The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Africana/
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection
Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
AFRG 001
Trans-Africa Highways
Anon
A route book of the main trunk roads in Africa, compiled by the AA. Includes pull-out maps, and the original receipt, dated 1960. 539pp. Overall condition good, slight foxing. Slight tear on top left corner of D/j as in picture.

$70.00

 

AFRG 002

Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa

 

Livingstone, David
John Murray, 1861. Original plum pebble-grain cloth gilt, extremities a trifle bumped or frayed. Pp. vii, 436, 32, complete with 34 woodcut illustrations (many full-page, and including a folding frontispiece) and a folding map.

$250.00

 

AFRC 009
Travels in the Cape, the Years 1853 ~ 1855 (# 883/1200)
Victorin, J. F.
Cape Town, Struik, 1968, First Edition in English, No. 883/1200 . Translated from the Swedish edition of 1863. Hardcover Near Fine hardcover in Very Good Dj.

$60.00

 

AFRG 010
The Pilgrims' Way in South Africa
Dorothea Fairbridge
London: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, London. Hardcover, First Edition 1928. Original green cloth boards, no jacket. Some foxing throughout including page edges. Overall in good condition.

$50.00

 

AFRG 011
Towards the Far Horizon
Jose Burman
Cape Town Human & Rousseau First edition 1988. Hardcover Very Good condition. no dj, few spots of foxing on page edges.

$40.00

 

AFRN 012
A Cradle of Rivers The Natal Drakensberg
David A. Dodds
Cape Town: Purnell, 1978, Hardcover. Very light foxing on the end pages and some to the page edges. Book is tight and clean, binding very good. Jacket torn at top of spine and frayed at corners and some foxing. Overall in book in very good condition.

$40.00

 

AFRG 013
East Africa & the Islands
T V Bulpin
Capetown. (No Date) Howard B. Timmins. Hardcover 1st Ed. 98 PP with 84 b/w photos. Some foxing on the end pages and a discolouration across the title page. Binding very good and book tight. Jacket not price clipped, has several tears, bottom front left and right sides, repaired tears at back, also some creasing.

$70.00

 

AFRG 014

 

Water-mills Windmills and Horse-mills of South Africa
James Watson
C.Struik Publishers, Cape Town First Edition 1974 Hardcover 204 pgs.Bibliography.b/w photos,diagrams,maps.Illustrated endpapers. Good tight copy, jacket faded on spine and small torn piece missing at back, tears at top back. Otherwise good tight copy.

$55.00

 

AFRG 016
The Reflected Face of Africa
Denis Montgomery
African Insight, South Africa, 1988 First Edition Hardcover, 288pp with photographic illustration in this compelling account of an overland trip from Johannesburg to England. Very Good Book In Very Good Jacket.

$30.00

 

AFRG 017
The Elephant Stone
John Alfred Jordan
Nicholas Kaye London 1959 Hardcover First Edition. Orig. red cloth with pict. worn D/J. Book Good some foxing. The search for a fabulous precious gem, to be had (so the natives said) from the skull of a tsukless bull elephant.

$35.00

 

AFRG 018
African Journey
Andre Siegfried
London, Jonathan Cape, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth. Book and Jacket in Good Condition. Dj frayed at top of spine and some darkening. Translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald .

$30.00

 

AFRG 019
Wide Horizon Tales of a Kenya That Has Passed Into History
Venn Fey
New York Vantage Press, 1982 First Edition. Very Good Book in Very Good Jacket. Illustrations by Beth Fey.

$30.00

 

AFRC 020

Tales of Table Bay

Captain P. S. Sharp
T. V. Bulpin, Cape Town 1975 First Edition Hardcover, Pictorial Boards. Book in Very Good Condition. Interesting and at times humerous stories relating to the Cape Town harbour as told by a harbour pilot.

$25.00

 

AFRG 021
Africa South of the Sahara
A. T. Grove
Oxford University Press Great Britain, 1970, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good Book in Good Jacket. Ex library, stickers torn out leaving some glue. A book about the physical environment and geography of Africa. 280 indexed pages.

$20.00

 

AFRG 022

The Search for the Niger

Christopher Lloyd
Readers Union, Newton Abbot 1974 Hardcover 220 pp. Very good book in Good Jacket. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, dj some darkening a d light foxing. Overall a very good tight copy.

$20.00

 

AFRG 023
Zambezi Odyssey
S. J. Edwards
T V Bulpin, Cape Town, South Africa First Edition 1974, Hardcover. Very Good Book, No Jacket. Illustrated boards; light rubbing to all edges of boards; minor rubbing and bumping to head and foot of spine. Binding firm and intact. Foxing to first and last 2 pages after endpapers and a light scattering in book. Overall a very good tight copy.

