

| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |

|
||||
|
Other Africana Books Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AW
001 |
Back
to Africa |
Moore, Randall Jay., with Munnion, Christopher. |
Signed
by the author. First edition. Author's quest to return three circus
trained African elephants from America to the wilds of Pilanesberg National
Park.\\ 155pp. illus col & b/w photos. In very good condition, d/j
looks almost new. |
$70.00
|
![]() |
AW
002 |
Living
Free |
Joy
Adamson |
Signed by the author, 3rd Impression London, Collins & Harvill Press,1961. DE xiii, 146 pp. Hard cover, with numerous plates, some coloured. D/J slightly rubbed and faded along spine, slight at top of the spine. Overall book in very good condition. |
$45.00
|
![]() |
AW
003 |
Wilderness
Window |
Dennis
Winchester-Gould |
1986 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AW
004 |
Adventurer's
Paradise |
Alastair
Scobie |
First
Edition, 1955 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AW
005 |
Africa's
Wild Glory |
W.
Phillip Keller |
Second
Impression, 1963 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AW
006* |
The
Thirteenth Moon |
June
Kay |
First
Edition, 1970 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AW
007 |
Discoveries
of a Crocodile Man |
Tony
Pooley |
William
Collins Sons & Co Ltd. London. First1982. Hardcover. 213pp. Indexed.
Dj not price-clipped. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AW
009 |
In
the Shadow of Man |
Jane
van Lawick-Goodall |
First
Edition, 1971 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AW
010 |
Twenty
Animals, One Man |
Bernhard
Grzimek |
1963 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AW
011 |
Gara-Yaka's
Domain |
Desmond
Varaday |
1966 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AW
012 |
Cry
for the Lions |
Gareth
Patterson |
1988 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
AW
013 |
The
Forest Dwellers |
Stella
Brewer |
First
1978 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AW
014 |
Ways
of the Wild |
Dennis
Winchester-Gould |
First
Edition, 1980 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AW
015 |
Pride
of Lions |
Bertram
F. Jearey |
Second
Impression, 1936 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AW
016 |
Some
of my Friends have Tails |
Virginia
McKenna |
1970 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AW
017 |
My
Friends the Baboons |
Eugene
N. Marais |
First
Edition, 1939 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AW
018 |
The
Enormous Zoo: A Profile of Two National Parks |
Colin
Willock |
First
1964 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
AW
019 |
Game Ranger on Horseback
|
Nick
Steele |
First
Edition, 1968 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AW
020 |
A
Breath of the Wilds |
W.
Robert Foran |
First
Edition, 1958 |
$45.00
|
![]() |
AW
021 |
Land
Mammals of Southern Africa - A Field Guide |
Reay
H N Smithers |
First
Edition, 1986 |
$70.00
|
![]() |
AW
022 |
Bushlife of a Game Warden
|
Nick
Steele |
First
Edition, 1979 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AW
023 |
Killers
and Big Game |
C.
C. J. Napier |
First
Edition, 1966 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AW
024 |
Wardens of the Wild
|
T.
C. Bridges |
Reprint,
1938 |
$15.00
|
![]() |
AW
026 |
Serengeti
Home |
Kay
Turner |
First
Edition, 1978 |
$25.00
|
![]() |
AW
027 |
The
Life of The African Plains |
Leslie
Brown |
First
Edition, 1972 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AW
028 |
A
Field Guide to the National Parks of East Africa |
John
G. Williams |
2nd
Impression, 1969 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AW
029 |
Elephants
of Africa |
Paul
Bosman & Anthony Hall-Martin |
1989 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AW
030 |
Trees of Central Africa
|
Keith
Coates Palgrave |
||
![]() |
AW
031 |
Portraits
of the Game & Wild Animals of Southern Africa |
Capt.
