background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Military/

MILITARY & NAVAL

(currency converter)

Other Military & Naval Books

Military, Naval, Air Force, First Editions

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
MN 001

Gallipoli

James, Robert Rhodes
London: Batsford. . Hardcover First edition 1965 , 384 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text and end-paper maps. Spine ends of dj a litttle rubbed, otherwise a Very Good, tight copy in protective cover. One of the most sought-after histories of this abortive campaign, initiated as an alternative strategy to the stalemate of the Western Front.Not price clipped.

$50.00

 

MN 004
Fighting Aircraft of WW One & Two
Knoll, Garth
London Phoebus 1976 Hard Cover . 256pp. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, colour artworks and diagrams.

$40.00

 

MN 005
Head in the Clouds, A Young RAF Pilot's Life in the Late '30's
Goronwy Edwards
Shrewsbury Airlife Publishing Ltd (1996) 1st Edition Hardcover Photographs, very good condition, some light foxing to top edge of pages. Dj clean and bright. 141pp.

$30.00

 

MN 006
Warplanes of the Third Reich
William Green
London, Macdonald and Jane"s Hardcover Fourth impression 1979. Fine black boards (hard back) gold letttering to spine. Book in very good condition, very light foxing, mostly to flysheets.

$80.00

 

MN 007
Six Months to Oblivion, The Eclipse of the Luftwaffe Fighter Force
Werner Gerbig
London: Ian Allan, First 1975, Englsh edition hardback bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Book in good tight condition, very light foxing. Dj slightly faded, tear at base of spine.

$20.00

 

CWR0058
Trafalgar
Oliver Warner
Reprint 1961. Hardcover

$50.00

 

CWR0118
The Seige of Paris
Robert Baldick
1st Edition, 1964

$30.00

 

CWR0120

Wellington Peninsular Victories
Michael Glover
1st Edition, 1963

$30.00

 

CWR0121

Waterloo
John Naylor
3rd Impression, 1963

$30.00

 

CWR0126
The Spanish Armada
Michael Lewis
1st Edition, 1960

$30.00

 

CWR0125
The Battle of The Atlantic
Donald Macintyre
Reprint 1961

$30.00

 

 

CWR0124

The Battle for Normandy

Eversley Belfield and H. Essame
1st Edition, 1965

$30.00

 

CWR0122
Battles of the Indian Mutiny
Michael Edwardes
1st Edition, 1963

$30.00

 

CWR0131
Battles of the Crimean War
W. Baring Pemberton
1st Edition, 1962

$30.00

 

CWR0130
Mons, The Retreat to Victory
John Terraine
2nd Impression, 1960

$20.00

 

CWR0129
El Alamein
Michael Carver
Reprint, 1963

$30.00

 

CWR0133
The Battle of the Nile
Oliver Warner
1st Edition, 1960

$30.00

 

CWR0137
The Battle of Matapan
S. W. C. Pack
1st Edition, 1961

$30.00

 

CWR0136
Battles of the '45
Katherine Tomasson & Francis Buist
1st Edition, 1962

$30.00

 

CWR0135
Agincourt
Christopher Hibbert
1st Edition,. 1964

$30.00

 

CWR0327
The Battle of Arnhem
Christopher Hibbert
Reprint 1963

$30.00

 

CWR0128
Battles of the English Civil War
Austin Woolrych
1st Edition, 1961

$20.00

 

MN 008
Carrier Air Power
Norman Friedman
1st Edition, 1981

$40.00

 

MN 009
U.S. Navy: Vietnam
Robert D. Moeser
1969

$150.00

 

MN 011
Hindu Horseman
Lt. Col. Denzil Holder
First Edition, 1986

$40.00

 

MN 012
From Sepoy To Subedar, being the Life and Adventures of Subedar Sita Ram, a Native Officer of the Bengal Army written and related by himself
Edited by James Lunt
Reprint, 1970

$40.00

 

MN 013
Indian Cavalryman
Capt. Freddie Guest
First Edition, 1959

$40.00

 

MN 014
Six Battles for India. The Anglo-Sikh Wars: 1845-6, 1848-9
George Bruce
1st Edition, 1969

$30.00

 

MN 015
Lords of the Khyber. The Story of the North-West Frontier
Andre Singer
1st Edition, 1984

$30.00

 

MN 016
Armies of the Raj. From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947
Byron Farwell
1st Edition, 1989

$30.00

 

MN 017
Fidelity & Honour. The Indian Army
Lt. General S.L. Menezes (Retd.)
1st Edition, 1993

$30.00

 

MN 018
The Last Days of the Raj
Trevor Royle
1st Edition, 1989

$20.00

 

MN 019
A Roll of Honour. The Story of the Indian Army 1939-1945
Maj-Gen. J.G. Elliott
1st Edition, 1965

$40.00

 

MN 020
Clive of India
Mark Bence-Jones
1st Edition, 1974

$20.00

 

MN 021
The Indian Mutiny
John Harris
1st Edition, 1973

$20.00

 

MN 022
British Battles on Land and Sea
Edited by Field-Marshal Sir Evelyn Wood V.C.
1915, 2 volumes

$150

MN 023
Regimental Badges
Major T.J. Edwards
4th Edition, 1966

$30

MN 024
Army Badges and Insignia Since 1945. Book One
Guido Rosignoli
1st Edition, 1973

$30

MN 025

Burma: The Turning Point

Ian Lyall Grant
1st Edition, 1993

$50.00

 

MN 026
Sworn To Die
Lt. Col. M. A. R. Skinner
1st Edition, 1984

$100.00

 

MN 027
The Indian Army and The King's Enemies 1900-1947
Charles Chenevix Trench
1st Edition, 1988

$40.00

 

MN 028
The Sahibs and The Lotus: The British in India
Michael Edwardes
1st Edition, 1988

$25.00

 

MN 029
Viceroy's Agent
Charles Chenevix Trench
1st Edition, 1987

$40.00

 

CWR0117
The Glorious First of June
Oliver Warner
1st Edition, 1961

$40.00

 

CWR0116
Corunna
Christopher Hibbert
1st Edition, 1961

$40.00

 

CWR0123
St Vincent & Camperdown
Christopher Lloyd
1st Edition 1963

$40.00

 

CWR0127
The Russian Convoys
B. B. Schofield
1st Edition, 1964

$60.00

 

CWR0134
The Capture of Quebec
Christopher Lloyd
1st Edition, 1959

$40.00

 

CWR0132
The Seige of Gibraltar
T. H. McGuffie
1st Edition, 1965

$40.00

 

MN 030
Tales of the Mountain Gunners
edited by C H T MacFetridge and J P Warren
1st Edition, 1973

