background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Modern First Editions/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Additional Options
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection
 

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS

(currency converter)

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $

MF 001

Money in the Bank
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1946. Original orange cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dustjacket. Pages browned but a good copy in dustjacket with a couple of short tears and some mild discolouring to the green of the spine panel. Protective cover.

$200.00

>

MF 002

 

Mike

at Wrykyn

Wodehouse, P. G.
Herbert Jenkins, London Hardcover 1953 First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a good copy in a VG D/W with a couple of closed tears . Protective covering. 189pp and price clipped.

$300.00

 

MF 003
Galahad at Blandings
Wodehouse, P. G
London: Jenkins, 1965 Hardcover First English Edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.Protective covering.Small tear at top end of spine on Dj 4mm. Slight foxing on top end otherwise is good. Price clipped.

$100.00

>

MF 004
Plum Pie
Wodehouse, P. G
Herbert Jenkins London 1966. First edition 285pp . Slight sunning to spine otherwise dj good. Protective covering. Not price clipped.

$120.00

>

MF 005
Pigs Have Wings
Wodehouse, P. G
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1952. FIRST,. Publisher"s scarlet cloth in pictorial dust jacket, Not price clipped . Light foxing to the fore edge, very good. Clean dust jacket in shades of pink with some small losses at the very top of spine, 220pp. Has good protective cover.

$150.00

>

MF 006
Much Obliged, Jeeves
Wodehouse, P. G
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1971 Hardcover First Edition. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the pictorial dustjacket designed by Osbert Lancaster. Some sunning to spine otherwise dj good. Protective covering. Not price clipped.

$120.00

>

MF 007
Company for Henry
Wodehouse, P. G.
UK, Herbert Jenkins 1967, First Edition. Bound in the publishers brown cloth with white title lettering to spine. The 222 pages are in a crisp condition, some slight foxing, with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. The brown cloth binding is very good. Housed in the typically humourous dustwrapper, otherwise good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph of P.G. Wodehouse to the rear panel. Protected in plastic wrapping .Has been price clipped.

$100.00

 

MF 008
Pearls, Girls and Monty Bodkin
Wodehouse, P. G.
UK, Barrie And Jenkins 1972, First Edition. Bound in the publishers green cloth with bold gilt title lettering to spine. The 192 pages are in a fresh, crisp condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. The green cloth binding is very good, Housed in the typically humourous dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Dustwrapper very good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph of P.G. Wodehouse to the rear panel. Protected in plastic wrapping .

$100.00

MF 009
Bachelors Anonymous
Wodehouse, P. G.
UK, Barrie And Jenkins 1973, First Edition. Bound in the publishers green cloth with bold gilt title lettering to spine. The 191 pages are in a fresh, crisp condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. The green cloth binding is very good, Housed in the typically humourous dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Dustwrapper has very slight fading around the top and bottom edge, otherwise good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph of P.G. Wodehouse to the rear panel. Protected in plastic wrapping .

$100.00

>

MF 010
The Girl in Blue
Wodehouse, P. G.
UK, Barrie And Jenkins 1970, First Edition. Bound in the publishers blue cloth with bold gilt title lettering to spine. The 192 pages are in a fresh, crisp condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. The blue cloth binding is very good, Housed in the typically humourous dustwrapper, price clipped. Dustwrapper has slight fading on the spine otherwise good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph of P.G. Wodehouse walking in a forest to the rear panel. Protected in plastic wrapping.

$100.00

>

MF 011
Aunts aren't Gentlemen
Wodehouse, P. G.
UK, Barrie And Jenkins 1974, First Edition. Bound in the publishers blue cloth with bold gilt title lettering to spine. 176pp. squarely bound. at base of spine. Housed in the typically humourous dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Dustwrapper good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph of P.G. Wodehouse to the rear panel. Protected in plastic wrapping .

$100.00

>

MF 012
French Leave
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1955 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. . Dustjacket is lightly rubbed top edge . A good tight clean copy

$150.00

>

MF 013
Amstadam
Ian Mc Ewan
Cape, London Hardcover Booker Prize winner 1998. Brand new copy, in protective dust jacket cover.Book looks unread.