W Cornwallis |
1986 |
$40 |
![]() |
AW
1001 |
Spirit
of the Bush |
Borchert
, Peter |
First
edtion 2000 |
$100 |
![]() |
AW
1000 |
African
Nature Notes and Reminiscences |
Selous
, Frederick Courteney |
Reprint 1969 Limited Edtion Numbered Facsimile of a letter at the front of the book dated 1913 from F.C Selous to J.G Millais , the author and illustrator of "A Breath from the Veldt" |
$60 |
![]() |
AW
1002 |
I
Speak of Africa |
Varty
, Shan & Buchanan , Molly |
First
edition 1997 |
$200 |
![]() |
AW1003 |
South
African Passage -Diaries of the Wilderness Leadership School |
Player , Ian(Introduction) |
$40 |
|
![]() |
AW
1004 |
Leopard |
Hinde
, Gerald |
$50 |
|
AW 1005 |
Bring Nature Back
to Your Garden |
Botha , Charles &
Julia |
First Edition 1996
|
$25 |
|
Click
on image below to obtain a large view |
|||||
AW 1006 |
A Guide to the Butterflies
of Central and Southern Africa |
Pinhey , Elliot &
Loe , Ian |
Sir Joseph Causton & Sons Ltd. England. First edition 1977. Hardcover. 106pp. "descriptive notes for each species" , "text explains how to collect , preserve and rear butterflies" also covered " life cycle , warning colouration and mimicry" |
$ 48 |
|
VN
0035 |
The
Sea Fishes of Southern Africa |
J.L.B
Smith |
Central
News Agency. South Africa. 2nd Impression. 1950. Hardcover. Privately
rebound in leather. Illustrations by Margaret Smith. Smith"s Fishes
is one of the great fish books of the twentieth century. The author
is best known for his discovery of the Coelacanth in 1939. A tiny insect
hole front bottom corner of cover but hardly noticeable. |
$150
|
|
VN
0037 |
The
Monkey Kingdom |
Ivan
T Sanderson |
Hanover
House. Garden City. New York. Hardcover. 1957. Privately rebound in
Leather. An introduction to the Primates. Drawings and sketch maps are
done by the author. Slight wear and tear to cover but still a good copy.
90 illustrations of which 35 are in colour. |
$40 |
|
![]() |
VN
0111 |
Emperor Moths of South & South-Central Africa
|
Pinhey
, Elliot |
Struik.
Cape Town. Hardcover. First 1972. 150pp. Emporer Moths include some
of the largest and most stricking of modern insects. Here is a readable
account of these moths and their habits. Dj still bright but small nicks
and tears. |
$100 |
Click
on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
AW
1007 |
Southern
African Mammals |
GUS
MILLS & LEX HES |
Struik
Winchester. Cape Town. 1997. 356pp. Numerous colour photographs. This
book covers the mammals extensively with 343 of the known species documented
together with 400 vivid photographs. As good as new. Dj very clean and
in a protective cover. |
$150 |
|
VN
067 |
Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa (First 1978) |
Ken
Pennington |
A.D.
Donker. Johannesburg. Hardcover. 669pp. First 1978. Probably rates as
the best butterfly book of Southern Africa. Illustrated with198 plates
in full colour covering 780 species. Dj shows sign of wear and tear
on the folds of the covers. |
$120 |
|
AW
1008 |
The
White Lions of Timbavati |
McBride
, Chris |
Ernest Stanton Publishers.Johannesburg. 1977. Hardcover. 220pp. Dj not price-clipped. Some pages slightly watermarked. |
$25 |
|
AW
1009 |
The
Reptiles and Amphibians of Southern Africa |
Rose
, Walter |
Maskew Miller , Limited. .Cape Town. First 1950 . Hardcover. 378pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white photographs throughout. DJ not price clipped. |
$125 |
|
AW
1011 |
Historical Mammal Incidence in the Cape Province Volume I |
Skead
, C.J |
The
Department of Nature and Environmental Conservation of the Provincial
Administration of the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town. 1980. Hardcover.
903pp. Indexed. No Illustrations. No DJ. Foxing on some pages.
|
$150 |
|
![]() |
AW
1012 |
Walk
Through the Wilderness |
Walker
, Clive & Richards , Don |
Purnell.
Cape Town. No Date shown. Hardcover. 146pp. DJ not price clipped but
torn in places with some paper loss at rear lower corner and small
hole in dj at the lower front. Signed
by both Authors. |
$40 |
AW
1013 |
Reader's
Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks & Nature Reserves of
Southern Africa |
Readers
Digest |
Readers
Digest Association South Africa (PTY ) Ltd. Cape Town. Second edition
1990. Hardcover. 440pp. Indexed. No Jacket |
$20 |
|
AW
1014 |
On
" Wildlife " Conservation |
Thomson
, Ron |
United
Publishers International.South Africa 1986. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped
without tears or nicks. Slight foxing on preliminary pages. |
$70 |
|
AW
1015 |
Wild
Life in South Africa |
Stevenson-Hamilton
, J |
Cassell.
London. Second edition 1950. Hardcover in original green board. Tightly
bound. Dj price-clipped |
$25 |
|
AW
1016 |
Wild
Life in South Africa |
Stevenson-Hamilton
, J |
Hamilton
and Co. London. 1957. Softcover. Foxed and tanned. 400pp. Has some black
and white photos. |
$15 |
|
AW
1017 |
The
Game of Southern Africa |
Maberly
, C.T. Astley |
Nelson.
Johannesburg. Second Edition. Second edition 1967. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
AW
1018 |
The
Kruger A Supreme Wilderness |
Aiken
, Bruce |
Afropix
Publishers. Jersey. 1988. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. Numerous
colour photos throughout. |
$30 |
|
AW
1019 |
Licensed
to Guide |
Cazenove
, Susie |
Jacana. Johannesburg. Hardcover. 229pp. DJ not price-clipped. Very good. |
$45 |
|
AW
1020 |
Orphans of the Wild The Story Behind Chipangali |
Wilson
, Vivian J |
Books
of Rhodesia. Bulawayo. First 1977. Hardcover. 254pp. DJ not price-clipped.
Numerous black and white photographs throughout. |
$40 |
|
AW
1021 |
To Everything its Season The Story of a Game Reserve |
Rattray,
Gillian |
Jonathan
Ball Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1986. Hardcover. 207pp. DJ not
price-cluipped |
$45 |
|
AW
1022 |
Country Days Chronicles of Knysna and the Southern Cape |
Thesen,
Halmar |
David
Philip. Cape. First 1974. Hardcover. 168pp. DJ not price-clipped |
$50 |
|
AW
1023 |
The
White Lions of Timbavati |
McBride,
Chris |
Ernest Stanton Publishers. Johannesburg. 1977. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. 220pp. Signed by Author |
$30 |
|
AW
1024 |
Tandalla A Danish Game Warden's Study of Native and Wild Life in Kenya and Tanganyika |
Bille,
Count G. Ahlefeldt |
Routledge
and Kegan Paul. London. 1951. Hardcover. No DJ. Fornt of DJ cut and
pasted onto front inner board. Some insect damage. |
$25 |
|
AW
1025 |
The
Conservationists and the Killers |
Pringle,
John |
Tv.Bulpin
Publishing and Books of Africa. |
$25 |
|
AW
1026 |
Signs
of the Wild |
Walker,
Clive |
Sable
Publishers. Revised 1982, Softcover. |
$15 |
|
AW
1027 |
Nightstalk The Story of a Kruger Pride |
Aiken,
Bruce |
Afropix.
Jersey. 1987. Hardcover. |
$35 |
|
AW
1028 |
Zulu Journal Field Notes of A Naturalist in South Africa
|
Cowles,
Raymond B. |
University
of California Press. First 1959. Softcover. |
$25 |
|
| AW 1029 | |||||
|
END
OF PAGE |
|||||