


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
AFRG
001 |
Trans-Africa
Highways |
Anon |
A
route book of the main trunk roads in Africa, compiled by the AA. Includes
pull-out maps, and the original receipt, dated 1960. 539pp. Overall
condition good, slight foxing. Slight tear on top left corner of D/j
as in picture. |
$70.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
002 |
Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa
|
Livingstone,
David |
John Murray, 1861. Original plum pebble-grain cloth gilt, extremities
a trifle bumped or frayed. Pp. vii, 436, 32, complete with 34 woodcut
illustrations (many full-page, and including a folding frontispiece)
and a folding map. |
$250.00
|
![]() |
AFRC
009 |
Travels
in the Cape, the Years 1853 ~ 1855 (# 883/1200) |
Victorin,
J. F. |
Cape
Town, Struik, 1968, First Edition in English, No. 883/1200 . Translated
from the Swedish edition of 1863. Hardcover Near Fine hardcover in Very
Good Dj. |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
010 |
The
Pilgrims' Way in South Africa |
Dorothea
Fairbridge |
London: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, London. Hardcover,
First Edition 1928. Original green cloth boards, no jacket. Some foxing
throughout including page edges. Overall in good condition. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
011 |
Towards
the Far Horizon |
Jose
Burman |
Cape Town Human & Rousseau First edition 1988. Hardcover Very Good
condition. no dj, few spots of foxing on page edges. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AFRN
012 |
A
Cradle of Rivers The Natal Drakensberg |
David
A. Dodds |
Cape
Town: Purnell, 1978, Hardcover. Very light foxing on the end pages and
some to the page edges. Book is tight and clean, binding very good.
Jacket torn at top of spine and frayed at corners and some foxing. Overall
in book in very good condition. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
013 |
East
Africa & the Islands |
T
V Bulpin |
Capetown.
(No Date) Howard B. Timmins. Hardcover 1st Ed. 98 PP with 84 b/w photos.
Some foxing on the end pages and a discolouration across the title page.
Binding very good and book tight. Jacket not price clipped, has several
tears, bottom front left and right sides, repaired tears at back, also
some creasing. |
$70.00
|
![]() |
AFRG 014
|
Water-mills
Windmills and Horse-mills of South Africa |
James
Watson |
C.Struik Publishers, Cape Town First Edition 1974 Hardcover 204 pgs.Bibliography.b/w
photos,diagrams,maps.Illustrated endpapers. Good tight copy, jacket
faded on spine and small torn piece missing at back, tears at top back.
Otherwise good tight copy. |
$55.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
016 |
The
Reflected Face of Africa |
Denis
Montgomery |
African Insight, South Africa, 1988 First Edition Hardcover, 288pp with
photographic illustration in this compelling account of an overland
trip from Johannesburg to England. Very Good Book In Very Good Jacket. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
017 |
The
Elephant Stone |
John
Alfred Jordan |
Nicholas Kaye London 1959 Hardcover First Edition. Orig. red cloth with
pict. worn D/J. Book Good some foxing. The search for a fabulous precious
gem, to be had (so the natives said) from the skull of a tsukless bull
elephant. |
$35.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
018 |
African
Journey |
Andre
Siegfried |
London, Jonathan Cape, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth. Book and
Jacket in Good Condition. Dj frayed at top of spine and some darkening.
Translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald . |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
019 |
Wide
Horizon Tales of a Kenya That Has Passed Into History |
Venn
Fey |
New York Vantage Press, 1982 First Edition. Very Good Book in Very Good
Jacket. Illustrations by Beth Fey. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AFRC
020 |
Tales of Table Bay
|
Captain
P. S. Sharp |
T. V. Bulpin, Cape Town 1975 First Edition Hardcover, Pictorial Boards.
Book in Very Good Condition. Interesting and at times humerous stories
relating to the Cape Town harbour as told by a harbour pilot. |
$25.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
021 |
Africa
South of the Sahara |
A.
T. Grove |
Oxford University Press Great Britain, 1970, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover.
Good Book in Good Jacket. Ex library, stickers torn out leaving some
glue. A book about the physical environment and geography of Africa.