$100.00

 

MF 014
Levkas Man
Hammond Innes
London: Collins, 1971. A novel with action and adventure set in Malta and the Greek Islands. 320 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collins 0002214792 . Dj priceclipped

$40.00

 

MF 015
Demons- The Devil, Possession & Exorcism (First 1999)
Anthony Finlay
London, UK: Blandford Press, 1999. VERY GOOD.Unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text. Hard Cover. 256pp. A very good copy indeed.

$100.00

 

MF 016
To You Mr. Chips (First 1938)
James Hilton
London. Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Hardcover. First. Dust jacket has a trace of rubbing at edges and one small closed tear. Foxing on edges. Small previous owners inscription inside cover. Hard to find.

$120.00

 

MF 017
The Mint (First 1955)
T E Lawrence
Jonathan Cape, London 1955. 4to. 206 pages. Original blye cloth with blindtooled eagle on the frontboard. Very good+ with very good d/w. * First edition.

$240.00

 

MF 018
Eggs, Beans and Crumpets
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1951 Hardcover First Edition, Original orange boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust-jacket. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed top edge. A good tight clean copy

$60.00

>

MF 019
Joy in the Morning
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1947 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket is torn off from the spine across the top quarter(photo on request). Book otherwise a good tight clean copy.

$120.00

>

MF 020
Something Fishy
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1957 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket has a small tear at the top of the spine. Book otherwise a good tight clean copy.

$200.00

>

MF 021
Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1963 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket, slight fading along spine of D/J. Book a good tight clean copy.

$120.00

>

MF 022
Spring Fever
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1948 Hardcover First Edition, Original orange boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. small tears at top and base of spine, and top left at front and top left at back of D/J. Also some fading of D/J. Book a good tight clean copy with some slight foxing.

$150.00

>

MF 023
Ice in the Bedroom
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1961 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket, slight fading along spine of D/J. Book a good tight clean copy.

$120.00

 

MF 024
Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1954 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket slightly torn, top and base of the spine and a little faded. Some foxing, book otherwise a good tight clean copy.

$150.00

>

MF 025
Frozen Assets
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1964 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. Slight discolouring along spine of D/J. Some light foxing, but otherwise book a good tight clean copy.

$100.00

>

MF 026
A Few Quick Ones
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1959 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in black. Dust-jacket slightly torn, top and base of the spine and front piece and a little faded. Some foxing, book otherwise a good tight clean copy.

$50.00

>

MF 027
Cocktail Time
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1958 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket slightly torn, top and base of the spine, and spine a little faded. Some foxing, book otherwise a good tight clean copy.

$100.00

>

MF 028
Do Butlers Burgle Banks
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1968 Hardcover First Edition, Original green boards, titles to spine in silver. Dust-jacket slightly discoloured along spine and has light foxing. Book a good tight clean copy.

$100.00

>

MF 029
Jeeves in the Offing
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1960 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. D/J has small tear at top of spine, slight discolouring along spine of D/J. Some light foxing, but otherwise book a good tight clean copy.

$100.00

 

MF 030
Ring for Jeeves
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1953 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket slightly torn, top and base of the spine, and spine a little faded. Some light foxing, book otherwise a good tight clean copy.

$120.00

>

MF 031
A Pelican at Blandings
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1969 Hardcover First Edition, Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. Dust-jacket in good condition in almost original bright colour. Book a good tight clean copy with very light scattered foxing.

$140.00

>

MF 032
Service with a Smile
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1962 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. Dust-jacket in good condition , small tear at top of spine. Book a good tight clean copy with some scattered foxing.

$100.00

>

MF 033
Barmy in Wonderland
Wodehouse, P. G.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1952 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards, titles to spine in black. Dust-jacket in good condition , small tear at top and base of spine and top right of front. D/J colours bright but with a little scuffing. Book a good tight clean copy with some scattered foxing.

$120.00

>

MF 034
The Naked and The Dead
Norman Mailer
Allan Wingate, London e is very slightly cracked). The dustjacket has a few small tears to the edge, Slight foxing otherwise a goodtight copy

$80.00

 

MF 035
The Night Manager
Le Carre, John
First Edition; London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1993; ISBN 0340592818; Hardback; With Dustjacket; Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Read once with owners inscription. Very clean. Not price clipped.

$40.00

 

MF 036
The Constant Gardener
Le Carre, John
NY, Scribners. 2001, First. 0743215052 Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 492 Pages. Read once and inscribed by owner. Very clean. Not price clipped.

