


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
|
|
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
MF 001 |
Money
in the Bank |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1946. Original orange cloth, titles to upper board
and spine in black. With the pictorial dustjacket. Pages browned but
a good copy in dustjacket with a couple of short tears and some mild
discolouring to the green of the spine panel. Protective cover. |
$200.00 > |
![]() |
MF 002 |
Mike at Wrykyn
|
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
Herbert
Jenkins, London Hardcover 1953 First UK Edition. Some light foxing to
the page edges otherwise a good copy in a VG D/W with a couple of closed
tears . Protective covering. 189pp and price clipped. |
$300.00
|
![]() |
MF 003 |
Galahad at Blandings |
Wodehouse, P. G |
London: Jenkins, 1965 Hardcover First
English Edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.Protective
covering.Small tear at top end of spine on Dj 4mm. Slight foxing on
top end otherwise is good. Price clipped. |
$100.00 > |
![]() |
MF 004 |
Plum Pie |
Wodehouse, P. G |
Herbert Jenkins London 1966. First edition
285pp . Slight sunning to spine otherwise dj good. Protective covering.
Not price clipped. |
$120.00 > |
![]() |
MF 005 |
Pigs Have Wings |
Wodehouse, P. G |
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1952. FIRST,.
Publisher"s scarlet cloth in pictorial dust jacket, Not price clipped
. Light foxing to the fore edge, very good. Clean dust jacket in shades
of pink with some small losses at the very top of spine, 220pp. Has
good protective cover. |
$150.00 > |
![]() |
MF 006 |
Much Obliged, Jeeves |
Wodehouse, P. G |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1971 Hardcover
First Edition. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the
pictorial dustjacket designed by Osbert Lancaster. Some sunning to spine
otherwise dj good. Protective covering. Not price clipped. |
$120.00 > |
![]() |
MF
007 |
Company
for Henry |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
UK,
Herbert Jenkins 1967, First Edition. Bound in the publishers brown cloth
with white title lettering to spine. The 222 pages are in a crisp condition,
some slight foxing, with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. The
brown cloth binding is very good. Housed in the typically humourous
dustwrapper, otherwise good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white
photograph of P.G. Wodehouse to the rear panel. Protected in plastic
wrapping .Has been price clipped. |
$100.00
|
| MF
008 |
Pearls,
Girls and Monty Bodkin |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
UK,
Barrie And Jenkins 1972, First Edition. Bound in the publishers green
cloth with bold gilt title lettering to spine. The 192 pages are in
a fresh, crisp condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound.
The green cloth binding is very good, Housed in the typically humourous
dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap.
Dustwrapper very good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph
of P.G. Wodehouse to the rear panel. Protected in plastic wrapping . |
$100.00 |
|
![]() |
MF
009 |
Bachelors
Anonymous |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
UK,
Barrie And Jenkins 1973, First Edition. Bound in the publishers green
cloth with bold gilt title lettering to spine. The 191 pages are in
a fresh, crisp condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound.
The green cloth binding is very good, Housed in the typically humourous
dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap.
Dustwrapper has very slight fading around the top and bottom edge, otherwise
good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph of P.G. Wodehouse
to the rear panel. Protected in plastic wrapping . |
$100.00 > |
![]() |
MF
010 |
The
Girl in Blue |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
UK,
Barrie And Jenkins 1970, First Edition. Bound in the publishers blue
cloth with bold gilt title lettering to spine. The 192 pages are in
a fresh, crisp condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound.