$100.00

 

MN 031
Coronel and The Falklands
Geoffrey Bennett
1st Edition, 1962

$40.00

 

MN 032

The Battle for the Mediterranean

Donald Macintyre
1st Edition, 1964

$40.00

 

MN 033
The Battle of Jutland
Geoffrey Bennett
1st Edition, 1964

$40.00

 

MN 034
The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe
Admiral Sir Reginald Bacon
1st Edition, 1936

$150.00

 

MN 035
Tank Data 3
Harold E. Johnson
1972

$60.00

 

MN0036
The Campaign in Norway
T. K. Derry
First Edition, 1952

$60.00

 

MN 0037

Elizabeth Keyes


Geoffrey Keyes V.C. of the Rommel Raid (First 1956 )

 

 

$40

 

MN0038

A Merchant Fleet at War 1939-1945


Captain S.W.Roskill

$50

 

MN0039
Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L Mee Jr

 

 

$30

 

MN1000
Old Shipmasters of Salem With Mention of Some Eminent Merchants
Trow , E Charles
The authors objec tin writing this book was to "commemorate the characters of that rare class of men , the Master mariners of Salem" These were the brave men who captained their ships during that age.Old journals of the sea have been used to add to the authors descriptions.
$40
MN1001
An Illustrated History of Fighting Vehicles , Tanks
Halle , Armin & Demand , Carlo
$40
MN1002
Fighting Vehicles The Machines that Revolutionized Land Warfare in the 20th Cent.
Ellis , Chris & Chamberlain , Peter
Edition 1972
$30
MN1003
Panzer Colours Makings of the German Panzer Forces 1939-45
Culver , Bruce
Edition: 1978
$50

WR1042


Desert Rats
Parker , John

$20

 

WR1047
One Man's War
Brown , James Ambrose
Hardcover . First Edition 1980 .An account given by a 22 year-old soldier who became one of South Africa's best writers. The original hand written diary is in the South African Library , Cape Town
$30
MN1005

Passage to Destiny


Crabb , Brian James
$40
MN1006
The Star World War II 1939-1945
Pitts , John
"The drama of the times recaptured from the pages of a South African daily newspaper "
$45
MN1007(a-g)

The Third Reich : Time Life Series (7 volumes)


Time Life Books

"The SS " , "The New Order" , "Barbarossa " , "The Reach for Empire" , "Lightning War" , "Fists of Steel" , "Storming to Power"

$40
MN1008
Through the Bombsight
Maitland , Andrew (Squadron Leader)
First edition 1986
$40
MN1009
The Other Ultra : Codes , Ciphers and the Defeat of Japan
Lewin , Ronald

First Edition 1982

Dj in good protective cover.

$40
MN1010
A Matter of Trust MI5 1945-72
West , Nigel

First Edition 1982

History of the British security service.

$20
MN1011
The Nightmare in the Philippines
Morris , Eric

First Edition 1982

Based on intensive research and interviews with many of the survivors.

$20
MN1012
S.S Peiper
Kessler , Leo

First Edition 1986

The Life and Death of SS Colonel Jochen Peiper

Dj in good protective cover.

$40
MN1013
The Secret Squadrons : Special Duty Units of the RAF & USAAF in the Second World War
Jackson , Robert

First Edition 1983

 

 

$20
MN1014
And the Walls Came Tumbling Down
Fishman , Jack
First Edition 1982
$20
MN1015
SOE : The Special Opertations Executive 1940-46
Foot , M.R.D

First Edition 1984

Dj in good protective cover.

$30
MN1016
The Right of the Line : The Royal Air Force in the European War 1939-1945
Terraine , John

First Edition 1985

Dj in good protective cover.

$30
MN1017
Armed Merchant Cruisers : Their Epic Story
Poolman , Kenneth

First Edition 1985

Dj in good protective cover.

$70
MN1018
The Brink : The Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962
Detzer , David
First Edition 1980
$20
MN1019
The Grand Strategy of the Soviet Union
Luttwak , Edward

 

Dj in good protective cover.

$35
MN1020
Hidden Weapons : Allied Secret or Undercover Services in World War II
Collier , Basil

First Edition 1982

Dj in good protective cover.

$30
MN1021
The Secret Squadrons : Special Duty Units of the RAF and USAAF in the Second World War
Jackson , Robert
$20

CWR1002

The Dam Busters


Brickhill , Paul

$30

 

CWR1003
The Abwehr : German Military Intelligence in World War Two
Paine , Lauran
First edition 1984
$30
CWR1004
Stolen Journey
 Philpot , Oliver

$50

 

CWR1005
Solzhenitsyn- August 1914
Head , Bodley
$40
CWR1006
A History of Warfare : Montgomery of Alamein
Montgomery , Field Marshall Lord

1982 edition.

 

$20
CWR1007
Famous Fighters of the Second World War
Green , William
Second Impression 1957
$20
CWR1008
Battle of Britain
Deighton , Len
First edition 1980
$20
CWR1009
The de Havilland Mosquito
Hardy , M.J
First edtion 1977.
$30
CWR1010
Pegasus Bridge 6 June 1944
Ambrose , Stephen E. Ambrose

First edition 1954.

Now in good protective cover.

$30
CWR1011
H.M.S. Inflexible
Langsford , A.E
First edition 1991
$20
CWR1015
Great Battles of the Modern World
Young , Brigadier Peter (Editor)
Edition 1995
$20
CWR1016
The Jet Aircraft of the World
Green , William & Cross , Ray
Edition 1955
$30
CWR1017
Fighter Aircraft
Taylor , Michael J.
$20
CWR1018
History of the German Air Force
Philpott , Bryan
First edition 1986
$20
CWR1019
The Battle of Britain : The Greatest battle in the history of air warfare.
Bickers , Richard Townshend

Published 1990

Foreword by Air Marshal Sir Denis Crowley-Milling KCB.CBE.DSO.DFC.AE.

$30
CWR1021
Battle of Britain
Messenger , Charles
First edition 1990
$30
CWR1026
The Memoirs of Field-Marshall Kesselring
Kimber , William
Reprint 1974.
$30
CWR1027
Himmler Reichsfuhrer
Padfield , Peter
First edition 1974.
$40
CWR1028
Goring : A Biography
Irving , David

First Edition UK 1989.

"Based on hitherto undiscovered diaries and private and official documents."

