



|
||||
|
Other Military & Naval Books |
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
MN
001 |
Gallipoli |
James,
Robert Rhodes |
London:
Batsford. . Hardcover First edition 1965 , 384 pp. Photo illustrations.
Maps in text and end-paper
maps. Spine ends of dj a litttle rubbed, otherwise a Very Good, tight
copy in protective cover. One of the most sought-after histories of
this abortive campaign, initiated as an alternative strategy to the
stalemate of the Western Front.Not price clipped. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
MN
004 |
Fighting
Aircraft of WW One & Two |
Knoll,
Garth |
London
Phoebus 1976 Hard Cover . 256pp. Red cloth covered boards with gilt
lettering to spine, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs,
colour artworks and diagrams. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN
005 |
Head
in the Clouds, A Young RAF Pilot's Life in the Late '30's |
Goronwy
Edwards |
Shrewsbury Airlife Publishing Ltd (1996) 1st Edition Hardcover Photographs,
very good condition, some light foxing to top edge of pages. Dj clean
and bright. 141pp. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MN
006 |
Warplanes
of the Third Reich |
William
Green |
London, Macdonald and Jane"s Hardcover Fourth impression 1979. Fine
black boards (hard back) gold letttering to spine. Book in very good
condition, very light foxing, mostly to flysheets. |
$80.00
|
![]() |
MN
007 |
Six
Months to Oblivion, The Eclipse of the Luftwaffe Fighter Force |
Werner
Gerbig |
London: Ian Allan, First 1975, Englsh edition hardback bound in black
cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Book in good tight condition, very
light foxing. Dj slightly faded, tear at base of spine. |
$20.00
|
![]() |
CWR0058
|
Trafalgar |
Oliver
Warner |
Reprint
1961. Hardcover |
$50.00
|
![]() |
CWR0118 |
The
Seige of Paris |
Robert
Baldick |
1st
Edition, 1964 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0120 |
Wellington
Peninsular Victories |
Michael
Glover |
1st
Edition, 1963 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0121 |
Waterloo |
John
Naylor |
3rd
Impression, 1963 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0126
|
The
Spanish Armada |
Michael
Lewis |
1st
Edition, 1960 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0125
|
The
Battle of The Atlantic |
Donald
Macintyre |
Reprint
1961 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0124
|
The Battle for Normandy
|
Eversley
Belfield and H. Essame |
1st
Edition, 1965 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0122
|
Battles
of the Indian Mutiny |
Michael
Edwardes |
1st
Edition, 1963 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0131
|
Battles
of the Crimean War |
W.
Baring Pemberton |
1st
Edition, 1962 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0130
|
Mons,
The Retreat to Victory |
John
Terraine |
2nd
Impression, 1960 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
CWR0129
|
El
Alamein |
Michael
Carver |
Reprint,
1963 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0133
|
The
Battle of the Nile |
Oliver
Warner |
1st
Edition, 1960 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0137
|
The
Battle of Matapan |
S.
W. C. Pack |
1st
Edition, 1961 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0136
|
Battles
of the '45 |
Katherine
Tomasson & Francis Buist |
1st
Edition, 1962 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0135
|
Agincourt |
Christopher
Hibbert |
1st
Edition,. 1964 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0327
|
The
Battle of Arnhem |
Christopher
Hibbert |
Reprint
1963 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CWR0128
|
Battles
of the English Civil War |
Austin
Woolrych |
1st
Edition, 1961 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
MN
008 |
Carrier
Air Power |
Norman
Friedman |
1st
Edition, 1981 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN
009 |
U.S.
Navy: Vietnam |
Robert
D. Moeser |
1969 |
$150.00
|
![]() |
MN
011 |
Hindu
Horseman |
Lt.
Col. Denzil Holder |
First
Edition, 1986 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN
012 |
From
Sepoy To Subedar, being the Life and Adventures of Subedar Sita Ram,
a Native Officer of the Bengal Army written and related by himself |
Edited
by James Lunt |
Reprint,
1970 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN
013 |
Indian
Cavalryman |
Capt.
Freddie Guest |
First
Edition, 1959 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN
014 |
Six
Battles for India. The Anglo-Sikh Wars: 1845-6, 1848-9 |
George
Bruce |
1st
Edition, 1969 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MN
015 |
Lords
of the Khyber. The Story of the North-West Frontier |
Andre
Singer |
1st
Edition, 1984 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MN
016 |
Armies
of the Raj. From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947
|
Byron
Farwell |
1st
Edition, 1989 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MN
017 |
Fidelity
& Honour. The Indian Army |
Lt.
General S.L. Menezes (Retd.) |
1st
Edition, 1993 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MN
018 |
The
Last Days of the Raj |
Trevor
Royle |
1st
Edition, 1989 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
MN 019 |
A Roll of Honour. The Story
of the Indian Army 1939-1945 |
Maj-Gen. J.G. Elliott |
1st Edition, 1965 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN 020 |
Clive of India |
Mark Bence-Jones |
1st Edition, 1974 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
MN 021 |
The Indian Mutiny |
John Harris |
1st Edition, 1973 |
$20.00
|
![]() |
MN 022 |
British Battles on Land and
Sea |
Edited by Field-Marshal Sir
Evelyn Wood V.C. |
1915, 2 volumes |
$150 |
![]() |
MN 023 |
Regimental Badges |
Major T.J. Edwards |
4th Edition, 1966 |
$30 |
|
MN 024 |
Army Badges and Insignia Since
1945. Book One |
Guido Rosignoli |
1st Edition, 1973 |
$30 |
![]() |
MN 025 |
Burma: The Turning Point
|
Ian Lyall Grant |
1st Edition, 1993 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
MN 026 |
Sworn To Die |
Lt. Col. M. A. R. Skinner |
1st Edition, 1984 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MN 027 |