The blue cloth binding is very good, Housed in the typically humourous
dustwrapper, price clipped. Dustwrapper has slight fading on the spine
otherwise good with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph
of P.G. Wodehouse walking in a forest to the rear panel. Protected in
plastic wrapping. |
$100.00 > |
![]() |
MF
011 |
Aunts
aren't Gentlemen |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
UK,
Barrie And Jenkins 1974, First Edition. Bound in the publishers blue
cloth with bold gilt title lettering to spine. 176pp. squarely bound.
at base of spine. Housed in the typically humourous dustwrapper with
publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Dustwrapper good
with vibrant colour tone. Black and white photograph of P.G. Wodehouse
to the rear panel. Protected in plastic wrapping . |
$100.00 > |
![]() |
MF
012 |
French
Leave |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1955 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. . Dustjacket is lightly
rubbed top edge . A good tight clean copy |
$150.00 > |
![]() |
MF
013 |
Amstadam |
Ian
Mc Ewan |
Cape,
London Hardcover Booker Prize winner 1998. Brand new copy, in protective
dust jacket cover.Book looks unread. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MF
014 |
Levkas
Man |
Hammond
Innes |
London:
Collins, 1971. A novel with action and adventure set in Malta and the
Greek Islands. 320 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collins 0002214792
. Dj priceclipped |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MF
015 |
Demons-
The Devil, Possession & Exorcism (First 1999) |
Anthony
Finlay |
London,
UK: Blandford Press, 1999. VERY GOOD.Unclipped dust jacket, no marks
in text. Hard Cover. 256pp. A very good copy indeed. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MF
016 |
To
You Mr. Chips (First 1938) |
James
Hilton |
London.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Hardcover. First. Dust jacket has a trace
of rubbing at edges and one small closed tear. Foxing on edges. Small
previous owners inscription inside cover. Hard to find. |
$120.00
|
![]() |
MF
017 |
The
Mint (First 1955) |
T
E Lawrence |
Jonathan
Cape, London 1955. 4to. 206 pages. Original blye cloth with blindtooled
eagle on the frontboard. Very good+ with very good d/w. * First edition.
|
$240.00
|
![]() |
MF
018 |
Eggs,
Beans and Crumpets |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1951 Hardcover First Edition, Original orange boards,
titles to spine in black. With the dust-jacket. Dustjacket is lightly
rubbed top edge. A good tight clean copy |
$60.00 > |
![]() |
MF
019 |
Joy
in the Morning |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1947 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket is torn off
from the spine across the top quarter(photo on request). Book otherwise
a good tight clean copy. |
$120.00 > |
![]() |
MF
020 |
Something
Fishy |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1957 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket has a small
tear at the top of the spine. Book otherwise a good tight clean copy. |
$200.00 > |
![]() |
MF
021 |
Stiff
Upper Lip, Jeeves |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1963 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket, slight fading along spine
of D/J. Book a good tight clean copy. |
$120.00 > |
![]() |
MF
022 |
Spring
Fever |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1948 Hardcover First Edition, Original orange boards,
titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. small tears at top and
base of spine, and top left at front and top left at back of D/J. Also
some fading of D/J. Book a good tight clean copy with some slight foxing. |
$150.00 > |
![]() |
MF
023 |
Ice
in the Bedroom |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1961 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket, slight fading along spine
of D/J. Book a good tight clean copy. |
$120.00
|
![]() |
MF
024 |
Jeeves
and the Feudal Spirit |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1954 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket slightly
torn, top and base of the spine and a little faded. Some foxing, book
otherwise a good tight clean copy. |
$150.00 > |
![]() |
MF
025 |
Frozen
Assets |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1964 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in gold. Slight discolouring along spine of D/J. Some
light foxing, but otherwise book a good tight clean copy. |
$100.00 > |
![]() |
MF
026 |
A
Few Quick Ones |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1959 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in black. Dust-jacket slightly torn, top and base of
the spine and front piece and a little faded. Some foxing, book otherwise