$30.00

 

AFRG 024
Damit
Henry Olivier
MacMillan Johsnnesburg, South Africa 1975 First Edition Hard Cover. Good Book in Good Jacket. Dust jacket has some browning and fraying at the edges. Some foxing and stains to page edges. Overall a good tight copy.

$55.00

 

AFRG 025
Bushman Folklore
The Late W.H.I. Bleek, Ph.D. and L.C. Lloyd
1st Edition, 1911
AFRG 026
Zambezi Expedition of David Livingston 1858-63.
edited by J. P. R. Wallis
1956, 2 volumes . Oppenheimer Series Number 9.

$100.00

 

AFRG 027
Gold and the Gospel in Mashonaland

edited respectively by Constance E. Fripp and V. W Hiller

1949, Oppenheinmer Series Number 4.

$100.00

 

AFRG 028
The Barotseland Journal of Jmes Stevenson-Hamilton 1898-1899
edited by J. P. R Wallis
1953, Oppenheimer Series Number 7

$90.00

 

AFRG 029

 

The Matabele Mission. A Selection from the correspondence of John and Emily Moffat and others 1858-1878.

edited by J. P.R Wallis
1945, Oppenheimer Series Number 2
AFRG 030
The South African Household Guide
A.R. Barnes
Sixth Edition, 1913

$20.00

 

AFRG 031
In Brightest Africa
Carl E. Akeley
1924

$30.00

 

AFRG 032
Recollections of an Octogenarian
Lewis Byron
1st Edition, 1962

$30.00

 

AFRN 033
The Drakensberg of Natal
Doyle P. Liebenberg
1st Edition, 1972

$50.00

 

AFRG 034
Kafir Stories
William Charles Scully
2nd Edition1896

$30.00

 

AFRN 035
Natal The Land and Its Story
R. Russell
5th Edition 1897

$100.00

 

AFRG 036
The Story of my Mission
William Shaw

$300.00

 

AFRG 037
Camp Life and Sport in South Africa
T. J Lucas
Africana Reprint Library. 1975. Volume 2.

$50.00

 

AFRG 038
Shifts and Expedients of Camp Life, Travel and Exploration
W. B. Lord and Thomas Baines
Africana Reprint Library. 1975. Volume 3.

$80.00

 

AFRG 039
Seven Years in South Africa. Volumes One and Two
Emil Holub
Africana Reprint Library. 1975 & 1976. Volumes 4 & 5.

$75.00

 

AFRG 040
With the Boers in the Transvaal and Orange Free State 1880-81
C. L. Norris-Newman
Africana Reprint Library. 1976. Volume 6.

$50.00

 

AFRG 042
Through Shot and Flame
J. D. Kestell
Africana Reprint Library. 1976. Volume 8.

$80.00

 

AFRG 043
Incwadi Yami
J. W. Matthews
Africana Reprint Library. 1976. Volume 9.

$60.00

 

AFRG 044
Thoughts on South Africa
Olive Schreiner
Africana Reprint Library. 1976. Volume 10.

$50.00

 

AFRG 045
How We Escaped from Pretoria

Captain Aylmer Haldane

Africana Reprint Library. 1977. Volume 11.

$50.00

 

AFRG 046
Trekking the Great Thirst - Sport and Travel in the Kalahari Desert
Arnold W. Hodson
Africana Reprint Library. 1977. Volume 12.

$50.00

 

AFRG 047
Melina Rorke Told by Herself
Melina Rorke
Rhodesiana Reprint Library. 1971. Volume 18.

$20.00

 

AFRG 048
Life With The Zulus of Natal
G.H. Mason
Frank Cass & Co. 1968

$60.00

 

AFRG 049

Jambo Effendi
Iain Grahame

 

J.A. Allen & Co. London. First 1966 . Hardcover. 224pp. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective (removable ) cover

$100

 

AFRG 1001

Murder Mystery and the Law


Blackwell , Leslie

$20

 

AFRG 1005
Four Voices -Poetry from Zimbabwe
Molony , Wright , Eppel , Bretell
FIRST EDITION 1982 .
$80
AFRG 1002

Remember Mazoe


Bond , Geoffrey
Pioneer Head. Salisbury. Rhodesia.First 1973. Hardcover. 164 pp. The Shangani Patrol in Rhodesia did not have the advantage of survivors to detail the events , however the Mazoe Patrol did. This allowed Geoffrey Bond to reconstruct the story in a commanding way. It includes the preceding events resulting in the 1896 rebellion. The book hopefully provides much needed recognition to those courageous survivors and especially to those who lost their lives as well. "...a vivid portrayal" Dj shows sign of wear as in photo but still a nice copy
$40

AFRG 1004

Call of the Marsh


Wylie , Jill
FIRST EDITION 1979 . Rhodesiana
$120
AFRG 1003
Zambesia England's El Dorado in Africa
Mathers , E.P
1977 SILVER SERIES. Rhodesiana
$70
AFRN 1006
The Drakensberg of Natal