The Indian Army and The King's Enemies 1900-1947
|
Charles Chenevix Trench |
1st Edition, 1988 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN 028 |
The Sahibs and The Lotus: The British in India |
Michael Edwardes |
1st Edition, 1988 |
$25.00
|
![]() |
MN 029 |
Viceroy's Agent |
Charles Chenevix Trench |
1st Edition, 1987 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
CWR0117 |
The Glorious First of June |
Oliver Warner |
1st Edition, 1961 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
CWR0116 |
Corunna |
Christopher Hibbert |
1st Edition, 1961 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
CWR0123 |
St Vincent & Camperdown |
Christopher Lloyd |
1st Edition 1963 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
CWR0127 |
The Russian Convoys |
B. B. Schofield |
1st Edition, 1964 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
CWR0134 |
The Capture of Quebec |
Christopher Lloyd |
1st Edition, 1959 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
CWR0132 |
The Seige of Gibraltar |
T. H. McGuffie |
1st Edition, 1965 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN 030 |
Tales of the Mountain Gunners |
edited by C H T MacFetridge and J P Warren |
1st Edition, 1973 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MN 031 |
Coronel and The Falklands |
Geoffrey Bennett |
1st Edition, 1962 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN 032 |
The Battle for the Mediterranean
|
Donald Macintyre |
1st Edition, 1964 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN 033 |
The Battle of Jutland |
Geoffrey Bennett |
1st Edition, 1964 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MN 034 |
The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe |
Admiral Sir Reginald Bacon |
1st Edition, 1936 |
$150.00
|
![]() |
MN 035 |
Tank Data 3 |
Harold E. Johnson |
1972 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
MN0036 |
The Campaign in Norway |
T. K. Derry |
First Edition, 1952 |
$60.00
|
![]() |
MN 0037 |
Elizabeth Keyes
|
Geoffrey Keyes V.C. of the Rommel Raid (First 1956
) |
|
$40
|
![]() |
MN0038 |
A Merchant Fleet at War 1939-1945
|
Captain S.W.Roskill |
$50
|
|
![]() |
MN0039 |
Meeting at Potsdam |
Charles L Mee Jr |
|
$30
|
![]() |
MN1000 |
Old Shipmasters of Salem With Mention of Some Eminent
Merchants |
Trow , E Charles |
The authors objec tin writing this book was to "commemorate
the characters of that rare class of men , the Master mariners of Salem"
These were the brave men who captained their ships during that age.Old
journals of the sea have been used to add to the authors descriptions. |
$40 |
![]() |
MN1001 |
An Illustrated History of Fighting Vehicles , Tanks |
Halle , Armin & Demand , Carlo |
$40 |
|
![]() |
MN1002 |
Fighting Vehicles The Machines that Revolutionized
Land Warfare in the 20th Cent. |
Ellis , Chris & Chamberlain , Peter |
Edition 1972 |
$30 |
![]() |
MN1003 |
Panzer Colours Makings of the German Panzer Forces
1939-45 |
Culver , Bruce |
Edition: 1978 |
$50 |
![]() |
WR1042 |
Desert Rats |
Parker , John |
$20
|
|
![]() |
WR1047 |
One Man's War |
Brown , James Ambrose |
Hardcover . First Edition 1980 .An account given
by a 22 year-old soldier who became one of South Africa's best writers.
The original hand written diary is in the South African Library , Cape
Town |
$30 |
![]() |
MN1005 |
Passage to Destiny
|
Crabb , Brian James |
$40 |
|
![]() |
MN1006 |
The Star World War II 1939-1945 |
Pitts , John |
"The drama of the times recaptured from the
pages of a South African daily newspaper " |
$45 |
![]() |
MN1007(a-g) |
The Third Reich : Time Life Series (7 volumes)
|
Time Life Books |
"The SS " , "The New Order" , "Barbarossa " , "The Reach for Empire" , "Lightning War" , "Fists of Steel" , "Storming to Power" |
$40 |
![]() |
MN1008 |
Through the Bombsight |
Maitland , Andrew (Squadron Leader) |
First edition 1986 |
$40 |
![]() |
MN1009 |
The Other Ultra : Codes , Ciphers and the Defeat
of Japan |
Lewin , Ronald |
First Edition 1982 Dj in good protective cover. |
$40 |
![]() |
MN1010 |
A Matter of Trust MI5 1945-72 |
West , Nigel |
First Edition 1982 History of the British security service. |
$20 |
![]() |
MN1011 |
The Nightmare in the Philippines |
Morris , Eric |
First Edition 1982 Based on intensive research and interviews with many of the survivors. |
$20 |
![]() |
MN1012 |
S.S Peiper |
Kessler , Leo |
First Edition 1986 The Life and Death of SS Colonel Jochen Peiper Dj in good protective cover. |
$40 |
![]() |
MN1013 |
The Secret Squadrons : Special Duty Units of the
RAF & USAAF in the Second World War |
Jackson , Robert |
First Edition 1983
|
$20 |
![]() |
MN1014 |
And the Walls Came Tumbling Down |
Fishman , Jack |
First Edition 1982 |
$20 |
![]() |
MN1015 |
SOE : The Special Opertations Executive 1940-46 |
Foot , M.R.D |
First Edition 1984 Dj in good protective cover. |
$30 |
![]() |
MN1016 |
The Right of the Line : The Royal Air Force in the
European War 1939-1945 |
Terraine , John |
First Edition 1985 Dj in good protective cover. |
$30 |
![]() |
MN1017 |
Armed Merchant Cruisers : Their Epic Story |
Poolman , Kenneth |
First Edition 1985 Dj in good protective cover. |
$70 |
![]() |
MN1018 |
The Brink : The Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962 |
Detzer , David |
First Edition 1980 |
$20 |
![]() |
MN1019 |
The Grand Strategy of the Soviet Union |
Luttwak , Edward |
Dj in good protective cover. |
$35 |
![]() |
MN1020 |
Hidden Weapons : Allied Secret or Undercover Services
in World War II |
Collier , Basil |
First Edition 1982 Dj in good protective cover. |
$30 |
![]() |
MN1021 |
The Secret Squadrons : Special Duty Units of the
RAF and USAAF in the Second World War |
Jackson , Robert |
$20 |
|
![]() |
CWR1002 |
The Dam Busters
|
Brickhill , Paul |
$30
|
|
![]() |
CWR1003 |
The Abwehr : German Military Intelligence in World
War Two |
Paine , Lauran |
First edition 1984 |
$30 |
![]() |
CWR1004 |
Stolen
Journey |
Philpot
, Oliver |
$50
|
|
|
|
CWR1005 |
Solzhenitsyn- August 1914 |
Head , Bodley |
$40 |
|
![]() |
CWR1006 |
A History of Warfare : Montgomery of Alamein |
Montgomery , Field Marshall Lord |
1982 edition.
