor )
Winchester Press, Johannesburg.1971.235pp with Southern African map on both endpapers. Has small inscription inside front cover.
$60
VN 070
Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa (VOL I-II)
C.W Mackworth-Praed C.H. Grant
Longmans , Green & Co. London. Hardcover.Series 1, Vols 1&2. Both privately rebound in Leather. First 1952 & 1955. A fine pair. One book has a xmas inscription inside.
$400
VN 071
Birds of the Southern Third of Africa (VOL I-II)
C.W Mackworth-Praed C.H. Grant
Longmans , Green & Co. London. Hardcover.Series 2. Vols 1&2. Privately rebound in Leather. First 1962 & 1963. Both fine copies. African Handbook of Birds series.
$250
AO 1003B

Birds of Southern Africa 1: Kruger National Park


Newman , Kenneth

Macmillan South Africa. Reprint 1981. Rare Hardcover. 242pp. Indexed. DJnot price clipped

$30>
AO 1004*
South African Birds of Prey
Pickford , P & B / Tarboton , W
Struik. Cape Town. First 1989. Hardcover. 228pp. Indexed. Colour photographs thoughout. Dj not price clipped.
$100
 VN 102
Gamebirds of Southern Africa
Clancey , P.A
Purnell. Cape Town. Hardcover. First 1967. 224pp. This lovely book being a guide to all the major sporting birds of Africa south of the Cunene, Okavango and Zambezi Rivers. It contains 12 colour plates, 35 line drawings and 10 maps. The Dj is frayed around the edges as can be seen in the photo.
$60
AO 1005
Agred's Gamebirds of South Africa Field Identification and Management
Viljoen , P.J
African Gamebird Research Education and Development Trust.Cape. First 2005. Hardcover. 302pp. Dj not -price-clipped. Now in good protective cover.
$60
AO 1007
Priest's Eggs of Southern African Birds
J.M. Winterbottom (editor )
Winchester Press, Johannesburg. Revised , first impression 1971. Hardcover. 235pp with Southern African map on both endpapers. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped.
$60>
AO 1008

Waterbirds

Birds of Southern Africa Wetlands

Dennis , Nigel & Tarboton , Warwick
Struik. Cape Town. First 1993. Hardcover. 143pp. Dj not price-clipped.Almost as new. Now in good protective cover.
$45>
AO 1009
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Sothern Africa
Lockwood , Geoff
Winchester Press. Johannesburg. 1981. Hardcover. 180pp. Indexed. Numerous colour plates.
$25>
AO 1010
Waterbirds of Southern Africa
Ginn , Peter &  McIlleron , Geoff
Chris van Rensburg Publications. Johannesburg. First 1982. No Dj.
$15>
AO 1012
A First Guide to South African Birds
Gill , Leonard
Cape Town: Maskew Miller. Cape Town. 8th revised 1968 8th. Hardcover. 227pp. Indexed. No Jacket. Slight foxing to most pages. 20 colour plates. Pen scribble on front endpaper.
$20
AO 1013*
The African Fish Eagle
Brown , Leslie
Purnell & Sons. Cape Town. 1980. Hardcover. 168pp. DJ not price-clipped. Now in good protective cover.
$35
AO 1014
Birds of Botswana an Annotated Working Bibliography 1835-1995

Borello, Wendy D

and Remigio M.

Russel Friedman Books. South Africa. 1997. Softcover. 398pp. Indexed. No DJ.
$50
AO 1016*
African Birds in Field & Aviary
Avicultural Research Unit

African Bird Book Publishing. Kwazulu Natal. First Standard edition. Softcover. 262pp. New.

 

$25
AO 1017
Birdlife in Southern Africa
Newman, Kenneth
Purnell & Sons S.A. Johannesburg. 1971. Hardocver. Covered in adhesive plastic.238pp excluding index.
$30
AO 1018

Cage and Aviary Birds

Volume:2 Seed Eating Birds

Brickell, Neville

ARU. Republic of South Africa. Softcover. Pages tanned. 294pp.

Signed by author

$15
AO 1019
Birds the Inside Story
Loon, Rael and Helene
Struik. Cape Town. 2005. Softcover. 204pp. Indexed.
$35
AO 1020

Natal Birds

(Including the Species belonging to Natal and the Eastern Districts of the Cape Colony )

Woodward, R.B. and J.D.S.
P. Davis & Sons. Pietermaritzburg. 1899. Hardcover. No DJ. Boards damaged at lower and upper spin. Slight insect damage to inner boards and through pages 208 onwards. Corners bumped and edges worn. Pages slightly tanned as expected for a book over 100 years old.
$200
AO 1021

Roberts Birds

of Southern Africa

Hockey, PAR / Dean, WRJ / Ryan, PG (editors)
Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Very Heavy book.
$135