a good tight clean copy. |
$50.00 > |
![]() |
MF
027 |
Cocktail
Time |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1958 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket slightly
torn, top and base of the spine, and spine a little faded. Some foxing,
book otherwise a good tight clean copy. |
$100.00 > |
![]() |
MF
028 |
Do
Butlers Burgle Banks |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1968 Hardcover First Edition, Original green boards,
titles to spine in silver. Dust-jacket slightly discoloured along spine
and has light foxing. Book a good tight clean copy. |
$100.00 > |
![]() |
MF
029 |
Jeeves
in the Offing |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1960 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in gold. D/J has small tear at top of spine, slight
discolouring along spine of D/J. Some light foxing, but otherwise book
a good tight clean copy. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MF
030 |
Ring
for Jeeves |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1953 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Dust-jacket slightly
torn, top and base of the spine, and spine a little faded. Some light
foxing, book otherwise a good tight clean copy. |
$120.00 > |
![]() |
MF
031 |
A
Pelican at Blandings |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1969 Hardcover First Edition, Original black boards,
titles to spine in silver. Dust-jacket in good condition in almost original
bright colour. Book a good tight clean copy with very light scattered
foxing. |
$140.00 > |
![]() |
MF
032 |
Service
with a Smile |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1962 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in gold. Dust-jacket in good condition , small tear
at top of spine. Book a good tight clean copy with some scattered foxing. |
$100.00 > |
![]() |
MF
033 |
Barmy
in Wonderland |
Wodehouse,
P. G. |
London,
Herbert Jenkins, 1952 Hardcover First Edition, Original red boards,
titles to spine in black. Dust-jacket in good condition , small tear
at top and base of spine and top right of front. D/J colours bright
but with a little scuffing. Book a good tight clean copy with some scattered
foxing. |
$120.00 > |
![]() |
MF
034 |
The
Naked and The Dead |
Norman
Mailer |
Allan
Wingate, London e is very slightly cracked). The dustjacket has a few
small tears to the edge, Slight foxing otherwise a goodtight copy |
$80.00
|
![]() |
MF
035 |
The
Night Manager |
Le
Carre, John |
First
Edition; London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1993; ISBN
0340592818; Hardback; With Dustjacket; Large 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" Tall. Read once with owners inscription. Very clean.
Not price clipped. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MF
036 |
The
Constant Gardener |
Le
Carre, John |
NY,
Scribners. 2001, First. 0743215052 Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 492 Pages. Read once and inscribed
by owner. Very clean. Not price clipped. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MF
037 |
Poems |
Lewis,
C. S. |
Geoffrey
Bles (mis-spelled on Title Page as 'Geoffey'), London, 1964,. FIRST
EDITION, Edited by Walter Hooper, not price-clipped dust wrapper, ½"
closed tear on rear panel, minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a
nice clean copy, very scarce in any edition.. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MF
038 |
2001
A Space Odyssey |
Arthur
C. Clark |
NY The New American Library 1968 Hardcover First edition. This novel,
which is Clarke"s best known title, is based on the screenplay
for the movie by Clarke and Stanley Kubrick. The movie was one of the
best science fiction movies ever made and won a Hugo for the best movie
of 1968, in addition to netting Kubrick his only Oscar. 2001 presents
a sweeping panorama of man, from his first emergence 100,000 years ago
to his rebirth as the "Star Child" at the end of the book.
A near fine copy in boards with light bumping to upper corners in a
near fine d/w, showing some sunning and light wear to top edge. Stated
First printing in good protective cover. |
$700.00
|
![]() |
MF
039 |
Imperial
Earth |
Arthur
C. Clark |
London England, Victor Gollacz, 1975. First Edition, Very Good ISBN
0575020113. Appears unread and in protective cover. |
$75.00
|
![]() |
MF
040 |
Perfect
spy |
Le
Carre, John |
First
1986, London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hardback with dustjacket. Very
good condition, slight foxing on page edges, DJ slightly faded. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
MF
041 |
Our
Game |
Le
Carre, John |
First
Edition 1995, London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hardback with dustjacket.
