The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Political/
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

AFRICANA/POLITICAL

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
APOL 005
For Folk and Fuhrer (First 1982)
Strydom, Hans
Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 1982, Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Robey Liebrandt, who rose to prominence in 1936 when he represented South Africa as a heavyweight boxer at the Berlin Olympics. It was there that he fell under the spell of Adolf Hitler, eventually acting as an operative for the National Socialists in South Africa. Very good condition. Slight fadig on spine.

$30.00

 

APOLA 006
Inside Zambia - And Out
Anthony Pitch
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Fair jacket A study of Zambian history. 159 pp. Illus. with black/white photographs. 

$40.00

 

APOLB 007
Div Looks Back
Sir De Villiers Graaf
Cape Town Human & Rousseau 1993 First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good Condition. No Jacket. Sir De Villiers Graaf played a central role in South African politics in the years 1948-1977 and gained respect across a wide political spectrum.

$20.00

 

APOLB 008
Vorster's Foreign Policy
Gail-Maryse Cockram
Pretoria, Academica 1970 First Edition in present form. 222 pp. With sketch map & 16 photogr. plts. Hardcover. In protective cover. Very Good Book in Very Good Jacket.

$30.00

 

APOLSA 009

The Super-Afrikaner

 

Ivor Wilkins & Hans Strydom
Johannesburg Jonathan Ball 1978 Hard Cover Very Good in Good jacket . In this, the first book about the Afrikaner Broederbond, political journalists Hans Strydom and Ivor Wilkins trace its development from the earliest days to the present, providing the first full membership list.

$40.00

 

APOLA 010
Contemporary Leaders of Africa (First 1975)
.van Rensburg , A.P.J
Cape Town HAUM 1975 First EditionHard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket A "who's who" of well-known leaders of Africa. 529 pp. Illus. with black/white photographs. 

$100.00

 

APOLSA 013
At Last We Have Got Our Country Back
Calpin , G.H
Buren, Cape Town South Africa. Good book in good dj. Book and jacket have foxing, jacket also scuffed.

$25.00

 

APOL 014
The Scramble for Southern Africa, 1877~1895 The Politics of Partition Reappraised

Schreuder , D.M

Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1980. 1st Ed. 1 map, notes, bibliography, index, black cloth, good d/j small tear to front top. - A study of the Partition of Africa south of the Zambesi that finalized white domination of South Africa. The book covers the period from the annexation of the Transvaal in 1877 to the closing of the last strategic frontier by the British in1895.

$150.00

 

APOLA 016

Exit Rhodesia
Scully , Pat
1st 1984.

 

$20.00

 

 

APOLSA 017

The Imperial Factor in South Africa
C.W. De Kiewiet, M.A., Ph.D.
 

$60.00

 

APOLSA 018
Traitors' End
Nathaniel Weyl
1st S.A. Edition 1970.

$30.00

 

APOLSA 019

Architect of Apartheid, H.F. Verwoerd - An Appraisal

 

Henry Kenney
1st 1980

$35.00

 

APOLSA 020
Progress Through Partnership
Anton Rupert
 

$40.00

 

APOLSA 021
Strange Days Indeed
Shaun Johnson
1st 1993

$10.00

 

APOLSA 022
A Season in Paradise
Breyten Breytenbach
1st 1980

$20.00

 

APOLSA 023
The Last White Parliament
Frederik Van Zyl Slabbert
1st 1985

$20.00

 

APOLSA 024
The Mistaken Land
Michael Ardizzone
1st 1951

$20.00

 

APOLSA 025
No Neutral Ground
Joel Carlson
1st 1973

$30.00

 

APOLSA 026
Notes on South African Affairs
W.B. Boyce
Facsimile reprint 1971

$60.00

 

APOLSA 027
These Times, A Decade of South African Politics
Ken Owen
First 1992

$35.00

 

APOLSA 028
A Time of Innocence
Boris Wilson
First 1991

$25.00

 

APOLSA 029
Move Your Shadow
Joseph Lelyveld
First 1986

$20.00

 

APOLSA 030
A Question of Survival
Michel Albeldas & Alan Fischer
First edition, second impression 1988

$30.00

 

APOLSA 031
Disaster Struck South Africa
Jose Burman
First edition, 1971

$30.00

 

APOLSA 032
Great Britian & South African Confederation (1870-1881)
C.F. Goodfellow
1966

$30.00

 

APOLSA 033
The South African Constitution
May , Henry John
Juta. Cape Town. 3rd Edition 1955. Hardcover. 678pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.