|
$20 |
![]() |
CWR1007 |
Famous Fighters of the Second World War |
Green , William |
Second Impression 1957 |
$20 |
![]() |
CWR1008 |
Battle of Britain |
Deighton , Len |
First edition 1980 |
$20 |
![]() |
CWR1009 |
The de Havilland Mosquito |
Hardy , M.J |
First edtion 1977. |
$30 |
![]() |
CWR1010 |
Pegasus Bridge 6 June 1944 |
Ambrose , Stephen E. Ambrose |
First edition 1954. Now in good protective cover. |
$30 |
![]() |
CWR1011 |
H.M.S. Inflexible |
Langsford , A.E |
First edition 1991 |
$20 |
![]() |
CWR1015 |
Great Battles of the Modern World |
Young , Brigadier Peter (Editor) |
Edition 1995 |
$20 |
![]() |
CWR1016 |
The Jet Aircraft of the World |
Green , William & Cross , Ray |
Edition 1955 |
$30 |
![]() |
CWR1017 |
Fighter Aircraft |
Taylor , Michael J. |
$20 |
|
![]() |
CWR1018 |
History of the German Air Force |
Philpott , Bryan |
First edition 1986 |
$20 |
![]() |
CWR1019 |
The Battle of Britain : The Greatest battle in the
history of air warfare. |
Bickers , Richard Townshend |
Published 1990 Foreword by Air Marshal Sir Denis Crowley-Milling KCB.CBE.DSO.DFC.AE. |
$30 |
![]() |
CWR1021 |
Battle of Britain |
Messenger , Charles |
First edition 1990 |
$30 |
![]() |
CWR1026 |
The Memoirs of Field-Marshall Kesselring |
Kimber , William |
Reprint 1974. |
$30 |
![]() |
CWR1027 |
Himmler Reichsfuhrer |
Padfield , Peter |
First edition 1974. |
$40 |
![]() |
CWR1028 |
Goring : A Biography |
Irving , David |
First Edition UK 1989. "Based on hitherto undiscovered diaries and private and official documents." |
$60 |
CWR1029 |
|||||
![]() |
CWR1030 |
The Hardware of World War II |
Hogg, Ian & Weeks , John |
Published 1984 |
$20 |
CWR1031 |
|||||
CWR1032 |
|||||
CWR1033 |
|||||
![]() |
CWR1034 |
The Aircraft of the World |
Green , William & Gerald Pollinger |
Second Impression 1954 |
$50 |
![]() |
CWR1035 |
Great Aircraft of the World : An illustrated history
of the most famous civil and military planes |
Cacutt , Len (Editor) |
Reprint 1983 |
$30 |
CWR1036 |
The Bloody Game. An Anthology of Modern War |
Fussell , Paul |
A Scribners Book. London. 1991. Hardcover. 830Pp |
$25 |
|
CWR1037 |
|||||
CWR1038 |
|||||
CWR1039 |
|||||
CWR1040 |
|||||
. |
CWR1041 |
||||
![]() |
CWR1042 |
Dresden 1945 : The Devil's Tinderbox |
McKee , Alexander |
First Edition 1982 |
$25 |
![]() |
CWR1043 |
The Memoirs of Field-Marshal Montgomery of Alamein
, K.G |
Montgomery of Alamein |
Second Impression 1958 |
$45 |
![]() |
CWR1044 |
Infamy : Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath |
Toland , John |
First Edition 1982 |
$20 |
| The Images below can be clicked on for a larger view |
|||||
WW27 |
The Times History of the War: Blocking the Road to Calais
|
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 27 Feb 23 , 1915 Photo caption: General Pau |
>
|
|
WW28 |
The Times History of the War: Turkey's Part in the War
|
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 28 Mar 2 , 1915 Photo caption : The Grand Duke Nicholas |
> |
|
WW29 |
The Times History of the War: Persian Gulf Number |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 29 , Mar 9 , 1915 Photo caption :Baron Hardinge of Penshurst (Viceroy
of India) |
> |
|
WW30 |
The Times History of the War: Naval Number
|
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 30, Mar 9 , 1915 Photo caption : Vice Admiral Sir F.C. Doveton Sturdee
, K.C.B |
> |
|
WW31 |
The Times History of the War: The Fighting of the Yser |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 31 , 1915 Photo caption :General Foch |
> |
|
WW32 |
The Times History of the War: The Russian Campaign |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 32 , Mar 30 , 1915 Photo caption :The Empress of Russia |
> |
|
WW33 |
The Times History of the War: The First Galican Campaign |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 33 , Apr 6 , 1915 Photo caption :General Ruzsky |
> |
|
WW34 |
The Times History of the War: Egypt Number |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 34 , Apr 13 , 1915 Photo caption :The Sultan of Egypt |
> |
|
WW35 |
The Times History of the War: Russia's Defence of Poland |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 35 , Apr 20 , 1915 Photo caption :General Radko Dmitrieff |
> |
|
WW36 |
The Times History of the War: How Serbia Routed the Austrians |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 36 , Apr 27 , 1915 Photo caption :The Crown Prince of Serbia |
> |
|
WW37 |
The Times History of the War: The Defence of Eastern France |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 37 , May 4 , 1915 Photo caption :General Maunoury |
> |
|
WW38 |
The Times History of the War: The Fight for Calais
|
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 38 , May 11 , 1915 Photo caption :Major-General Hunter-Weston C.B. , D.S.O |
> |
|
WW39 |
The Times History of the War: The South African Rebellion |
The Times |
Vol 3 Part 39 , May 18 , 1915 Photo caption :General the Rt. Hon. Louis Botha |
> |
|
WW53 |
The Times History of the War: The Intervention of Italy
|
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 53, Aug 24 , 1915 Photo caption :The King of Italy |
> |
|
WW54 |
The Times History of the War: The Second Battle of Ypres |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 54 , Aug 31 , 1915 Photo caption : Geberal Sir Leslie Rundle |
> |
|
WW55 |
The Times History of the War: First Phases of the Russian Retreat
|
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 55 , Sept 7 , 1915 Photo caption :General Polivanoff , Russian Minister
of War |
> |
|
WW56 |
The Times History of the War: The Reconquest of Przemysl and Lemberg |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 56 , Sept 14 , 1915 Photo caption :General Ivanoff |
> |
|
WW57 |
The Times History of the War: Germany at War |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 57 , Sept 21 1915 Photo caption :Sir Edward Grey |
> |
|
WW58 |
The Times History of the War: The Canadians in France : Battles of Aubers and Festubert
|
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 58 , Sept 28 1915 Photo caption :Major-General Sir Sam Hughes |
> |
|
WW59 |
The Times History of the War: American Opinion and the First Year of War |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 59 , Oct 5 1915 Photo caption :The President of the United States |
> |
|
WW60 |
The Times History of the War: The Formation of a Coalition Government |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 60 , Oct 12 , 1915 Photo caption :The Prime Minister |
> |
|
WW61 |
The Times History of the War: The Fall of Warsaw |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 61 , Oct 19 , 1915 Photo caption :M. Gutschkoff , Russian Minister of Munitions |
> |
|
WW62 |
The Times History of the War: First Dardanelles Number |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 62 , Oct 26 , 1915 Photo caption :Vice Admiral De Robeck Inset : Coloured Map of the Gallipoli Peninsula and
the Dardanelles |
> |
|
WW63 |
The Times History of the War: Ammunition : Supply and Manufacture |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 63 , Nov 2 , 1915 Photo caption :Mr. Lloyd George , Minister of Munitions |
> |
|
WW64 |
The Times History of the War: The Dardanelles Campaign (II) : The Great Landing |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 64 , Nov 9 , 1915 Photo caption :Lieut.-Gen. Sir W.R. Birdwood |
> |
|
WW65 |
The Times History of the War: From Warsaw to Vilna |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 65 , Nov 16 , 1915 Photo caption :General Alexieff Insets : Title Page of Vol V , Coloured map of Russian
Front |
> |
|
WW66 |
The Times History of the War: The French Offensive-Defensive Nov 1914 to April 1915 |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 66 , Nov 23 1915 Photo caption :General Dubail |
> |
|
WW71 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Summer Campaign in the West |
The Times |
Vol 6 Part 71 , Dec 28 , 1915 Photo caption :General de Maud'huy |
> |
|
WW72 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Prisoners of War |
The Times |
Vol 6 Part 72 , Jan 4 , 1916 Photo caption :James W Gerard |
> |
|
WW73 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The King's New Armies and the Derby Recruiting Scheme |
The Times |
Vol 5 Part 73 , Jan 11 , 1916 Photo caption :Lord Derby |
> |
|
WW74 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The French Offensive in Champagne (With Detailed Maps ) |
The Times |
Vol 6 Part 74 , Jan 18 , 1916 Photo caption :General De Langle De Cary |
||
WW75 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of Loos |
The Times |
Vol 6 Part 75 , Jan 25 , 1916 Photo caption :Lieut.-Gen Sir Archibald Murray Ex-chief of the Imperial General Staff , appointed to command the Forces in the Near East , December 1915 |