280 indexed pages. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
022 |
The Search for the Niger
|
Christopher
Lloyd |
Readers Union, Newton Abbot 1974 Hardcover 220 pp. Very good book in
Good Jacket. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, dj some darkening
a d light foxing. Overall a very good tight copy. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
023 |
Zambezi
Odyssey |
S.
J. Edwards |
T V Bulpin, Cape Town, South Africa First Edition 1974, Hardcover. Very
Good Book, No Jacket. Illustrated boards; light rubbing to all edges
of boards; minor rubbing and bumping to head and foot of spine. Binding
firm and intact. Foxing to first and last 2 pages after endpapers and
a light scattering in book. Overall a very good tight copy. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
024 |
Damit |
Henry
Olivier |
MacMillan Johsnnesburg, South Africa 1975 First Edition Hard Cover.
Good Book in Good Jacket. Dust jacket has some browning and fraying
at the edges. Some foxing and stains to page edges. Overall a good tight
copy. |
$55.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
025 |
Bushman
Folklore |
The
Late W.H.I. Bleek, Ph.D. and L.C. Lloyd |
1st
Edition, 1911 |
|
![]() |
AFRG
026 |
Zambezi
Expedition of David Livingston 1858-63. |
edited
by J. P. R. Wallis |
1956,
2 volumes . Oppenheimer Series Number 9. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
027 |
Gold
and the Gospel in Mashonaland |
edited respectively by Constance E. Fripp and V. W Hiller |
1949,
Oppenheinmer Series Number 4. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
028 |
The
Barotseland Journal of Jmes Stevenson-Hamilton 1898-1899 |
edited
by J. P. R Wallis |
1953,
Oppenheimer Series Number 7 |
$90.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
029 |
The Matabele
Mission. A Selection from the correspondence of John and Emily Moffat
and others 1858-1878. |
edited
by J. P.R Wallis |
1945,
Oppenheimer Series Number 2 |
|
![]() |
AFRG
030 |
The
South African Household Guide |
A.R.
Barnes |
Sixth
Edition, 1913 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
031 |
In
Brightest Africa |
Carl
E. Akeley |
1924 |
$30.00
|
|
AFRG
032 |
Recollections
of an Octogenarian |
Lewis
Byron |
1st
Edition, 1962 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AFRN
033 |
The
Drakensberg of Natal |
Doyle
P. Liebenberg |
1st
Edition, 1972 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
034 |
Kafir
Stories |
William
Charles Scully |
2nd
Edition1896 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
AFRN
035 |
Natal
The Land and Its Story |
R. Russell |
5th
Edition 1897 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
036 |
The
Story of my Mission |
William
Shaw |
$300.00
|
|
![]() |
AFRG
037 |
Camp
Life and Sport in South Africa |
T.
J Lucas |
Africana
Reprint Library. 1975. Volume 2. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
038 |
Shifts
and Expedients of Camp Life, Travel and Exploration |
W.
B. Lord and Thomas Baines |
Africana
Reprint Library. 1975. Volume 3. |
$80.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
039 |
Seven
Years in South Africa. Volumes One and Two |
Emil
Holub |
Africana
Reprint Library. 1975 & 1976. Volumes 4 & 5. |
$75.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
040 |
With
the Boers in the Transvaal and Orange Free State 1880-81 |
C.
L. Norris-Newman |
Africana
Reprint Library. 1976. Volume 6. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
042 |
Through
Shot and Flame |
J.
D. Kestell |
Africana
Reprint Library. 1976. Volume 8. |
$80.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
043 |
Incwadi
Yami |
J.
W. Matthews |
Africana
Reprint Library. 1976. Volume 9. |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
044 |
Thoughts
on South Africa |
Olive
Schreiner |
Africana
Reprint Library. 1976. Volume 10. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
045 |
How
We Escaped from Pretoria |
Captain Aylmer Haldane
|
Africana
Reprint Library. 1977. Volume 11. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
046 |
Trekking
the Great Thirst - Sport and Travel in the Kalahari Desert |
Arnold
W. Hodson |
Africana
Reprint Library. 1977. Volume 12. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
047 |
Melina
Rorke Told by Herself |
Melina
Rorke |
Rhodesiana
Reprint Library. 1971. Volume 18. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
AFRG
048 |
Life
With The Zulus of Natal |
G.H.