$40.00

 

MF 037
Poems
Lewis, C. S.
Geoffrey Bles (mis-spelled on Title Page as 'Geoffey'), London, 1964,. FIRST EDITION, Edited by Walter Hooper, not price-clipped dust wrapper, ½" closed tear on rear panel, minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy, very scarce in any edition..

$40.00

 

MF 038
2001 A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clark
NY The New American Library 1968 Hardcover First edition. This novel, which is Clarke"s best known title, is based on the screenplay for the movie by Clarke and Stanley Kubrick. The movie was one of the best science fiction movies ever made and won a Hugo for the best movie of 1968, in addition to netting Kubrick his only Oscar. 2001 presents a sweeping panorama of man, from his first emergence 100,000 years ago to his rebirth as the "Star Child" at the end of the book. A near fine copy in boards with light bumping to upper corners in a near fine d/w, showing some sunning and light wear to top edge. Stated First printing in good protective cover.

$700.00

 

MF 039
Imperial Earth
Arthur C. Clark
London England, Victor Gollacz, 1975. First Edition, Very Good ISBN 0575020113. Appears unread and in protective cover.

$75.00

 

MF 040
Perfect spy
Le Carre, John
First 1986, London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hardback with dustjacket. Very good condition, slight foxing on page edges, DJ slightly faded.

$50.00

 

MF 041
Our Game
Le Carre, John
First Edition 1995, London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hardback with dustjacket. Very good condition, slight foxing and yellowing on page edges, DJ slightly bumped on edges.

$100.00

 

MF 042
Modesty Blaise - Saber Tooth
Peter O'Donnell
First Editon 1966, Souvenir Press London. Hardback with dustjacket. Good tight book, inscription on flyleaf, some darkening and light foxing of page edges. Dustjacket has some scattered superficial chipping, slightly faded.

$120.00

 

MF 043
Modesty Blaise - The Impossible Virgin
Peter O'Donnell
First Editon 1971, Souvenir Press London. Hardback with dustjacket. Good tight book, some foxing throughout book and page edges. Dustjacket a little faded and some scuffing at edges.

$30.00

 

MF 044
Modesty Blaise - The Silver Mistress
Peter O'Donnell
First Edition 1973, Souvenir Press London. Hardback with dustjacket. Good tight book, original price as small stamp on flyleaf, some darkening and light foxing of page edges and endpages and scattered through book. Dj clean and bright, foxing on inside flaps.

$120.00

 

MF 045
Mr Bliss
Tolkien, J. R. R.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1982 Hardcover First Edition, First Impression. Written to amuse his children, this is a reproduction of the hand written manuscript with Tolkien’s highly uproarious hand coloured illustrations on one page, and the text printed on the opposite page for reading clarity. No Dj.

$45.00

 

MF 047
Boyhood, Scenes from the Provincial Life
J. M. Coetzee
Secker & Warburg, London Hardcover Very good condition. A pristine copy, small owners insription on front flyleaf. Dustjacket is not priceclipped, no chips or tears.

$90.00

 

MF 048
Disgrace
J. M. Coetzee
Hardcover London: Secker and Warburg (1999). First edition. In dust jacket. A tight unread copy. "Winner of the Booker Prize 1999" as indicated on dust jacket. Nobel Prize Winer in 2003.

$100.00

 

MF 049
Foe
J. M. Coetzee
Ravan, Johannesburg, Hardcover. Very good condition, some foxing of end papers and page ends. Dj very good, unmarked, in protective plstic cover.

$80.00

 

MF 050
The Life & Times of Michael K
J. M. Coetzee
Johannesburg, South Africa: Ravan Press, 1983. Hard cover. First Edition. Very good condition, tight and clean. Dj bright and clean.

$80.00

 

MF 052

Dusklands

J. M. Coetzee
Johannesburg: Ravan Press (1974) Hardcover First Edition. The Nobel Prize winning author"s first book. Very good condition in original olive green cloth with gilt title on spine. Some yellowing of page ends, otherwise clean and tight. Dj slightly scuffed, frayed at top and base of spine and a little faded. Rare hard to find book

$600.00

 

MF 053
Vellum, The Book of All Hours
Hal Duncan
London, MacMillan, First Edition 2005. Book in very good condition, slight yellowing to top edges of pages and some damage to bottom left edge of back dj. Otherwise looks unread.