$60
CWR1029
CWR1030
The Hardware of World War II

Hogg, Ian & Weeks , John
Published 1984
$20
CWR1031
CWR1032
CWR1033
CWR1034
The Aircraft of the World
Green , William & Gerald Pollinger

Second Impression 1954

$50
CWR1035
Great Aircraft of the World : An illustrated history of the most famous civil and military planes
Cacutt , Len (Editor)
Reprint 1983
$30
CWR1036
The Bloody Game. An Anthology of Modern War
Fussell , Paul
A Scribners Book. London. 1991. Hardcover. 830Pp
$25
CWR1037
CWR1038
CWR1039
CWR1040
.
CWR1041
CWR1042
Dresden 1945 : The Devil's Tinderbox
McKee , Alexander
First Edition 1982
$25
CWR1043
The Memoirs of Field-Marshal Montgomery of Alamein , K.G
Montgomery of Alamein
Second Impression 1958
$45
CWR1044
Infamy : Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath
Toland , John
First Edition 1982
$20

The Images below can be clicked on for a larger view

WW27

 

 

The Times History of the War:

Blocking the Road to Calais

 

The Times

Vol 3 Part 27 Feb 23 , 1915

Photo caption: General Pau

>

 

WW28

The Times History of the War:

Turkey's Part in the War

 

The Times

Vol 3 Part 28 Mar 2 , 1915

Photo caption : The Grand Duke Nicholas

>
WW29

The Times History of the War:

Persian Gulf Number

The Times

Vol 3 Part 29 , Mar 9 , 1915

Photo caption :Baron Hardinge of Penshurst (Viceroy of India)

>
WW30

The Times History of the War:

Naval Number

 

The Times

Vol 3 Part 30, Mar 9 , 1915

Photo caption : Vice Admiral Sir F.C. Doveton Sturdee , K.C.B

>
WW31

The Times History of the War:

The Fighting of the Yser

The Times

Vol 3 Part 31 , 1915

Photo caption :General Foch

>
WW32

The Times History of the War:

The Russian Campaign

The Times

Vol 3 Part 32 , Mar 30 , 1915

Photo caption :The Empress of Russia

>
WW33

The Times History of the War:

The First Galican Campaign

The Times

Vol 3 Part 33 , Apr 6 , 1915

Photo caption :General Ruzsky

>
WW34

The Times History of the War:

Egypt Number

The Times

Vol 3 Part 34 , Apr 13 , 1915

Photo caption :The Sultan of Egypt

>
WW35

The Times History of the War:

Russia's Defence of Poland

The Times

Vol 3 Part 35 , Apr 20 , 1915

Photo caption :General Radko Dmitrieff

>
WW36

The Times History of the War:

How Serbia Routed the Austrians

The Times

Vol 3 Part 36 , Apr 27 , 1915

Photo caption :The Crown Prince of Serbia

>
WW37

The Times History of the War:

The Defence of Eastern France

The Times

Vol 3 Part 37 , May 4 , 1915

Photo caption :General Maunoury

>
WW38

The Times History of the War:

The Fight for Calais

 

The Times

Vol 3 Part 38 , May 11 , 1915

Photo caption :Major-General Hunter-Weston C.B. , D.S.O

>
WW39

The Times History of the War:

The South African Rebellion

The Times

Vol 3 Part 39 , May 18 , 1915

Photo caption :General the Rt. Hon. Louis Botha

>
WW53

 

 

The Times History of the War:

The Intervention of Italy

 

The Times

Vol 5 Part 53, Aug 24 , 1915

Photo caption :The King of Italy

>
WW54

The Times History of the War:

The Second Battle of Ypres

The Times

Vol 5 Part 54 , Aug 31 , 1915

Photo caption : Geberal Sir Leslie Rundle

>
WW55

The Times History of the War:

First Phases of the Russian Retreat

 

The Times

Vol 5 Part 55 , Sept 7 , 1915

Photo caption :General Polivanoff , Russian Minister of War

>
WW56

The Times History of the War:

The Reconquest of Przemysl and Lemberg

The Times

Vol 5 Part 56 , Sept 14 , 1915

Photo caption :General Ivanoff

>
WW57

The Times History of the War:

Germany at War

The Times

Vol 5 Part 57 , Sept 21 1915

Photo caption :Sir Edward Grey

>
WW58

The Times History of the War:

The Canadians in France : Battles of Aubers and Festubert

 

The Times

Vol 5 Part 58 , Sept 28 1915

Photo caption :Major-General Sir Sam Hughes

>
WW59

The Times History of the War:

American Opinion and the First Year of War

The Times

Vol 5 Part 59 , Oct 5 1915

Photo caption :The President of the United States

>
WW60

The Times History of the War:

The Formation of a Coalition Government

The Times

Vol 5 Part 60 , Oct 12 , 1915

Photo caption :The Prime Minister

>
WW61

The Times History of the War:

The Fall of Warsaw

The Times

Vol 5 Part 61 , Oct 19 , 1915

Photo caption :M. Gutschkoff , Russian Minister of Munitions

>
WW62

The Times History of the War:

First Dardanelles Number

The Times

Vol 5 Part 62 , Oct 26 , 1915

Photo caption :Vice Admiral De Robeck

Inset : Coloured Map of the Gallipoli Peninsula and the Dardanelles

>
WW63

The Times History of the War:

Ammunition : Supply and Manufacture

The Times

Vol 5 Part 63 , Nov 2 , 1915

Photo caption :Mr. Lloyd George , Minister of Munitions

>
WW64

The Times History of the War:

The Dardanelles Campaign (II) : The Great Landing

The Times

Vol 5 Part 64 , Nov 9 , 1915

Photo caption :Lieut.-Gen. Sir W.R. Birdwood

>
WW65

The Times History of the War:

From Warsaw to Vilna

The Times

Vol 5 Part 65 , Nov 16 , 1915

Photo caption :General Alexieff

Insets : Title Page of Vol V , Coloured map of Russian Front

>
WW66

The Times History of the War:

The French Offensive-Defensive Nov 1914 to April 1915

The Times

Vol 5 Part 66 , Nov 23 1915

Photo caption :General Dubail

>
WW71

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Summer Campaign in the West

The Times

Vol 6 Part 71 , Dec 28 , 1915

Photo caption :General de Maud'huy

>
WW72

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Prisoners of War

The Times

Vol 6 Part 72 , Jan 4 , 1916

Photo caption :James W Gerard

>
WW73

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The King's New Armies and the Derby Recruiting Scheme

The Times

Vol 5 Part 73 , Jan 11 , 1916

Photo caption :Lord Derby

>
WW74

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The French Offensive in Champagne (With Detailed Maps )