Very good condition, slight foxing and yellowing on page edges, DJ slightly
bumped on edges. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MF
042 |
Modesty
Blaise - Saber Tooth |
Peter
O'Donnell |
First
Editon 1966, Souvenir Press London. Hardback with dustjacket. Good tight
book, inscription on flyleaf, some darkening and light foxing of page
edges. Dustjacket has some scattered superficial chipping, slightly
faded. |
$120.00
|
![]() |
MF
043 |
Modesty
Blaise - The Impossible Virgin |
Peter
O'Donnell |
First
Editon 1971, Souvenir Press London. Hardback with dustjacket. Good tight
book, some foxing throughout book and page edges. Dustjacket a little
faded and some scuffing at edges. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MF
044 |
Modesty
Blaise - The Silver Mistress |
Peter
O'Donnell |
First
Edition 1973, Souvenir Press London. Hardback with dustjacket. Good
tight book, original price as small stamp on flyleaf, some darkening
and light foxing of page edges and endpages and scattered through book.
Dj clean and bright, foxing on inside flaps. |
$120.00
|
![]() |
MF
045 |
Mr
Bliss |
Tolkien,
J. R. R. |
George
Allen & Unwin, London, 1982 Hardcover First Edition, First Impression.
Written to amuse his children, this is a reproduction of the hand written
manuscript with Tolkien’s highly uproarious hand coloured illustrations
on one page, and the text printed on the opposite page for reading clarity.
No Dj. |
$45.00
|
![]() |
MF
047 |
Boyhood,
Scenes from the Provincial Life |
J.
M. Coetzee |
Secker & Warburg, London Hardcover Very good condition. A pristine
copy, small owners insription on front flyleaf. Dustjacket is not priceclipped,
no chips or tears. |
$90.00
|
![]() |
MF
048 |
Disgrace |
J.
M. Coetzee |
Hardcover London: Secker and Warburg (1999). First edition. In dust
jacket. A tight unread copy. "Winner of the Booker Prize 1999" as indicated
on dust jacket. Nobel Prize Winer in 2003. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MF
049 |
Foe |
J.
M. Coetzee |
Ravan, Johannesburg, Hardcover. Very good condition, some foxing of
end papers and page ends. Dj very good, unmarked, in protective plstic
cover. |
$80.00
|
![]() |
MF
050 |
The
Life & Times of Michael K |
J.
M. Coetzee |
Johannesburg, South Africa: Ravan Press, 1983. Hard cover. First Edition.
Very good condition, tight and clean. Dj bright and clean. |
$80.00
|
![]() |
MF
052 |
Dusklands
|
J.
M. Coetzee |
Johannesburg: Ravan Press (1974) Hardcover First Edition. The Nobel
Prize winning author"s first book. Very good condition in original olive
green cloth with gilt title on spine. Some yellowing of page ends, otherwise
clean and tight. Dj slightly scuffed, frayed at top and base of spine
and a little faded. Rare hard to find book |
$600.00
|
![]() |
MF
053 |
Vellum,
The Book of All Hours |
Hal
Duncan |
London,
MacMillan, First Edition 2005. Book in very good condition, slight yellowing
to top edges of pages and some damage to bottom left edge of back dj.
Otherwise looks unread. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MF
054 |
Battered
Women and Feminist Lawmaking (First 2000 - Signed) |
Schneider,
Elizabeth M. |
A
good clean copy, signed by the author. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
MF
055 |
Save
The Beloved Country (First 1987 - Signed) |
Paton,
Alan |
Melville,
Republic of South Africa: Hans Strydom, 1987. 312 pp"This book
is a compilation of Alan Paton"s most famous articles and speeches
on South Africa since 1965." Dr. Paton was South Africa"s
leading critical social thinker for nearly three generations. . Very
Good tight copy. First Edition. |
$200.00
|
![]() |
MF
056 |
Modesty
Blaise |
Peter
O' Donnell |
Souvenir Press. London 1965, First edition. Small owner name on the
front fly, else good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. Some foxing to
page edges, dj has some foxing and fading along spine. |
$125.00
|
![]() |
MF
057 |
A
Song of Sixpence |
A.
J. Cronin |
London: Heinemann, 1964 First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue boards with
silver lettering to spine. Book in good tight condition, some scattered
foxing, page edges age darkened. Dj scuffed and rubbed, tears to top
and base of spine. |
$60.00
|
![]() |
MF
058 |
||||
![]() |
MF
059 |
Mountolive |
Lawrence
Durrell |
London Faber and Faber 1958 First edition. A Novel. 320pp. 8vo.
