



| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
CBOT
001 |
Lilies
Of The World |
H.
Drysdale Woodcock & William T. Stearn |
2nd
edition, 1952 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
CBOT 003 |
Succulent Plants |
H. Jacobsen |
1st Edition 1935 |
$60.00
|
Click
on the images below for a larger view |
|||||
VN 005 |
The Genus Lycaste.
Its speciation, distribution, literature, and cultivation, a |
Fowlie,J.A. |
Day Printing Corp.
California.First 1970. Hardcover. No Dj. 90pp. Previous owners inscription
inside front cover. The book is in good condition and was part of the
collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist
and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$100 |
|
VN 011 |
The Native
Orchids of the United States and Canada Excluding Florida (First 1972 |
Carlyle
A. Luer |
New York
Botanical Garden. Hardcover. Both First 1972 & 1975. Both very good
copies with good Dj. Volume 1 has 295pp and Volume 2 has 363pp. Maps,
line drawings and full colour photographs throughout. The book is in
very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the
late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in
South Africa. |
$500 |
|
VN 054 |
Tropical Orchid Hybrids |
Chris K.H Teo |
FEP International/Lim
Mok Hai. Malaysia. 1981. Dj is good with a small tear top of back cover. |
$70 |
|
![]() |
VN 057 |
Orchids (First 1970) |
Text by J. Oplt, Color
Illustrations by J. Kaplick |
Hamlyn Publishing
Group. London. First 1970. Hardcover. 140pp. Over 140 species are described
from 39 genera and 56 are illustrated in beautiful full page colour
plates reproduced from original paintings. The book is in very good
condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie
Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.The
Dj has creases at top and small tear to bottom. |
$30 |
VN 058 |
Orchids of Papua New
Guinea An Introduction (First 1978) |
Andree Millar |
Australian National
University Press. First 1978. 307pp. Dj has tear on the back cover.
The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging
to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids
in South Africa. |
$40 |
|
VN 068 |
Sander's
One-Table List of Orchid Hybrids (1946-1960) |
David
Sanders |
David
Sander's Orchids Ltd. England. Hardcovers. Vol 1 published May 1961,
Vol 2 published December 1961, then the third book is titled Addendum
1976-1980 (reprinted 1983) containing the Names and Parentage of all
Orchid Hybirds. The books are in very good condition and was part of
the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist
and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$100 |
|
![]() |
VN 084 |
Orchids Of Panama |
Missouri Botanical
Garden |
Missouri Botanical
Garden. Softcover. A facsimilie Reprint of the Orchidaceae, Flora of
Panama. 590pp +26 pp of extras.The book is in very good condition and
was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent
horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$60 |
VN 086 |
Orchids
Of Venezuela An Illustrated Field Guide |
Dunsterville
& Garay |
Harvard
University Printing Office. USA. First 1979. Three volumes in slipcase.
The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging
to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids
in South Africa. |
$200 |
|
VN 090 |
Australian Orchids |
Noel Lothian (text)
Rosa Fiveash (illust) |
Rigby Publishers.
Sydney. Australia. Reprint 1981. The book is in very good condition
and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a
prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$40 |
|
VN 091 |
Tropical Orchids of
Australia ( First 1985 ) |
P.S. Lavarack &
B. Gray |
Nelson. Australia.
Hardcover. First 1985. 177pp.The book is in very good condition and
was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent
horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$30 |
|
VN 092 |
Australia's Native
Orchids (First 1970) |
W. Watson Sharp |
Australia. Melborne.
Australia. Hardcover. Forst 1970. The book is in very good condition
and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a
prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$30 |
|
VN 030 |
Acacias of Australia |
Marion Simmons |
Thomas Nelson. Ausralia.
Hardcover. Reprint 1982. 325pp. 150 species are shown in exquiste line
drawn plates with full page description and 54 colour plates. |
$50 |
|
VN 039 |
Palms of the World |
James C McCurrach |
Harper Horticultural
Books. Hardcover Reprint 1977. No Dj but very good book. 290pp. B&W
photos throughout. The book is in very good condition and was part of
the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist
and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$60 |
|
VN 109 |
Coleus A Guide to
Cultivation & Identification |
W.K and R.Pedley |
John Bartholomew.
Edinburgh. First 1974. Hardcover. 116pp. Line drawings and colour photo's
throughout. This book is the first to be devoted exclusively to Coleus
and some of their near relatives, Pllectranthus, and is a complete guide
for the grower. |
$30 |
|
CBOT 005 |
Decorative Cacti A
Guide to Succulent House Plants |
Subik , Rudolf |
56 Plates in Colour. Hardcover. ISBN 0600316726
|
$20 |
|
CBOT 006 |
The Book of Flowers. Four Centuries of Flower Illustration |
Coats , Alice M |
Chancellor Press. London. 1984 reprint. Hardcover. 208pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$20 |
|
CBOT 007 |
Bromeliads |
Padilla , Victoria |
Crown Publishers Inc. New York. Fifth 1977 . Hardcover. 134pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$40 |
|
CBOT
008 |
Bromeliads
For Home, Garden and Greenhouse |
Rauh , Werner
|
Blandford Press. UK. 1979. Hardcover. 431pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white and colour photographs throughout. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover. |
$70.00
|
|
CBOT 009 |
Illustrations of the British Flora A Series of Wood Engravings , With Dissections of , British Plants |
Fitch , W.H. ( drawings ) |
L Reeve & Co. , Ltd. UK. Fifth revised edition, third reprint 1944. Hardcover. 340pp including adverts at the back. Indexed. No jacket. |
$30 |
|