



|
||||
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
BIO
001 |
Amelia
Earhart - Her Last Flight |
Oliver Knaggs
|
Timmins Publishers, Cape Town, First Edition 1983, Hardcover. Very good
condition. Some light yellowing of page edges. Now in good protective
cover. |
$60.00
|
![]() |
BIO
002 |
The
Bogey Man |
Jonah
Ruddy & Jonathan Hill |
London:
Souvenir Press (1965) Hardcover First English. Book in good tight condition,
scattered light foxing, previous owners inscription on flyleaf. Dj scuffed
and with tears to top and base of spine and at back. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
BIO
003 |
My
Autobiography - Charles Chaplin |
Charles
Chaplin |
Readers Union. 1966. Hardcover Reprint. Very good condition in good
dust wrapper, with wear at edges and rubbing and fading. Illustrated
with original photographs. Book is from the private collection of the
late renowned S.A. writer George Campbell - his signature is on the
front endpage. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
BIO
003B |
American
Caesar |
William
Manchester |
1st
edition UK 1979 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
BIO 004 |
Wavell
Scholar and Soldier |
John
Connell |
1st
Edition 1964 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
BIO
005 |
Wavell
Supreme Commander |
Johm
Connell |
2nd
edition 1969 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
BIO
006 |
Charles
Kingsley, His Letters and Memories of his Life |
Charles
Kingsley |
|
$100
|
![]() |
BIO
007 |
Life
of Nelson |
Robert
Southey |
|
$60
|
|
BIO
008 |
Reminiscences
of An Old 'Un |
Frank
N. Streatfeild , C.M.G |
|
$200
|
|
Click on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
CBI 1001 |
Pigeon's Luck |
Tretchikoff |
Hardcover. First 1973.283 pp. Now in good protective
cover. |
$60 |
|
CBI 1002 |
Flanders and other Fields. The Memoirs of the c
de T' Serclaes M.M |
Baroness de T' Serclaes M.M |
George G. Harrap & CO. Ltd. London. First 1964.
Hardcover. 221pp. Indexed. 38 illustrations. Foreword by Air Marshall
Sir John Whitley |
$30 |
|
CBI 1003 |
Arthur Koestler the Homeless Mind |
Cesarani , David |
The Free Press. 1999.Hardcover. Now in good protective cover. |
$30 |
|
CBI 1004 |
Prodigal Genius. The Life of Nikola Tesla |
O'Neill , John |
Neville Spearman. London. First 1968. Hardcover.
Dj not price clipped.326pp. |
$30 |
|
CBI
1005 |
Dino
the Dean Martin Story |
Freedland , Michael |
W.H.
Allen. London. 191pp. |
$60 |
|
CBI
1006 |
Deat
Theo. The Autobiography of Vincent Van Gogh |
Irving
Stone (editor) |
Doubleday
& Company Inc. New York. Reprint 1946. Hardcover. 572pp Dj not price
clipped. Now in good protective cover. |
$70 |
|
CBI 1007 |
Don Roberto |
Tschiffely, A.F. |
William Heinemann. London. First 1937. Hardcover.
Dj not price-clipped.458pp. |
$25 |
|
CBI 1008 |
The Life of a Wanderer |
Noakes , Vivien |
Collins. London. First 1968. Hardcover. 359pp. DJ
not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
CBI 1009 |
Pigeon's Luck
|
Tretchikoff , Vladimir & Hocking , Anthony |
Collins. London. First 1973. Hardcover. 283 pp. DJ not price-clipped. |
$60 |
|
CBI 1010 |
Surviving the Killing Fields the Cambodian Odyssey
of Haing S. Ngor |
Ngor, Haing S. |
Chatto and Windus 1988. Hardcover. |
$25 |
|
CBI 1011 |
Some Time in the Sun |
Dardis , Tom |
Andre Deutsch. London. First 1976. Hardcover. 274pp.
Indexed. Dj price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
CBI 1012 |
From Winston with Love and Kisses. The Young Churchill |
Sandys , Celia |
Sinclair-Stevenson. London. Reprinted 1994. Hardcover.
224pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$15 |
|
CBI 1013 |
Winston S. Churchill Vol I: Youth 1874-1900 Vol II: Young Statesman 1901-1914
|
Churchill , Randolph R |
Heinemann. London. First 1966 . Hardcover. Two Volumes
:608pp plus pull out map/775pp . Indexed. No DJ. |
$65 |
|
CBI 1014 |
Albert Speer His Battle with Truth |
Sereny , Gitta |
Macmillan. London. First 1995. Hardcover. 757pp.
Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
CBI 1015 |
Winds of Change 1914-1939 |
Macmillan , Harold |
Macmillan. London. First 1966 . Hardcover. 664pp. Indexed. No DJ. Owners label on front endpaper. This is volume I of the 6 volume set.
|
$15 |
|
CBI 1016 |
To The Ends of the Earth The Hunt for the Jackal |
Yallop , David |
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1993 . Hardcover. 580pp.
Indexed. Many black and white photos. DJ not price clipped. |
$25 |
|
CBI 1017 |
Notes and Jottings from Animal Life by the Late
Frank Buckland |
Buckland , Frank |
Smith , Elder , & Co. London.New edition. Hardcover.