The Times

Vol 6 Part 74 , Jan 18 , 1916

Photo caption :General De Langle De Cary

WW75

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of Loos

The Times

Vol 6 Part 75 , Jan 25 , 1916

Photo caption :Lieut.-Gen Sir Archibald Murray Ex-chief of the Imperial General Staff , appointed to command the Forces in the Near East , December 1915

>
WW76

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

I) The October Fighting in the West

II) Miss Cavell's Execution

The Times

Vol 6 Part 76 , Feb 1 , 1916

Photo caption :Miss Edith Cavell

 

>
WW77

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

War Atlas : A Series of thirty-two pages of Coloured Maps of the various Theatres of the War

The Times

Vol 6 Part 77 , Feb 8 , 1916

Photo caption :War Atlas-Part 1

>
WW78

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

War Atlas : Coloured Maps , Statistics , and Gazetteer of nearly 14 000 places in Fighting Areas

The Times

Vol 6 Part 78 , Feb 15 , 1916

Photo caption :War Atlas-Part II

Insets: Title-Page of Contents and Index of Vol VI

>
WW92

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of Verdun (I)

The Times

Vol 8 Part 92 May 23 ,

1916

Photo caption : General Petain

>
WW93

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

British Administration in War-Time

The Times

Vol 8 Part 93 May 30 , 1916

Photo caption :The Late Mr W Willett

>
WW94

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of Verdun (II)

The Times

 

Vil 8 Part 94 , June 6 , 1916

Photo caption :Germans surrendering at Verdun

>
WW95

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Military Service Acts

Conscription Number

The Times

Vol 8 Part 95 , June 13 , 1916

Photo caption :The National Guard Drilling

 

>
WW96

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Germans in Russian Poland.

German Air Raids February to May , 1916

The Times

Vol 8 Part 96 , June 20 , 1916

Photo caption :The Gun which brought down the Zeppelin at Salonica

>
WW97

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Russia at War

How Russia Worked for Victory

The Times

Vol 8 , June 27 , 1916

Photo caption :Sir George Buchanan

>
WW98

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Conquest of German South-West Africa

The Times

Vol 8 Part 98 , July 4 , 1916

Photo caption :Surrender of Windhuk to General Botha

>
WW99

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Conquest of Cameroon and Togoland

Full Story of the Cameroon Campaign

The Times

Vol 8 Part 99 , July 11 , 1916

Photo caption : Nigerian Artillery in Cameroon

>
WW100

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Churches and Armies

The Times
Vol 8 Part 100 , July 18 , 1918
>
WW101

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Armenian Atrocities

 

The Times

Vol 8 Part 101 , July 25 , 1916

Photo caption :Australian Visitors at the Australian Children's Camp

Inset: Coloured Map of Eastern Turkey-In-Asia and Mesopotamia

>
WW102

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Irish Rebellion , 1916(I)

 

The Times

Vol 8 Part 102 , Aug 1 , 1916

Photo caption :In the streets of Dublin , A machine-gun section in action

>
WW103
The Irish Rebellion , 1916(II)
The Times

Vol 8 Part 103 Aug 8

1916

>
WW 104
The Western Front during the Battle of Verdun
The Times

Vol 8 Part 104 Aug 15

1916

 

 

>
WW107

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Austrian Offensive of May , 1916 , in the Trentino : Italian Politics

The Times

Vol 9 Part 107 Sept 5 . 1916

Photo caption :Machine-gun Work in the Mountains

>
WW108

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of jutland Bank May 31-June , 1916

The Times

Vol 9 Part 108 Sept 12 , 1916

Photo caption :The End of the "Shark"

>
WW109
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Western Front in May and June , 1916. The Work of the Y.M.C.A
The Times

Vol 9 Part 109 Sept 19 ,

1916

Photo caption :A Rifle Grenade

>
WW110

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Russian Offensive of 1916 : Second Phase

The Times

Vol 9 Part 110 Sept 26 , 1916

Photo Caption : General Sakharoff

>
WW111

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Medical Service of the royal Navy

The Times

Vol 9 Part 111 Oct 3 , 1916

Photo Caption :Transferring Wounded from a Warship

>
WW112

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Senussi and Western Egypt

 

The Times

Vol 9 Part 112 , Oct 10 , 1916

Photo Caption :Surrender of Gaasha Pasha

>
WW113

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Intervention of Portugal

The Times

Vol 9 Part 113 Oct 17 , 1916

Photo Caption :Dr Bernadino Machado President of the republic

>
WW114

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Germany's second year of War

 

The Times

Vol 9 Part 114 Oct 24 , 1916

Photo Caption :Queue in Berlin waiting to buy Bread.

>
WW115

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Intervention of Rumania

 

The Times

Vol 9 Part 115 Oct 31 , 1916

Photo Caption :The King of Rumania

>
WW116

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Law and Enemy Trading

 

 

The Times

Vol 9 Part 116 Nov 7 , 1917

Photo Caption :Searching for Contraband

>
WW117

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of the Somme (I)

The Times

Vol 9 Part 117 Nov 14 , 1916

Photo Caption :July 1 1916.Fixing bayonets before the battle

>
WW120

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of the Somme (II)

The Times

Vol 10 Part 120 Dec 5 , 1916

Photo Caption :Australians carrying Machine-Guns

>
WW121

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Campaign in German East Africa (I)

The Times

Vol 10 Part 121 Dec 12 , 1916

Photo Caption :An Improvised Bridge

>
WW122

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Russian Offensive of 1916 Last Phase.

German Air Raids: May to October , 1916

The Times

Vol 10 Part 122 Dec 10 , 1916

Photo Caption :Russian Refugees returning home

>
WW123

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Advance towards Baghdad

The Times

Vol 10 Part 123 Dec 26 , 1916

Photo Caption :Maj.-Gen. Sir C. Townshend , K.C.B

>
WW124

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Russian Campaign of 1915-16 in Armenia

The Times

Vol 10 Part 124 Jan 2 , 1917

Photo Caption :The Grand Duke Nicholas in the Caucasus

>
WW125

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Mechanical Transport

The Times

Vol 10 Part 125 Jan 9 , 1917

Photo Caption :The Warning Shot

>
WW126

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Munitions Work (Illustrated by Mr Pennell )

The Times

Vol 10 Part 126 Jan 16 , 1917

Photo Caption : Building the Great Turret

>
WW127

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Decline and Fall of the Coalition Government : June , 1915, to December , 1916

The Times

Vol 10 Part 127 Jan 23 , 1917

Photo Caption :Mr Lloyd George

>
WW128

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Campaign in Eastern Egypt , 1915-1916

The Times

Vol 10 Part 128 Jan 30 , 1917

Photo Caption :A Desert Journey

>
WW130

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Relief of Verdun

The Times

Vol 10 Part 130 Feb 13 , 1917

Photo Caption :General Nivelle. French Commander-in-Chief in the West.

