background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Children's Books/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

CHILDREN'S BOOKS

(currency converter)

Other Children's Books

First Editions

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
CCH 001
Winnie The Pooh
Milne, A. A.
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1926. First edition hard back binding in publisher"s original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, twin gilt lines across spine tips, two gilt vignettes of Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh and gilt border to upper panel, top edge gilt, illustrated end papers. 8vo 7¾” x 5¾” xvi, 158 [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Former inscription to free front end paper dated 1926, almost imperceptible foxing to fore edge, without any rubbing to the cloth any in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper.

$800.00

 

CCH 003
The Crimson Fairy Book
Andrew Lang
Longmans, Green & Co, London 1935, Hardcover. Very good condition with no wrapper. Crimson cloth, gilt title and vignette to spine and embossed decoration to front cover. Eight colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. 371 pages. Corners lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded.

$40.00

 

CCH 004
Dewdrops from Fairyland
Lucy M. Scott
1912
CCH 005
Johnny Crow's Party
L. Leslie Brooke (illustrations )
Frederick Warne and Company. London. circa 1936. Hardcover. Monocrhome illustrations mainly with some colour plates as well. Spine slightly torn.
$100
CCH 006
Peter Pan's A.B.C.
Flora White
1915
CCH 007
Stories from Andersen
Hans Christian Andersen
1917

$50.00

 

CCH 008
The Story of Peter Pan
Retold by Daniel O'Connor from the Fairy Play by Sir J. M. Barrie
1917

$100.00

 

CCH 010
Badger's Wood
Elleston Trevor
1st Edition, 1958

$100.00

 

CCH 1000
 The Railway Annual : Thrilling Stories of the "Great Iron Way"
 The Children's Press

 Compilation of stories by various authors (eg John R Hind , G.M Davies and Rt Hon. Lord Monkswell ) with colour and monochromatic illustrations. No Dj. "British Made"

Inscription on front page dated 28 February 1933

$50

CCH 1001

Just So Stories & All the Mowgli Stories 2 Vol Set


Kipling , Rudyard
Boxed set. Both volumes-DJ not price clipped. Macmillan London 1976 reprint.

$36

    Click on images below to obtain a larger view
CCH 1002
Aesop's Fables
Aesop 
George G Harrap & Co. Ltd. London. New editon 1927. Hardcover. 136pp. Indexed. Presentation label on inside of front board. Numerous line drawings and a number of colour plates. DJ not price clipped.

$100.00

 

CCH 1003
Fur Feather and Fin Series The Rabbit
James Edmund Harting
Longmans , Green , and Co. London. 1898 . Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed. No DJ.
$50
CCH 1004
The Talking Parcel
Durrell , Gerald
Collins. London. First 1974 . Hardcover. 190pp. DJ price clipped and signs wear top and bottom and signs of tape on inside front and rear boards. Slight foxing to some of the pages. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.
$90
CCH 1005
Billy Bunter's Own: Billy Bunter Catches a Crab
Richards, Frank / Hamilton, Charles/ Redway, Ralph
Oxonhoath Press. London. hardcover . Red Boards. 123pp. One colour plate and many black and white illustrations.
$20
CCH 1006

Santa's Workshop

From a Walt Disney Silly Symphony

Disney , Walt
Collins. London. Copyrigth 1934. Hardcover. No Jacket. 124pp. Clear Type Press. Slight foxing on some pages. 8 colour plates including frontispiece & 56 full page illustrations
$210
CCH 1007

The Adventures of Tintin

Flight 714

Herge
Egmont Books Limited. London. 2003. Hardcover. As good as new.
$50
CCH 1008
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass.
Carroll , Lewis
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. London. 246pp. Hardcover. DJ not price clipped.
$15
CCH 1009
The Brushwood Hut
Cowper . E.E
Blackie & Son Ltd. London. circa 1920. Hardcover. 207pp. Foxed throughout. Some insect damage to board.
$18
CCH 1010

The Song of Hiawatha

Longellow , H.W.
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1960. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped. Foxing throughout.
$20
CCH 1011
Biggles and the Black Raider
John, Captain W.E.
Hodder & Stoughton. First printed 1953. Hardcover. 192pp. Original Red board with black title. No Dj.
$15
CCH 1012
The Swiss Family Robinson
Wyss, Johann R
The Heirloom Library. London. 1957. Hardcover. 256pp. DJ price-clipped.
$25
CCH 1013

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens From The Little White Bird

Barrie, J.M.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1957. Hardcover. No Jacket. 123pp.
$25
CCH 1014
Haroun and the Sea
Rushdie, Salman
Viking. London. 1999. Hardcover. Owners inscriptions some paper loss to inside of boards.Price unclipped.
$50
CCH 1015
The Small Miracle
Gallico, Paul
Michael Joseph. London. Hardcover.1953
$15
CCH 1016
The Adventures of Tom Sowyer
Twain, Tom
Grosset. New York. 1946.
$15
CCH 1017

Nichola

"Give Me Five"

Hudson, Mary
Ellis Publishing Enterprises. Kloof (Natal, South Africa). 1994. Hardcover. No DJ
$60
CCH 1018
Tintinologue
Hebert, Francois & Giroux, Renee-Heloise

Methuen. First 1992. Hardcover. No DJ.

"This book will put your knowledge to the test"..."1000 questions and answers about this fearless journalist"

$40