414pp. Rebound in leather. No DJ. |
$20 |
|
CBI 1018 |
Britannia Waives the Rules |
Culwick , A.T |
Nasionale Boekhandel. .Cape Town. Eighth impression
1964 .Hardcover. 112pp. . DJ not price clipped. |
$15 |
|
CBI 1019 |
Never Judge a Man by His Umbrella |
Elliot , Nicholas |
Michael Russell. First in Great Britain 1991. Hardcover. 201pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
|
$35 |
|
CBI 1021 |
Henry Kissinger The White House Years |
Kissinger , Henry |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson and Michael Joseph. First
in Great Britain 1979. |
$30 |
|
CBI 1022 |
The Story of the Trapp Family |
Trapp , Maria Augusta |
J.B. Lippincott Company. Philadelphia. 20th printing 1967. Hardcover. 309pp. DJ Spine slightly faded. |
$30 |
|
CBI 1023 |
MoonWalk |
Jackson , Michael |
Heinemann-Mandarin. Great Britain. Reprinted 1989. |
$250 |
|
CBI 1024 |
Living Dangerously |
Fiennes , Ranulph |
Macmillan. London. First 1987. Hardcover. 263pp.
Indexed. DJ price clipped. |
$30 |
|
CBI
1025 |
The
Forgotten Land |
Hunt
, Gordon |
Geoffrey
Bles LTD. London. 1967. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped. Now in good protective
( removable ) cover. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. |
$40 |
|
CBI 1026 |
King Edward VII. as a Sportsman |
Watson , E.T. |
Longmans , Green and Co. New York. London. 1911.Hardcover.
Spine worn and front hinge a little weak. Some insect damage at the
rear.Front corner of board bent. Inscription on front end paper. |
$70 |
|
CBI 1027 |
The God-father Papers and other Confessions |
Puzo , Mario |
Heinemann. London. First 1972. Hardcover. 252pp.
Dj not price-clipped. Internally clean. Slight foxing on some pages. |
$20 |
|
CBI 1028 |
The Official Adam Ant Story Illustrated |
Maw , James |
Futura Macdonald and Co. London. First 1981. Softcover.
160pp.Some black and white photos. Cover has a few creases. |
$20 |
|
CBI 1029 |
At the Court of the Last Tsar Being the Memoirs
of A.A. Mossolov |
Pilenco , A.A. ( editor ) |
Methuen & Co Ltd. London. This translation first
1935. Hardcover. 273pp. Indexed. 14 illustrations incl frontispiece.
No Dj. Boards insect damaged. Owners stamp and some foxing |
$35 |
|
| CBI 1030 | Reach For the Sky Douglas Bader His Life Story |
Brickhill , Paul | Collins. London. First 1954. Hardcover. 384pp. Indexed. Foxed throughout. Tightly bound. | $80 |
|
CBI 1031 |
The Memoirs of Leonid Pasternak |
Pasternak , Leonid |
Quartet Books. London. 1982. Softcover. 190pp. Colour
and black and white photos. |
$25 |
|
CBI 1032 |
Frank Sinatra An American Legend |
Sinatra , Nancy |
Virgin Books.Great Britain. First 1995. Hardcover.
Dj not price-clipped. |
$40 |
|
CBI 1033 |
The Silent World A Story of Undersea Discovery and Adventure by the First Men to swim at Record Depths Without Lines to the Surface |
Cousteau , Captain J. Y. |
Hamish Hamilton. London. First published 1953. Hardcover.
148pp.A number of colour and black and white photos.Dj not price-clipped
but has some tears and rubbing. Some foxing. |
$20 |
|
| CBI 1034 |
Winston S. Churchill Vol I: Youth 1874-1900
|
Churchill , Randolph R |
Heinemann. London. First 1966 . Hardcover. Two Volumes
:608pp plus pull out map/775pp . Indexed. DJ not price-clipped |
$70 |
|
CBI 1035 |
Elephant
Bill |
Williams
, Lt Col. J.H. |
Rupert
Hart-Davis. London. 1954. Hardcover. 320pp. Dj torn , loss at spine.
Original green cloth with gilted lettering on the spine. Now in good
protective cover. |
$25 |
|
CBI 1036 |
The Lilies of the Field |
Barrett , William |
Heinemann. London. 1963. Hardcover. 87pp. Dj price-clipped. |
$40 |
|
CBI 1037 |
A Captive of Time My Years with Pasternak |
Ivinskaya , Olga |
Collins Harvill Press. London. First 1978. Hardcover.
488pp. Dj priceclipped. |
$25 |
|
CBI 1038 |
Before I Forget |
Mason , James |
Hamish Hamilton. London. First 1981. Hardcover.
345pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Tanned pages. |
$30 |
|
CBI
1039 |
Stalin |
Basseches , Nikolaus |
Staples
Press. London. First 1955. Hardcover. 404pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped.
Some Foxing. |
$30 |
|
CBI 1040 |
Nelson |
Bryant, Arthur |
Collins. London. Hardocver. Index. Dj not price-clipped
but has a tear. |
$30 |
|
CBI
1041 |
My
Struggle |
Hitler,
Adolf |
The
Paternoster Library Number II. 32nd thousand. April 1937. 285pp. Hardcover.
No DJ. |
$30 |
|
CBI
1042 |
Hendrix
The Final Days |
Brown,
Tony |
Omnibus
Press. London. 1977. Softcover. 176pp. |
$50 |
|
CBI
1043 |
The
Illustrated Letters Paper Darts |
Woolf, Virginia Spalding, Frances (Selection & Introduction) |
Collins
& Brown. First 1991. Hardcover. 160pp. Indexed. DJ not |
$20 |
|
| CBI 1044 | The Ragman's Son An Autobiography |
Douglas, Kirk | Simon & Schuster. London. First 1988. Hardcover. 511pp. Pages tanned to edges. DJ not price-clipped. |
$120 |
|
CBI 1045 |
From Cabin Boy to Archbishop |
Ullathorne ( Archbishop) |
Hollis and Carter. September 1943. London Hardcover.
310pp. Indexed. Slight foxing throughout. With DJ (probably scarce) |
$130 |
|
CBI 1046 |
My Darling Daisy |
Lang, Theo |
Michael Jospeh. London. First 1966. |
$ 20 |
|
| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |