



| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
|
![]() |
APOL
005 |
For
Folk and Fuhrer (First 1982) |
Strydom,
Hans |
Johannesburg:
Jonathan Ball, 1982, Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Robey Liebrandt,
who rose to prominence in 1936 when he represented South Africa as a
heavyweight boxer at the Berlin Olympics. It was there that he fell
under the spell of Adolf Hitler, eventually acting as an operative for
the National Socialists in South Africa. Very good condition. Slight
fadig on spine. |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLA
006 |
Inside
Zambia - And Out |
Anthony
Pitch |
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Fair
jacket A study of Zambian history. 159 pp. Illus. with black/white photographs.
|
$40.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
007 |
Div
Looks Back |
Sir
De Villiers Graaf |
Cape Town Human & Rousseau 1993 First Edition, Hard Cover, Very
Good Condition. No Jacket. Sir De Villiers Graaf played a central role
in South African politics in the years 1948-1977 and gained respect
across a wide political spectrum. |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
008 |
Vorster's
Foreign Policy |
Gail-Maryse
Cockram |
Pretoria, Academica 1970 First Edition in present form. 222 pp. With
sketch map & 16 photogr. plts. Hardcover. In protective cover. Very
Good Book in Very Good Jacket. |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
009 |
The Super-Afrikaner
|
Ivor
Wilkins & Hans Strydom |
Johannesburg Jonathan Ball 1978 Hard Cover Very Good in Good jacket
. In this, the first book about the Afrikaner Broederbond, political
journalists Hans Strydom and Ivor Wilkins trace its development from
the earliest days to the present, providing the first full membership
list. |
$40.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLA
010 |
Contemporary
Leaders of Africa (First 1975) |
.van
Rensburg , A.P.J |
Cape Town HAUM 1975 First EditionHard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket
A "who's who" of well-known leaders of Africa. 529 pp. Illus. with black/white
photographs. |
$100.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
013 |
At
Last We Have Got Our Country Back |
Calpin
, G.H |
Buren,
Cape Town South Africa. Good book in good dj. Book and jacket have foxing,
jacket also scuffed. |
$25.00
|
|
![]() |
APOL
014 |
The
Scramble for Southern Africa, 1877~1895 The Politics of Partition Reappraised |
Schreuder , D.M |
Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1980. 1st Ed. 1 map, notes, bibliography,
index, black cloth, good d/j small tear to front top. - A study of the
Partition of Africa south of the Zambesi that finalized white domination
of South Africa. The book covers the period from the annexation of the
Transvaal in 1877 to the closing of the last strategic frontier by the
British in1895. |
$150.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLA 016 |
Exit
Rhodesia |
Scully
, Pat |
1st
1984. |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA 017 |
The
Imperial Factor in South Africa |
C.W.
De Kiewiet, M.A., Ph.D. |
$60.00
|
||
![]() |
APOLSA
018 |
Traitors'
End |
Nathaniel
Weyl |
1st
S.A. Edition 1970. |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
019 |
Architect of Apartheid, H.F. Verwoerd - An Appraisal
|
Henry
Kenney |
1st
1980 |
$35.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
020 |
Progress
Through Partnership |
Anton
Rupert |
$40.00
|
||
![]() |
APOLSA
021 |
Strange
Days Indeed |
Shaun
Johnson |
1st
1993 |
$10.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
022 |
A
Season in Paradise |
Breyten
Breytenbach |
1st
1980 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
023 |
The
Last White Parliament |
Frederik
Van Zyl Slabbert |
1st
1985 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
024 |
The
Mistaken Land |
Michael
Ardizzone |
1st
1951 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
025 |
No
Neutral Ground |
Joel
Carlson |
1st
1973 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
026 |
Notes
on South African Affairs |
W.B.
Boyce |
Facsimile
reprint 1971 |
$60.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
027 |
These
Times, A Decade of South African Politics |
Ken
Owen |
First
1992 |
$35.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
028 |
A
Time of Innocence |
Boris
Wilson |
First
1991 |
$25.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
029 |
Move
Your Shadow |
Joseph
Lelyveld |
First
1986 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
030 |
A
Question of Survival |
Michel
Albeldas & Alan Fischer |
First
edition, second impression 1988 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
031 |
Disaster
Struck South Africa |
Jose
Burman |
First
edition, 1971 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
032 |
Great
Britian & South African Confederation (1870-1881) |
C.F.
