


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AO
001 |
The Rare Birds of Southern Africa
|
Clancey,
P. A. |
Winchester Press, Johannesberg 1985 First Edition, standard edition.
Very Good Book in Very Good Jacket. A beautiful showcase of 94 of the
rarest and most vulnerable species found in Southern Africa 512 pp with
74 colour plates and distr maps. |
$150.00>
|
![]() |
AO
002 |
Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa Series 1 Vol 1
|
Mackworth-Praed
& Grant |
Series
1 Vol 1, First 1952 Longmans, Green Hardcover A profusely illustrated
handbook written by two ornithologists and intended for use and reference
in the field. Gilt illust.on front board, gilt titles on spine. 836pp.
Clour plates, b/w plates & b/w illus & maps throughout. The
DJ says Series 1 Vol 2, for some reason. This has been inked out as
shown in the "Main Image" |
$80.00
|
![]() |
AO
003 |
Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa Series 1 Vol 2
|
Mackworth-Praed
& Grant |
London
and New York: Longmans, 1955, Hardcover First Edition, Series 1 Vol
2, Drawings of distribution maps and many colour illustrations, 1099pp
[+ index], gilt on the spine. DJ has been taped up. |
$80.00
|
![]() |
AO
004 |
The
Bird Faunas of Africa and its Islands |
Moreau,
R. E. |
London,
Academic Press, First Edition 1966. Hardcover Green cloth, gold titles
on black spinal label. 424 pp, with index, illustrated with tables,
photographic plates, line drawings, maps + 1 pull-out, map eps., original
photographic dust jacket, rubbed and marked. Book has s ome foxing but
overall very good tight copy. |
$90.00>
|
![]() |
AO
005 |
Calburn's Birds of Southern Africa (First 1969)
|
Calburn,
Simon |
Purnell,
Cape Town . First 1969. Hardcover This is a book about the watching
and drawing of birds in action.The artist and author Simon Calburn works
only from life and this book is essentially a record in pictures and
words of his contact with the world of birdsThe illustrations range
from pencil field sketches and water-colour studies to large finished
plates,and the text describes in simple terms how the artist goes to
work,the difficulties that he meets and above all the way birds live. |
$60.00>
|
![]() |
AO
006 |
Nesting Birds Breeding Habits of Southern African Birds (First 1996) SIGNED
|
Steyn,
Peter |
Fernwood Press, Cape Town. First 1996 Signed by Author on title page. Original olive green boards; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; pp. 240, incl. index; profusely illustrated with full-colour photographs. Dj in good condition. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. Well-known ornithologist Peter Steyn has devoted a lifetime to studying birds in all parts of the subcontinent, spending many hours observing and photographing them in the field, meticulously noting their habits and idiosyncrasies, and consolidating his own research by collecting the published records of other ornithologists. |
$60.00>
|
![]() |
AO
007 |
The Complete Book of Southern African Birds
|
P.
J. Ginn, W. G. McIlleron & P. le S. Milstein |
Struik Winchester, Cape Town 1989 First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good
book in Very Good Jacket. Beautfully illustrated with more than a 1000
photographs of the over 900 species of birds found in Southern African
region |
$180.00
|
![]() |
AO
008 |
Roberts Birds of Southern Africa
|
Gordon
Lindsay Maclean |
5th
Edition, 1985 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AO
009 |
The Birds of South Africa
|
Dr
Austin Roberts |
7th
Impression, 1949 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AO
010 |
Wings of the Wild
|
H.
von Michaelis |
1st Edition, 1953. Now in good protective cover. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AO
011 |
Gamebirds of Southern Africa
|
P.
A. Clancey |
1967 |
$40.00>
|
![]() |
AO
012 |
A
First Guide to South African Birds |
E.
Leonard Gill |
Seventh
Edition Revised 1964 |
$25.00>
|
![]() |
AO
013 |
A
Contribution to the Ornithology of Zambia. Zambia Museum Papers number
1. |
C.
W. Benson & M. P. Stuart Irwin |
1st
Edition, 1967 |
$25.00>
|
![]() |
AO
014 |
Wild
Africa's Silent Call |
Derek
Townsend |
1st
Edition, 1969 |
$20.00>
|
![]() |
AO
015 |
For the Love of an Eagle
|
Jeanne
Cowden |
1st
Edition, 1973 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AO
016 |
Black Eagle Fly Free
|
J.
A. Cottrell |
1970 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AO
017 |
The
Paintings of Norman Lighton for Roberts Birds of South Africa |
A.
V. Bird |
|
$150.00
|
![]() |
AO
017 |
Birds of the South Western Cape
|
Joy
Frandsen |
1st
Edition 1982 ( Signed ) |
$60
|
![]() |
AO
1000 |
The Birds Of Natal and Zululand
|
Clancey
, P.A. |
First
edition 1964 |
$150 |
![]() |
AO
1001* |
Garden
Birds of South Africa : A Household Guide to Common Birds |
Newman
, Kenneth |
First
edition 1967 with Dj and now has a good protective cover. 103 pp. |
$30> |
AO
1002 |
Birdlife
in Southern Africa |
Newman
, Kenneth |
Purnell
& Sons. Johannesburg. Copyright 1971. Hardcover. 238pp excluding contributors pages. Indexed. Numerous black and white and colour photographs throughout. DJ not price-clipped but covered with clear contact. |
$30 |
|
Click
on the images below for a larger view |
|||||
VN
001 |
The
Paintings of Norman Lighton for Roberts Birds of South Africa (Numbered
291/ |
A
V Bird & Norman Lighton |
South
African Natural History Publication Company. Cape Town. Hardcover. First
1977. SIGNED by both BIRD & LIGHTON. Limited publication. No. 291
of 350 copies. The cover shows sign of slight wear and tear. No Dj.
56 coloured plates from original paintings by Norman Lighton. |
$300 |
|
VN
002 |
Ducks
of Sub-Saharan Africa (Subscribers Copy Numbered 1350/2700) |
Maclean,Gordon
L. & G.Darroll. |
Acorn
Books. Johannesburg. 1986. First Hardcover Numbered 1350 of 2500 subscribers
copies. Illustrated by Gail Darroll. |
$200 |
|
VN
004 |
The Biography of Claude Gibney Finch-Davies 1875-1920 [Numbered 27/100) |
Kemp,
A C |
Transvaal
Museum. Pretoria. South Africa. Hardcover. First Collectors Edition
1976. Numbered 27/100. A Hard to find copy. 33pp. The cover shows wear
and tear as per photo but would appear to be the result of many books
piled up on top of this one for a long time. I can read the title on
the cover but the photo does not show much. |
$400 |
|
VN
009 |
The
Birds of Africa (First 1982) |
Leslie
Brown , Emil Urban , Kenneth Newman |
Academic
Press. London. First 1982. 521pp. Forward by H R H The Duke of Edinburgh.
Maps of Africa, Line Drawings and colour plates throughout.Dj is very
good and the book is clean and tight. |
$300 |
|
VN
013 |
Gamebirds
& Waterfowl of Southern Africa (Subscribers Numbered Edition 1711/5000 |
C.G
Finch-Davies |
Winchester
Press. Johannesburg. South Africa. Hardcover. Limited Edition. 190pp.
A collection of 68 water-colours by C.G.Finch-Davies. NEW BOOK UNREAD
and in printed slipcase. |
$120 |
|
VN
052 |
Priest's
Eggs of Southern African Birds |
J.M.
Winterbottom (editor ) |
Winchester
Press, Johannesburg.1971.235pp with Southern African map on both endpapers.
Has small inscription inside front cover. |
$60 |
|
VN
070 |
Birds
of Eastern and North Eastern Africa (VOL I-II) |
C.W
Mackworth-Praed C.H. Grant |
Longmans
, Green & Co. London. Hardcover.Series 1, Vols 1&2. Both privately
rebound in Leather. First 1952 & 1955. A fine pair. One book has
a xmas inscription inside. |
$400 |
|
VN
071 |
Birds
of the Southern Third of Africa (VOL I-II) |
C.W
Mackworth-Praed C.H. Grant |
Longmans
, Green & Co. London. Hardcover.Series 2. Vols 1&2. Privately
rebound in Leather. First 1962 & 1963. Both fine copies. African
Handbook of Birds series. |
$250 |
|
AO 1003B |
Birds of Southern Africa 1: Kruger National Park
|
Newman , Kenneth |
Macmillan South Africa. Reprint 1981. Rare Hardcover. 242pp. Indexed. DJnot price clipped |
$30> |
|
AO
1004* |
South
African Birds of Prey |
Pickford
, P & B / Tarboton , W |
Struik.
Cape Town. First 1989. Hardcover. 228pp. Indexed. Colour photographs
thoughout. Dj not price clipped. |
$100 |
|
VN
102 |
Gamebirds
of Southern Africa |
Clancey
, P.A |
Purnell.
Cape Town. Hardcover. First 1967. 224pp. This lovely book being a guide
to all the major sporting birds of Africa south of the Cunene, Okavango
and Zambezi Rivers. It contains 12 colour plates, 35 line drawings and
10 maps. The Dj is frayed around the edges as can be seen in the photo. |
$60 |
|
AO
1005 |
Agred's
Gamebirds of South Africa Field Identification and Management |
Viljoen
, P.J |
African
Gamebird Research Education and Development Trust.Cape. First 2005.
Hardcover. 302pp. Dj not -price-clipped. Now in good protective cover. |
$60 |
|
AO
1007 |
Priest's
Eggs of Southern African Birds |
J.M.
Winterbottom (editor ) |
Winchester
Press, Johannesburg. Revised , first impression 1971. Hardcover. 235pp
with Southern African map on both endpapers. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. |
$60> |
|
AO
1008 |
Waterbirds Birds of Southern Africa Wetlands |
Dennis
, Nigel & Tarboton , Warwick |
Struik.
Cape Town. First 1993. Hardcover. 143pp. Dj not price-clipped.Almost
as new. Now in good protective cover. |
$45> |
|
AO
1009 |
Geoff
Lockwood's Garden Birds of Sothern Africa |
Lockwood
, Geoff |
Winchester
Press. Johannesburg. 1981. Hardcover. 180pp. Indexed. Numerous colour
plates. |
$25> |
|
![]() |
AO
1010 |
Waterbirds
of Southern Africa |
Ginn
, Peter & McIlleron , Geoff |
Chris
van Rensburg Publications. Johannesburg. First 1982. No Dj. |
$15> |
AO
1012 |
A
First Guide to South African Birds |
Gill
, Leonard |
Cape
Town: Maskew Miller. Cape Town. 8th revised 1968 8th. Hardcover. 227pp.
Indexed. No Jacket. Slight foxing to most pages. 20 colour plates. Pen
scribble on front endpaper. |
$20 |
|
AO
1013* |
The
African Fish Eagle |
Brown
, Leslie |
Purnell
& Sons. Cape Town. 1980. Hardcover. 168pp. DJ not price-clipped.
Now in good protective cover. |
$35 |
|
AO
1014 |
Birds
of Botswana an Annotated Working Bibliography 1835-1995 |
Borello, Wendy D and Remigio M. |
Russel
Friedman Books. South Africa. 1997. Softcover. 398pp. Indexed. No DJ. |
$50 |
|
AO
1016* |
African
Birds in Field & Aviary |
Avicultural
Research Unit |
African Bird Book Publishing. Kwazulu Natal. First Standard edition. Softcover. 262pp. New.
|
$25 |
|
AO
1017 |
Birdlife
in Southern Africa |
Newman,
Kenneth |
Purnell
& Sons S.A. Johannesburg. 1971. Hardocver. Covered in adhesive plastic.238pp
excluding index. |
$30 |
|
AO
1018 |
Cage and Aviary Birds Volume:2 Seed Eating Birds |
Brickell,
Neville |
ARU. Republic of South Africa. Softcover. Pages tanned. 294pp. |
$15 |
|
AO
1019 |
Birds
the Inside Story |
Loon,
Rael and Helene |
Struik.
Cape Town. 2005. Softcover. 204pp. Indexed. |
$35 |
|
AO
1020 |
Natal Birds (Including the Species belonging to Natal and the Eastern Districts of the Cape Colony ) |
Woodward,
R.B. and J.D.S. |
P.
Davis & Sons. Pietermaritzburg. 1899. Hardcover. No DJ. Boards damaged
at lower and upper spin. Slight insect damage to inner boards and through
pages 208 onwards. Corners bumped and edges worn. Pages slightly tanned
as expected for a book over 100 years old. |
$200 |
|
AO
1021 |
Roberts Birds of Southern Africa |
Hockey,
PAR / Dean, WRJ / Ryan, PG (editors) |
Seventh
Edition. Hardcover. Very Heavy book. |
$135 |
|