> |
|
WW76 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: I) The October Fighting in the West II) Miss Cavell's Execution |
The Times |
Vol 6 Part 76 , Feb 1 , 1916 Photo caption :Miss Edith Cavell
|
> |
|
WW77 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: War Atlas : A Series of thirty-two pages of Coloured Maps of the various Theatres of the War |
The Times |
Vol 6 Part 77 , Feb 8 , 1916 Photo caption :War Atlas-Part 1 |
> |
|
WW78 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: War Atlas : Coloured Maps , Statistics , and Gazetteer of nearly 14 000 places in Fighting Areas |
The Times |
Vol 6 Part 78 , Feb 15 , 1916 Photo caption :War Atlas-Part II Insets: Title-Page of Contents and Index of Vol VI |
> |
|
WW92 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of Verdun (I) |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 92 May 23 , 1916 Photo caption : General Petain |
> |
|
WW93 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: British Administration in War-Time |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 93 May 30 , 1916 Photo caption :The Late Mr W Willett |
> |
|
WW94 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of Verdun (II) |
The Times |
Vil 8 Part 94 , June 6 , 1916 Photo caption :Germans surrendering at Verdun |
> |
|
WW95 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Military Service Acts Conscription Number |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 95 , June 13 , 1916 Photo caption :The National Guard Drilling
|
> |
|
WW96 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Germans in Russian Poland. German Air Raids February to May , 1916 |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 96 , June 20 , 1916 Photo caption :The Gun which brought down the Zeppelin at Salonica |
> |
|
WW97 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Russia at War How Russia Worked for Victory |
The Times |
Vol 8 , June 27 , 1916 Photo caption :Sir George Buchanan |
> |
|
WW98 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Conquest of German South-West Africa |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 98 , July 4 , 1916 Photo caption :Surrender of Windhuk to General Botha |
> |
|
WW99 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Conquest of Cameroon and Togoland Full Story of the Cameroon Campaign |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 99 , July 11 , 1916 Photo caption : Nigerian Artillery in Cameroon |
> |
|
WW100 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Churches and Armies |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 100 , July 18 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW101 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Armenian Atrocities
|
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 101 , July 25 , 1916 Photo caption :Australian Visitors at the Australian Children's Camp Inset: Coloured Map of Eastern Turkey-In-Asia and Mesopotamia |
> |
|
WW102 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Irish Rebellion , 1916(I)
|
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 102 , Aug 1 , 1916 Photo caption :In the streets of Dublin , A machine-gun section in action |
> |
|
WW103 |
The Irish Rebellion , 1916(II) |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 103 Aug 8 1916 |
> |
|
WW 104 |
The Western Front during the Battle of Verdun |
The Times |
Vol 8 Part 104 Aug 15 1916
|
> |
|
WW107 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Austrian Offensive of May , 1916 , in the Trentino : Italian Politics |
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 107 Sept 5 . 1916 Photo caption :Machine-gun Work in the Mountains |
> |
|
WW108 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of jutland Bank May 31-June , 1916 |
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 108 Sept 12 , 1916 Photo caption :The End of the "Shark" |
> |
|
WW109 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The
Western Front in May and June , 1916. The Work of the Y.M.C.A |
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 109 Sept 19 , 1916 Photo caption :A Rifle Grenade |
> |
|
WW110 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Russian Offensive of 1916 : Second Phase |
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 110 Sept 26 , 1916 Photo Caption : General Sakharoff |
> |
|
WW111 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Medical Service of the royal Navy |
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 111 Oct 3 , 1916 Photo Caption :Transferring Wounded from a Warship |
> |
|
WW112 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Senussi and Western Egypt
|
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 112 , Oct 10 , 1916 Photo Caption :Surrender of Gaasha Pasha |
> |
|
WW113 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Intervention of Portugal |
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 113 Oct 17 , 1916 Photo Caption :Dr Bernadino Machado President of the republic |
> |
|
WW114 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Germany's second year of War
|
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 114 Oct 24 , 1916 Photo Caption :Queue in Berlin waiting to buy Bread. |
> |
|
WW115 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Intervention of Rumania
|
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 115 Oct 31 , 1916 Photo Caption :The King of Rumania |
> |
|
WW116 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Law and Enemy Trading
|
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 116 Nov 7 , 1917 Photo Caption :Searching for Contraband |
> |
|
WW117 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of the Somme (I) |
The Times |
Vol 9 Part 117 Nov 14 , 1916 Photo Caption :July 1 1916.Fixing bayonets before the battle |
> |
|
WW120 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of the Somme (II) |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 120 Dec 5 , 1916 Photo Caption :Australians carrying Machine-Guns |
> |
|
WW121 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Campaign in German East Africa (I) |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 121 Dec 12 , 1916 Photo Caption :An Improvised Bridge |
> |
|
WW122 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Russian Offensive of 1916 Last Phase. German Air Raids: May to October , 1916 |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 122 Dec 10 , 1916 Photo Caption :Russian Refugees returning home |
> |
|
WW123 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Advance towards Baghdad |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 123 Dec 26 , 1916 Photo Caption :Maj.-Gen. Sir C. Townshend , K.C.B |
> |
|
WW124 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Russian Campaign of 1915-16 in Armenia |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 124 Jan 2 , 1917 Photo Caption :The Grand Duke Nicholas in the Caucasus |
> |
|
WW125 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Mechanical Transport |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 125 Jan 9 , 1917 Photo Caption :The Warning Shot |
> |
|
WW126 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Munitions Work (Illustrated by Mr Pennell ) |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 126 Jan 16 , 1917 Photo Caption : Building the Great Turret |
> |
|
WW127 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Decline and Fall of the Coalition Government : June , 1915, to December , 1916 |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 127 Jan 23 , 1917 Photo Caption :Mr Lloyd George |
> |
|
WW128 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Campaign in Eastern Egypt , 1915-1916 |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 128 Jan 30 , 1917 Photo Caption :A Desert Journey |
> |
|
WW130 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Relief of Verdun |
The Times |
Vol 10 Part 130 Feb 13 , 1917 Photo Caption :General Nivelle. French Commander-in-Chief in the West. |
> |
|
WW131 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Belgium under German Rule-Sepember , 1914 to October , 1916 |
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 131 Feb 20 , 1917 Photo Caption :Cardinal Mercier , Archbishop of Malines |
> |
|
WW132 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Science and the health of Armies (II) |
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 132 Feb 27 , 1917 Photo Caption :A Laboratory in the Field |
> |
|
WW133 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Shipping Problem |
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 133 Mar 6 , 1917 Photo Caption : Sir J.P. Maclay , Shipping Controller |
> |
|
WW134 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of the Somme (I) |
