


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
ASP
001 |
Naas |
Griffiths,
Edward |
Leo
Publishers, 1989. Dust jacket is good with protective cover. Binding
is excellent, tight and square.. ISBN: 0620132248. 1st Edition. Hardcover.
A very scarce copy, SIGNED by both Naas Botha and Edward Griffiths. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
ASP
003 |
The
Red Squad Story... |
Ross
Meurant |
First
Edition 1982, Book in very good condition, some slight foxing on top
edge of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Dj slightly rubbed but otherwise
in very good condition. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ASP
004 |
Royal
Johannesburg Golf Club 1890 - 1990 |
Hal
Snow |
1st
Edition, 1990 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
ASP
005 |
Springboks
on Trial |
Lionel
Wilson |
1st
Edition, 1968 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ASP
006 |
The
July Handicap |
Molly
Reinhardt |
First
Edition, 1973 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
ASP
007 |
Bouncers
and Boundaries |
Peter
& Graeme Pollock |
First
edition, 1968 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ASP
008 |
Currie
Cup Story |
Brian
Crowley |
First
Edition, 1973 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
ASP
009 |
Cricketers
of the Veld |
Louis
Duffus |
First
Edition |
$30.00
|
![]() |
ASP
011 |
Fisherman's
Eldorado |
Charles
Horne |
First
Edition, 1955 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
ASP
012 |
WISDEN
Cricketer's Almanack 2005 |
Matthew
Engel |
|
$50
|
![]() |
SS0065 |
Mac,
The Face Of Rugby |
McIntosh,
Ian |
Signed
by Ian McIntosh |
$30
|
![]() |
ASP
1000 |
Mac,
The Face Of Rugby |
McIntosh,
Ian |
Personalised
Presentation copy to "Juba" Andre Joubert signed by both McIntosh
and Joubert. A rare find |
$40
|
![]() |
CRI
0026 |
Fanie
De Villiers , Portrait of a Test Bowler |
Chesterfield
, Trevor |
First
Edition , 2003. Signed by Fanie De Villiers |
$20
|
![]() |
ASP
1001 |
Naas
|
Griffiths
, Edward |
First
Edition , 1989. Signed by Naas Botha |
$60
|
![]() |
ASP
1003 |
Natal 100 Centenary of Rugby Union
|
Sweet
, Reg |
First
edition 1990 |
$70
|
![]() |
ASP 1005 |
Racelines |
Faulds
,Caron Lynne (compiled) |
First
edtition 1990 |
$50
|
![]() |
ASP
1006 |
DOC the Life of Danie
|
Dobson
, Paul |
Human & Roosseau. Cape Town. First 1994. Hardcover. 297 pp. Slight foxing and tanned pages. DJ not price-clipped. |
$ 20 |
Click
on the images below to obtain a larger version |
|||||
ASP 1007 |
In the Presence of
Gary Player |
Beaumont , Forrest |
Umdaus Press. First Edition 2004. |
$200 |
|
ASP 1008 |
Cricket Overthrown |
Fortune , Charles |
Howard Timmins. Cape
Town. DJ price clipped. 168pp |
$20 |
|
ASP
1009 |
Natal
Rugby 1870- 1964 |
Medworth
C.O |
Howard
Timmins. South Africa. Hardcover. 184pp. No Jacket. |
$
30 |
|
ASP
1010 |
Blacks
in Whites A Century of Cricket Struggles in Kwa Zulu-Natal |
Desai
, Ashwin/ Padayachee , Vishnu/ Reddy , Krish/Vahed , Goolam |
University of Natal Press. Pietermaritzburg. First 2002. Hardcover. 485pp. No Dj. Signed
by all four Authors |
$40 |
|
|
Click on images
below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
| ASP
1011 |
Century at Newlands 1864 ~ 1964 (First 1965) A History of the Western Province Cricket Club |
West,
S. E. L. & Luker, W. J. |
Newlands,
Cape Town Western Province Cricket Club 1965 Hard Cover. 159 pp. Dj
not price-clipped. |
$50.00
|
|
ASP
1012 |
Century at Newlands 1864 ~ 1964 (First 1965) A History of the Western Province Cricket Club |
West,
S. E. L. & Luker, W. J. |
Newlands,
Cape Town Western Province Cricket Club 1965 Hard Cover. 159 pp. Dj
not price-clipped. |
$50.00
|
|
ASP
1013 |
Ultimate
Handbook on Diving in Southern Africa |
Venter,
Al J |
Central
News Agency Ltd. first 1995. Hardcover. 161pp. No Jacket. Numerous black
and white photos throughout. |
$30 |
|
ASP
1014 |
Pillar
to Post |
Stent
, Dick / Ramsay , Stewart / Atkins , Peter |
Don Nelson. Cape Town. First 1976. Hardcover. 217pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover. |
$100 |
|
ASP
1015 |
Bruce Fordyce Comrades King |
Cameron-Dow , John
|
Guide
Book Publications. South Africa. First edition first impression 2001.
