The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Biographical/
Additional Options

BIOGRAPHICAL

(currency converter)

Other Biographical Books

African, American, English, European, Other, First Editions

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
BIO 001
Amelia Earhart - Her Last Flight

Oliver Knaggs

Timmins Publishers, Cape Town, First Edition 1983, Hardcover. Very good condition. Some light yellowing of page edges. Now in good protective cover.

$60.00

 

BIO 002
The Bogey Man
Jonah Ruddy & Jonathan Hill
London: Souvenir Press (1965) Hardcover First English. Book in good tight condition, scattered light foxing, previous owners inscription on flyleaf. Dj scuffed and with tears to top and base of spine and at back.

$50.00

 

BIO 003
My Autobiography - Charles Chaplin
Charles Chaplin
Readers Union. 1966. Hardcover Reprint. Very good condition in good dust wrapper, with wear at edges and rubbing and fading. Illustrated with original photographs. Book is from the private collection of the late renowned S.A. writer George Campbell - his signature is on the front endpage.

$20.00

 

BIO 003B
American Caesar
William Manchester
1st edition UK 1979

$30.00

 

BIO 004

Wavell Scholar and Soldier
John Connell
1st Edition 1964

$30.00

 

BIO 005
Wavell Supreme Commander
Johm Connell
2nd edition 1969

$30.00

 

BIO 006
Charles Kingsley, His Letters and Memories of his Life
Charles Kingsley

 

 

$100

 

BIO 007
Life of Nelson
Robert Southey

 

 

$60

 

BIO 008
Reminiscences of An Old 'Un
Frank N. Streatfeild , C.M.G

 

 

$200

 

    Click on images below to obtain a larger view
CBI 1001

 

Pigeon's Luck

Tretchikoff
Hardcover. First 1973.283 pp. Now in good protective cover.
$60
CBI 1002
Flanders and other Fields. The Memoirs of the c de T' Serclaes M.M

Baroness de T' Serclaes M.M
George G. Harrap & CO. Ltd. London. First 1964. Hardcover. 221pp. Indexed. 38 illustrations. Foreword by Air Marshall Sir John Whitley
$30
CBI 1003
Arthur Koestler the Homeless Mind
Cesarani , David

The Free Press. 1999.Hardcover. Now in good protective cover.

(for books related to this book-click here )

$30
CBI 1004
Prodigal Genius. The Life of Nikola Tesla
O'Neill , John
Neville Spearman. London. First 1968. Hardcover. Dj not price clipped.326pp.
$30
CBI 1005
Dino the Dean Martin Story


Freedland , Michael
W.H. Allen. London. 191pp.
$60
CBI 1006
Deat Theo. The Autobiography of Vincent Van Gogh
Irving Stone (editor)
Doubleday & Company Inc. New York. Reprint 1946. Hardcover. 572pp Dj not price clipped. Now in good protective cover.
$70
CBI 1007
Don Roberto
Tschiffely, A.F.
William Heinemann. London. First 1937. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.458pp.
$25
CBI 1008
The Life of a Wanderer
Noakes , Vivien
Collins. London. First 1968. Hardcover. 359pp. DJ not price-clipped.
$30
CBI 1009

 

Pigeon's Luck



Tretchikoff , Vladimir & Hocking , Anthony

Collins. London. First 1973. Hardcover. 283 pp. DJ not price-clipped.

Signed by Tretchikoff

$60
CBI 1010
Surviving the Killing Fields the Cambodian Odyssey of Haing S. Ngor
Ngor, Haing S.
Chatto and Windus 1988. Hardcover.
$25
CBI 1011
Some Time in the Sun
Dardis , Tom
Andre Deutsch. London. First 1976. Hardcover. 274pp. Indexed. Dj price-clipped.
$20
CBI 1012
From Winston with Love and Kisses. The Young Churchill
Sandys , Celia
Sinclair-Stevenson. London. Reprinted 1994. Hardcover. 224pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$15
CBI 1013

 

Winston S. Churchill

Vol I: Youth 1874-1900

Vol II: Young Statesman 1901-1914

 

Churchill , Randolph R
Heinemann. London. First 1966 . Hardcover. Two Volumes :608pp plus pull out map/775pp . Indexed. No DJ.
$65
CBI 1014
Albert Speer His Battle with Truth
Sereny , Gitta
Macmillan. London. First 1995. Hardcover. 757pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$30
CBI 1015
Winds of Change 1914-1939
Macmillan , Harold

 

Macmillan. London. First 1966 . Hardcover. 664pp. Indexed. No DJ. Owners label on front endpaper. This is volume I of the 6 volume set.


$15
CBI 1016

To The Ends of the Earth

The Hunt for the Jackal

Yallop , David
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1993 . Hardcover. 580pp. Indexed. Many black and white photos. DJ not price clipped.
$25
 

CBI 1017
Notes and Jottings from Animal Life by the Late Frank Buckland
Buckland , Frank
Smith , Elder , & Co. London.New edition. Hardcover. 414pp. Rebound in leather. No DJ.
$20
CBI 1018
Britannia Waives the Rules
Culwick , A.T
Nasionale Boekhandel. .Cape Town. Eighth impression 1964 .Hardcover. 112pp. . DJ not price clipped.
$15
CBI 1019
Never Judge a Man by His Umbrella
Elliot , Nicholas

Michael Russell. First in Great Britain 1991. Hardcover. 201pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.


