


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
|
Other Africana Anthropology, Antiques & Collectables, Archaeology, Architecture, Art & Art Reference, Biographical, Botanical, Entertainment, Fashion, Fiction or Literature , First Editions, Genealogy, Historical, Hunting, Mining & Minerals, Military & Naval, Natural History, Ornithology, Political, Post Cards, Postal History & Stamps, Private Press Books, Rhodesiana, Signed Books, Sport, Travel & Adventure, Wildlife. |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
Click
on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
![]() |
ALIT 1000 |
The Hunter and the Whale a Story |
Van der Post , Laurens |
The Hogarth Press Ltd. London. First 1967 . Hardcover. 319pp. DJ not price clipped.Fiction |
$30 |
ALIT 1001 |
The Dark Side of Mercy |
Fulton , Anthony |
Purnell.Cape Town. First 1968. Hardcover. 233pp.
DJ not price clipped. Fiction |
$25 |
|
ALIT 1002 |
Zulu Royal Feather |
Walker , Oliver |
Hutchinson of London. London. First 1961 . Hardcover.
320pp. DJ not price clipped. Fiction |
$45 |
|
![]() |
ALIT
1003 |
Fiela's
Child |
Matthee
, Dalene |
Viking
Penguin. 1986. First edition 1986. Hardcover. 358pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
ALIT 1004 |
The Wall of the Plague |
Brink , Andre |
Faber and Faber. London. First 1984 . Hardcover. 447pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective cover (removable). Ficiton. |
$50 |
|
ALIT 1005 |
Jock of the Bushveld |
Fitzpatrick , Sir Percy |
Longmans , Green and Co. London. First 1957 . Hardcover.
465pp. No DJ. Non Fiction |
$60 |
|
ALIT 1006 |
The Sheltering Desert |
Martin , Henno |
Publishers of the SWA Scientific Society. Windhoek
, SWA. 1974 . Hardcover. 234pp. DJ not price clipped but worn and torn. |
$30 |
|
ALIT
1007 |
Cleopatra |
Haggard
, Rider H. |
Longmans,
Green, and Co. London. First 1889. Hardcover. 336 pp excluding adverts
at back . Gilt-titled blue/grey cloth, edges bevelled. 28 illustrations
including frontispiece. A well known story about ancient Egypt. |
$400 |
|
ALIT 1008 |
Old Dusty of the Low Veld |
Campbell , George |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. First 1964. Hardcover.
168pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1009 |
Ah , But Your Land is Beautiful |
Paton , Alan |
David Phillip. Cape Town. First 1981 . Hardcover.
271pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
ALIT 1010 |
Disgrace |
Coetzee , J.M |
Secker & Warburg. London. First 1999. Hardcover.
220pp. DJ not priceclipped |
$100 |
|
ALIT 1011 |
Jock of the Bushveld |
Fitzpatrick , Sir Percy |
Longmans , Green and Co. London. 12th Impression.
475pp. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped but torn in a number of places |
$50 |
|
ALIT 1012 |
The Passing Show |
Mervis , Joel |
Central News Agency Ltd. South Africa. 1953 (circa). Hardcover. 216pp. Now in good protective cover. Author Signed |
$45 |
|
ALIT 1013 |
Buller's Guns A Novel By Richard Hough |
Hough , Richard |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. First 1981. Some
tears to DJ (not price-clipped). Owner's inscription on front endpaper.
Internally clean. |
$35 |
|
ALIT 1014 |
Blanket Boy's Moon |
Lanham Based on original story by Mopeli-Paulus , A.S |
Collins. 1953. Hardcover. Most of Dj missing. |
$13 |
|
ALIT 1015 |
How Young They Died |
Cloete , Stuart |
Collins. London. 1969. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped
and torn in places. |
$25 |
|
ALIT 1016 |
The Master of Pietersburg |
Coetzee , J.M |
Secker & Warburg. London. Hardcover. 250pp.
Dj not price-clipped. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine.
Tight clean copy. Slight. browning o/w very good. True 1st Edition.
Now in good protective cover. |
$60 |
|
ALIT 1017 |
The Hungry Veld |
Lowe , S.M.A. |
Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg. First 1967.
Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. 181pp. |
$27 |
|
ALIT 1018 |
Waiting for the Barbarians |
Coetzee , J.M. |
Ravan Press. Johannesburg. First 1981. Hardcover.
156pp. |
$300 |
|
ALIT 1019 |
Passage to the Cape
|
Forrest , Alan |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1968. Hardcover. 174pp.
Dj not price-clipped. Owners inscription on front endpaper. |
$30 |
|
ALIT 1020 |
the Story of an African Farm |
Schreiner , Olive
|
Hutchinson & Co.New edition.Hardcover.1884 (circa).
346pp excluding adverts. Scribbling on endpapers. Foxing. Corners bent
and spine worn. Front board slightly loose at hinge. |
$20 |
|
ALIT 1021 |
The Famished Road |
Okri , Ben
|
David Philip. Frst South Africa edition 1992. Softcover.
500pp. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1022 |
The Pagan Land |
Marriott , Thomas |
Michael Joseph. London. 1981. Hardcover. Tape marks
on endpapers and jacket but not price-clipped.Preliminary pages foxed. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1023 |
Go Gentle , Love |
Hudson , Mary & Meijer , Sjoerd |
The Fountain Press. 1978. Softcover. Poetry. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1024 |
Something of Value |
Ruark , Robert |
Second Impression 1955. Hardcover. No Dj. Foxing |
$10 |
|
ALIT 1025 |
Indaba , My Children |
Mutwa , Vusamazulu C. |
Blue Crane Books. Johannesburg. Third Edition 1965. |
$25 |
|
ALIT
1026 |
Poems
From the Desert |
Members
of the Eighth Army |
Verses
by members of the Eighth Army with foreword by General Sir Bernard Montgomery
K.C.B. D.S.O |
$50
|
|
ALIT
1027 |
Under a Raging Sky |
Carney , Daniel |
Graham Publishing. Durban. Firs timpression in this
edition 1981. Hardcover. 254pp. DJ not price-clipped. Pages tanned slightly
to edges. Foxing. Dj Very good. |
$25 |
|
| ALIT 1028 |
The White Locusts : A Saga of the Birth of Johannesburg |
Brown , James Ambrose |
First Published 1983 |
$20 |
|
![]() |
ALIT 1029 |
Johannesburg Friday |
Albert Segal |
First Edition, 1954 |
$15.00
|
ALIT
1030 |
Circles in a Forest
|
Matthee,
Dalene |
Viking.
First UK 1984. Hardcover. 368pp. Dj not price-clipped.Good. |
$75 |
|
![]() |
ALIT 1031 |
Wild Conquest |
Abrahams, Peter |
Faber and Faber. London. First 1951. Hardcover.
383pp. Foxing throughout. DJ torn. |
$20.00
|
ALIT 1032 |
Magersfontein O Magersfontein |
Leroux, Etienne |
Human & Rousseau. Cape Town. 6th edition 1982.
Hardcover. 192pp.DJ not price-clipped. |
$10 |
|
ALIT 1033 |
Instrument of Thy Peace |
Paton, Alan |
The Seabury Press. New York. 1968. Hardcover. 124pp. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1034 |
Mhudi |
Plaatje, Sol T |
Quagga Press. Johannesburg. First by this publisher
1975. Hardcover. 165pp. DJ not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
ALIT 1035 |
Poems of a South African The Collected Verse of A. Vine Hall Illustrated Edition |
Hall, A Vine |
Longman's Green & Co. London. 1931. Hardcover.
311pp. Green boards slightly insect damaged. Foxing throughout. 8 colour
plates. Small tear with paper loss to spine. |
$50 |
|
![]() |
ALIT 1036 |
Birds and Words |
Ferguson, Gus and Morphet, Tony |
Umuzi. Cape. First 2006. Softcover. 79 pages. Slightly
water damaged. Illustrated in colour covering various birds in short
poetry. |
$10 |
ALIT 1037 |
The Big Footprints |
Innes, Hammond |
Collins. London. First 1977. Hardcover. 349pp. DJ
not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
ALIT 1038 |
Cold Stone Jug |
Bosman, Herman Charles |
A.P.B. Bookstore. Johannesburg. Hardcover. 278pp.