Softcover.272pp. Indexed. As good as New |
$50 |
|
| ASP
1016 |
The
July Handicap |
Reinhardt , Molly |
Don
Nelson. Cape Town. First Edition, 1973. Hardcover. 159pp. |
$20.00
|
|
ASP
1017 |
The Dive Sites of South Africa A Concise Illustrated Guide ot 170 Coastal and Inland Dive Destinations |
Koornhof
, Anton |
Struik
Timmins. Cape Town. Second Impression 1992. Softcover. 188pp. Indexed. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1019 |
Springboks... Past and Present A Record of Men and Women who have represented South Africa in International Amateur Sport 1888-1947 |
South
African Olympic And British Empire Games Association |
South
African Olympic and British Empire Games Association. Pietermaritzburg
. 1947. Hardcover. Original green boards. No Dj. |
$25 |
|
ASP
1020 |
|
|
|
$25 |
|
ASP
1021 |
|
|
|
$30 |
|
![]() |
ASP
1022* |
|
|
|
$30 |
ASP
1023 |
Kitch
Triumph of a Decent Man |
Griffiths
, Edward |
CAB.
Johannesburg. second impression 1998. Hardcover. 151pp. Indexed. DJ
not price-clipped. As good as new. |
$30 |
|
ASP
1024 |
100 Years of Rugby Story of the Villager Football Club
|
Stent
, R.K. |
|
$200 |
|
ASP
1025 |
The Privateer
|
Ekerold
, Jon |
Text
& Technik. Germany. |
$30 |
|
ASP
1026 |
Giants
of South African Rugby with a Report on the "Lions" |
Parker
, A.C. |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. Hardcover. 275pp. No DJ. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1027 |
|
White,
Jake |
Zebra Press. Second impression 2007. Softcover. 342pp. |
$30 |
|
ASP
1028 |
|
Sweet,
Reg |
|
$60 |
|
ASP
1029 |
|
|
$40 |
||
ASP
1030 |
|
Eldridge,
Russell (editor) |
Owen
Williams. South Africa. Hardcover. No DJ.172pp. |
$25 |
|
ASP
1031 |
|
Herbert,
Alfred |
Shuter
& Shooter. Pietermartzburg. First 1980. Hardcover. 444pp. |
$60 |
|
ASP
1032 |
Springbok Saga A Pictorial History From 1891 |
Greyvenstein,
Chris |
|
$20 |
|
ASP
1033 |
Eric Litchfield's Book of Soccer |
Litchfield,
Eric |
|
$50 |
|
ASP
1034 |
Racelines |
Faulds, Caron Lynne (compiled) Gouws, Louis ( Photography ) |
$120 |
||
ASP
1034b |
Rainbow
Warrior |
Pienaar,
Francois |
Collins
Willow. First 1999. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. 319pp. |
$50 |
|
![]() |
ASP
1035 |
More
Than Just Rugby
The
Final Chapter |
Claasen,
Wynand |
Rugby
15 International. Durban. Second Edition First Impression 1995. Softcover.
324pp.