$30.00

 

MF 054
Battered Women and Feminist Lawmaking (First 2000 - Signed)
Schneider, Elizabeth M.
A good clean copy, signed by the author.

$50.00

 

MF 055
Save The Beloved Country (First 1987 - Signed)
Paton, Alan
Melville, Republic of South Africa: Hans Strydom, 1987. 312 pp"This book is a compilation of Alan Paton"s most famous articles and speeches on South Africa since 1965." Dr. Paton was South Africa"s leading critical social thinker for nearly three generations. . Very Good tight copy. First Edition.

$200.00

 

MF 056
Modesty Blaise
Peter O' Donnell
Souvenir Press. London 1965, First edition. Small owner name on the front fly, else good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. Some foxing to page edges, dj has some foxing and fading along spine.

$125.00

 

MF 057
A Song of Sixpence
A. J. Cronin
London: Heinemann, 1964 First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Book in good tight condition, some scattered foxing, page edges age darkened. Dj scuffed and rubbed, tears to top and base of spine.

$60.00

 

MF 058
 
 
 
MF 059
Mountolive
Lawrence Durrell
London Faber and Faber 1958 First edition. A Novel. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. Edges faintly foxed, dj frayed at top edge. An attractive copy of Durrell"s third instalment in the "Alexandria" quartet.

$100.00

 

MF 060
The Power of One
Bryce Courtenay
First, 1989. Signed copy

 

MF 062
Acid Row
Minette Walters
First 2001

$30.00

 

MF 063
Intensity
Dean Koontz
First 1996

$30.00

 

MF 064
The Colour of Death
Elizabeth Lowell
First 2f

$20.00

 

MF 066
Points of View
W. Somerset Maugham
First Edition, 1958

$120.00

 

MF 0067
City Without Walls
W. H. Auden
First 1969

$100.00

 

MF 0068
Imperial Earth
Arthur C. Clarke
First 1975

$75.00

 

MF 0069
Monsignor Quixote
Graham Greene
First Edition, 1982

$40.00

 

MF 0070
Russian Hide & Seek
Kingsley Amis
First 1980

$50.00

 

MF 0071
Goodbye Mickey Mouse
Len Deighton
First 1982

$100.00

 

MF

0072

Tough Guys Don't Dance
Norman Mailer
First edition 1984

$70.00

 

MF

073

The Seventh Scroll


Wilbur Smith
First UK edition, 1995. Signed by the author

$120

 

MF 1000
 The Courtneys ( First ever three novels in one volume 1987)
 Smith , Wilbur
 Heinemann. London. 1987.Harcover. First ever three novels in one volume: When the Lion Feeds , The Sound of Thunder , A Sparrow Falls. 943 pp.
$50
MF 1001
Sick Heart River
Buchan , John
First edition 1981
$25
MF 1002
Power of the Sword
Smith , Wlibur
First edition 1986
$30
MF 1003
Shout at the Devil
Smith , Wlibur
First edition 1968
$200
MF 1004
Elephant Song
Smith , Wlibur
First edition 1991
$30
MF 1005
Wild Justice
Smith , Wlibur
First edition 1979
$50
MF 1006
The Angels Weep
Smith , Wlibur
First Edition 1982
$40
MF 1007
A Sparrow Falls
Smith , Wlibur
First edition 1977
$30
MF 1008
Eagle in the Sky
Smith , Wlibur
First edition 1974
$30
MF 1009
Chasing Darkness
Crais , Robert

First edition 2008

Author Signed

$30
MF 1010
The Plague Dogs
Adams , Richard

First edition 1977

Author of Wtareship Down

$100
MF 1011
The Anatomy Lesson
Roth , Philip
First edition UK 1984
$30
MF 1012
The Ghost Writer
Roth , Philip
First edition UK 1979
$50
MF 1013
Reading Myself and Others
Roth , Philip
First edition 1975

$20

 

MF 1014
Zuckerman Unbound
Roth , Philip
First edition 1981 UK
$20
MF 1015
XPD
Deighton , Len
First edition 1981
$50

Click on the images below to obtain a larger view

MF 1017a
The Constant Gardener
le Carre , John
Hodder & Stoughton. UK. First 2001. Hardcover. 508pp.
$50
MF1017b
The Constant Gardener
le Carre , John
Hodder & Stoughton. UK. First 2001. Hardcover. 508pp.
$50
MF 1018
On Dangerous Ground

 

Higgins , Jack

 

First 1994. Hardcover. Dj good
$25
MF 1019
The White Rhino Hotel
Bull , Bartle
First 1992. Hardcover.
$60
MF 1020
When the Lion Feeds
Smith , Wilbur
Heinemann. London. First 1964. Hardcover. No DJ. 459pp. Foxing
$150

MF 1021

The Unconsoled
Ishiguro , Kazuo
Hardcover.First 1995.
$20
MF 1022

Kill the Dutchman!

The Story of Dutch Schulz

Sann , Paul

Arlington House. New York. First edition1971. Hardcover. 347pp. Dj not price clipped. Written by the New York City crime and politics authority Paul Sann.

ISBN 0-87000-109-4

$30
MF 1023
Ah , But Your Land is Beautiful
Paton , Alan
David Philip.Cape Town.First 1981.271pp.Dj present
$40
MF 1024
The Story of Dutch Schulz
Shipway , George
Pete Davies.London.1976.Hardcover. 248pp.

$55
MF 1025
One Fat Englishman
Amis , Kingsley
The Book Club. London 1963. Hardcover.DJ not price clipped.
$23
MF 1026
Kilo Class
Robinson , Patrick
Century. London. 1998. Hardcover. 398Pp
$40
MF 1027
Nimitz Class
Robinson , Patrick
Century. London. 1998. Hardcover. 346Pp
$30
MF1028
The Tailor of Panama
le Carre , John
Hodder & Stoughton. UK. First 1996. Hardcover. 410pp.
$40
MF1029
The Tailor of Panama
le Carre , John
Hodder & Stoughton. UK. First 1996. Hardcover. 410pp.
$40
MF 1030
The Tailor of Panama
le Carre , John
Hodder & Stoughton. UK. First 1996. Hardcover. 410pp.
$40
MF 1031
The Tailor of Panama
le Carre , John

Hodder & Stoughton. UK. First 1996. Hardcover. 410pp. Now in good protective cover.

 Author Signed

$200
MF 1032
The Mastership Game
McBain , Scott
Harper & Collins. London. First 200. 454pp. DJ not price clipped
$30
MF 1033
The Mastership Game
McBain , Scott
Harper & Collins. London. First 200. 454pp. DJ not price clipped
$40
MF 1034
Vellum the Book of All Hours
Duncan , Hal

Macmillan. First 2005. London. Hardcover. 502pp. DJ not price clipped.

Signed by Author

$60
MF 1045
The Beach of Falesa
Thomas , Dylan
Jonathan Cape. London. First UK 1963. Hardcover. 124pp. Dj price-clipped
$85
MF 1046
The Source
Michener , James A
Secker & Warburg. London. First 1965 .Hardcover. 913pp. Now in good protective cover.
$75
MF 1048
Flowers for Mrs Harris
Gallico , Paul
Michael Joseph. London. First 1958. Hardcover. 143pp Dj not price-clipped.Foxing throughout. Tightly bound. Some wear on Dj.
$40
MF 1049
Burning Bright
Steinbeck , John
William Heinemann Ltd. London. First 1951.
$25
MF 1050
The Eagle Has Landed
Higgins , Jack
Collins. London. First 1975. Hardcover. 352pp. DJ not clipped.
$100
MF 1051
You Only Live Twice
Fleming , Ian
Jonathan Cape. London. Second impression April 1964. Hardcover. 256pp. DJ clipped.
$85
MF 1052
The Pearl
Steinbeck , John
William Heinemann Ltd. London. First 1948 . Hardcover. 97pp. No DJ.
$50
MF 1053
Fear No Evil
Davis , John Gordon

Collins. London. First 1982 . Hardcover. 359pp. DJ not price clipped.

Author Signed

$ 55
MF 1054
Imperial Earth a Novel
Clarke , Arthur C.
Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. First 1975 . Hardcover. 287pp. DJ not price clipped.
$75
MF 1055
In Cold Blood
Capote , Truman
Hamish Hamilton. London. First 1966 . Hardcover. 284pp. Fiction . DJ not price clipped. Ex Libris.
$100
MF 1056
The Prince of Tides
Conroy , Pat
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston. First 1986 .Third printing. Hardcover. 568pp. DJ not price clipped.
TBA
MF 1057
The Safe House
Cleary , Jon
Collins. London. First 1975 .Hardcover. 316pp. DJ not price clipped.
$30
MF 1058
Broken Open
Lesser , Elizabeth

Villard Books. New York. First edition 2004.Hardcover. 308pp. DJ not price clipped.

 

$30
MF 1059

The Lost City

A Novel of Pre-War Vienna

Gunther , John
Hamish Hamilton. London. First Great Britain 1964. Hardcover. 594pp. DJ not price clipped. Spine of DJ slightly faded. Slight tanning of pages with very slight foxing on some pages
$35
MF 1060
The Tenth Man
Greene , Graham
The Bodley Head and Anthony Blond. London. First 1985. Hardcover. 158pp. DJ price-clipped and has blue sticker on reverse. Foxing on some pages.
$15
MF 1061
Valley of the Dolls
Susann , Jacqueline
Cassell. London. First Great Brtain 1966. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. 442pp.
$100
MF 1062
The Tailor of Panama
le Carre , John
Alfred A. Knopf. New York. 1966. Hardcover.
$20
MF 1063
The Old Man and the Boy
Ruark , Robert
First Owl Books Edition 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover. 303pp. Dj not price-clipped. Slightly soiled but very little wear.
$55
MF 1064
The Dirty Dozen
Nathanson, E M.
Arthur Barker Ltd. London. 1966. Hardcover. No inscriptions . Dj not price-clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
$20
MF 1066
The Way the Cookie Crumbles
Chase , James Hadley
Robert Hale. London. First 1965. Hardcover. 192pp. Dj not price-clipped.Front board slightly damaged at bottom edge.
$35
MF 1067
The Man with The Golden Gun
Fleming , Ian

 

Jonathan Cape. London. First 1965. Hardcover. 221pp. Dj not price-clipped. Now in good protective (removable) cover. Internally clean. Ex Libris sticker on front endpaper.

 

 

$800
MF 1068
Sheer Abandon
Vincenzi , Penny

Headline Book Publishing. London. First 2005. Hardcover. 632pp. Dj not price clipped. Some tears to DJ.

Author Signed

$20
MF 1069
The Magus
Fowles , John
Jonathan Cape. London. First Revised edition 1977. Hardcover.656pp. Dj Price-clipped and some tears.
$30
MF 1070

The Hill

A True Story of Tragedy , Recovery , and Redemption on North America's Highest Peak

Hommer , Ed
Rodale. USA. First 2001. Hardcover. 296pp. Dj not price-clipped. As good as new or unread.
$20
MF 1071
The Salamander
West , Morris
Heinemann. London. First 1973. Hardcover. 304pp. Dj not price-clipped. No tears. Internally clean. One inscription on front endpaper.
$20
MF 1072
First Blood
Morrell , David
Barrie & Jenkins. London. First 1972. Hardcover. 252pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$100
MF 1073
Texas
Michener , James A

Secker & Warburg. London. First 1985. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped.

