background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Sport/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

AFRICANA /SPORT

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
ASP 001
Naas
Griffiths, Edward
Leo Publishers, 1989. Dust jacket is good with protective cover. Binding is excellent, tight and square.. ISBN: 0620132248. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very scarce copy, SIGNED by both Naas Botha and Edward Griffiths.

$100.00

 

ASP 003
The Red Squad Story...
Ross Meurant
First Edition 1982, Book in very good condition, some slight foxing on top edge of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Dj slightly rubbed but otherwise in very good condition.

$20.00

 

ASP 004
Royal Johannesburg Golf Club 1890 - 1990
Hal Snow
1st Edition, 1990

$40.00

 

ASP 005
Springboks on Trial
Lionel Wilson
1st Edition, 1968

$30.00

 

ASP 006
The July Handicap
Molly Reinhardt
First Edition, 1973

$20.00

 

ASP 007
Bouncers and Boundaries
Peter & Graeme Pollock
First edition, 1968

$30.00

 

 

ASP 008
Currie Cup Story
Brian Crowley
First Edition, 1973

$15.00

 

ASP 009
Cricketers of the Veld
Louis Duffus
First Edition

$30.00

 

ASP 011
Fisherman's Eldorado
Charles Horne
First Edition, 1955

$50.00

 

ASP 012
WISDEN Cricketer's Almanack 2005
Matthew Engel

 

 

$50

 

SS0065
Mac, The Face Of Rugby
McIntosh, Ian
Signed by Ian McIntosh

$30

 

ASP 1000
 Mac, The Face Of Rugby
 McIntosh, Ian
Personalised Presentation copy to "Juba" Andre Joubert signed by both McIntosh and Joubert. A rare find

$40

 

CRI 0026
 Fanie De Villiers , Portrait of a Test Bowler
 Chesterfield , Trevor
 First Edition , 2003. Signed by Fanie De Villiers

$20

 

ASP 1001

 Naas

Griffiths , Edward
  First Edition , 1989. Signed by Naas Botha

$60

 

ASP 1003

Natal 100 Centenary of Rugby Union


 Sweet , Reg
 First edition 1990

$70

 

ASP 1005

 Racelines
Faulds ,Caron Lynne (compiled)
 First edtition 1990

$50

 

ASP 1006

DOC the Life of Danie


Dobson , Paul

Human & Roosseau. Cape Town. First 1994. Hardcover. 297 pp. Slight foxing and tanned pages. DJ not price-clipped.

$ 20

Click on the images below to obtain a larger version
ASP 1007
In the Presence of Gary Player
Beaumont , Forrest

Umdaus Press. First Edition 2004.

Signed by Gary Player

$200
ASP 1008
Cricket Overthrown
Fortune , Charles
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. DJ price clipped. 168pp
$20
ASP 1009
Natal Rugby 1870- 1964
Medworth C.O
Howard Timmins. South Africa. Hardcover. 184pp. No Jacket.
$ 30
ASP 1010
Blacks in Whites A Century of Cricket Struggles in Kwa Zulu-Natal
Desai , Ashwin/ Padayachee , Vishnu/ Reddy , Krish/Vahed , Goolam

University of Natal Press. Pietermaritzburg. First 2002. Hardcover. 485pp. No Dj.

Signed by all four Authors

$40
    Click on images below to obtain a larger view
ASP 1011

Century at Newlands 1864 ~ 1964 (First 1965)

A History of the Western Province Cricket Club

West, S. E. L. & Luker, W. J.
Newlands, Cape Town Western Province Cricket Club 1965 Hard Cover. 159 pp. Dj not price-clipped.

$50.00

 

ASP 1012

Century at Newlands 1864 ~ 1964 (First 1965)

A History of the Western Province Cricket Club

West, S. E. L. & Luker, W. J.
Newlands, Cape Town Western Province Cricket Club 1965 Hard Cover. 159 pp. Dj not price-clipped.