Original cloth, in dustwrapper. Edges faintly foxed, dj frayed at top
edge. An attractive copy of Durrell"s third instalment in the "Alexandria"
quartet. |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MF
060 |
The
Power of One |
Bryce
Courtenay |
First, 1989. Signed copy |
|
![]() |
MF
062 |
Acid
Row |
Minette
Walters |
First
2001 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MF
063 |
Intensity |
Dean
Koontz |
First
1996 |
$30.00
|
![]() |
MF
064 |
The
Colour of Death |
Elizabeth
Lowell |
First
2f |
$20.00
|
![]() |
MF
066 |
Points
of View |
W.
Somerset Maugham |
First
Edition, 1958 |
$120.00
|
![]() |
MF
0067 |
City
Without Walls |
W.
H. Auden |
First
1969 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MF
0068 |
Imperial
Earth |
Arthur
C. Clarke |
First
1975 |
$75.00
|
![]() |
MF
0069 |
Monsignor
Quixote |
Graham
Greene |
First
Edition, 1982 |
$40.00
|
![]() |
MF
0070 |
Russian
Hide & Seek |
Kingsley
Amis |
First
1980 |
$50.00
|
![]() |
MF
0071 |
Goodbye
Mickey Mouse |
Len
Deighton |
First
1982 |
$100.00
|
![]() |
MF 0072 |
Tough
Guys Don't Dance |
Norman
Mailer |
First
edition 1984 |
$70.00
|
![]() |
MF 073 |
The Seventh Scroll
|
Wilbur
Smith |
First
UK edition, 1995. Signed by the author |
$120
|
![]() |
MF
1000 |
The
Courtneys ( First ever three novels in one volume 1987) |
Smith
, Wilbur |
Heinemann.
London. 1987.Harcover. First ever three novels in one volume: When the
Lion Feeds , The Sound of Thunder , A Sparrow Falls. 943 pp. |
$50 |
![]() |
MF 1001 |
Sick Heart River |
Buchan , John |
First edition 1981 |
$25 |
![]() |
MF 1002 |
Power of the Sword |
Smith , Wlibur |
First edition 1986 |
$30 |
![]() |
MF 1003 |
Shout at the Devil |
Smith , Wlibur |
First edition 1968 |
$200 |
![]() |
MF 1004 |
Elephant Song |
Smith , Wlibur |
First edition 1991 |
$30 |
![]() |
MF 1005 |
Wild Justice |
Smith , Wlibur |
First edition 1979 |
$50 |
![]() |
MF 1006 |
The Angels Weep |
Smith , Wlibur |
First Edition 1982 |
$40 |
![]() |
MF 1007 |
A Sparrow Falls |
Smith , Wlibur |
First edition 1977 |
$30 |
![]() |
MF 1008 |
Eagle in the Sky |
Smith , Wlibur |
First edition 1974 |
$30 |
![]() |
MF 1009 |
Chasing Darkness |
Crais , Robert |
First edition 2008 |
$30 |
![]() |
MF 1010 |
The Plague Dogs |
Adams , Richard |
First edition 1977 Author of Wtareship Down |
$100 |
![]() |
MF 1011 |
The Anatomy Lesson |
Roth , Philip |
First edition UK 1984 |
$30 |
![]() |
MF 1012 |
The Ghost Writer |
Roth , Philip |
First edition UK 1979 |
$50 |
![]() |
MF 1013 |
Reading Myself and Others |
Roth , Philip |
First edition 1975 |
$20
|
![]() |
MF 1014 |
Zuckerman Unbound |
Roth , Philip |
First edition 1981 UK |
$20 |
![]() |
MF 1015 |
XPD |
Deighton , Len |
First edition 1981 |
$50 |
Click on the images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
![]() |
MF
1017a |
The
Constant Gardener |
le
Carre , John |
Hodder
& Stoughton. UK. First 2001. Hardcover. 508pp. |
$50 |
MF1017b |
The
Constant Gardener |
le
Carre , John |
Hodder
& Stoughton. UK. First 2001. Hardcover. 508pp. |
$50 |
|
MF 1018 |
On Dangerous Ground |
Higgins , Jack
|
First 1994. Hardcover. Dj good |
$25 |
|
MF 1019 |
The White Rhino Hotel |
Bull , Bartle |
First 1992. Hardcover. |
$60 |
|
MF 1020 |
When the Lion Feeds |
Smith , Wilbur |
Heinemann. London. First 1964. Hardcover. No DJ.