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 134 , Mar 13 , 1917 Photo Caption :Mr Lloyd George at the front. |
> |
|
WW135 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Work of the Mercantile marine (II ) Fisherman and the War (II)
|
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 135 , Mar 20 , 1917 Photo Caption : Victims of a Submarine |
> |
|
WW136 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Rumanian Campaign of 1916 : (I) Transylvania.
|
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 136 , Mar 27 , 1917 Photo Caption :General Averescu |
> |
|
WW137 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Italian Offensive in the Carso , Aug.-Dec 1916: War with Germany. How the Italians took Gorizia
|
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 137 , Apr 3 , 1917 Photo Caption : The Duke of Aosta |
> |
|
WW138 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of the Somme (II) |
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 138 , Apr 10 , 1917 Photo Caption :Cheering a Tank |
> |
|
WW139 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Persia and the War
|
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 139 , Apr 17 , 1917 Photo Caption :The Shah of Persia |
> |
|
WW140 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The End of American Neutrality |
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 140 , Apr 24 , 1917 Photo Caption : President Wilson |
> |
|
WW141 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of the Somme |
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 141 , May 1 , 1917 Photo Caption :Field-Marshal Sir Douglas Haig , G.C.B. |
> |
|
WW142 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Rumanian Campaign of 1916: (II). To Fall of Bukarest |
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 142 , May 8 , 1917 Photo Caption :King Ferdinand and M. Bratianu |
> |
|
WW143 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The German Peace Campaign of December , 1916 Inset: Title Page and Table of Contents Vol XI
|
The Times |
Vol 11 Part 143 , May 15 1917 Photo Caption :Presentation of Allies' Reply to American Peace Note |
> |
|
WW157 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The United States at War
|
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 157 , Aug 21 , 1917 Photo Caption :Major-General Pershing in Command of U.S. Forces in France. |
> |
|
WW158 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Blockades , 1915-17 : British and German Methods German Crimes at Sea
|
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 158 , Aug 28 , 1917 Photo Caption : Rear-Admiral Reginald Tupper , C.B. Commander of the Blockade Squadron |
> |
|
WW159 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Abdication of the Tsar
|
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 159 , Sept 4 , 1917 Photo Caption : The Red Flag at the Gate of the Tsar's Palace. |
> |
|
WW160 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Use of Aircraft |
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 160 , Sept 11 , 1917 Photo Caption :German Submarine Base at Ostend from the Air |
> |
|
WW161 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: New Zealand and the War
|
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 161 , Sept 18 , 1917 Photo Caption :Quinn's Post , Anzac |
> |
|
WW162 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Dutch Neutrality : 1914-1917 Holland and the German Menace |
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 162, Sept 25 , 1917 Photo Caption :The Netherlands |
> |
|
WW163 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Swiss Neutrality : 1914-1917 The Country of Good Works
|
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 163 , Oct 2 , 1917 Photo Caption :Guarding the Frontier |
> |
|
WW164 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Capture of Baghdad
|
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 164 , Oct 9 , 1917 Photo Caption :Lieut.-General Sir Stanley Maude , K.C.B Commanding in Mesopotamia |
> |
|
WW165 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Greece and the War , 1914-16 How King Constantine Lost His Throne |
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 165 , Oct 16 , 1917 Photo Caption :M. Venizelos |
> |
|
WW166 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Abdication of King Constantine. Care of Disabled British Soldiers
|
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 166 , Oct Photo Caption :King Alexander Constantine's second son and successor |
> |
|
WW167 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Victoria Crosses of the War (III) |
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 167 , Oct 30 , 1917 Photo Caption :The King and an Australian V.C. |
> |
|
WW168 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Campaign in German East Africa (III) Belgians and British in East Africa |
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 168 , Nov 6 , 1917 Photo Caption :Brigadier-Gen. Edward northey , C.B. |
> |
|
WW169 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Disorganization of Russia : March-July 1917 |
The Times |
Vol 13 Part 169 , Nov 13 , 1917 Photo Caption :M. Kerensky |
> |
|
WW170 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Russian Offensive and Retreat , July 1917 |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 170 , Nov 20 , 1917 Photo Caption :Siberians at Dzike-Lany , with captured machine-guns |
> |
|
WW171 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Aisne Battles : Craonne , April-May , 1917 The French offensive in 1917 |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 171 , Nov 27 , 1917 Photo Caption : French 75's on the Chemin-Des-Dames |
> |
|
WW172 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Aisne Battles : Moronvilliers , April-May 1917
|
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 172 , Dec 4 , 1917 Photo Caption : French Bomber Holds a Trench |
> |
|
WW173 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Intervention of China Germany's Expulsion from the Far East |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 173 , Dec 11 , 1917 Photo Caption :Feng Kuo-Chang President of the Republic of China |
> |
|
WW174 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Third Year of Naval War The Navy's Work in 1917 |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 174 , Dec 18 , 1917 Photo Caption :Vice -Admiral Sir Eric Geddes , K.C.B , First Lord of the Admirality |
> |
|
WW175 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Newfoundland and the War Wonderful Record of the Oldest British Colony
|
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 175 , Dec 24 , 1917 Photo Caption : Sir Edward P. Morris , K.C.M.G. Prime Minister of Newfoundland |
> |
|
WW176 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: France : 1914-16 The Spirit of France |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 176 , Jan 1 , 1918 Photo Caption : Allied Statesmen in Consultation |
> |
|
WW177 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The War and National Education Young England :1914-1917 |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 177 , Jan 8 , 1918 Photo Caption : Mr H.A. L. Fisher |
> |
|
WW178 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Jews in Jerusalem The Reverses at Gaza : Palestine for the Jews |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 178 , Jan 15 , 1918 Photo Caption : Jews in Jerusalem |
> |
|
WW179 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Army Medical Service and the New Medicine |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 179 , Jan 22 ,1918 Photo Caption : Cot Cases on a Hospital Ship |
> |
|
WW180 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Russia Aug-Nov 1917 : Kerensky and Lenin The Rise of the Bolshevists |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 180 , Jan 29 , 1918 Photo Caption : The Smolny Institute: Headquarters of the Bolshevists |
> |
|
WW181 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Western Offensives of 1917 : Arras-Vimy The Battles of Arras and Vimy Ridge |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 181 , Feb 5 , 1918 Photo Caption :An Overturned Concrete Fort
|
> |
|
WW182 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Italian Offensive of May-June 1917 Part 182 , Completing Vol XIV. Inset and Title Pages |
The Times |
Vol 14 Part 182 , Feb 12 , 1918 Photo Caption : General Cadorna |
> |
|
WW183 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: South America , 1914-17 PArt 183 , commencing a new volume |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 183 , Feb 19 , 1918 Photo Caption : Brazilian Volunteers taking the Oath |