>
WW131

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Belgium under German Rule-Sepember , 1914 to October , 1916

The Times

Vol 11 Part 131 Feb 20 , 1917

Photo Caption :Cardinal Mercier , Archbishop of Malines

>
WW132

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Science and the health of Armies (II)

The Times

Vol 11 Part 132 Feb 27 , 1917

Photo Caption :A Laboratory in the Field

>
WW133

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Shipping Problem

The Times

Vol 11 Part 133 Mar 6 , 1917

Photo Caption : Sir J.P. Maclay , Shipping Controller

>
WW134

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of the Somme (I)

The Times

Vol 11 Part 134 , Mar 13 , 1917

Photo Caption :Mr Lloyd George at the front.

>
WW135

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Work of the Mercantile marine (II )

Fisherman and the War (II)

 

The Times

Vol 11 Part 135 , Mar 20 , 1917

Photo Caption : Victims of a Submarine

>
WW136

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Rumanian Campaign of 1916 : (I) Transylvania.

 

The Times

Vol 11 Part 136 , Mar 27 , 1917

Photo Caption :General Averescu

>
WW137

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Italian Offensive in the Carso , Aug.-Dec 1916:

War with Germany.

How the Italians took Gorizia

 

The Times

Vol 11 Part 137 , Apr 3 , 1917

Photo Caption : The Duke of Aosta

>
WW138

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of the Somme (II)

The Times

Vol 11 Part 138 , Apr 10 , 1917

Photo Caption :Cheering a Tank

>
WW139

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Persia and the War

 

The Times

Vol 11 Part 139 , Apr 17 , 1917

Photo Caption :The Shah of Persia

>
WW140

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The End of American Neutrality

The Times

Vol 11 Part 140 , Apr 24 , 1917

Photo Caption : President Wilson

>
WW141

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of the Somme

The Times

Vol 11 Part 141 , May 1 , 1917

Photo Caption :Field-Marshal Sir Douglas Haig , G.C.B.

>
WW142

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Rumanian Campaign of 1916:

(II). To Fall of Bukarest

The Times

Vol 11 Part 142 , May 8 , 1917

Photo Caption :King Ferdinand and M. Bratianu

>
WW143

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The German Peace Campaign of December , 1916

Inset: Title Page and Table of Contents Vol XI

 

The Times

Vol 11 Part 143 , May 15 1917

Photo Caption :Presentation of Allies' Reply to American Peace Note

>
WW157

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The United States at War

 

The Times

Vol 13 Part 157 , Aug 21 , 1917

Photo Caption :Major-General Pershing in Command of U.S. Forces in France.

>
WW158

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Blockades , 1915-17 : British and German Methods

German Crimes at Sea

 

The Times

Vol 13 Part 158 , Aug 28 , 1917

Photo Caption : Rear-Admiral Reginald Tupper , C.B. Commander of the Blockade Squadron

>
WW159

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Abdication of the Tsar

 

 

The Times

Vol 13 Part 159 , Sept 4 , 1917

Photo Caption : The Red Flag at the Gate of the Tsar's Palace.

>
WW160

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Use of Aircraft

The Times

Vol 13 Part 160 , Sept 11 , 1917

Photo Caption :German Submarine Base at Ostend from the Air

>
WW161

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

New Zealand and the War

 

The Times

Vol 13 Part 161 , Sept 18 , 1917

Photo Caption :Quinn's Post , Anzac

>
WW162

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Dutch Neutrality : 1914-1917

Holland and the German Menace

The Times

Vol 13 Part 162, Sept 25 , 1917

Photo Caption :The Netherlands

>
WW163

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Swiss Neutrality : 1914-1917

The Country of Good Works

 

The Times

Vol 13 Part 163 , Oct 2 , 1917

Photo Caption :Guarding the Frontier

>
WW164

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Capture of Baghdad

 

The Times

Vol 13 Part 164 , Oct 9 , 1917

Photo Caption :Lieut.-General Sir Stanley Maude , K.C.B Commanding in Mesopotamia

>
WW165

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Greece and the War , 1914-16

How King Constantine Lost His Throne

The Times

Vol 13 Part 165 , Oct 16 , 1917

Photo Caption :M. Venizelos

>
WW166

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Abdication of King Constantine.

Care of Disabled British Soldiers

 

The Times

Vol 13 Part 166 , Oct

Photo Caption :King Alexander Constantine's second son and successor

>
WW167

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Victoria Crosses of the War (III)

The Times

Vol 13 Part 167 , Oct 30 , 1917

Photo Caption :The King and an Australian V.C.

>
WW168

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Campaign in German East Africa (III)

Belgians and British in East Africa

The Times

Vol 13 Part 168 , Nov 6 , 1917

Photo Caption :Brigadier-Gen. Edward northey , C.B.

>
WW169

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Disorganization of Russia : March-July 1917

The Times

Vol 13 Part 169 , Nov 13 , 1917

Photo Caption :M. Kerensky

>
WW170

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Russian Offensive and Retreat , July 1917

The Times

Vol 14 Part 170 , Nov 20 , 1917

Photo Caption :Siberians at Dzike-Lany , with captured machine-guns

>
WW171

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Aisne Battles : Craonne , April-May , 1917

The French offensive in 1917

The Times

Vol 14 Part 171 , Nov 27 , 1917

Photo Caption : French 75's on the Chemin-Des-Dames

>
WW172

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Aisne Battles : Moronvilliers , April-May 1917

 

The Times

Vol 14 Part 172 , Dec 4 , 1917

Photo Caption : French Bomber Holds a Trench

>
WW173

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Intervention of China

Germany's Expulsion from the Far East

The Times

Vol 14 Part 173 , Dec 11 , 1917

Photo Caption :Feng Kuo-Chang President of the Republic of China

>
WW174

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Third Year of Naval War

The Navy's Work in 1917

The Times

Vol 14 Part 174 , Dec 18 , 1917

Photo Caption :Vice -Admiral Sir Eric Geddes , K.C.B , First Lord of the Admirality

>
WW175

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Newfoundland and the War

Wonderful Record of the Oldest British Colony

 

The Times

Vol 14 Part 175 , Dec 24 , 1917

Photo Caption : Sir Edward P. Morris , K.C.M.G. Prime Minister of Newfoundland

>
WW176

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

France : 1914-16

The Spirit of France

The Times

Vol 14 Part 176 , Jan 1 , 1918

Photo Caption : Allied Statesmen in Consultation

>
WW177

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The War and National Education

