The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/Wildlife/
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

AFRICANA /WILDLIFE

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
AW 001
Back to Africa
Moore, Randall Jay., with Munnion, Christopher.
Signed by the author. First edition. Author's quest to return three circus trained African elephants from America to the wilds of Pilanesberg National Park.\\ 155pp. illus col & b/w photos. In very good condition, d/j looks almost new.

$70.00

 

AW 002
Living Free
Joy Adamson

Signed by the author, 3rd Impression London, Collins & Harvill Press,1961. DE xiii, 146 pp. Hard cover, with numerous plates, some coloured. D/J slightly rubbed and faded along spine, slight at top of the spine. Overall book in very good condition.

$45.00

 

AW 003
Wilderness Window
Dennis Winchester-Gould
1986

$20.00

 

AW 004
Adventurer's Paradise
Alastair Scobie
First Edition, 1955

$20.00

 

AW 005
Africa's Wild Glory
W. Phillip Keller
Second Impression, 1963

$20.00

 

AW 006*
The Thirteenth Moon
June Kay
First Edition, 1970

$20.00

 

AW 007
Discoveries of a Crocodile Man
Tony Pooley
William Collins Sons & Co Ltd. London. First1982. Hardcover. 213pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.

$30.00

 

AW 009
In the Shadow of Man
Jane van Lawick-Goodall
First Edition, 1971

$30.00

 

AW 010
Twenty Animals, One Man
Bernhard Grzimek
1963

$20.00

 

AW 011
Gara-Yaka's Domain
Desmond Varaday
1966

$30.00

 

AW 012
Cry for the Lions
Gareth Patterson
1988

$15.00

 

AW 013
The Forest Dwellers
Stella Brewer
First 1978

$30.00

 

AW 014
Ways of the Wild
Dennis Winchester-Gould
First Edition, 1980

$20.00

 

AW 015
Pride of Lions
Bertram F. Jearey
Second Impression, 1936

$20.00

 

AW 016
Some of my Friends have Tails
Virginia McKenna
1970

$30.00

 

AW 017
My Friends the Baboons
Eugene N. Marais
First Edition, 1939

$50.00

 

AW 018
The Enormous Zoo: A Profile of Two National Parks
Colin Willock
First 1964

$15.00

 

AW 019

Game Ranger on Horseback

 

Nick Steele
First Edition, 1968

$40.00

 

AW 020
A Breath of the Wilds
W. Robert Foran
First Edition, 1958

$45.00

 

AW 021
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A Field Guide
Reay H N Smithers
First Edition, 1986

$70.00

 

AW 022

Bushlife of a Game Warden

Nick Steele
First Edition, 1979

$30.00

 

AW 023
Killers and Big Game
C. C. J. Napier
First Edition, 1966

$40.00

 

AW 024

Wardens of the Wild

T. C. Bridges
Reprint, 1938

$15.00

 

AW 026
Serengeti Home
Kay Turner
First Edition, 1978

$25.00

 

AW 027
The Life of The African Plains
Leslie Brown
First Edition, 1972

$30.00

 

AW 028
A Field Guide to the National Parks of East Africa
John G. Williams
2nd Impression, 1969

$50.00

 

AW 029
Elephants of Africa
Paul Bosman & Anthony Hall-Martin
1989

$60.00

 

AW 030

Trees of Central Africa


Keith Coates Palgrave
 
AW 031
Portraits of the Game & Wild Animals of Southern Africa
Capt. W Cornwallis
1986
$40
AW 1001
 Spirit of the Bush
 Borchert , Peter
 First edtion 2000
$100
AW 1000
African Nature Notes and Reminiscences
Selous , Frederick Courteney

Reprint 1969 Limited Edtion Numbered

Facsimile of a letter at the front of the book dated 1913 from F.C Selous to J.G Millais , the author and illustrator of "A Breath from the Veldt"

$60
AW 1002
 I Speak of Africa
Varty , Shan & Buchanan , Molly
 First edition 1997
$200
AW1003
South African Passage -Diaries of the Wilderness Leadership School
Player , Ian(Introduction)
 
$40
AW 1004
Leopard
Hinde , Gerald
 
$50
AW 1005
Bring Nature Back to Your Garden
Botha , Charles & Julia

First Edition 1996

Authors & Editor : Signed

 

$25
Click on image below to obtain a large view
AW 1006
A Guide to the Butterflies of Central and Southern Africa
Pinhey , Elliot & Loe , Ian

Sir Joseph Causton & Sons Ltd. England. First edition 1977. Hardcover. 106pp.

"descriptive notes for each species" , "text explains how to collect , preserve and rear butterflies" also covered " life cycle , warning colouration and mimicry"

$ 48
VN 0035
The Sea Fishes of Southern Africa
J.L.B Smith
Central News Agency. South Africa. 2nd Impression. 1950. Hardcover. Privately rebound in leather. Illustrations by Margaret Smith. Smith"s Fishes is one of the great fish books of the twentieth century. The author is best known for his discovery of the Coelacanth in 1939. A tiny insect hole front bottom corner of cover but hardly noticeable.