Mason |
Frank
Cass & Co. 1968 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
AFRG 049 |
Jambo
Effendi |
Iain
Grahame |
J.A. Allen & Co. London. First 1966 . Hardcover.
224pp. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective (removable ) cover |
$100
|
![]() |
AFRG
1001 |
Murder Mystery and the Law
|
Blackwell
, Leslie |
$20
|
|
![]() |
AFRG
1005 |
Four
Voices -Poetry from Zimbabwe |
Molony
, Wright , Eppel , Bretell |
FIRST
EDITION 1982 . |
$80 |
![]() |
AFRG
1002 |
Remember Mazoe
|
Bond
, Geoffrey |
Pioneer
Head. Salisbury. Rhodesia.First 1973. Hardcover. 164 pp. The Shangani
Patrol in Rhodesia did not have the advantage of survivors to detail
the events , however the Mazoe Patrol did. This allowed Geoffrey Bond
to reconstruct the story in a commanding way. It includes the preceding
events resulting in the 1896 rebellion. The book hopefully provides
much needed recognition to those courageous survivors and especially
to those who lost their lives as well. "...a vivid portrayal"
Dj shows sign of wear as in photo but still a nice copy |
$40 |
![]() |
AFRG 1004 |
Call of the Marsh
|
Wylie
, Jill |
FIRST
EDITION 1979 . Rhodesiana |
$120 |
![]() |
AFRG
1003 |
Zambesia
England's El Dorado in Africa |
Mathers
, E.P |
1977
SILVER SERIES. Rhodesiana |
$70 |
![]() |
AFRN
1006 |
The
Drakensberg of Natal |
Liebenberg,
Doyle P. |
Hardcover
. 1976 |
$30 |
![]() |
AFRN
1007 |
The
Drakensberg of Natal |
Liebenberg,
Doyle P. |
Hardcover
. 1972 |
$40 |
![]() |
AFRN
1008 |
Natal and the Zulu Country
|
Bulpin,
T.V. |
Hardcover.
Third edition 1977 |
$30 |
![]() |
AFRG 1009 |
The
Long Safari |
Glemser
, Bernard |
Hardcover.
First edition 1971 UK |
$30 |
Click
on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
AFRG 1011 |
South Africa Landscapes , Landshapes , Manscapes |
Potgieter , Herman |
Struik Publishers. Cape Town First 1990. Hardcover.
Large book.160pp. |
$100 |
|
AFRG 1012 |
Brenthurst Archives Volume 1 Number 1 & Volume 1 Number 2 (1994) |
The Brenthurst Press |
The Brenthurst Press. South Africa. 1934. Harcover
no Dj |
$ 30 |
|
AFRG 1013 |
Mtshali , Oswald Joseph |
Sounds of a Cowhide Drum |
Renoster Books. First 1971. Hardcover. No DJ. 68pp. |
$30 |
|
AFRG 1014 |
Jock of the Bushveld |
Fitzpatrick , Sir Percy |
Longman. 12th Impression. 1972. Harcover. No DJ.
465pp. Glossary of words at rear. |
$ 25 |
|
AFRG 1015 |
They Came to South Africa |
Jaff , Fay |
First edition 1963.Contains biographies of people
who have played their part in the development of South Africa |
$30
|
|
| AFRG
1016 |
They
Came to South Africa |
Fay
Jaff |
Timmins, Cape Town 1982 Hardcover.Very good condition book in partially
faded jacket |
$20
|
|
![]() |
AFRG 1017 |
Trooper Peter Halket of Mashonaland
|
Olive Schreiner |
AD. Donker. Johannesburg. 1974. Hardcover. 125pp.
Now in good protective cover. |
$30.00
|
AFRG
1018 |
Big
Men Little People Encounters in Africa |
Russell
, Alec |
Macmillan.
London. First 1999. Softcover. 306pp. Indexed. |
$20 |
|
AFRG 1019 |
Under a Bright Sky |
Spilhaus , M Whiting |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1959. Hardcover.