Goodfellow |
1966 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
033 |
The
South African Constitution |
May , Henry John |
Juta.
Cape Town. 3rd Edition 1955. Hardcover. 678pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$65.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
034 |
Twilight
in South Africa |
Gibbs
, Henry |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
APOLSA
035 |
Leaders
on Leadership |
Rupert , Anton |
$30.00
|
||
![]() |
APOLA
036 |
The
Road to Ramadan |
Mohamed
Heikal |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
APOLSA
037 |
Brotherhood
of Power , An Expose of the Secret Afrikaner Broederbond |
J.H.P.
Serfontein |
1st
edition 1979 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
038 |
South
Africa |
A.
Kepple-Jones |
5th
edition, 1975 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
039 |
Jacaranda |
Gerald
Hamilton |
1st
edition, 1961 |
$40.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
040 |
Judges
I Have Known |
Isaac
Goodman |
1969 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
041 |
The
Peoples and Policies of South Africa |
Leo
Marquard |
2nd
edition, 1952 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
042 |
Of
Judges And Justice |
Leslie
Blackwell |
1965 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
043 |
Beyond
The Miracle |
Allister
Sparkes |
Reprint
2003 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
044 |
Beyond
The Miracle |
Allister
Sparkes |
1st
edition, 2003 |
$70.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
045 |
Secret
Information |
Les
de Villiers |
1st
edition, 1980 |
$40.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
046 |
Transition
to Democracy, Policy Perspectives 1991 |
edited
by Robin Lee & Lawrence Schlemmer |
1991 |
$5.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
047 |
Trends
Transforming South Africa |
Tony
Manning |
1st
1991 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
048 |
The Siege of Southern Africa
|
Douglas
Reed |
1st
edition, 1974 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
049 |
Assault
on Private Enterprise: The Freeway to Communism |
A.D.
Wassenaar |
1977 |
$20.00
|
|
| APOLSA
050 |
The
Fault, Black Man... |
Potter , Barnett |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. 2nd Edition, 1971. Hardcover. 244pp. Indexed. DJ
not price clipped. |
$20.00
|
||
![]() |
APOLSA
051 |
Vele
Kulture: Een Nasie |
Presidentsinhuldiging |
1st
edition, 1994 |
$25.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
052(b) |
White
Tribe Dreaming |
Marq
De Villiers |
1988 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
053 |
The White Tribe of Africa
|
David
Harrison |
1983 |
$10.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
054 |
African
Nationalism |
Ndabaningi
Sithole |
1959 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
055 |
The
Natal Story: Sixteen Years of Conflict |
Anthea
Jeffery |
1997 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
056 |
Bram Fischer. Afrikaner Revolutionary
|
Stephen
Clingman |
1998 |
$40.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
057 |
Vorster
- The Man |
John
D'Oliveira |
1st
edition, 1977 |
$30.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
058 |
Goodbye Bafana Nelson Mandela, My Prisoner, My Friend |
James
Gregory |
1st
edition, 1995 |
$50.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
059 |
When
Mandela Goes: The Coming of South Africa's Second Revolution |
Lester
Venter |
1st
edition, 1997 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
060 |
The
Last Trek - A New Beginning |
F.W.