Liebenberg, Doyle P.
Hardcover . 1976
$30
AFRN 1007
The Drakensberg of Natal

Liebenberg, Doyle P.
Hardcover . 1972
$40
AFRN 1008

Natal and the Zulu Country


Bulpin, T.V.
Hardcover. Third edition 1977
$30

AFRG 1009

The Long Safari
Glemser , Bernard
Hardcover. First edition 1971 UK
$30
Click on images below to obtain a larger view
AFRG 1011
South Africa Landscapes , Landshapes , Manscapes
Potgieter , Herman
Struik Publishers. Cape Town First 1990. Hardcover. Large book.160pp.
$100

AFRG 1012

Brenthurst Archives

Volume 1 Number 1 & Volume 1 Number 2 (1994)

The Brenthurst Press
The Brenthurst Press. South Africa. 1934. Harcover no Dj
$ 30
AFRG 1013
Mtshali , Oswald Joseph
Sounds of a Cowhide Drum
Renoster Books. First 1971. Hardcover. No DJ. 68pp.
$30
AFRG 1014
Jock of the Bushveld
Fitzpatrick , Sir Percy
Longman. 12th Impression. 1972. Harcover. No DJ. 465pp. Glossary of words at rear.
$ 25
AFRG 1015
They Came to South Africa
Jaff , Fay
First edition 1963.Contains biographies of people who have played their part in the development of South Africa

$30

 

AFRG 1016
They Came to South Africa
Fay Jaff
Timmins, Cape Town 1982 Hardcover.Very good condition book in partially faded jacket

$20

 

AFRG 1017

Trooper Peter Halket of Mashonaland

Olive Schreiner
AD. Donker. Johannesburg. 1974. Hardcover. 125pp. Now in good protective cover.

$30.00

 

AFRG 1018
Big Men Little People Encounters in Africa
Russell , Alec
Macmillan. London. First 1999. Softcover. 306pp. Indexed.
$20
AFRG 1019
Under a Bright Sky
Spilhaus , M Whiting
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1959. Hardcover. 160pp. DJ not price-clipped but worn with some tears
$15
AFRG 1020
Africa Vortex
Mitchell , Colin
Howard Timmins.Sothern & East Africa. First 1980. Hardcover. 216pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Dj not clipped.

 

$20

 

AFRG 1021
Ah , But Your Land is Beautiful
Paton , Alan
David Phillip. Cape Town. First 1981 . Hardcover. 271pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$30
AFRG 1022
Ah , But Your Land is Beautiful
Paton , Alan
David Phillip. Cape Town. First 1981 . Hardcover. 271pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but has some wear on spine.
$25
AFRG 1023
South African Steam Today
Rodgers , David C
Ian Allan Ltd. England. First 1980 . Hardcover. 136pp. DJ not price clipped.

$30
AFRG 1024

The Spirit of Steam

Locomotives in South Africa

Smith , A.W & Bourne , D.E
C.Struik. Cape Town.First edition 1983. Hardcover.139pp. ISBN 0 86977 162 0
$40
AFRG 1025

The Great Steam Trek

Jorgensen , , AA & Lewis , C.P.
C Struik Publishers.Cape Town. First 1978 . Hardcover. 248pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$40
AFRG 1026
Veld Express
Zeederberg , Harry
Howard Timmins.Cape Town. First 1971 .Hardcover. 246pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$50
AFRG 1027
Africa Today
Venter , AL J
Macmillan South Africa. Johannesburg. First 1975 . Hardcover. 254pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but damage to front. Slight foxing on some pages, more marked on inside boards and endpapers.
$15
AFRG 1028
The African Dream
Gardner , Brian
Cassell.
London. First 1970 . Hardcover. 331pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$30

AFRG 1029

South West Africa
Levinson , Olga
Tafelberg. Cape Town. First 1976 .Hardcover. 172pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$15
AFRG 1030
Visions of Africa
Wall , David
New Holland. South Africa. First 1998. Hardcover. 168pp. DJ not price clipped. Some pages foexed and page 166-167 in index show some adhesion damage.
$25
AFRG 1031
Splendours of Southern Africa
Cubitt , Gerald
C. Struik. Cape Town. First 1972..Hardcover. Numerous colour and black and white photos. Large font. DJ not price clipped but slightly worn and toern at edges. Endpapers tanned but otherwise clean inside.
$40
AFRG 1032
Twilight of South African Steam
Durrant , AE
David & Charles. London. First 1989. Hardcover. 208pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. numerous colour and black and white photographs throughout. Internally clean and tightly bound.
$120
AFRG 1033
Valley of the Ironwoods
Wright , Allan
TV. Bulpin Cape Town . 1972
$55
AFRG 1034