Young England :1914-1917

The Times

Vol 14 Part 177 , Jan 8 , 1918

Photo Caption : Mr H.A. L. Fisher

>
WW178

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Jews in Jerusalem

The Reverses at Gaza : Palestine for the Jews

The Times

Vol 14 Part 178 , Jan 15 , 1918

Photo Caption : Jews in Jerusalem

>
WW179

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Army Medical Service and the New Medicine

The Times

Vol 14 Part 179 , Jan 22 ,1918

Photo Caption : Cot Cases on a Hospital Ship

>

WW180

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Russia Aug-Nov 1917 :

Kerensky and Lenin

The Rise of the Bolshevists

The Times

Vol 14 Part 180 , Jan 29 , 1918

Photo Caption : The Smolny Institute: Headquarters of the Bolshevists

>
WW181

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Western Offensives of 1917 :

Arras-Vimy

The Battles of Arras and Vimy Ridge

The Times

Vol 14 Part 181 , Feb 5 , 1918

Photo Caption :An Overturned Concrete Fort

 

>
WW182

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Italian Offensive of May-June 1917

Part 182 , Completing Vol XIV. Inset and Title Pages

The Times

Vol 14 Part 182 , Feb 12 , 1918

Photo Caption : General Cadorna

>
WW183

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

South America , 1914-17

PArt 183 , commencing a new volume

The Times

Vol 15 Part 183 , Feb 19 , 1918

Photo Caption : Brazilian Volunteers taking the Oath

>
WW184

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Western Offensives of 1917 : Bullecourt

Guemappe-Gaverelle-Arleux-Fresnoy-Bullecourt

The Times

Vol 15 Part 184 Feb 26 , 1918

Photo Caption : Bombing up to Oppy Wood

 

>
WW185

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Western Offensives of 1917 : Messines

The Times

Vol 15 Part 185 Mar 5 , 1917

Photo Caption : General Sir Herbert C.O. Plumer , G.C.B

>
WW186

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

India During the War

India and German Intrigue

The Times

Vol 15 Part 186 Mar 12 , 1918

Photo Caption : Lord Chelmsford , G.C.M.G , Viceroy of India

>
WW187

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Capture of Jerusalem

The Times

Vol 15 Part 187 , Mar 19 , 1918

Photo Caption : General Allenby enters Jerusalem

>
WW188

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

From the Battle of Messines to the Third Battle of ypres

The Times

Vol 15 Part 188 , Mar 26 ,1918

Photo Caption : A Night Raid

>
WW189

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Victoria Crosses of the War (IV)

The Times

Vol 15 Part 189 Apr 2 , 1918

Photo Caption : Stretcher-Bearers Under Fire

>
WW190

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Food Control and Rations in Great Britain

 

The Times

Vol 15 Part 190 , April 9 , 1918

Photo Caption :Lord Rhondda Food Controller

>
WW191

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Germany : August , 1916-February 1918

Germany's Third Year of War

The Times

Vol 15 Part 191 , Apr 16 , 1918

Photo Caption :The Three War Chancellors (1) Bethmanaa Hollweg (2) Michaelis (3) Hertling

>
WW192

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Third Battle of Ypres (I)

The Times

Vol 15 Part 192 Apr 23 , 1918

Photo Caption :Highlanders Attack Near Ypres

>
WW193

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Third Battle of Ypres (II)

 

The Times

Vol 15 Part 193 , Apr 30 , 1918

Photo Caption :Repelling a German flame attack

>
WW194

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Italian Offensive of July-September 1917

Cadorna's 1917 Offensive : Last Phase

The Times

Vol 15 Part 194 , May 7 , 1918

Photo Caption : Dislodging Austrians from a Cave

>
WW195

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Shipping Problem (II)

The Times

Vol 15 Part 195 , May 14 , 1918

Photo Caption : Lord Pirrie , K.P. Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding

>
WW196

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Russian "Peace"

Commencing Vol XVI

 

The Times

Vol 16 Part 196 , May 21

Photo Caption : The Partition of Russia

>
WW197

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Third Battle of Ypres (III)

The British Attack on September 20 , 1917

 

The Times

Vol 16 Part 197 , May 28 , 1918

Photo Caption : Highlanders attacking Zonnebeke Wood

>

WW198

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

British Island Colonies and the War

West Indies and Fiji

 

The Times

Vol 16 Part 198 , June 4 , 1918

Photo Caption : Fijians for Service as Stevedores on Transports

>
WW199

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Third Battle of ypres (IV)

The Battle for Passchendaele Ridge

The Times

Vol 16 Part 199 , June 11, 1918

Photo Caption : Generals Plumer and Rucquoy

>
WW200

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Naval Transport and Convoy

The Times

Vol 16 Part 200 , June 18 , 1918

Naval Transport and Convoy

>
WW201

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Fighting Round Verdun: August-November 1917

 

The Times

Vol 16 Part 201 , June 25 , 1918

 

>
WW202

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Malmaison : October 1917

 

 

The Times
Vol 16 Part 202 , July 2 , 1918
>
WW203

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Work of the Canadian Contingent (II)

The Times

Vol 16 Part 203 , July 9 , 1918

 

>
WW204

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Russian Navy : 1914-1918

The Times

Vol 16 Part 204 , July 16 , 1918

 

>
WW205

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

America's First Year at War

The Mobilization of the United States

The Times

Vol 16 Part 205 , July 23 , 1918

 

>
WW206

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Victoria Crosses of the War (V)

 

The Times

Vol 16 Part 206 , July 30 , 1918

 

>
WW207

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of Cambrai : First Phase

The First Great Tank Offensive

The Times

Vol 16 Part 207, Aug 6 , 1918

 

>
WW208

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Equatorial Africa During the War

The Times

Vol 16 Part 208 , Aug 13 , 1918

 

>
WW209

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Arab Uprising

The Conquest of Rumania

Part 209 , Commencing Volume XVII

The Times

Vol 17 Part 209 , Aug 20 , 1918

 

>
WW210

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The "Peace" of Bukarest

 

The Times
Vol 17 Part 210 , Aug 27 , 1918
>
WW211

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battle of Cambrai : Second Phase

The Times
Vol 17 Part 211 , Sep 3 , 1918
>
WW212

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Fuels of War

The Times

Vol 17 Part 212 Sep 10 , 1918

 

>
WW213

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Boy Scouts

The Times
Vol 17 Part 213 Sep 17 , 1918
>
WW214

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Allied Command in 1918 :

Marshal Foch

 

The Times
Vol 17 Part 214 Sep 24 , 1918
>
WW215

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Medicinal Science & the Pests of War

 

