


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
|
Other Children's Books |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
CCH
001 |
Winnie
The Pooh |
Milne,
A. A. |
Published
by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition
1926. First edition hard back binding in publisher"s original green
cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, twin gilt lines across spine
tips, two gilt vignettes of Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh and
gilt border to upper panel, top edge gilt, illustrated end papers. 8vo
7¾” x 5¾” xvi, 158 [pp]. Monochrome illustrations
throughout. Former inscription to free front end paper dated 1926, almost
imperceptible foxing to fore edge, without any rubbing to the cloth
any in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. |
$800.00
|
![]() |
CCH
003 |
The
Crimson Fairy Book |
Andrew
Lang |
Longmans, Green & Co, London 1935, Hardcover. Very good condition
with no wrapper. Crimson cloth, gilt title and vignette to spine and
embossed decoration to front cover. Eight colour plates and numerous
b/w illustrations. 371 pages. Corners lightly rubbed, spine slightly
faded. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
CCH
004 |
Dewdrops
from Fairyland |
Lucy
M. Scott |
1912 |
|
![]() |
CCH
005 |
Johnny
Crow's Party |
L.
Leslie Brooke (illustrations ) |
Frederick
Warne and Company. London. circa 1936. Hardcover. Monocrhome illustrations
mainly with some colour plates as well. Spine slightly torn. |
$100 |
![]() |
CCH
006 |
Peter
Pan's A.B.C. |
Flora
White |
1915 |
|
![]() |
CCH
007 |
Stories
from Andersen |
Hans
Christian Andersen |
1917 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
CCH
008 |
The
Story of Peter Pan |
Retold
by Daniel O'Connor from the Fairy Play by Sir J. M. Barrie |
1917 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
CCH
010 |
Badger's
Wood |
Elleston
Trevor |
1st
Edition, 1958 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
CCH
1000 |
The
Railway Annual : Thrilling Stories of the "Great Iron Way" |
The
Children's Press |
Compilation of stories by various authors (eg John R Hind , G.M Davies and Rt Hon. Lord Monkswell ) with colour and monochromatic illustrations. No Dj. "British Made" Inscription on front page dated 28 February 1933 |
$50 |
CCH 1001 |
Just So Stories & All the Mowgli Stories 2 Vol Set
|
Kipling , Rudyard |
Boxed set. Both volumes-DJ
not price clipped. Macmillan London 1976 reprint. |
$36 |
|
Click on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
| CCH
1002 |
Aesop's
Fables |
Aesop |
George
G Harrap & Co. Ltd. London. New editon 1927. Hardcover. 136pp. Indexed.
Presentation label on inside of front board. Numerous line drawings
and a number of colour plates. DJ not price clipped.
|
$100.00
|
|
CCH
1003 |
Fur
Feather and Fin Series The Rabbit |
James
Edmund Harting |
Longmans
, Green , and Co. London. 1898 . Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed. No DJ. |
$50 |
|
CCH
1004 |
The
Talking Parcel |
Durrell
, Gerald |
Collins.
London. First 1974 . Hardcover. 190pp. DJ price clipped and signs wear
top and bottom and signs of tape on inside front and rear boards. Slight
foxing to some of the pages. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. |
$90 |
|
CCH
1005 |
Billy
Bunter's Own: Billy Bunter Catches a Crab |
Richards,
Frank / Hamilton, Charles/ Redway, Ralph |
Oxonhoath
Press. London. hardcover . Red Boards. 123pp. One colour plate and many
black and white illustrations. |
$20 |
|
CCH
1006 |
Santa's Workshop From a Walt Disney Silly Symphony |
Disney
, Walt |
Collins.
London. Copyrigth 1934. Hardcover. No Jacket. 124pp. Clear Type Press.
Slight foxing on some pages. 8 colour plates including frontispiece
& 56 full page illustrations |
$210 |
|
CCH
1007 |
The Adventures of Tintin Flight 714 |
Herge |
Egmont
Books Limited. London. 2003. Hardcover. As good as new. |
$50 |
|
CCH
1008 |
Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. |
Carroll
, Lewis |
J.M.
Dent & Sons Ltd. London. 246pp. Hardcover. DJ not price clipped. |
$15 |
|
CCH
1009 |
The
Brushwood Hut |
Cowper
. E.E |
Blackie
& Son Ltd. London. circa 1920. Hardcover. 207pp. Foxed throughout.
Some insect damage to board. |
$18 |
|
CCH
1010 |
The Song of Hiawatha
|
Longellow
, H.W. |
J.M.
Dent & Sons Ltd. 1960. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped. Foxing throughout. |
$20 |
|
CCH
1011 |
Biggles
and the Black Raider |
John,
Captain W.E. |
Hodder
& Stoughton. First printed 1953. Hardcover. 192pp. Original Red
board with black title. No Dj. |
$15 |
|
CCH
1012 |
The
Swiss Family Robinson |
Wyss,
Johann R |
The
Heirloom Library. London. 1957. Hardcover. 256pp. DJ price-clipped. |
$25 |
|
CCH
1013 |
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens From The Little White Bird
|
Barrie,
J.M. |
Hodder
and Stoughton. London. 1957. Hardcover. No Jacket. 123pp. |
$25 |
|
CCH
1014 |
Haroun
and the Sea |
Rushdie,
Salman |
Viking.
London. 1999. Hardcover. Owners inscriptions some paper loss to inside
of boards.Price unclipped. |
$50 |
|
CCH
1015 |
The
Small Miracle |
Gallico,
Paul |
Michael
Joseph. London. Hardcover.1953 |
$15 |
|
CCH
1016 |
The
Adventures of Tom Sowyer |
Twain,
Tom |
Grosset.
New York. 1946. |
$15 |
|
CCH
1017 |
Nichola "Give Me Five" |
Hudson,
Mary |
Ellis
Publishing Enterprises. Kloof (Natal, South Africa). 1994. Hardcover.
No DJ |
$60 |
|
CCH
1018 |
Tintinologue |
Hebert,
Francois & Giroux, Renee-Heloise |
Methuen. First 1992. Hardcover. No DJ. "This book will put your knowledge to the test"..."1000 questions and answers about this fearless journalist" |
$40 |
|