South From Barbary

Along the Slave Routes of the Libyan Sahara

Marozzi , Justin
Harper Collins Publishers. London. First 2001. Hardcover. 355pp. Black and white photos. Inscription on front endpaper.
$30
AFRN 012
A Cradle of Rivers The Natal Drakensberg
David A. Dodds
Cape Town: Purnell, 1978, Hardcover. Very light foxing on the end pages and some to the page edges. Book is tight and clean, binding very good.
$45
AFRG 013
South Africa the land its people and achievements
Cloete , Stuart
Da Gama Publishers Ltd. Johannesburg. Softcover. 128pp.
$20
AFRG 016
Dragon's Wrath
Pearse , R.O. & Byron , James
Macmillan South Africa. 1986. Hardcover. 232pp. Indexed. DJ
$30
AFRG 017
A Bard in the Backveld Verse and Worse
Flemming , Leonard
The Specialty Press of S.A. LTD. Capetown. 1934. Hardcover.
$40
AFRG 019
Beneath a Rhodesian Sky
Whyte , Beverley
Graham Publishing Salisbury. Seventh Impression 1980.
$12
AFRG 020
Great Dams in Southern Africa
Olivier , Henry
Purnell. Cape Town. Hardcover. 232 pp. Indexed.
$20
AFRG 021
Narrative of a Journey to the Zoolu Country
Gardiner , A.F

C.Struik. Cape Town. Reprint 1966. Hardcover. Numbered 139/750. 416pp. Indexed

$65

AFRG 022

Mosquito Safari A Naturalist in Africa
Worth , C. Brooke
Simon & Schuster. New York. First printing 1971. Hardcover.Small sign of insect damage on dj and front board.
$20
AFRG 1035*
Veld Express
Zeederberg , Harry
Howard Timmins.Cape Town. First 1971 .Hardcover. 246pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$35
AFRGC 1036

The Plains of Camdeboo

Palmer , Eve
Collins. 1966. Softcover.288pp. Indexed.
$15
AFRG 1037
Behind the Press in South South Africa
Smith , H Lindsay
Stewart. Cape Town. Hardcover.
$40
AFRG 1038
Shipwrecks of the Western Cape
Wexham, Brian

Howard Timmins Publishers. UK. Hardcover. 124pp. DJ not price-clipped but torn.
$40
AFRGC 1039

Under the Tablecloth

Papas look at the Peninsula

Papas, William and

Sussens, Aubrey

Maskew Miller Limited. Cape Town.Hardcover. First published 1952. Hardcover. 72pp. DJ not price-clipped. Endpapers foxed.

Signed by Author Aubrey Sussens

$25
AFRG 1040

The Astronomy of

Southern Africa

Moore, Patrick & Collins, Pete
Howard Timmins. Cape Town 1977. Hardocver. Dj not price-clipped but worn and torn.160pp. Indexed. owner's inscription on front endpaper.
$30
AFRG 1041
The Enchanted Door
Godfrey, Denis
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1963. Hardcover. DJ missing.Slight tear to spine."A discourse on Africana book-collecting, with notes on famous collectors, collections and books."
$20
AFRG 1042
Rhodesia
Hartdegen, Paddy

Galaxie Press. Salisbury. First 1978. Hardcover. Dj not price-cllipped but worn to edges an torn in places. Numerous colour photos. Some insect damage to boards.

Signed By Author.

$50
AFRG 1043

Heart Attack

All You Have to Know About It

Barnard, Professor Christiaan
Hugh Keartland Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1971. Hardcover. No Dj. 166pp.
$25
AFRG 1044

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

July-September 1962

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1045

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

A Tribute to Shakespeare

June 1964

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1046

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

A South African Looks at Japan

April-July 1961

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1047

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

2 December 1975

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1048

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

Spain Past and Present

December 1973

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1049

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

Spotlight on the USA

July-September 1958

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1050

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

1820 Settlers

September 1970

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover. Mostly in English
$25
AFRG 1051

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

The Vernacular Architecture of South Africa

July-September 1961

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1052

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

Special Edition on Portugal

March 1965

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1053

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

October-December 1959

 

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$25
AFRG 1054

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

Young Academic

1992

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover
$15
AFRG 1055

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

Natal 150

1824-1974

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover. Bilingual: English & Afrikaans
$25
AFRG 1056

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

In this Issue : The Federal Republic of Germany

April-June 1962

 

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover.
$15
AFRG 1057

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

Ons Stamland Nederland

Sep-Dec 1960

 

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover. Bilingual: English & Afrikaans
$15
AFRG 1058

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

Kirstenbosch Jubilee issue-Highlights of Botany in South Africa

September 1963

 

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover.
$15
AFRG 1059

Lantern

Journal of Knowledge and Culture

Special Edition: Bird-Life in South Africa

 

 

 

Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor )
Softcover.
$15