De Klerk |
1st
edition, 1998 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
061 |
The
Man in His Time: F W De Klerk |
Willem
De Klerk |
1st
edition, 1991 |
$20.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLB
062 |
Hope
& Fear, Reflections of a Democrat |
Tony
Leon |
1998 |
$10.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA
065 |
Rivonia
Unmasked! |
Lauritz
Strydom |
1st
Edition, 1965 |
$50.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLA 066 |
Challenge - Southern Africa within the African Revolutionary
context |
Al J. Venter |
1st Edition, 1989 |
$70.00
|
|
![]() |
APOLSA 067 |
GOLDSTONE COMMISSION REPORT |
|
"The Interim Report on the Godlstone
Commission 18th March 1994 totalling 136 photocopied pages. 1) Interim
Report on Criminal Political Violence by Elements within the South African
Police , the Kwazuku Police & the Inkatha Freedom Party. 2) Interim
Report of the Wallis Sub-committee of the Goldstone Commission. 3) Statistic of Violence and Unrest Cases Not Yet Finalised 4) Memorandum Submitted on Behalf of the South African Police. 5) The History & Origins of South African Policing. 6) Police Investigation Unit Memorandum. 7) The Second Interim Report of the Waliis Sub-committee of the Goldstone Committee. 8) Inquest in the Magistrate's Court into the Death of Thulani Cele (16 Pages and Appears Incomplete) ." |
$500
|
|
![]() |
APOL 1000 |
The Great Betrayal |
Smith , Ian |
Paperback . Rhodesiana |
$90 |
|
![]() |
APOL 1002
|
Sometimes When it Rains-White Africans in Black Africa
|
Meadows , Keith |
Thorntree Press. Bulawayo , Zimbabwe.
First edition. 2000. Hardcover .376pp. The author has written with a
"non-apologist stance" for being a white African in a black
African country , Rhodesia. SIGNED by author. |
$50 |
|
Click
on Images below for a larger view |
||||||
APOL 1005 |
The Super-Afrikaners Inside the Afrikaner Broederbond |
Wilkins, Ivor & Strydom, Hans |
Johannesburg
Jonathan Ball 1978 Hard Cover 458pp excluding Broederbond List at back
(139pp) . Very Good in Good jacket . In this, the first book about the
Afrikaner Broederbond, political journalists Hans Strydom and Ivor Wilkins
trace its development from the earliest days to the present, providing
the first full membership list. |
$40 |
||
APOL 1006 |
The Super-Afrikaners. Inside the Afrikaner Broederbond |
Wilkins, Ivor & Strydom, Hans |
Johannesburg
Jonathan Ball 1978 Hard Cover 458pp excluding Broederbond List at back
(139pp) .Dust jacket worn with tears . In this, the first book about
the Afrikaner Broederbond, political journalists Hans Strydom and Ivor
Wilkins trace its development from the earliest days to the present,
providing the first full membership list. |
$30 |
||
APOL
1007 |
Assault
On Private Enterprise The Freeway to Communism |
Wassenaar
, A.D. |
Tafelberg
Publishers Ltd. Second Impression 1977. Hardcover. 159pp. DJ not price
clipped but foxed. |
$15 |
||
APOL 1008 |
Separate but Unequal |
Du Pre , Roy H |
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1994.
Hardcover. 292pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped but slightly faded spine.
|
$100 |
||
APOL 1009 |
South African Struggle |
McCord , Capt J.J. |
J. H. De Bussy. Pretoria. 1952. Hardcover. 553pp.
No Jacket. |
$45 |
||
APOL 1010 |
The South African Indian Question 1860-1971 |
Pachai , Bridglal |
C.Struik. Cape Town. First 1971. 318pp. Dj not price-clipped.
Small tears some rubbing and a little foxing in preliminary pages. |
$55 |
||
APOL 1011 |
The Diplomacy of Isolation South African Foreign
Policy Making |
Geldenhuys , Dean |
Macmillan South Africa. Johannesburg. First edition
, First impression 1984. Hardcover. 295pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped |
$12 |
||
APOL 1012 |
The White Tribe of Africa South Africa in Perspective |
Harrison , David |
Macmillan . Second Reprint 1985. Softcover. 307pp.
Indexed. Foxing preliminary pages only. |
$10 |
||
APOL 1013 |
Afrikaner Volkseenheid En my Ervarings Op Die Pad Daarheen |
Malan , D.F. |
Nasionale Boekhandel Beperk. Johannesburg. 1959.
Hardcover.299pp. Text in Afrikaans. Dj not price-clipped. Book now in
good protective cover. |
$30 |
||
APOL 1014 |
When Malan Goes A Progressive Programme for South Africa |
Toekoms , Jan |
CNA. South Africa. 1953. Softcover. 141pp. |
$15 |
||
APOL 1015* |
The Diplomacy of Isolation South African Foreign
Policy Making |
Geldenhuys , Dean |
Macmillan South Africa. Johannesburg. First edition
, First impression 1984. Hardcover. 295pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped |
$12 |
||
APOL 1016 |
Shades of Difference Mac Maharaj and the Struggle for South Africa
|
O'Malley , Padraig |
Penguin Books. Softcover. 2008. As new or as good
as new. |
$30 |
||
APOL 1017 |
The Imperial Presidency P.W. Botha the first 10 years |
Pottinger , Brian |
Southern Book Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1988
. Hardcover. 481pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
US $25 |
||
APOL 1018 |
The Dark Eye in Africa |
Van der Post , Laurens |
The Hogarth Press. London. 1955. Hardcover. 159pp.
DJ not price-clipped. Foxing throughout |
$140 |
||
APOL 1019 |
Midlands |
Steinberg , Jonny |
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Cape Town. 2002. |
$15 |
||
APOL 1020 |
The Making of a Nation A History of the Union of South Africa 1910-1961 |
Kruger , D.W. |
MacMillan. 5th Impression 1975. Hardcover. 348pp.
Indexed. |
$15 |
||
APOL 1021 |
The Broederbond ...the most powerful secret society in the world |
Hans Strydom , Ivor Wilkins |
Paddington Press. New York. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped.
Foxed. |
$30 |
||
APOL 1022 |
Towards Colonial Freedom |
Nkrumah , Kwame |
Heinemann. London. First 1962. Hardcover. DJ not
price-clipped. Foxed pages. |
$50 |
||
APOL 1023 |
The Kissinger Study of Southern Africa NAtional Security Study Memorandum 39 |
El-Khawas, Mohamed A. & Cohen, Barry |
Lawrence Hill & Co. Westport. First 1976.
Softcover. 189pp. |
$25 |
||
|
APOL
1024 |
Usuthu!
Cry Peace! |
De
Cock, Wessel |
The
Open Hand Press. Cape South Africa. 1986. Softcover. 192pp. Indexed.
PAges slightly tanned. |
$20 |
|
APOL 1025 |
The Eye of the Needle An Essay on Participatory Democracy |
Turner, Richard |
Spro-Cas. Johannesburg. 1972. Softcover.
|
$15 |
||
APOL 1026 |
Secrets and Lies Wouter Basson and SOuth Africa's Chemical and Biological Warfare Program |
Burger, Marlene & Gould, Chandre |
Zebra Press. South Africa. First 2002. Softcover.
Front cover creased as per photo. internally clean. Spine uncreased
as in an unread book. Internally clean. |
$90 |
||
APOL 1027 |
Kaffirs are Lively |
Walker, Oliver |
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Second Impression 1948. Hardcover.
No DJ.Spine Faded and Worn. |
$15 |
||
APOL 1028 |
Days of the Generals: the Untold Story of South
Africas Apartheid-Era Military Generals |
Hamann, Hilton |
2008. Softocover. |
$50 |
||
APOL 1029 |
An
African Survey A Study of Problems Arising in Africa South of the Sahara
|
Lord
Hailey. |
Oxford
University Press. London. 1957. Hardcover. |
$60 |
||
APOL 1030 |
The Passing of the Black Kings |
Hole, Hugh Marshall |
Silver Series 1978. Vol 20. Hardcover. |
$25 |
||
APOL 1031 |
Editors Under Fire |
Tyson, Harvey |
Random House. First 1993. Hardcover. DJ not price
clipped |
$10 |
||
APOL 1032 |
Black & Gold. Tycoons, Revolutionaries and Apartheid |
Sampson, Anthony |
Hodder & Stoughton. London. Hardcover. DJ not
price-clipped. Foxing to preliminary pages and slight tanning to most
pages |
$20 |
||
APOL 1033 |
When Smuts Goes |
Arthur Keppel-Jones |
First 1947. No Jacket. Hardcover. |
$15 |
||