The Times
Vol 17 Part 215 Oct 1 , 1918
>
WW216

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Redemption of Mesopotamia

The Times
Vol 17 Part 216 Oct 8 ,1918
>
WW217

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Anti-Submarine War : 1915-1918

The Times
Vol 17 Part 217 Oct 15 , 1918
>
WW218

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Portugal at War :1916-1917

 

The Times
Vol 17 Part 218 Oct 22 , 1918
>
WW219

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Winter of 1917-18 in the West ; Eve of German Offensive

 

The Times
Vol 17 Part 219 Oct 29 , 1918
>
WW220

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Victoria Crosses of the War

The Times
Vol 17 Part 220 Nov 5 , 1918
>
WW221

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Women's Work (III) : War Service

Part 221. Completing Vol XVII. Inset : Title Page and Contents

 

The Times
Vol 17 Part 221 Nov 12 , 1918
>
WW235

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Italy 1917-1918: Austria's Last Offensive

Part 235. Commencing Volume XIX

The Times
Vol 19 Part 235 Feb 18 , 1919
>
WW236

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Campaign in German east Africa (IV)

The End of german Rule in Africa

The Times
Vol 19 Part 236 Feb 25 , 1919
>
WW237

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Second Battle of the Marine: July 1918

Foch's Great Counter-Attack July 18 , 1918

The Times
Vol 19 Part 237 Mar 4 , 1919
>
WW238

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The German Retreat from the Marne : July-August , 1918

The Opening of Haig's Offensive August 8

The Times
Vol 19 Part 238 Mar 11 ,1919
>
WW239

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Battles of Amiens and Bapaume , August , 1918

The Times
Vol 19 part 239 , Mar 18 , 1919
>
WW240

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Conquest of Syria

The Defeat of Turkey

The Times
Vol 19 Part 240 Mar 25 , 1919
>
WW241

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Austria-Hungary: July 1914-Nov 1916

Austria -Hungary : Early War Days

The Times
Vol 19 Part 241 Apr 1 1919
>
WW242

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Air Arm: last War Years

The Times
Vol 19 Part 242 Apr 8 , 1919
>
WW243

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Allied Advance : August- September 1918

The Hindenburg Line Broken

The Times
Vol 19 Part 243 Apr 15 , 1919
>
WW244

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Victoria Crosses of the War (VII)

Deeds that Won V.C 's

The Times
Vol 19 Part 244 Apr 22 ,1919
>
WW245

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

British politics : 1917-18

The Lloyd George Government

 

The Times
Vol 19 part 245 Apr 29 , 1919
>
WW246

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The British Army in France (August 1914- Dec 1917

Mainsprings of British Strategy

The Times
Vol 19 Part 246 May 6 , 1919
>
WW247

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Allied Advance Continued : September 1918

Part 247 Completing Vol XIX. Inset : Title Page and Contents

The Times
Vol 19 Part 247 May 13 , 1919
>
WW248

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

First Rent in German Alliance : Surrender of Bulgaria

Commencing Volume XX

The Times
Vol 20 Part 248 May 20 , 1919
>
WW249

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The American Army in Europe

U.S. Battle Deeds

The Times
Vol 20 Part 249 May 27 , 1919
>
WW250

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

End of Near East Campaigns

Collapse of Turkey

The Times
Vol 20 Part 250 June 3 , 1919
>
WW251

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Allied Advance Continued October 1918

British Again at Le Cateau

The Times
Vol 20 Part 251 June 10 , 1919
>
WW252

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Russian Expeditions

Russia: Latest Phase

 

The Times
Vol 20 Part 252 June 17 , 1919
>
WW253

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Armies of France : 1914-1917

How France Held the Line

The Times
Vol 20 Part 253 June 24 , 1919
>
WW254

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Austria-Hungary: Last Years

The Collapse of Austria-Hungary

The Times
Vol 20 Part 254 July 1 , 1919
>
WW261

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Navy's Work Completed.

Fishermen.

Auxiliary Patrols

The Sea triumph

The Times
Vol 21 Part 261 Aug 26 , 1919
>
WW262

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The American Campaign 1918

American Battles in France

The Times
Vol 21 Part 262 Sep 9 , 1919
>
WW263

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

British Missions in America

US Help to the Allies

The Times
Vol 21 Part 263 Sep 23 , 1919
>
WW264

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Mercantile Marine

Inland Transport

Transport by Sea and Land

The Times
Vol 21 Part 264 Oct 7 , 1919
>
WW265

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The British share in the Peace Conference

The Empire at Peace

The Times
Vol 21 part 265 Oct 21 , 1919
>
WW266

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The United States at War : End

America's Final Effort

The Times
Vol 21 Part 266 Nov 4 , 1919
>
WW267

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

Armies of Occupation

The Allies in Germany

The Times
Vol 21 Part 267 Nov 18 , 1919
>
WW268

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Collapse of Germany

 

The Times
Vol 21 Part 268 Dec 2 , 1919
>
WW269

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The New German Regime

Peace for Germany

The Times
Vol 21 Part 269 Dec 16 , 1919
>
WW270

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

British Propoganda in Enemy Countries

Special Notices Appear on Cover Pages

The Times
Vol 21 Part 270 Dec 30 , 1919
>
WW271

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

France and the Peace Conference

The Times
Vol 21 Part 271 Feb 17 , 1920
>
WW272

The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War:

The Settlement in Eastern Europe

The Times
Vol 21 Part 272 June 1 , 1920
>
           
MN1022
For Valour The Story of the Vicrtoria Cross
Leyland , Eric
First 1960. Edmund Ward , London
$25
MN 1023

Nazi Regalia


Fowler , E.W.W

Bison Books. First 1992. London. Hardcover. 160pp. Numerous colour and black and white photos. Indexed. Dj not price clipped.

 

$50
MN 1024
A Soldier with the Arabs
Glubb , Lieut-Gen Sir John Bagot
Hodder & Stoughton. London. First 1957. Hardcover. 460pp. Indexed. 28 maps 26 illustrations.
$80
MN 1025
The Pictorial History of World War II
Messenger , Charles

Bison Books. London.Reprint 1988. Hardcover. 240pp. Numerous black and white photos and a few in colour. Indexed. Dj not price clipped.

$25
MN 1026
The Great War
Churchill RT Hon Winston S.
George Newnes Ltd. 23 & 24 Tavitstock Street. Hardcover.Numerous black and white illustrations and photos. Four volume set. No Dj.
$120
MN 1027
Fight for the Sky. The Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane
Bader , Douglas
Sidgwick and Jackson. Great Britain. First 1973. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped.
$20
MN 1028
Gun Button to "Fire"
Neil , Tom
William Kimber. London. First 1987. Hardcover. 237pp. Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover (removable)
$100
MN 1029
The Complete Encyclopedia of the SAS
Davies , Barry
Virgin Publishing. Great Britain. First 1998. Hardcover. 288pp. Numerous colour and some black and white illustrations and photos. DJ not price-clipped. Now in good protective cover.
$100
MN 1030
A Generation Risen
Masefield, John

Collins. London. Second Impression 1943. Hardcover. 72pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. No Dj.

War Poetry

$15
MN 1031
Sworn to Die
Skinner , Lt Col M A R
Lancer International. India. First 1984. Hardcover. 252pp. Indexed. No Dj.
$100
MN 1032

The War Between the Generals

Inside the Allied High Command

Irving , David

 

Allen Lane.London. First 1981 . Hardcover. 446pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$20
MN 1033
Bombs Gone
MacBean , Wing Commander John A & Hogben , Major Arthur S
Patrick Stephens Limited. UK. First 1990. Hardcover. 320pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white photos throughout. DJ not price clipped.

$40
MN 1034
Horses , Huns & Hostesses
Wilson , Captain H. 'Tug'
The Book Guild Ltd. England. First 1993 .Hardcover. 547pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$40
MN 1035
The Somme
Farrar-Hockley , A.H
B.T. Batsford Ltd. London. Hardcover. pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$25
MN 1036

A Matter of Honour

An Account of th eIndian Army , its officers & men

Mason , Philip
Jonathan Cape.

London. First 1974 . Hardcover. 580pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped but tears to top and bottom

$20
MN 1037
Fighting Ships of World War 3
Preston , Antony
Bison Books Corp. London. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$20
MN 1038
Boldness be My Friend
Pape , Richard
Elek. London. Third Impression 1953. Hardcover. 314pp. Pages tanned. Dj not price-clipped. Good protective ( removable )cover.
$15
MN 1039
Waffen An Illustrated History
Gilbert , Adrian
Bison Books Ltd. London. First 1989. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white photographs and some illustrations. DJ not price-clipped. internally clean.
$25
MN 1040
The Bombing of Germany
Rumpf , Hans & Fitzgerald , Edward (translator)
Frederick Muller Limited. London. 1963. Hardcover.256pp. Dj not price-clipped but small tear at front and back.
$20
MN 1041

Russia at War

1941-1945

Werth . Alexander
Barrie & Rockliff (Barrie Books Ltd). London. First 1964. Hardcover. 1100pp.
$40
MN 1042
The Great Ships Pass : British Battleships at War 1939-1945
C. Smith , Peter
William Kimber. London. First 1977. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Owners sticker.544pp.
$40
MN 1043

The Armed Forces of World War II

Uniforms , Insignia and Organisation

Mollo , Andrew
Orbis Publishing. London. 1981. Hardcover. 312pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.
$20
MN 1044
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ammunition
Hogg , Ian V.
Quarto Publishing. London. 1985. Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.
$30
MN 1045

The Luftwaffe

A History

Killen , John
Frederick Muller. London. Second impression. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped.
$20
MN 1046

The Real Bravo Two Zero

The Truth Behind Bravo Two Zero

Asher , Michael
Cassell & Co. London. First 2002. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped.

$30.00

 

MN 1047
The Defence of Calais
Linklater, Eric
His Majety's Stationary Office. London. 1941.36pp.
$15
MN 1048
Summer of Dunkirk an Article By Arthur Bryant and a Poem by Edward Shanks
Bryant , Arthur & Shanks , Edward
Softcover. 20pp. Wraps have some paper loss and loose at stapling.
$15
MN 1049

The Life of a P.O.W. Under the Japanese

In Caricature

Fortier , Colonel Malcolm Vaughn

C.W.Hill Printing Co. 1946 copyright. Hardcover. No DJ. Numerous sketches by Author. 149pp.

Signed by Author

$150
MN 1050

Sky Fighters of World War I

Book 484

Eisinger , Larry (editor- in-chief)
A Fawcett Book.
$15
MN 1051
The Feather Men
Fiennes , Ranulph
Bloomsbury. First UK edition 1991. Hardcover. 280pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped but has tears.
$30
MN 1052

US Naval Weapons

Every Gun, Missile, Mine and Torpedo Used by the US Navy from 1883 to Present Day

 

Friedman , Norman
Conway Maritiem Press. London. First 1983. Hardcover. 287pp. Indexed. DJ price-clipped. Wear to DJ with pages edges slightly tanned.
$100
MN 1053

Beyond Redemption?

The Nazi Colonel Who Saved Jews and Plundered their Wealth

Serebro, Harold & Sellschop, Jacques

Heinemann. First 2007 Launch edition numbered 68/500. Hardcover. 742pp. DJ not price-clipped. A few coloured photos.

Signed by author Jacques Sellschop

$100

MN 1054

The Nuremberg Raid
Middlebrook, Martin
Allen Lane. London. Hardcover. 369pp. Indexed. Dj very worn at edges with tape. Foxing to preliminary pages.
$20
MN 1055

The War in the Air:

Bombers of the Present War

Hawks, Captain Ellison
Real Photographs Co. Ltd. Southport. 1944. Hardcover.104pp. Numerous photographs throughout.
$20
MN 1056
The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943
Bryant, Arthur
Collins. London. First 1957 . Hardcover. 766pp. Indexed. No DJ
$30
MN 1057
Hilter's Interpreter
Schmidt, Dr Paul
William Heinemann LTD. London. Reprint 1951. Hardcover. 286pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Now in good protective cover.
$30
MN 1058

Jungle Warfare

With the Australian Army in the South-West Pacific

Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1944. Hardcover. No Dj.
$30
MN 1059
Early War Photographs

Hodgson, Pat

 

Osprey Publishing Ltd. UK. 1974. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped. Foxing. 159pp. Indexed.
$20
MN 1060

Forever Strong

The Story of 75 Squadron RNZAF 1916-1990

Franks, Norman
Random Century. New Zealand. First 1991. Hardcover. DJ unclipped. Foxing to front and rear end papers.
$90
MN 1061
Bomber Offensive
Harris, Marshal Sir Arthur
Collins. 1947.
$40
MN 1062
Eclipse
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton. 1967. Hardcover.
$30
MN 1063
The Wipers Times
Beaver, Patrcik
Peter Davies. London. Hardcover. DJ not price- clipped
$40
MN 1064

Desert Victory

The Battle of Alamein

"When and Why" Books

Fox, Edward
Lutterworth Press. London. Hardcover with jacket.
$15