> |
|
WW184 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Western Offensives of 1917 : Bullecourt Guemappe-Gaverelle-Arleux-Fresnoy-Bullecourt |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 184 Feb 26 , 1918 Photo Caption : Bombing up to Oppy Wood
|
> |
|
WW185 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Western Offensives of 1917 : Messines |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 185 Mar 5 , 1917 Photo Caption : General Sir Herbert C.O. Plumer , G.C.B |
> |
|
WW186 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: India During the War India and German Intrigue |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 186 Mar 12 , 1918 Photo Caption : Lord Chelmsford , G.C.M.G , Viceroy of India |
> |
|
WW187 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Capture of Jerusalem |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 187 , Mar 19 , 1918 Photo Caption : General Allenby enters Jerusalem |
> |
|
WW188 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: From the Battle of Messines to the Third Battle of ypres |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 188 , Mar 26 ,1918 Photo Caption : A Night Raid |
> |
|
WW189 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Victoria Crosses of the War (IV) |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 189 Apr 2 , 1918 Photo Caption : Stretcher-Bearers Under Fire |
> |
|
WW190 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Food Control and Rations in Great Britain
|
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 190 , April 9 , 1918 Photo Caption :Lord Rhondda Food Controller |
> |
|
WW191 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Germany : August , 1916-February 1918 Germany's Third Year of War |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 191 , Apr 16 , 1918 Photo Caption :The Three War Chancellors (1) Bethmanaa Hollweg (2) Michaelis (3) Hertling |
> |
|
WW192 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Third Battle of Ypres (I) |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 192 Apr 23 , 1918 Photo Caption :Highlanders Attack Near Ypres |
> |
|
WW193 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Third Battle of Ypres (II)
|
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 193 , Apr 30 , 1918 Photo Caption :Repelling a German flame attack |
> |
|
WW194 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Italian Offensive of July-September 1917 Cadorna's 1917 Offensive : Last Phase |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 194 , May 7 , 1918 Photo Caption : Dislodging Austrians from a Cave |
> |
|
WW195 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Shipping Problem (II) |
The Times |
Vol 15 Part 195 , May 14 , 1918 Photo Caption : Lord Pirrie , K.P. Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
> |
|
WW196 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Russian "Peace" Commencing Vol XVI
|
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 196 , May 21 Photo Caption : The Partition of Russia |
> |
|
WW197 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Third Battle of Ypres (III) The British Attack on September 20 , 1917
|
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 197 , May 28 , 1918 Photo Caption : Highlanders attacking Zonnebeke Wood |
> |
|
WW198 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: British Island Colonies and the War West Indies and Fiji
|
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 198 , June 4 , 1918 Photo Caption : Fijians for Service as Stevedores on Transports |
> |
|
WW199 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Third Battle of ypres (IV) The Battle for Passchendaele Ridge |
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 199 , June 11, 1918 Photo Caption : Generals Plumer and Rucquoy |
> |
|
WW200 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Naval Transport and Convoy |
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 200 , June 18 , 1918 Naval Transport and Convoy |
> |
|
WW201 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Fighting Round Verdun: August-November 1917
|
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 201 , June 25 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW202 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Malmaison : October 1917
|
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 202 , July 2 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW203 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Work of the Canadian Contingent (II) |
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 203 , July 9 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW204 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Russian Navy : 1914-1918 |
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 204 , July 16 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW205 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: America's First Year at War The Mobilization of the United States |
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 205 , July 23 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW206 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Victoria Crosses of the War (V)
|
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 206 , July 30 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW207 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of Cambrai : First Phase The First Great Tank Offensive |
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 207, Aug 6 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW208 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Equatorial Africa During the War |
The Times |
Vol 16 Part 208 , Aug 13 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW209 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Arab Uprising The Conquest of Rumania Part 209 , Commencing Volume XVII |
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 209 , Aug 20 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW210 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The "Peace" of Bukarest
|
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 210 , Aug 27 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW211 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battle of Cambrai : Second Phase |
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 211 , Sep 3 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW212 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Fuels of War |
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 212 Sep 10 , 1918
|
> |
|
WW213 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Boy Scouts |
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 213 Sep 17 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW214 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Allied Command in 1918 : Marshal Foch
|
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 214 Sep 24 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW215 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Medicinal Science & the Pests of War
|
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 215 Oct 1 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW216 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Redemption of Mesopotamia |
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 216 Oct 8 ,1918 |
> |
|
WW217 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Anti-Submarine War : 1915-1918 |
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 217 Oct 15 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW218 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Portugal at War :1916-1917
|
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 218 Oct 22 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW219 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Winter of 1917-18 in the West ; Eve of German Offensive
|
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 219 Oct 29 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW220 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Victoria Crosses of the War |
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 220 Nov 5 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW221 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Women's Work (III) : War Service Part 221. Completing Vol XVII. Inset : Title Page and Contents
|
The Times |
Vol 17 Part 221 Nov 12 , 1918 |
> |
|