160pp. DJ not price-clipped but worn with some tears |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1020 |
Africa Vortex |
Mitchell , Colin |
Howard Timmins.Sothern & East Africa. First
1980. Hardcover. 216pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Dj not clipped. |
$20
|
|
AFRG 1021 |
Ah , But Your Land is Beautiful |
Paton , Alan |
David Phillip. Cape Town. First 1981 . Hardcover.
271pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
AFRG 1022 |
Ah , But Your Land is Beautiful |
Paton , Alan |
David Phillip. Cape Town. First 1981 . Hardcover.
271pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but has some wear on spine. |
$25 |
|
AFRG 1023 |
South African Steam Today |
Rodgers , David C |
Ian Allan Ltd. England. First 1980 . Hardcover.
136pp. DJ not price clipped.
|
$30 |
|
AFRG 1024 |
The Spirit of Steam Locomotives in South Africa |
Smith , A.W &
Bourne , D.E |
C.Struik. Cape Town.First
edition 1983. Hardcover.139pp. ISBN 0 86977 162 0 |
$40 |
|
AFRG 1025 |
The Great Steam Trek
|
Jorgensen , , AA & Lewis , C.P. |
C Struik Publishers.Cape Town. First 1978 . Hardcover.
248pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$40 |
|
AFRG 1026 |
Veld Express |
Zeederberg , Harry |
Howard Timmins.Cape Town. First 1971 .Hardcover.
246pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$50 |
|
AFRG 1027 |
Africa Today |
Venter , AL J |
Macmillan South Africa. Johannesburg. First 1975
. Hardcover. 254pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but damage to front.
Slight foxing on some pages, more marked on inside boards and endpapers. |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1028 |
The African Dream |
Gardner , Brian |
Cassell. London. First 1970 . Hardcover. 331pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
AFRG 1029 |
South West Africa |
Levinson , Olga |
Tafelberg. Cape Town. First 1976 .Hardcover. 172pp.
Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1030 |
Visions of Africa |
Wall , David |
New Holland. South Africa. First 1998. Hardcover.
168pp. DJ not price clipped. Some pages foexed and page 166-167 in index
show some adhesion damage. |
$25 |
|
AFRG 1031 |
Splendours of Southern Africa |
Cubitt , Gerald |
C. Struik. Cape Town. First 1972..Hardcover. Numerous
colour and black and white photos. Large font. DJ not price clipped
but slightly worn and toern at edges. Endpapers tanned but otherwise
clean inside. |
$40 |
|
AFRG 1032 |
Twilight of South African Steam |
Durrant , AE |
David & Charles. London. First 1989. Hardcover.
208pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. numerous colour and black and
white photographs throughout. Internally clean and tightly bound. |
$120 |
|
AFRG 1033 |
Valley of the Ironwoods |
Wright , Allan |
TV. Bulpin Cape Town . 1972 |
$55 |
|
AFRG 1034 |
South From Barbary Along the Slave Routes of the Libyan Sahara |
Marozzi , Justin |
Harper Collins Publishers. London. First 2001. Hardcover.
355pp. Black and white photos. Inscription on front endpaper. |
$30 |
|
![]() |
AFRN
012 |
A
Cradle of Rivers The Natal Drakensberg |
David
A. Dodds |
Cape
Town: Purnell, 1978, Hardcover. Very light foxing on the end pages and
some to the page edges. Book is tight and clean, binding very good. |
$45 |
AFRG 013 |
South Africa the land its people and achievements |
Cloete , Stuart |
Da Gama Publishers Ltd. Johannesburg. Softcover.
128pp. |
$20 |
|
AFRG 016 |
Dragon's Wrath |
Pearse , R.O. & Byron , James |
Macmillan South Africa. 1986. Hardcover. 232pp.
Indexed. DJ |
$30 |
|
AFRG 017 |
A Bard in the Backveld Verse and Worse |
Flemming , Leonard |
The Specialty Press of S.A. LTD. Capetown. 1934.
Hardcover. |
$40 |
|
AFRG 019 |
Beneath a Rhodesian Sky |
Whyte , Beverley |
Graham Publishing Salisbury. Seventh Impression
1980. |
$12 |
|
AFRG 020 |
Great Dams in Southern Africa |
Olivier , Henry |
Purnell. Cape Town. Hardcover. 232 pp. Indexed. |
$20 |
|
AFRG 021 |
Narrative of a Journey to the Zoolu
Country |
Gardiner , A.F |
C.Struik. Cape Town. Reprint 1966. Hardcover. Numbered 139/750. 416pp. Indexed |
$65 |
|
AFRG 022 |
Mosquito Safari A Naturalist in Africa |
Worth , C. Brooke |
Simon & Schuster. New York. First printing 1971.
Hardcover.Small sign of insect damage on dj and front board. |
$20 |
|
![]() |
AFRG 1035* |
Veld Express |
Zeederberg , Harry |
Howard Timmins.Cape Town. First 1971 .Hardcover.
246pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$35 |
AFRGC 1036 |
The Plains of Camdeboo
|
Palmer , Eve |
Collins. 1966. Softcover.288pp. Indexed. |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1037 |
Behind the Press in South South Africa |
Smith , H Lindsay |
Stewart. Cape Town. Hardcover. |
$40 |
|
AFRG 1038 |
Shipwrecks of the Western Cape |
Wexham, Brian |
Howard Timmins Publishers. UK. Hardcover. 124pp. DJ not price-clipped but torn. |
$40 |
|
AFRGC 1039 |
Under the Tablecloth Papas look at the Peninsula |
Papas, William and Sussens, Aubrey |
Maskew Miller Limited. Cape Town.Hardcover. First published 1952. Hardcover. 72pp. DJ not price-clipped. Endpapers foxed. |
$25 |
|
![]() |
AFRG 1040 |
The Astronomy of Southern Africa |
Moore, Patrick & Collins, Pete |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town 1977. Hardocver. Dj not
price-clipped but worn and torn.160pp. Indexed. owner's inscription
on front endpaper. |
$30 |
AFRG 1041 |
The Enchanted Door |
Godfrey, Denis |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1963. Hardcover.
DJ missing.Slight tear to spine."A discourse on Africana book-collecting,
with notes on famous collectors, collections and books." |
$20 |
|
AFRG 1042 |
Rhodesia |
Hartdegen, Paddy |
Galaxie Press. Salisbury. First 1978. Hardcover. Dj not price-cllipped but worn to edges an torn in places. Numerous colour photos. Some insect damage to boards. |
$50 |
|
AFRG 1043 |
Heart Attack All You Have to Know About It |
Barnard, Professor Christiaan |
Hugh Keartland Publishers. Johannesburg. First 1971.
Hardcover. No Dj. 166pp. |
$25 |
|
AFRG 1044 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture July-September 1962 |
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1045 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture A Tribute to Shakespeare June 1964 |
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 | |
AFRG 1046 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture A South African Looks at Japan April-July 1961 |
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 | |
AFRG 1047 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture 2 December 1975 |
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1048 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture Spain Past and Present December 1973
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1049 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture Spotlight on the USA July-September 1958
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1050 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture 1820 Settlers September 1970 |
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover. Mostly in English |
$25 |
|
AFRG 1051 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture The Vernacular Architecture of South Africa July-September 1961
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1052 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture Special Edition on Portugal March 1965
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1053 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture October-December 1959
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$25 |
|
AFRG 1054 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture Young Academic 1992 |
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover |
$15 |
|
AFRG 1055 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture Natal 150 1824-1974 |
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover. Bilingual: English & Afrikaans |
$25 |
|
AFRG 1056 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture In this Issue : The Federal Republic of Germany April-June 1962
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover. |
$15 |
|
AFRG
1057 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture Ons Stamland Nederland Sep-Dec 1960
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover. Bilingual: English & Afrikaans |
$15 |
|
AFRG
1058 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture Kirstenbosch Jubilee issue-Highlights of Botany in South Africa September 1963
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover. |
$15 |
|
AFRG
1059 |
Lantern Journal of Knowledge and Culture Special Edition: Bird-Life in South Africa
|
Wood, Vivian C ( Managing Editor ) |
Softcover. |
$15 |
|