


|
||||
|
Other Historical Books |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
|
![]() |
HIST
001 |
A
Night to Remember |
Walter
Lord |
Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1956. First U.K edition. Illustrated.
188 pages. Publishers original blue cloth, hinges weak, Foxing, light
but scatteredscattered throughout, otherwise overall condition good.
Dj, some tearing at top and base of spine, fraying along all edges,
otherwise good condition. The Titanic Story. |
$100.00
|
|
![]() |
HIST 002 |
History
of Greece |
Schimtz
, Dr Leonard F.R.S.E |
Longman,
Brown, Green & Longmans. 1851. Hardcover in Full Leather. Marbled
endpapers. 662pp. A real good book nice and tight. No Inscriptions. |
$80
|
|
![]() |
HIST
003 |
Lays of Ancient Rome |
|
Longman,
Brown, Green and Longmans, London .1855. Full Leather Hardcover. 210pp
With Illustrations, Originals and from the Antique Drawn on Wood by
George Scharf, Jun.. |
$120
|
|
![]() |
HIST
004 |
A Popular Account of Discoveries at Ninevah
|
Austen
Henry Layard |
.
|
$150
|
|
![]() |
HIST
005 |
English
Battles and Sieges in the Peninsula |
|
.
|
$100
|
|
![]() |
HIST 1000 |
Suez : De Lessep's Canal |
Pudney , John |
Reader's Union.. London. 1969. Hardcover. 242pp. |
$20 |
|
![]() |
HIST 1001 |
David Livingstone South African Papers |
Schapera , I |
Second Series 1974. No Dust jacket. |
$50 |
|
![]() |
HIST 1002 |
Red Star in Orbit : The Inside Story of the Soviet
Space Programme |
Oberg , James E |
Hardcover. First edition 1981 |
$40
|
|
Click
on Images below to Obtain a Larger View |
||||||
HIST 1003 |
Memoirs of Hadrian |
Yourcenar , Marguerite |
Hardcover. First Edition 1995 |
$30 |
||
HIST 1004 |
The Garden |
Berrall , Julia S |
Hardcover. First Edition 1996 |
$40 |
||
HIST 1005 |
The Policeman's Lot Antique British Police Equipment including Truncheons & Tipstaves |
Mitton , Mervyn |
|
$80
|
||
HIST 1006 |
Pyramid Beyond Imagination |
Jackson , Kevin &
Stamp , Jonathan |
As New. First published
2002. Hardcover. |
$25 |
||
CHIST
1008 |
A
History of Drugs |
Mez-Mangold
, Lydia |
Hoffmann-La
Roche & Co. Basel, Switzerland. 1971. Hardcover. 176pp. |
$110 |
||
CHIST 1009 |
A History of Britain. The British Wars 1603-1776 |
Schama , Simon |
BBC Worldwide Ltd. London. Reprinted 2001 |
$30 |
||
CHIST 1010 |
The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization |
Hornblowwer , Simon & Spawforth , Antony (ed
) |
Oxford University Press. New York. Reprint 2004. Hardcover. 806pp. DJ not price-clipped.
|
$30 |
||
CHIST 1011 |
1912 Facts about the Titanic, Revised Edition |
Merideth , Lee. W. |
An Imprint of Historical Indexes Publishing Co.
California. Hardcover.254pp.Signed by Author (Dec 5 2006). Dj not price-clipped.
As New. |
$20 |
||
CHIST 1012 |
Liberty or Death , India's Journey to Independence
and Division |
French , Patrick |
Harper Collins Publishers. 1997 Hardcover. 467pp.
DJ not price-clipped. |
$20 |
||
CHIST 1013 |
There Once Was a World. |
Eliach , Yaffa (National Book Award Finalist) |
Little , Brown and Company. London. First 1998 .
Hardcover. pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$60 |
||
CHIST 1014 |
The Stairway to Heaven |
Stichin , Zecharia |
St. Martin's Press.New York. First 1980 . Hardcover.
327pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable
) cover. |
$40 |
||
CHIST 1015 |
In God's Name |
Yallop , David |
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1984 . Hardcover. 334pp.
Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$100 |
||
CHIST 1016 |
The Age of Chivalry The Story of England
|
Bryant , Arthur |
Collins. London. First 1963 . Hardcover. 576pp.
Indexed. DJ price clipped. |
$25 |
||
CHIST 1017 |
A History of English-Speaking Peoples Volume I-IV |
Churchill , Winston S |
Cassell and Company Ltd. London. Volume I The Birth of Britain : First 1956 Volume II The New World: First 1956. Dj price clipped Volume III The Age of Revolution : First 1957 Volume IV The Great Democracies : First 1958. Dj price clipped |
$200 |
||
CHIST 1018 |
Moon Shot The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon |
Shepard , Alan & Slayton , Deke |
Turner Publishing Inc. First 1994. Hardcover. 383pp.
Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$60 |
||
CHIST 1019 |
The New Unhappy Lords an Exposure of Power Politics |
Candour Publishing. London. Third edition(revised , enlarged ) 1969 .Hardcover. 255pp. Indexed. DJ price clipped. "traces the conspiracy through nearly six decades" |
$45 |
|||
CHIST 1020 |
Spider's Web Bush , Saddam , Thatcher and the Decade of Deceit |
Friedman , Alan
|
Faber and Faber. London. First 1993. Hardcover. 455pp. Indexed. Pages tanned. DJ no price clipping. |
$20 |
||
CHIST 1021 |
The Nation Killers |
Conquest , Robert |
Macmillan. London.First 1970. Hardcover. 222pp.
Dj price-clipped. Now in good protective (removable ) cover |
$50 |
||
CHIST 1022 |
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume I-III |
Churchill , Winston S |
Cassell and Company Ltd. London. Hardcover. 4 volume set : Volume I: The Birth of Britain. First 1956. 416pp. DJ not price-clipped. Foxing throughout. Volume II: The New World. First 1956. 344pp. DJ price-clipped. Foxing throughout. Volume III: The Age of Revolution. First 1957. 332pp. DJ not price-clipped. Foxing throughout. Volume IV: The Great Democrats. First 1958. 322pp.DJ price-clipped. Foxing throughout. |
$200 |
||
![]() |
CHIST 1023 |
Civilisation |
Kenneth Clarke |
1973 |
$20
|
|
![]() |
CHIST 1024 |
The Weaker Vessel : Woman's lot in seventeenth-century
England |
Fraser , Antonia |
First 1984 |
$50 |
|
CHIST 1025 |
The Coming of A Town The Story of Leighton Buzzard and Linslade |
Willis , R.V. |
R.V Willis. 2nd edition 1993. Hardcover. 208pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. |
$20 |
||
CHIST
1026 |
The
Motor Car 1765-1914 |
Bird
, Anthony |
B.T.
Batsford. Ltd. London. First 1960. Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed. Now in
protective cover. |
$50 |
||
CHIST 1027 |
Knights of the Crusades |
Williams , Jay |
Cassell. London. First 1963. Hardcover. 153pp. Indexed.
No DJ. |
$30 |
||
CHIST 1028 |
Historic Motor Cycles |
Wise, David Burgess |
Hamlyn. London.1973. Hardcover 96pp. Indexed. |
$25 |
||
CHIST 1029 |
Medical Tales of the Tagus from Port to Pombal |
Modlin, Irvin M |
The BYK Gulden Mediguide, Portugal. Softcover. |
$45 |
||
CHIST 1030 |
The Art of War War and military Thought |
Van Creveld, Martin |
Casell & Co. Reprinted 2000. Hardcover. |
$40 |
||
CHIST 1031 |
A Bank in Battledress Being the Story of Barclays Bank |
Privately Published. 1948. Hardcover. Complimentary slip from Barclays bank included. |
$40 |
|||
CHIST 1032 |
Norfolk, Virginia |
Yarsinske, Amy Waters |
The Donning Company Publishers. Virginia. 1994. Hardcover. 208pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. |
$25 |
||
CHIST 1033 |
Motor Cycle Cavalcade |
Ixion |
iliffe & Sons. London. First 1950. Hardcover.
No DJ |
$35 |
||