Signed by Wynand Claasen to
Ted Forge |
$70 |
ASP
1036 |
Cricket
for South Africa |
McGlew,
Jackie |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. 1961. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
Signed
by author |
$40 |
|
![]() |
ASP
1037 |
South
Africa's Captains from Melville to Wessels |
McGlew,
Jackie & Chesterfield, Trevor |
Southern
Book Publishers. First 1994.South Africa. Hardcover. 292pp. Indexed.
DJ not price-clipped |
$15 |
ASP
1038 |
Sackcloth
Without Ashes |
Mclean,
Roy |
Howard
Timmin. Cape Town. First 1958. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1039 |
Grand
Slam Golf |
Player,
Gary |
First
1966. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped |
$20 |
|
ASP
1040 |
The 1985 Protea Cricket Annual of South Africa Volume 32 |
Partridge, Ted / Heydenrych, Frank / Sichel, Peter (editors) |
South
African Cricket Union. Softcover. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1041 |
The 1986 Protea Cricket Annual of South Africa Volume 33 |
Partridge, Ted / Heydenrych, Frank / Sichel, Peter (editors) |
South
African Cricket Union. Softcover. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1042 |
Ryk Neethling Chasing the Dream |
van
der Berg, Clinton |
Zebra
Press. Cape Town. First 2008. Softcover. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1043 |
The
1979 Protea Cricket Annual of South Africa |
Heesom,
Denys ( editor ) |
South
African Cricket Union. Softcover. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1044 |
South
African Cricket Annual 1973 |
Chettle,
Geoffrey A. |
South
African Cricket Association. Softcover. |
$15 |
|
ASP
1045 |
The
1989 Protea Cricket Annual of SOuth Africa Volume 36 |
Partridge,
Ted / Heydenrych, Frank / Sichel, Peter (editors) |
South
African Cricket Union. Softcover. |
$20 |
|
![]() |
ASP
1046 |
Walking
Proud the Louis Luyt Biography |
Luyt,
Louis |
Don Nelson Publishers. Cape Town. First 2003. Softcover. Signed by Louis Luyt |
$60 |
ASP
1047 |
In the Nick of Time Peter Kirsten's Life in Cricket |
Vice,
Telford |
Viking.
First 1996. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1048 |
Rugby
in South Africa |
Johnston
& Neville |
Johnston
& Neville. First edition 1964. Hardcover. No Dj. |
$30 |
|
![]() |
ASP
1049 |
South
African Anglers Guide |
Wegener,
Robbie |
$35.00
|
|
ASP
1050 |
For
The Love of Rugby |
Louw,
Rob |
Hans
Strydom Publishers. South Africa. First 1987. Hardcover. |
$15 |
|
ASP
1051 |
Allan Lamb My Autobiography Warning! The Silence of the Lamb is Over... |
Lamb,
Allan |
Collins Willow. 1996. Hardcover. |
$80 |
|
ASP
1052 |
Strike
A Handbook of Angling in South African Coastal Waters With An Introduction
by Captain Jack Stodel |
Schoeman,
S. |
A.A.
Balkema. Cape Town. Hardcover. 1962. DJ not price-clipped, torn a little
but no major paper loss. Owner's inscription on front cover. Pages foxed/tanned
throughout. |
$55 |
|
ASP
1053 |
Ruffled
Roosters |
Parker,
A.C. |
Howard
Timmins. Cape Town. 1967. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped |
$25 |
|
ASP
1054 |
Springbok
Invaders |
Thomas,
J.B.G |
Pelham.
First 1970. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
ASP
1055 |
Jonty
Fruits of the Spirit |
Griffiths,
Edward |
CAB.
South Africa. First 1998. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped |
$40 |
|
![]() |
ASP
1056 |
Fair Winds At The Cape: The Story of Yachting at the Cape
|
M.
Kuttel |
1st
Edition, 1954 |
$50.00
|
ASP
1057 |
World
bowls 1976 - 3rd world bowls championships johannesburg south africa
- zoo lake - 18 feb - 6 march 1976 |
Bell, Harry E. | World
Bowls SA. 1976. Hardcover. One inscription on title page. Includes Venue
Map. |
$45 |
|
ASP
1058 |
Strike! |
Schoeman,
S |
A.A.
Balkema. Second edition 1962. |
$25 |
|