$150

 

VN 0037
The Monkey Kingdom
Ivan T Sanderson
Hanover House. Garden City. New York. Hardcover. 1957. Privately rebound in Leather. An introduction to the Primates. Drawings and sketch maps are done by the author. Slight wear and tear to cover but still a good copy. 90 illustrations of which 35 are in colour.
$40
VN 0111

Emperor Moths of South & South-Central Africa


Pinhey , Elliot
Struik. Cape Town. Hardcover. First 1972. 150pp. Emporer Moths include some of the largest and most stricking of modern insects. Here is a readable account of these moths and their habits. Dj still bright but small nicks and tears.
$100
Click on images below to obtain a larger view
AW 1007
Southern African Mammals
GUS MILLS & LEX HES
Struik Winchester. Cape Town. 1997. 356pp. Numerous colour photographs. This book covers the mammals extensively with 343 of the known species documented together with 400 vivid photographs. As good as new. Dj very clean and in a protective cover.
$150
VN 067

Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa (First 1978)

Ken Pennington
A.D. Donker. Johannesburg. Hardcover. 669pp. First 1978. Probably rates as the best butterfly book of Southern Africa. Illustrated with198 plates in full colour covering 780 species. Dj shows sign of wear and tear on the folds of the covers.
$120
AW 1008
The White Lions of Timbavati
McBride , Chris

Ernest Stanton Publishers.Johannesburg. 1977. Hardcover. 220pp. Dj not price-clipped. Some pages slightly watermarked.

Author Signed

$25
AW 1009
The Reptiles and Amphibians of Southern Africa
Rose , Walter

Maskew Miller , Limited. .Cape Town. First 1950 . Hardcover. 378pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white photographs throughout. DJ not price clipped.

Author Signed

$125
AW 1011

Historical Mammal Incidence in the Cape Province

Volume I

Skead , C.J
The Department of Nature and Environmental Conservation of the Provincial Administration of the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town. 1980. Hardcover. 903pp. Indexed. No Illustrations. No DJ. Foxing on some pages.

$150
AW 1012
Walk Through the Wilderness
Walker , Clive & Richards , Don

Purnell. Cape Town. No Date shown. Hardcover. 146pp. DJ not price clipped but torn in places with some paper loss at rear lower corner and small hole in dj at the lower front.
Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.

Signed by both Authors.

$40
AW 1013
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks & Nature Reserves of Southern Africa
Readers Digest
Readers Digest Association South Africa (PTY ) Ltd. Cape Town. Second edition 1990. Hardcover. 440pp. Indexed. No Jacket
$20
AW 1014
On " Wildlife " Conservation
Thomson , Ron
United Publishers International.South Africa 1986. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped without tears or nicks. Slight foxing on preliminary pages.
$70
AW 1015
Wild Life in South Africa
Stevenson-Hamilton , J
Cassell. London. Second edition 1950. Hardcover in original green board. Tightly bound. Dj price-clipped
$25
AW 1016
Wild Life in South Africa
Stevenson-Hamilton , J
Hamilton and Co. London. 1957. Softcover. Foxed and tanned. 400pp. Has some black and white photos.
$15
AW 1017
The Game of Southern Africa
Maberly , C.T. Astley
Nelson. Johannesburg. Second Edition. Second edition 1967. Hardcover.
$20
AW 1018
The Kruger A Supreme Wilderness
Aiken , Bruce
Afropix Publishers. Jersey. 1988. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. Numerous colour photos throughout.
$30
AW 1019
Licensed to Guide
Cazenove , Susie

Jacana. Johannesburg. Hardcover. 229pp. DJ not price-clipped. Very good.

Signed by Author

$45
AW 1020

Orphans of the Wild

The Story Behind Chipangali

Wilson , Vivian J
Books of Rhodesia. Bulawayo. First 1977. Hardcover. 254pp. DJ not price-clipped. Numerous black and white photographs throughout.
$40
AW 1021

To Everything its Season

The Story of a Game Reserve

Rattray, Gillian
Jonathan Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1986. Hardcover. 207pp. DJ not price-cluipped
$45
AW 1022

Country Days

Chronicles of Knysna and the Southern Cape

Thesen, Halmar
David Philip. Cape. First 1974. Hardcover. 168pp. DJ not price-clipped
$50
AW 1023
The White Lions of Timbavati
McBride, Chris

Ernest Stanton Publishers. Johannesburg. 1977. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. 220pp.

Signed by Author

$30
AW 1024

Tandalla

A Danish Game Warden's Study of Native and Wild Life in Kenya and Tanganyika

Bille, Count G. Ahlefeldt
Routledge and Kegan Paul. London. 1951. Hardcover. No DJ. Fornt of DJ cut and pasted onto front inner board. Some insect damage.
$25
AW 1025
The Conservationists and the Killers
Pringle, John
Tv.Bulpin Publishing and Books of Africa.
$25
AW 1026
Signs of the Wild
Walker, Clive
Sable Publishers. Revised 1982, Softcover.
$15
AW 1027

Nightstalk The Story of a Kruger Pride

Aiken, Bruce
Afropix. Jersey. 1987. Hardcover.
$35
AW 1028

Zulu Journal

Field Notes of A Naturalist in South Africa

 

Cowles, Raymond B.
University of California Press. First 1959. Softcover.
$25
  AW 1029        
END OF PAGE