459pp. Foxing |
$150 |
|
MF 1021 |
The Unconsoled |
Ishiguro , Kazuo |
Hardcover.First 1995. |
$20 |
|
MF 1022 |
Kill the Dutchman! The Story of Dutch Schulz |
Sann , Paul |
Arlington House. New York. First edition1971. Hardcover. 347pp. Dj not price clipped. Written by the New York City crime and politics authority Paul Sann. ISBN 0-87000-109-4 |
$30 |
|
MF 1023 |
Ah , But Your Land is Beautiful |
Paton , Alan |
David Philip.Cape Town.First 1981.271pp.Dj present |
$40 |
|
MF 1024 |
The Story of Dutch Schulz |
Shipway , George |
Pete Davies.London.1976.Hardcover. 248pp. |
$55 |
|
![]() |
MF
1025 |
One
Fat Englishman |
Amis
, Kingsley |
The
Book Club. London 1963. Hardcover.DJ not price clipped. |
$23 |
MF
1026 |
Kilo
Class |
Robinson
, Patrick |
Century.
London. 1998. Hardcover. 398Pp |
$40 |
|
MF
1027 |
Nimitz
Class |
Robinson
, Patrick |
Century.
London. 1998. Hardcover. 346Pp |
$30 |
|
MF1028 |
The
Tailor of Panama |
le
Carre , John |
Hodder
& Stoughton. UK. First 1996. Hardcover. 410pp. |
$40 |
|
MF1029 |
The
Tailor of Panama |
le
Carre , John |
Hodder
& Stoughton. UK. First 1996. Hardcover. 410pp. |
$40 |
|
MF
1030 |
The
Tailor of Panama |
le
Carre , John |
Hodder
& Stoughton. UK. First 1996. Hardcover. 410pp. |
$40 |
|
![]() |
MF
1031 |
The
Tailor of Panama |
le
Carre , John |
Hodder & Stoughton. UK. First 1996. Hardcover. 410pp. Now in good protective cover. |
$200 |
MF 1032 |
The Mastership Game |
McBain , Scott |
Harper & Collins. London. First 200. 454pp.
DJ not price clipped |
$30 |
|
MF
1033 |
The
Mastership Game |
McBain
, Scott |
Harper
& Collins. London. First 200. 454pp. DJ not price clipped |
$40 |
|
MF
1034 |
Vellum
the Book of All Hours |
Duncan
, Hal |
Macmillan. First 2005. London. Hardcover. 502pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$60 |
|
MF
1045 |
The
Beach of Falesa |
Thomas
, Dylan |
Jonathan
Cape. London. First UK 1963. Hardcover. 124pp. Dj price-clipped |
$85 |
|
MF 1046 |
The Source |
Michener , James A |
Secker & Warburg. London. First 1965 .Hardcover.
913pp. Now in good protective cover. |
$75 |
|
MF 1048 |
Flowers for Mrs Harris |
Gallico , Paul |
Michael Joseph. London. First 1958. Hardcover. 143pp
Dj not price-clipped.Foxing throughout. Tightly bound. Some wear on
Dj. |
$40 |
|
MF 1049 |
Burning Bright |
Steinbeck , John |
William Heinemann Ltd. London. First 1951. |
$25 |
|
MF 1050 |
The Eagle Has Landed |
Higgins , Jack |
Collins. London. First 1975. Hardcover. 352pp. DJ
not clipped. |
$100 |
|
MF 1051 |
You Only Live Twice |
Fleming , Ian |
Jonathan Cape. London. Second impression April 1964.