$30
MF 1074
The Man Who Was Magic
Gallico , Paul
Heinnemann. London. First 1966. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$50
MF 1075
Lord Emsworth and Others
Wodehouse , P.S.
Herbert Jenkins .London. First 1956. Hardcover. Dj price-clipped.
$30
MF 1076
Louder and Funnier
Wodehouse , P.S.
Herbert Jenkins .London. First in this edition 1963. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$150
MF 1077
Meet Mr Mulliner
Wodehouse , P.S.
Herbert Jenkins .London. First in this edition 1963. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$30
MF 1078
Roth , Philip
The Plot Against America
Jonathan Cape London. First 2004 . Hardcover. 391pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$20
MF 1079
A Burnt-Out Case
Greene , Graham
Heinemann. London. Hardcover. 256pp. Dj torn with loss in places. Top of spine moderately worn. Dj not price-clipped.
$20
MF 1080
The Captain's Table
Gordon , Richard
Michael Joseph. London. First 1954. Hardcover. 220pp. DJ not price clipped. Foxing
$20
MF 1081
The Rain Maker
Grisham , John
Century. London First Great Britain. 1995. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$20
MF 1082
Pomp and Circumstance
Coward , Noel
Heinemann. London. First 1960. Hardcover. Some tears to jacket. Not price-clipped. Foxing.
$25
MF 1083
Camp 7 Last Stop.
Kirst , H.H
Collins. London. First 1969 . Hardcover. 320pp. DJ price clipped. Tears and soiling to jacket. Mild foxing to some pages.
$50
MF 1084
Shout at the Devil
Smith , Wilbur
Heinemann. London. First 1968. Hardcover. 311pp. Dust jacket not price clipped but long tears at spine. Foxing throughout. Front end paper has been cut.
$170
MF 1085
The Burning Shore
Smith , Wilbur
Heinnemann. London. First 1985. Hardcover. 434pp. Pages tanned. Dj not price-clipped
$125
MF 1086
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Fleming , Ian
Jonathan Cape. London. Second Impression. 1963. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped and slight-insect damage. Now in good protective cover
$50
MF 1087
Dr. No
Fleming , Ian
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1958. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Insect damage to DJ. Now in good protective cover. Fornt and back endpapers missing. Ex libris.
$120
MF 1088
The Years
Woolf, Virginia
The Hogarth Press. London. First 1937. Hardcover. Original green boards with gold gilt. No DJ. 469pp.
$30
MF 1089

Friends at Court

Cecil, Henry

 

Michael Jospeh. London. First 1956. Hardcover. 208pp. Foxing to preliminary pages.
$15
MF 1090
Brief to Counsel
Cecil, Henry
Michael Joseph. London. First 1958. Hardcover. 190pp. DJ not price-clipped.
$15
MF 1091
A Book of Comfort
Goudge, Elizabeth
Michael Joseph. London. First 1964. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped.
$20
MF 1092
Lie Down with Lions
Follett, Ken
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1985. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. 263pp.
$15
MF 1093
May We Borrow Your Husband?
Greene, Graham
Bodley Head. London. First 1967. Hardcover. 188pp. DJ not price-clipped.
$30
MF 1094
A Case of Need

Hudson, Jeffrey

Heinemann. London. First 1968. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Some foxing. Spine faded.
$40
MF 1095
Octopussy and The Living Daylights
Fleming, Ian
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1966. Harcover. 94pp.
$20
MF 1096
Harry's Game
Seymour, Gerald
Fontana / Collins. London. Hardcover. First 1975. 313pp. DJ not price-clipped.
$40
MF 1097
Disgrace
Coetzee, J.M
Hardcover London: Secker and Warburg (1999). First edition. In dust jacket. A tight unread copy. "Winner of the Booker Prize 1999" as indicated on dust jacket. Nobel Prize Winer in 2003.
$100
MF 1098
In Cold Blood
Capote, Truman
Hamish Hamilton. London. !966. Hardcover. Dj torn in places.
$40
MF 1099
The Writings of Brendan Behan
Kearney, Colbert
Gill and Macmillan. Ireland. First 1977. Hardcover.
$35
MF 1100
The Cleft
Lessing, Doris
Fourth Estate. First 2007.London. Hardcover.
$35
MF 1101
The Sound of Thunder
Smith, Wilbur
Heinemann. London. First 1966 Hardcover. DJ unclipped but slightly rubbed with very small tears. Now in good protective cover.
$450
MF 1102
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
Jonathan Cape. First 1985. Hardcover
$30
MF 1103
The Wasp Factory
Banks, Ian
Macmillan. London. First 1984. Hardcover.
$130
MF 1104
A Moveable Feast
Hemingway, Ernest
The Reprint Society London. 1965. Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped.
$20
MF 1105
Don Camillo Meets Hell's Angels
Guareschi, Giovanni
Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. Hardcover. First 1970. Dj clipped
$40
MF 1106
The Regulators
Bachman, Richard
Penguin Group. USA. First Trade Printing October 1996. Hardcover. DJ unclipped
$40
MF 1107
2001 A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
Hutchinson & Co LTD. London. First 1968. Hardcover. Ex Library. Owner's inscription.
$90
MF 1108
Flashman in the Great Game
Fraser, George macDonald
First 1975. Hardcover.
$50
MF 1109
The Old man's Boy Grows Older
Ruark, Robert
Hamish Hamilton. London. Hardcover. 302pp. DJ not price clipped
$50