WW235 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Italy 1917-1918: Austria's Last Offensive Part 235. Commencing Volume XIX |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 235 Feb 18 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW236 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Campaign in German east Africa (IV) The End of german Rule in Africa |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 236 Feb 25 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW237 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Second Battle of the Marine: July 1918 Foch's Great Counter-Attack July 18 , 1918 |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 237 Mar 4 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW238 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The German Retreat from the Marne : July-August , 1918 The Opening of Haig's Offensive August 8 |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 238 Mar 11 ,1919 |
> |
|
WW239 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Battles of Amiens and Bapaume , August , 1918 |
The Times |
Vol 19 part 239 , Mar 18 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW240 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Conquest of Syria The Defeat of Turkey |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 240 Mar 25 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW241 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Austria-Hungary: July 1914-Nov 1916 Austria -Hungary : Early War Days |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 241 Apr 1 1919 |
> |
|
WW242 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Air Arm: last War Years |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 242 Apr 8 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW243 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Allied Advance : August- September 1918 The Hindenburg Line Broken |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 243 Apr 15 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW244 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Victoria Crosses of the War (VII) Deeds that Won V.C 's |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 244 Apr 22 ,1919 |
> |
|
WW245 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: British politics : 1917-18 The Lloyd George Government
|
The Times |
Vol 19 part 245 Apr 29 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW246 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The British Army in France (August 1914- Dec 1917 Mainsprings of British Strategy |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 246 May 6 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW247 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Allied Advance Continued : September 1918 Part 247 Completing Vol XIX. Inset : Title Page and Contents |
The Times |
Vol 19 Part 247 May 13 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW248 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: First Rent in German Alliance : Surrender of Bulgaria Commencing Volume XX |
The Times |
Vol 20 Part 248 May 20 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW249 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The American Army in Europe U.S. Battle Deeds |
The Times |
Vol 20 Part 249 May 27 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW250 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: End of Near East Campaigns Collapse of Turkey |
The Times |
Vol 20 Part 250 June 3 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW251 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Allied Advance Continued October 1918 British Again at Le Cateau |
The Times |
Vol 20 Part 251 June 10 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW252 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Russian Expeditions Russia: Latest Phase
|
The Times |
Vol 20 Part 252 June 17 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW253 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Armies of France : 1914-1917 How France Held the Line |
The Times |
Vol 20 Part 253 June 24 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW254 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Austria-Hungary: Last Years The Collapse of Austria-Hungary |
The Times |
Vol 20 Part 254 July 1 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW261 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Navy's Work Completed. Fishermen. Auxiliary Patrols The Sea triumph |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 261 Aug 26 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW262 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The American Campaign 1918 American Battles in France |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 262 Sep 9 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW263 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: British Missions in America US Help to the Allies |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 263 Sep 23 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW264 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Mercantile Marine Inland Transport Transport by Sea and Land |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 264 Oct 7 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW265 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The British share in the Peace Conference The Empire at Peace |
The Times |
Vol 21 part 265 Oct 21 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW266 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The United States at War : End America's Final Effort |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 266 Nov 4 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW267 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: Armies of Occupation The Allies in Germany |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 267 Nov 18 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW268 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Collapse of Germany
|
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 268 Dec 2 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW269 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The New German Regime Peace for Germany |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 269 Dec 16 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW270 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: British Propoganda in Enemy Countries Special Notices Appear on Cover Pages |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 270 Dec 30 , 1919 |
> |
|
WW271 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: France and the Peace Conference |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 271 Feb 17 , 1920 |
> |
|
WW272 |
The Times History and Encyclopedia of the War: The Settlement in Eastern Europe |
The Times |
Vol 21 Part 272 June 1 , 1920 |
> |
|
MN1022 |
For
Valour The Story of the Vicrtoria Cross |
Leyland
, Eric |
First
1960. Edmund Ward , London |
$25 |
|
MN
1023 |
Nazi Regalia
|
Fowler
, E.W.W |
Bison Books. First 1992. London. Hardcover. 160pp. Numerous colour and black and white photos. Indexed. Dj not price clipped.
|
$50 |
|
MN
1024 |
A
Soldier with the Arabs |
Glubb
, Lieut-Gen Sir John Bagot |
Hodder
& Stoughton. London. First 1957. Hardcover. 460pp. Indexed. 28 maps
26 illustrations. |
$80 |
|
MN 1025 |
The Pictorial History of World War II |
Messenger , Charles |
Bison Books. London.Reprint 1988. Hardcover. 240pp. Numerous black and white photos and a few in colour. Indexed. Dj not price clipped. |
$25 |
|
MN 1026 |
The Great War |
Churchill RT Hon Winston S. |
George Newnes Ltd. 23 & 24 Tavitstock Street.
Hardcover.Numerous black and white illustrations and photos. Four volume
set. No Dj. |
$120 |
|
MN
1027 |
Fight
for the Sky. The Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane |
Bader
, Douglas |
Sidgwick
and Jackson. Great Britain. First 1973. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed. DJ
not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
MN 1028 |
Gun Button to "Fire" |
Neil , Tom |
William Kimber. London. First 1987. Hardcover. 237pp.
Dj not clipped. Now in good protective cover (removable) |
$100 |
|
MN
1029 |
The
Complete Encyclopedia of the SAS |
Davies
, Barry |
Virgin
Publishing. Great Britain. First 1998. Hardcover. 288pp. Numerous colour
and some black and white illustrations and photos. DJ not price-clipped.
Now in good protective cover. |
$100 |
|
MN 1030 |
A Generation Risen |
Masefield, John |
Collins. London. Second Impression 1943. Hardcover. 72pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. No Dj. War Poetry |
$15 |
|
MN 1031 |
Sworn to Die |
Skinner , Lt Col M A R |
Lancer International. India. First 1984. Hardcover.
252pp. Indexed. No Dj. |
$100 |
|
MN 1032 |
The War Between the Generals Inside the Allied High Command |
Irving , David
|
Allen Lane.London. First 1981 . Hardcover. 446pp.
Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$20 |
|
MN 1033 |
Bombs Gone |
MacBean , Wing Commander John A & Hogben , Major
Arthur S |
Patrick Stephens Limited. UK. First 1990. Hardcover.
320pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white photos throughout. DJ not price
clipped.
|
$40 |
|
MN 1034 |
Horses , Huns & Hostesses |
Wilson , Captain H. 'Tug' |
The Book Guild Ltd. England. First 1993 .Hardcover.
547pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$40 |
|
MN 1035 |
The Somme |
Farrar-Hockley , A.H |
B.T. Batsford Ltd. London. Hardcover. pp. Indexed.
DJ not price clipped. |
$25 |
|
MN 1036 |
A Matter of Honour An Account of th eIndian Army , its officers & men |
Mason , Philip |
Jonathan Cape.
London. First 1974 . Hardcover. 580pp. Indexed. DJ not
price clipped but tears to top and bottom |
$20 |
|
MN 1037 |
Fighting Ships of World War 3 |
Preston , Antony |
Bison Books Corp. London. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed.
DJ not price clipped. |
$20 |
|
MN 1038 |
Boldness be My Friend |
Pape , Richard |
Elek. London. Third Impression 1953. Hardcover.
314pp. Pages tanned. Dj not price-clipped. Good protective ( removable
)cover. |
$15 |
|
MN 1039 |
Waffen An Illustrated History |
Gilbert , Adrian |
Bison Books Ltd. London. First 1989. Hardcover.
192pp. Indexed. Numerous black and white photographs and some illustrations.
DJ not price-clipped. internally clean. |
$25 |
|
MN 1040 |
The Bombing of Germany |
Rumpf , Hans & Fitzgerald , Edward (translator) |
Frederick Muller Limited. London. 1963. Hardcover.256pp.
Dj not price-clipped but small tear at front and back. |
$20 |
|
MN 1041 |
Russia at War 1941-1945 |
Werth . Alexander |
Barrie & Rockliff (Barrie Books Ltd). London.
First 1964. Hardcover. 1100pp. |
$40 |
|
MN 1042 |
The Great Ships Pass : British Battleships at War
1939-1945 |
C. Smith , Peter |
William Kimber. London. First 1977. Hardcover. DJ
not price-clipped. Owners sticker.544pp. |
$40 |
|
MN 1043 |
The Armed Forces of World War II Uniforms , Insignia and Organisation |
Mollo , Andrew |
Orbis Publishing. London. 1981. Hardcover. 312pp.
Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
MN 1044 |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ammunition |
Hogg , Ian V. |
Quarto Publishing. London. 1985. Hardcover. 256pp.
Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
MN
1045 |
The Luftwaffe A History |
Killen
, John |
Frederick
Muller. London. Second impression. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
![]() |
MN
1046 |
The Real Bravo Two Zero The Truth Behind Bravo Two Zero |
Asher
, Michael |
Cassell
& Co. London. First 2002. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. |
$30.00
|
MN 1047 |
The Defence of Calais |
Linklater, Eric |
His Majety's Stationary Office. London. 1941.36pp. |
$15 |
|
MN 1048 |
Summer of Dunkirk an Article By Arthur Bryant and
a Poem by Edward Shanks |
Bryant , Arthur & Shanks , Edward |
Softcover. 20pp. Wraps have some paper loss and
loose at stapling. |
$15 |
|
MN 1049 |
The Life of a P.O.W. Under the Japanese In Caricature |
Fortier , Colonel Malcolm Vaughn |
C.W.Hill Printing Co. 1946 copyright. Hardcover. No DJ. Numerous sketches by Author. 149pp. |
$150 |
|
MN 1050 |
Sky Fighters of World War I Book 484 |
Eisinger , Larry (editor- in-chief) |
A Fawcett Book. |
$15 |
|
MN 1051 |
The Feather Men |
Fiennes , Ranulph |
Bloomsbury. First UK edition 1991. Hardcover. 280pp.
Indexed. DJ not price-clipped but has tears. |
$30 |
|
MN
1052 |
US Naval Weapons Every Gun, Missile, Mine and Torpedo Used by the US Navy from 1883 to Present Day
|
Friedman
, Norman |
Conway
Maritiem Press. London. First 1983. Hardcover. 287pp. Indexed. DJ price-clipped.
Wear to DJ with pages edges slightly tanned. |
$100 |
|
MN 1053 |
Beyond Redemption? The Nazi Colonel Who Saved Jews and Plundered their Wealth |
Serebro, Harold & Sellschop, Jacques |
Heinemann. First 2007 Launch edition numbered 68/500. Hardcover. 742pp. DJ not price-clipped. A few coloured photos. |
$100 |
|
MN 1054 |
The Nuremberg Raid |
Middlebrook, Martin |
Allen Lane. London. Hardcover. 369pp. Indexed. Dj
very worn at edges with tape. Foxing to preliminary pages. |
$20 |
|
MN 1055 |
The War in the Air: Bombers of the Present War |
Hawks, Captain Ellison |
Real Photographs Co. Ltd. Southport. 1944. Hardcover.104pp.
Numerous photographs throughout. |
$20 |
|
MN 1056 |
The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943 |
Bryant, Arthur |
Collins. London. First 1957 . Hardcover. 766pp.
Indexed. No DJ |
$30 |
|
MN
1057 |
Hilter's
Interpreter |
Schmidt,
Dr Paul |
William
Heinemann LTD. London. Reprint 1951. Hardcover. 286pp. Indexed. DJ not
price-clipped. Now in good protective cover. |
$30 |
|
MN 1058 |
Jungle Warfare With the Australian Army in the South-West Pacific |
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1944. Hardcover.
No Dj. |
$30 |
||
MN 1059 |
Early War Photographs |
Hodgson, Pat
|
Osprey Publishing Ltd. UK. 1974. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped.
Foxing. 159pp. Indexed. |
$20 |
|
MN 1060 |
Forever Strong The Story of 75 Squadron RNZAF 1916-1990 |
Franks, Norman |
Random Century. New Zealand. First 1991. Hardcover.
DJ unclipped. Foxing to front and rear end papers. |
$90 |
|
MN 1061 |
Bomber Offensive |
Harris, Marshal Sir Arthur |
Collins. 1947. |
$40 |
|
MN 1062 |
Eclipse |
Moorehead, Alan |
Hamish Hamilton. 1967. Hardcover. |
$30 |
|
MN 1063 |
The Wipers Times |
Beaver, Patrcik |
Peter Davies. London. Hardcover. DJ not price- clipped |
$40 |
|
MN
1064 |
Desert Victory The Battle of Alamein "When and Why" Books |
Fox,
Edward |
Lutterworth
Press. London. Hardcover with jacket. |
$15 |
|