$65.00

 

APOLSA 034
Twilight in South Africa
Gibbs , Henry

$20.00

 

APOLSA 035
Leaders on Leadership
Rupert , Anton
 

$30.00

 

APOLA 036
The Road to Ramadan
Mohamed Heikal
 

$20.00

 

APOLSA 037
Brotherhood of Power , An Expose of the Secret Afrikaner Broederbond
J.H.P. Serfontein
1st edition 1979

$30.00

 

APOLSA 038
South Africa
A. Kepple-Jones
5th edition, 1975

$20.00

 

APOLSA 039
Jacaranda
Gerald Hamilton
1st edition, 1961

$40.00

 

APOLSA 040
Judges I Have Known
Isaac Goodman
1969

$30.00

 

APOLSA 041
The Peoples and Policies of South Africa
Leo Marquard
2nd edition, 1952

$20.00

 

APOLSA 042
Of Judges And Justice
Leslie Blackwell
1965

$20.00

 

APOLSA 043
Beyond The Miracle
Allister Sparkes
Reprint 2003

$30.00

 

APOLSA 044
Beyond The Miracle
Allister Sparkes
1st edition, 2003

$70.00

 

APOLSA 045
Secret Information
Les de Villiers
1st edition, 1980

$40.00

 

APOLSA 046
Transition to Democracy, Policy Perspectives 1991
edited by Robin Lee & Lawrence Schlemmer
1991

$5.00

 

APOLSA 047
Trends Transforming South Africa
Tony Manning
1st 1991

$20.00

 

APOLSA 048

The Siege of Southern Africa

Douglas Reed
1st edition, 1974

$20.00

 

APOLSA 049
Assault on Private Enterprise: The Freeway to Communism
A.D. Wassenaar
1977

$20.00

 

APOLSA 050
The Fault, Black Man...
Potter , Barnett
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 2nd Edition, 1971. Hardcover. 244pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.

$20.00

 

APOLSA 051
Vele Kulture: Een Nasie
Presidentsinhuldiging
1st edition, 1994

$25.00

 

APOLSA 052(b)
White Tribe Dreaming
Marq De Villiers
1988

$20.00

 

APOLSA 053

The White Tribe of Africa

David Harrison
1983

$10.00

 

APOLSA 054
African Nationalism
Ndabaningi Sithole
1959

$20.00

 

APOLSA 055
The Natal Story: Sixteen Years of Conflict
Anthea Jeffery
1997

$30.00

 

APOLB 056

Bram Fischer. Afrikaner Revolutionary

Stephen Clingman
1998

$40.00

 

APOLB 057
Vorster - The Man
John D'Oliveira
1st edition, 1977

$30.00

 

APOLB 058

Goodbye Bafana

Nelson Mandela, My Prisoner, My Friend

James Gregory
1st edition, 1995

$50.00

 

APOLB 059
When Mandela Goes: The Coming of South Africa's Second Revolution
Lester Venter
1st edition, 1997

$20.00

 

APOLB 060
The Last Trek - A New Beginning
F.W. De Klerk
1st edition, 1998

$20.00

 

APOLB 061
The Man in His Time: F W De Klerk
Willem De Klerk
1st edition, 1991

$20.00

 

APOLB 062
Hope & Fear, Reflections of a Democrat
Tony Leon
1998

$10.00

 

APOLSA 065
Rivonia Unmasked!
Lauritz Strydom
1st Edition, 1965

$50.00

 

APOLA 066
Challenge - Southern Africa within the African Revolutionary context
Al J. Venter
1st Edition, 1989

$70.00

 

APOLSA 067
GOLDSTONE COMMISSION REPORT
JUDGE R.J. GOLDSTONE
"The Interim Report on the Godlstone Commission 18th March 1994 totalling 136 photocopied pages. 1) Interim Report on Criminal Political Violence by Elements within the South African Police , the Kwazuku Police & the Inkatha Freedom Party. 2) Interim Report of the Wallis Sub-committee
of the Goldstone Commission. 3) Statistic of Violence and Unrest Cases Not Yet Finalised 4) Memorandum Submitted on Behalf of the South African Police. 5) The History & Origins of South African Policing. 6) Police Investigation Unit Memorandum. 7) The Second Interim Report of the Waliis Sub-committee of the Goldstone Committee. 8) Inquest in the Magistrate's Court into the Death of Thulani Cele (16 Pages and Appears Incomplete) ."

$500

 

 

APOL 1000
The Great Betrayal
Smith , Ian
Paperback . Rhodesiana
$90

APOL 1002

 

Sometimes When it Rains-White Africans in Black Africa



Meadows , Keith
Thorntree Press. Bulawayo , Zimbabwe. First edition. 2000. Hardcover .376pp. The author has written with a "non-apologist stance" for being a white African in a black African country , Rhodesia. SIGNED by author.
$50
Click on Images below for a larger view
APOL 1005

The Super-Afrikaners

Inside the Afrikaner Broederbond

Wilkins, Ivor & Strydom, Hans
Johannesburg Jonathan Ball 1978 Hard Cover 458pp excluding Broederbond List at back (139pp) . Very Good in Good jacket . In this, the first book about the Afrikaner Broederbond, political journalists Hans Strydom and Ivor Wilkins trace its development from the earliest days to the present, providing the first full membership list.
$40
APOL 1006

The Super-Afrikaners. Inside the Afrikaner Broederbond

Wilkins, Ivor & Strydom, Hans
Johannesburg Jonathan Ball 1978 Hard Cover 458pp excluding Broederbond List at back (139pp) .Dust jacket worn with tears . In this, the first book about the Afrikaner Broederbond, political journalists Hans Strydom and Ivor Wilkins trace its development from the earliest days to the present, providing the first full membership list.
$30
APOL 1007
Assault On Private Enterprise The Freeway to Communism
Wassenaar , A.D.
Tafelberg Publishers Ltd. Second Impression 1977. Hardcover. 159pp. DJ not price clipped but foxed.
$15
APOL 1008
Separate but Unequal
Du Pre , Roy H
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1994. Hardcover. 292pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped but slightly faded spine.
$100
APOL 1009
South African Struggle
McCord , Capt J.J.
J. H. De Bussy. Pretoria. 1952. Hardcover. 553pp. No Jacket.
$45
APOL 1010
The South African Indian Question 1860-1971
Pachai , Bridglal
C.Struik. Cape Town. First 1971. 318pp. Dj not price-clipped. Small tears some rubbing and a little foxing in preliminary pages.
$55
APOL 1011
The Diplomacy of Isolation South African Foreign Policy Making
Geldenhuys , Dean
Macmillan South Africa. Johannesburg. First edition , First impression 1984. Hardcover. 295pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped
$12
APOL 1012

The White Tribe of Africa

South Africa in Perspective

Harrison , David
Macmillan . Second Reprint 1985. Softcover. 307pp. Indexed. Foxing preliminary pages only.
$10
APOL 1013

Afrikaner Volkseenheid

En my Ervarings Op Die Pad Daarheen

Malan , D.F.
Nasionale Boekhandel Beperk. Johannesburg. 1959. Hardcover.299pp. Text in Afrikaans. Dj not price-clipped. Book now in good protective cover.
$30
APOL 1014

When Malan Goes

A Progressive Programme for South Africa

Toekoms , Jan
CNA. South Africa. 1953. Softcover. 141pp.
$15
APOL 1015*
The Diplomacy of Isolation South African Foreign Policy Making
Geldenhuys , Dean
Macmillan South Africa. Johannesburg. First edition , First impression 1984. Hardcover. 295pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped
$12
APOL 1016

Shades of Difference

Mac Maharaj and the Struggle for South Africa

 

 

O'Malley , Padraig
Penguin Books. Softcover. 2008. As new or as good as new.
$30
APOL 1017

The Imperial Presidency

P.W. Botha the first 10 years

Pottinger , Brian
Southern Book Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1988 . Hardcover. 481pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
US $25
APOL 1018
The Dark Eye in Africa
Van der Post , Laurens
The Hogarth Press. London. 1955. Hardcover. 159pp. DJ not price-clipped. Foxing throughout
$140
APOL 1019
Midlands
Steinberg , Jonny
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Cape Town. 2002.
$15
APOL 1020

The Making of a Nation

A History of the Union of South Africa 1910-1961

Kruger , D.W.
MacMillan. 5th Impression 1975. Hardcover. 348pp. Indexed.
$15
APOL 1021

The Broederbond

...the most powerful secret society in the world

Hans Strydom , Ivor Wilkins
Paddington Press. New York. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Foxed.
$30
APOL 1022
Towards Colonial Freedom
Nkrumah , Kwame
Heinemann. London. First 1962. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Foxed pages.
$50
APOL 1023

The Kissinger Study of Southern Africa

NAtional Security Study Memorandum 39

El-Khawas, Mohamed A. & Cohen, Barry

Lawrence  Hill & Co. Westport. First 1976. Softcover. 189pp.
$25

APOL 1024
Usuthu! Cry Peace!
De Cock, Wessel
The Open Hand Press. Cape South Africa. 1986. Softcover. 192pp. Indexed. PAges slightly tanned.
$20
APOL 1025

The Eye of the Needle

An Essay on Participatory Democracy

Turner, Richard

Spro-Cas. Johannesburg. 1972. Softcover.

 

$15
APOL 1026

Secrets and Lies

Wouter Basson and SOuth Africa's Chemical and Biological Warfare Program

Burger, Marlene & Gould, Chandre
Zebra Press. South Africa. First 2002. Softcover. Front cover creased as per photo. internally clean. Spine uncreased as in an unread book. Internally clean.
$90
APOL 1027
Kaffirs are Lively
Walker, Oliver
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Second Impression 1948. Hardcover. No DJ.Spine Faded and Worn.
$15
APOL 1028
Days of the Generals: the Untold Story of South Africas Apartheid-Era Military Generals
Hamann, Hilton
2008. Softocover.
$50
APOL 1029
An African Survey A Study of Problems Arising in Africa South of the Sahara
Lord Hailey.
Oxford University Press. London. 1957. Hardcover.
$60

 

APOL 1030
The Passing of the Black Kings
Hole, Hugh Marshall
Silver Series 1978. Vol 20. Hardcover.
$25
APOL 1031
Editors Under Fire
Tyson, Harvey
Random House. First 1993. Hardcover. DJ not price clipped
$10
APOL 1032

Black & Gold.

Tycoons, Revolutionaries and Apartheid

Sampson, Anthony
Hodder & Stoughton. London. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Foxing to preliminary pages and slight tanning to most pages
$20
APOL 1033
When Smuts Goes
Arthur Keppel-Jones
First 1947. No Jacket. Hardcover.
$15