Indexed. DJ price-clipped and very torn. |
$45 |
|
ALIT 1039 |
Frontier Family |
Meintjes, Johannes |
Dassie Books. Central News Agency. South Africa |
$20 |
|
ALIT 1040 |
Almost Forgotten Stories |
Bosman, Herman Charles |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. Hardcover. Second Impression 1982. DJ not price-clipped. Owner;s inscription on front endpaper. DJ-spine faded. |
$20 |
|
ALIT 1041 |
Willemsdorp |
Bosman, Herman Charles |
Human & Rousseau. Cape Town. Hardcover. First
1977. 208pp. DJ not price-clipped. Some foxing. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1042 |
A Cask of Jerepigo |
Bosman, Herman Charles |
Human & Rousseau. Cape Town. Hardcover. Third
1978. Inscription on inner board. DJ not price-clipped. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1043 |
Candlelight Poets of the Cape |
Desmond, Neline |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1967. Limited numbered edition 987/1000. HArdcover. Price- oSigned by compiler.
|
$40 |
|
ALIT 1044 |
Xenos |
Neophyte, Kimon S. |
Kabelkarnimf. No Date. (circa 1984). Softcover |
$25 |
|
ALIT 1045 |
The Fiercest Heart |
Cloete, Stuart |
Collins. London. First 1961. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped |
$20 |
|
ALIT 1046 |
Towards the Tamarind Trees |
Trew, Antony |
Collins. London. 1970. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
ALIT 1047 |
The Lying Days |
Gordimer, Nadine |
Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. Hardcover. Sixth edition
1954. Dj not price-clipped. |
$200 |
|
ALIT
1048 |
The
Illustrated Bosman |
Bosman,
Herman Charles |
Human
And Roussseau. Cape Town. Fifth impression 1991. Hardcover. Owner's
inscription on front endpaper. DJ unclipped. |
$25 |
|
![]() |
ALIT
1049 |
Poets
in South Africa, an anthology |
Roy
MacNab |
Maskew
Miller Ltd. First 1958. Hardcover. No Dj |
$30.00
|
ALIT 1050 |
The Centenary Book of South African Verse (1820
to 1925). |
Slater, F Carey |
Longmans, Green And Co. 1925 Hardcover. 238pp. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1051 |
Kruger's Alp |
Hope, Christopher |
Heinemann. London. First 1984. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
ALIT 1052 |
The Song of the Golden Birds |
Savory, Phyllis |
Howard Timmins. Cape Town. 1970. Hardcover. |
$25 |
|
ALIT 1053 |
Beyond the Reef |
Bee, John David |
Vantage Press. New York. First edition. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped.
|
$100 |
|
ALIT 1054 |
The Dashing Debutante |
Baxter, Alissa |
Regency House Publishers. South Africa. First 2002. Softcover. |
$15 |
|
ALIT 1055 |
The Whenwes of Rhodesia |
Bolze, Louis & Martin, Rose |
Books of Rhodesia. Bulawayo. 1978. Softcover |
$25 |
|
ALIT 1056 |
More Life With UDI Completing the the Cartoon History
of the First Year of Rhodesia's Independence |
Bolze, Louis & Ravn, Klaus |
Softcover |
$25 |
|
ALIT 1057 |
Life With Udi A Cartoon History of Independent Rhodesia |
Bolze, Louis & Ravn, Klaus |
Softcover |
$25 |
|
ALIT 1058 |
The Heart in Exile South African Poetry in English 1990-1995 |
de Kock, Leon & Tromp, Ian |
Penguin.1996. Softcover. |
$20 |
|
ALIT 1059 |
Trout Streams of Natal A Fisherman's Philosophy
|
Nuttall, Neville |
Shuter & Shooter. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
ALIT 1060 |
There Are Ants in My Sugar |
Foxcroft, Annica |
Thomas Stein publishing. First edition, Second Printing May 2008. Softcover. Author longlisted in the International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award. |
$30 |
|
END OF
PAGE |
|||||