$35
CBI 1021

Henry Kissinger

The White House Years

Kissinger , Henry
Weidenfeld and Nicolson and Michael Joseph. First in Great Britain 1979.
$30
CBI 1022
The Story of the Trapp Family
Trapp , Maria Augusta

J.B. Lippincott Company. Philadelphia. 20th printing 1967. Hardcover. 309pp. DJ Spine slightly faded.

Signed by Author

$30
CBI 1023
MoonWalk
Jackson , Michael
Heinemann-Mandarin. Great Britain. Reprinted 1989.
$250
CBI 1024
Living Dangerously
Fiennes , Ranulph
Macmillan. London. First 1987. Hardcover. 263pp. Indexed. DJ price clipped.
$30
CBI 1025
The Forgotten Land
Hunt , Gordon
Geoffrey Bles LTD. London. 1967. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.
$40
CBI 1026
King Edward VII. as a Sportsman
Watson , E.T.
Longmans , Green and Co. New York. London. 1911.Hardcover. Spine worn and front hinge a little weak. Some insect damage at the rear.Front corner of board bent. Inscription on front end paper.
$70
CBI 1027
The God-father Papers and other Confessions
Puzo , Mario
Heinemann. London. First 1972. Hardcover. 252pp. Dj not price-clipped. Internally clean. Slight foxing on some pages.
$20
CBI 1028
The Official Adam Ant Story Illustrated
Maw , James
Futura Macdonald and Co. London. First 1981. Softcover. 160pp.Some black and white photos. Cover has a few creases.
$20
CBI 1029
At the Court of the Last Tsar Being the Memoirs of A.A. Mossolov
Pilenco , A.A. ( editor )
Methuen & Co Ltd. London. This translation first 1935. Hardcover. 273pp. Indexed. 14 illustrations incl frontispiece. No Dj. Boards insect damaged. Owners stamp and some foxing
$35
CBI 1030

Reach For the Sky

Douglas Bader His Life Story

Brickhill , Paul Collins. London. First 1954. Hardcover. 384pp. Indexed. Foxed throughout. Tightly bound.

 

$80
CBI 1031
The Memoirs of Leonid Pasternak
Pasternak , Leonid
Quartet Books. London. 1982. Softcover. 190pp. Colour and black and white photos.
$25
CBI 1032

Frank Sinatra

An American Legend

Sinatra , Nancy

Virgin Books.Great Britain. First 1995. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$40
CBI 1033

The Silent World

A Story of Undersea Discovery and Adventure by the First Men to swim at Record Depths Without Lines to the Surface

Cousteau , Captain J. Y.
Hamish Hamilton. London. First published 1953. Hardcover. 148pp.A number of colour and black and white photos.Dj not price-clipped but has some tears and rubbing. Some foxing.
$20
CBI 1034

 

Winston S. Churchill

Vol I: Youth 1874-1900

 

 

Churchill , Randolph R
Heinemann. London. First 1966 . Hardcover. Two Volumes :608pp plus pull out map/775pp . Indexed. DJ not price-clipped
$70
CBI 1035
Elephant Bill
Williams , Lt Col. J.H.
Rupert Hart-Davis. London. 1954. Hardcover. 320pp. Dj torn , loss at spine. Original green cloth with gilted lettering on the spine. Now in good protective cover.
$25
CBI 1036
The Lilies of the Field
Barrett , William
Heinemann. London. 1963. Hardcover. 87pp. Dj price-clipped.
$40
CBI 1037

A Captive of Time

My Years with Pasternak

Ivinskaya , Olga
Collins Harvill Press. London. First 1978. Hardcover. 488pp. Dj priceclipped.
$25
CBI 1038
Before I Forget
Mason , James
Hamish Hamilton. London. First 1981. Hardcover. 345pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Tanned pages.
$30
CBI 1039
Stalin

Basseches , Nikolaus

Staples Press. London. First 1955. Hardcover. 404pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Some Foxing.
$30
CBI 1040
Nelson
Bryant, Arthur
Collins. London. Hardocver. Index. Dj not price-clipped but has a tear.
$30
CBI 1041
My Struggle
Hitler, Adolf
The Paternoster Library Number II. 32nd thousand. April 1937. 285pp. Hardcover. No DJ.
$30
CBI 1042
Hendrix The Final Days
Brown, Tony
Omnibus Press. London. 1977. Softcover. 176pp.
$50
CBI 1043
The Illustrated Letters Paper Darts

Woolf, Virginia

Spalding, Frances (Selection & Introduction)

Collins & Brown. First 1991. Hardcover. 160pp. Indexed. DJ not
$20
CBI 1044

The Ragman's Son

An Autobiography

Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. London. First 1988. Hardcover. 511pp. Pages tanned to edges. DJ not price-clipped.

Signed By Author.

$120
CBI 1045
From Cabin Boy to Archbishop
Ullathorne ( Archbishop)
Hollis and Carter. September 1943. London Hardcover. 310pp. Indexed. Slight foxing throughout. With DJ (probably scarce)
$130
CBI 1046
My Darling Daisy
Lang, Theo
Michael Jospeh. London. First 1966.
$ 20
           
elephant
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection