background="images/tile.jpg">
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Historical/
The Next book Auction has been postponed until further notice.
y

Other Historical Books

Ancient (Pre 1AD.), First Editions

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
HIST 001
A Night to Remember
Walter Lord
Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1956. First U.K edition. Illustrated. 188 pages. Publishers original blue cloth, hinges weak, Foxing, light but scatteredscattered throughout, otherwise overall condition good. Dj, some tearing at top and base of spine, fraying along all edges, otherwise good condition. The Titanic Story. 

$100.00

 

HIST 002

History of Greece
Schimtz , Dr Leonard F.R.S.E
Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1851. Hardcover in Full Leather. Marbled endpapers. 662pp. A real good book nice and tight. No Inscriptions.

$80

 

HIST 003
Lays of Ancient Rome
Thomas Babington Macaulay
 
Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, London .1855. Full Leather Hardcover. 210pp With Illustrations, Originals and from the Antique Drawn on Wood by George Scharf, Jun..

$120

 

HIST 004

A Popular Account of Discoveries at Ninevah


Austen Henry Layard

.

 

$150

 

HIST 005
English Battles and Sieges in the Peninsula
Lieut-Gen. Sir William Napier , K.C.B
 

.

 

$100

 

HIST 1000
Suez : De Lessep's Canal
Pudney , John
Reader's Union.. London. 1969. Hardcover. 242pp.
$20
HIST 1001
David Livingstone South African Papers
Schapera , I
Second Series 1974. No Dust jacket.
$50
HIST 1002
Red Star in Orbit : The Inside Story of the Soviet Space Programme
Oberg , James E
Hardcover. First edition 1981

$40

 

Click on Images below to Obtain a Larger View
HIST 1003
Memoirs of Hadrian

Yourcenar , Marguerite

Hardcover. First Edition 1995
$30
HIST 1004
The Garden
Berrall , Julia S
Hardcover. First Edition 1996
$40
HIST 1005

 

The Policeman's Lot

Antique British Police Equipment including Truncheons & Tipstaves

Mitton , Mervyn

 

Author Signed

 

 

$80

 

HIST 1006
Pyramid Beyond Imagination
Jackson , Kevin & Stamp , Jonathan
As New. First published 2002. Hardcover.
$25
CHIST 1008
A History of Drugs
Mez-Mangold , Lydia
Hoffmann-La Roche & Co. Basel, Switzerland. 1971. Hardcover. 176pp.
$110
CHIST 1009
A History of Britain. The British Wars 1603-1776
Schama , Simon
BBC Worldwide Ltd. London. Reprinted 2001
$30
CHIST 1010
The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization
Hornblowwer , Simon & Spawforth , Antony (ed )

 

Oxford University Press. New York. Reprint 2004. Hardcover. 806pp. DJ not price-clipped.

 

$30
CHIST 1011
1912 Facts about the Titanic, Revised Edition
Merideth , Lee. W.
An Imprint of Historical Indexes Publishing Co. California. Hardcover.254pp.Signed by Author (Dec 5 2006). Dj not price-clipped. As New.
$20
CHIST 1012
Liberty or Death , India's Journey to Independence and Division
French , Patrick
Harper Collins Publishers. 1997 Hardcover. 467pp. DJ not price-clipped.
$20

CHIST 1013

There Once Was a World.

Eliach , Yaffa

(National Book Award Finalist)

Little , Brown and Company. London. First 1998 . Hardcover. pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$60
CHIST 1014
The Stairway to Heaven
Stichin , Zecharia
St. Martin's Press.New York. First 1980 . Hardcover. 327pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$40
CHIST 1015
In God's Name
Yallop , David
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1984 . Hardcover. 334pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$100
CHIST 1016

The Age of Chivalry

The Story of England

Bryant , Arthur
Collins. London. First 1963 . Hardcover. 576pp. Indexed. DJ price clipped.
$25
CHIST 1017

A History of English-Speaking Peoples

Volume I-IV

Churchill , Winston S

Cassell and Company Ltd. London.

Volume I The Birth of Britain : First 1956

Volume II The New World:  First 1956. Dj price clipped

Volume III The Age of Revolution : First 1957

Volume IV The Great Democracies : First 1958. Dj price clipped

$200
CHIST 1018

Moon Shot

The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon

Shepard , Alan & Slayton , Deke
Turner Publishing Inc. First 1994. Hardcover. 383pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$60
CHIST 1019

The New Unhappy Lords

an Exposure of Power Politics

Candour Publishing. London. Third edition(revised , enlarged ) 1969 .Hardcover. 255pp. Indexed. DJ price clipped.

"traces the conspiracy through nearly six decades"

$45
CHIST 1020

Spider's Web

Bush , Saddam , Thatcher and the Decade of Deceit

Friedman , Alan

 

Faber and Faber. London. First 1993. Hardcover. 455pp. Indexed. Pages tanned. DJ no price clipping.

$20
CHIST 1021
The Nation Killers
Conquest , Robert
Macmillan. London.First 1970. Hardcover. 222pp. Dj price-clipped. Now in good protective (removable ) cover
$50
CHIST 1022

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples

Volume I-III

Churchill , Winston S

Cassell and Company Ltd. London. Hardcover. 4 volume set :

Volume I: The Birth of Britain. First 1956. 416pp. DJ not price-clipped. Foxing throughout.

Volume II: The New World. First 1956. 344pp. DJ price-clipped. Foxing throughout.

Volume III: The Age of Revolution. First 1957. 332pp. DJ not price-clipped. Foxing throughout.

Volume IV: The Great Democrats. First 1958. 322pp.DJ price-clipped. Foxing throughout.

$200
CHIST 1023
Civilisation
Kenneth Clarke
1973

$20

 

CHIST 1024
The Weaker Vessel : Woman's lot in seventeenth-century England
Fraser , Antonia
First 1984
$50
CHIST 1025

The Coming of A Town

The Story of Leighton Buzzard and Linslade

Willis , R.V.

R.V Willis. 2nd edition 1993. Hardcover. 208pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped.

Author Signed

$20
CHIST 1026
The Motor Car 1765-1914
Bird , Anthony
B.T. Batsford. Ltd. London. First 1960. Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed. Now in protective cover.
$50
CHIST 1027
Knights of the Crusades
Williams , Jay
Cassell. London. First 1963. Hardcover. 153pp. Indexed. No DJ.
$30
CHIST 1028
Historic Motor Cycles
Wise, David Burgess
Hamlyn. London.1973. Hardcover 96pp. Indexed.
$25
CHIST 1029
Medical Tales of the Tagus from Port to Pombal
Modlin, Irvin M
The BYK Gulden Mediguide, Portugal. Softcover.
$45
CHIST 1030

The Art of War

War and military Thought

Van Creveld, Martin
Casell & Co. Reprinted 2000. Hardcover.
$40
CHIST 1031

A Bank in Battledress

Being the Story of Barclays Bank

Privately Published. 1948. Hardcover.

Complimentary slip from Barclays bank included.

$40
CHIST 1032
Norfolk, Virginia
Yarsinske, Amy Waters

The Donning Company Publishers. Virginia. 1994. Hardcover. 208pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped.

Signed by Author

$25
CHIST 1033
Motor Cycle Cavalcade
Ixion
iliffe & Sons. London. First 1950. Hardcover. No DJ
$35
o