The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Botanical/
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

Other Botanical Books

African, Trees & Forests, Shrubs, Floral, First Editions

 

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
CBOT 001
Lilies Of The World
H. Drysdale Woodcock & William T. Stearn
2nd edition, 1952

$40.00

 

CBOT 003
Succulent Plants
H. Jacobsen
1st Edition 1935

$60.00

 

Click on the images below for a larger view
VN 005
The Genus Lycaste. Its speciation, distribution, literature, and cultivation, a
Fowlie,J.A.
Day Printing Corp. California.First 1970. Hardcover. No Dj. 90pp. Previous owners inscription inside front cover. The book is in good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$100

VN 011
The Native Orchids of the United States and Canada Excluding Florida (First 1972
Carlyle A. Luer
New York Botanical Garden. Hardcover. Both First 1972 & 1975. Both very good copies with good Dj. Volume 1 has 295pp and Volume 2 has 363pp. Maps, line drawings and full colour photographs throughout. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$500
VN 054
Tropical Orchid Hybrids
Chris K.H Teo
FEP International/Lim Mok Hai. Malaysia. 1981. Dj is good with a small tear top of back cover.
$70
VN 057
Orchids (First 1970)
Text by J. Oplt, Color Illustrations by J. Kaplick
Hamlyn Publishing Group. London. First 1970. Hardcover. 140pp. Over 140 species are described from 39 genera and 56 are illustrated in beautiful full page colour plates reproduced from original paintings. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.The Dj has creases at top and small tear to bottom.
$30
VN 058
Orchids of Papua New Guinea An Introduction (First 1978)
Andree Millar
Australian National University Press. First 1978. 307pp. Dj has tear on the back cover. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.

$40

VN 068
Sander's One-Table List of Orchid Hybrids (1946-1960)
David Sanders
David Sander's Orchids Ltd. England. Hardcovers. Vol 1 published May 1961, Vol 2 published December 1961, then the third book is titled Addendum 1976-1980 (reprinted 1983) containing the Names and Parentage of all Orchid Hybirds. The books are in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$100
VN 084
Orchids Of Panama
Missouri Botanical Garden
Missouri Botanical Garden. Softcover. A facsimilie Reprint of the Orchidaceae, Flora of Panama. 590pp +26 pp of extras.The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$60

VN 086
Orchids Of Venezuela An Illustrated Field Guide
Dunsterville & Garay
Harvard University Printing Office. USA. First 1979. Three volumes in slipcase. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$200
VN 090
Australian Orchids
Noel Lothian (text) Rosa Fiveash (illust)
Rigby Publishers. Sydney. Australia. Reprint 1981. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$40
VN 091
Tropical Orchids of Australia ( First 1985 )
P.S. Lavarack & B. Gray
Nelson. Australia. Hardcover. First 1985. 177pp.The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$30
VN 092
Australia's Native Orchids (First 1970)
W. Watson Sharp
Australia. Melborne. Australia. Hardcover. Forst 1970. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$30
VN 030
Acacias of Australia
Marion Simmons
Thomas Nelson. Ausralia. Hardcover. Reprint 1982. 325pp. 150 species are shown in exquiste line drawn plates with full page description and 54 colour plates.
$50
VN 039
Palms of the World
James C McCurrach
Harper Horticultural Books. Hardcover Reprint 1977. No Dj but very good book. 290pp. B&W photos throughout. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$60
VN 109
Coleus A Guide to Cultivation & Identification
W.K and R.Pedley
John Bartholomew. Edinburgh. First 1974. Hardcover. 116pp. Line drawings and colour photo's throughout. This book is the first to be devoted exclusively to Coleus and some of their near relatives, Pllectranthus, and is a complete guide for the grower.
$30
CBOT 005
Decorative Cacti A Guide to Succulent House Plants
Subik , Rudolf

56 Plates in Colour. Hardcover.

ISBN 0600316726

 

$20
CBOT 006
The Book of Flowers. Four Centuries of Flower Illustration
Coats , Alice M
Chancellor Press. London. 1984 reprint. Hardcover. 208pp. DJ not price clipped.
$20
CBOT 007
Bromeliads
Padilla , Victoria
Crown Publishers Inc. New York. Fifth 1977 . Hardcover. 134pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$40
CBOT 008
Bromeliads For Home, Garden and Greenhouse
Rauh , Werner
Blandford Press. UK. 1979. Hardcover. 431pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white and colour photographs throughout. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.

$70.00

 

CBOT 009

Illustrations of the British Flora

A Series of Wood Engravings , With Dissections of , British Plants

Fitch , W.H. ( drawings )
L Reeve & Co. , Ltd. UK. Fifth revised edition, third reprint 1944. Hardcover. 340pp including adverts at the back. Indexed. No jacket.
$30