$50.00

 

ASP 1013
Ultimate Handbook on Diving in Southern Africa
Venter, Al J
Central News Agency Ltd. first 1995. Hardcover. 161pp. No Jacket. Numerous black and white photos throughout.
$30
ASP 1014
Pillar to Post
Stent , Dick / Ramsay , Stewart / Atkins , Peter

Don Nelson. Cape Town. First 1976. Hardcover. 217pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.  

Signed by Author Stewart Ramsay

$100
ASP 1015

Bruce Fordyce

Comrades King

Cameron-Dow , John

 

Guide Book Publications. South Africa. First edition first impression 2001. Softcover.272pp. Indexed. As good as New
$50
ASP 1016
The July Handicap
Reinhardt , Molly
Don Nelson. Cape Town. First Edition, 1973. Hardcover. 159pp.

$20.00

 

ASP 1017

The Dive Sites of South Africa

A Concise Illustrated Guide ot 170 Coastal and Inland Dive Destinations

Koornhof , Anton
Struik Timmins. Cape Town. Second Impression 1992. Softcover. 188pp. Indexed.
$20
ASP 1019

Springboks... Past and Present

A Record of Men and Women who have represented South Africa in International Amateur Sport 1888-1947

South African Olympic And British Empire Games Association
South African Olympic and British Empire Games Association. Pietermaritzburg . 1947. Hardcover. Original green boards. No Dj.
$25
ASP 1020
The History of the Rothmans July Handicap
Duffield , Ernie
Stuik Publishers. Cape Town. First 1992. Hardcover. 175pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Photographs: Colour and black and white. Slight insect damage to top and bottom board edges . Internally clean. Slight foxing to endpapers.
$25
ASP 1021
Ultimate Handbook on Diving in Southern Africa
Venter , A.J
CNA. Johannesburg. First 1995. Hardcover. 161pp. No jacket. Signs of a little water damage to some of the first few pages.
$30
ASP 1022*
The History of the Rothmans July Handicap
Duffield , Ernie
Stuik Publishers. Cape Town. First 1992. Hardcover. 175pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Photographs: Colour and black and white. . Internally clean. Slight foxing to endpapers.
$30
ASP 1023
Kitch Triumph of a Decent Man
Griffiths , Edward
CAB. Johannesburg. second impression 1998. Hardcover. 151pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. As good as new.
$30
ASP 1024

100 Years of Rugby

Story of the Villager Football Club

Stent , R.K.
Privtely Published. South Africa. First 1975. Hardcover. 147pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Some foxing.
$200
ASP 1025

The Privateer

 

Ekerold , Jon
Text & Technik. Germany.
$30
ASP 1026
Giants of South African Rugby with a Report on the "Lions"
Parker , A.C.
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. Hardcover. 275pp. No DJ.
$20
ASP 1027

In Black and White

The Jake White Story

White, Jake

Zebra Press. Second impression 2007. Softcover. 342pp.

Signed by Author

$30
ASP 1028
Natal 100 Centenary of Natal Rugby Union
Sweet, Reg
Natal Rugby Union. First 1990. Hardcover. No Dj as issued. 468pp.
$60
ASP 1029
The Story of the Rugby World Cup, South Africa, 1995
Royston Lamond International . Cape Town. 1996. Hardcover. Numerous colour photos.
$40
ASP 1030
Tennis the South African Story
Eldridge, Russell (editor)
Owen Williams. South Africa. Hardcover. No DJ.172pp.
$25
ASP 1031
The Natal Rugby Story
Herbert, Alfred
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermartzburg. First 1980. Hardcover. 444pp.
$60
ASP 1032

Springbok Saga

A Pictorial History From 1891

Greyvenstein, Chris
Don Nelson & Toyota South Africa Ltd. South Africa. First 1977. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped but has signs of tape.
$20
ASP 1033

Eric Litchfield's

Book of Soccer

Litchfield, Eric
Hugh Keartland (Publishers) (PTY) LTD. Johannesburg. 1965. Hard cover. Pictorial boards slightly browned. 127pp. Foxing to endpapers and inner boards. Apparently scarce.
$50
ASP 1034
Racelines

Faulds, Caron Lynne (compiled)

Gouws, Louis ( Photography )

$120
ASP 1034b
Rainbow Warrior
Pienaar, Francois
Collins Willow. First 1999. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. 319pp.
$50
ASP 1035
More Than Just Rugby

The Final Chapter

Claasen, Wynand
Rugby 15 International. Durban. Second Edition First Impression 1995. Softcover. 324pp.

Signed by Wynand Claasen

to Ted Forge

$70
ASP 1036
Cricket for South Africa
McGlew, Jackie
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1961. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.

Signed by author

$40
ASP 1037
South Africa's Captains from Melville to Wessels
McGlew, Jackie & Chesterfield, Trevor
Southern Book Publishers. First 1994.South Africa. Hardcover. 292pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped
$15
ASP 1038
Sackcloth Without Ashes
Mclean, Roy
Howard Timmin. Cape Town. First 1958. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped.
$20
ASP 1039
Grand Slam Golf
Player, Gary
First 1966. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped
$20
ASP 1040

The 1985 Protea Cricket Annual of South Africa

Volume 32

Partridge, Ted / Heydenrych, Frank / Sichel, Peter (editors)

South African Cricket Union. Softcover.
$20
 ASP 1041
 

The 1986 Protea Cricket Annual of South Africa

Volume 33

Partridge, Ted / Heydenrych, Frank / Sichel, Peter (editors)

South African Cricket Union. Softcover.
$20
ASP 1042

Ryk Neethling

Chasing the Dream

van der Berg, Clinton
Zebra Press. Cape Town. First 2008. Softcover.
$20
ASP 1043
The 1979 Protea Cricket Annual of South Africa
Heesom, Denys ( editor )
South African Cricket Union. Softcover.
$20
ASP 1044
South African Cricket Annual 1973
Chettle, Geoffrey A.
South African Cricket Association. Softcover.
$15
ASP 1045
The 1989 Protea Cricket Annual of SOuth Africa Volume 36
Partridge, Ted / Heydenrych, Frank / Sichel, Peter (editors)
South African Cricket Union. Softcover.
$20
ASP 1046
Walking Proud the Louis Luyt Biography
Luyt, Louis

Don Nelson Publishers. Cape Town. First 2003. Softcover.

Signed by Louis Luyt

$60
ASP 1047

In the Nick of Time

Peter Kirsten's Life in Cricket

Vice, Telford
Viking. First 1996. Hardcover.
$20
ASP 1048
Rugby in South Africa
Johnston & Neville
Johnston & Neville. First edition 1964. Hardcover. No Dj.
$30
ASP 1049
South African Anglers Guide
Wegener, Robbie

$35.00

 

ASP 1050
For The Love of Rugby
Louw, Rob
Hans Strydom Publishers. South Africa. First 1987. Hardcover.
$15
ASP 1051

Allan Lamb My Autobiography

Warning! The Silence of the Lamb is Over...

Lamb, Allan

Collins Willow. 1996. Hardcover.

Author Signed

$80
ASP 1052
Strike A Handbook of Angling in South African Coastal Waters With An Introduction by Captain Jack Stodel
Schoeman, S.
A.A. Balkema. Cape Town. Hardcover. 1962. DJ not price-clipped, torn a little but no major paper loss. Owner's inscription on front cover. Pages foxed/tanned throughout.
$55
ASP 1053
Ruffled Roosters
Parker, A.C.
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1967. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped
$25
ASP 1054
Springbok Invaders
Thomas, J.B.G
Pelham. First 1970. Hardcover.
$20
ASP 1055
Jonty Fruits of the Spirit
Griffiths, Edward
CAB. South Africa. First 1998. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped
$40
ASP 1056

Fair Winds At The Cape: The Story of Yachting at the Cape

 

M. Kuttel
1st Edition, 1954

$50.00

 

ASP 1057
World bowls 1976 - 3rd world bowls championships johannesburg south africa - zoo lake - 18 feb - 6 march 1976
Bell, Harry E.
World Bowls SA. 1976. Hardcover. One inscription on title page. Includes Venue Map.
$45
ASP 1058
Strike!
Schoeman, S
A.A. Balkema. Second edition 1962.
$25