Hardcover. 256pp. DJ clipped. |
$85 |
|
MF 1052 |
The Pearl |
Steinbeck , John |
William Heinemann Ltd. London. First 1948 . Hardcover.
97pp. No DJ. |
$50 |
|
MF 1053 |
Fear No Evil |
Davis , John Gordon |
Collins. London. First 1982 . Hardcover. 359pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$ 55 |
|
MF 1054 |
Imperial Earth a Novel |
Clarke , Arthur C. |
Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. First 1975 . Hardcover.
287pp. DJ not price clipped. |
$75 |
|
MF 1055 |
In Cold Blood |
Capote , Truman |
Hamish Hamilton. London. First 1966 . Hardcover.
284pp. Fiction . DJ not price clipped. Ex Libris. |
$100 |
|
MF
1056 |
The
Prince of Tides |
Conroy
, Pat |
Houghton
Mifflin Company. Boston. First 1986 .Third printing. Hardcover. 568pp.
DJ not price clipped. |
TBA |
|
MF 1057 |
The Safe House |
Cleary , Jon |
Collins. London. First 1975 .Hardcover. 316pp. DJ
not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
MF 1058 |
Broken Open |
Lesser , Elizabeth |
Villard Books. New York. First edition 2004.Hardcover. 308pp. DJ not price clipped.
|
$30 |
|
MF 1059 |
The Lost City A Novel of Pre-War Vienna |
Gunther , John |
Hamish Hamilton. London. First Great Britain 1964.
Hardcover. 594pp. DJ not price clipped. Spine of DJ slightly faded.
Slight tanning of pages with very slight foxing on some pages |
$35 |
|
MF 1060 |
The Tenth Man |
Greene , Graham |
The Bodley Head and Anthony Blond. London. First
1985. Hardcover. 158pp. DJ price-clipped and has blue sticker on reverse.
Foxing on some pages. |
$15 |
|
MF 1061 |
Valley of the Dolls |
Susann , Jacqueline |
Cassell. London. First Great Brtain 1966. Hardcover.
DJ not price-clipped. 442pp. |
$100 |
|
MF 1062 |
The
Tailor of Panama |
le
Carre , John |
Alfred A. Knopf. New York. 1966. Hardcover. |
$20 |
|
MF 1063 |
The Old Man and the Boy |
Ruark , Robert |
First Owl Books Edition 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover.
303pp. Dj not price-clipped. Slightly soiled but very little wear. |
$55 |
|
MF 1064 |
The Dirty Dozen |
Nathanson, E M. |
Arthur Barker Ltd. London. 1966. Hardcover. No inscriptions
. Dj not price-clipped. Now in good protective ( removable ) cover.
|
$20 |
|
MF 1066 |
The Way the Cookie Crumbles |
Chase , James Hadley |
Robert Hale. London. First 1965. Hardcover. 192pp.
Dj not price-clipped.Front board slightly damaged at bottom edge. |
$35 |
|
MF 1067 |
The Man with The Golden Gun |
Fleming , Ian |
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1965. Hardcover. 221pp. Dj not price-clipped. Now in good protective (removable) cover. Internally clean. Ex Libris sticker on front endpaper.
|
$800 |
|
MF 1068 |
Sheer Abandon |
Vincenzi , Penny |
Headline Book Publishing. London. First 2005. Hardcover. 632pp. Dj not price clipped. Some tears to DJ. |
$20 |
|
MF 1069 |
The Magus |
Fowles , John |
Jonathan Cape. London. First Revised edition 1977.
Hardcover.656pp. Dj Price-clipped and some tears. |
$30 |
|
MF
1070 |
The Hill A True Story of Tragedy , Recovery , and Redemption on North America's Highest Peak |
Hommer
, Ed |
Rodale.
USA. First 2001. Hardcover. 296pp. Dj not price-clipped. As good as
new or unread. |
$20 |
|
MF 1071 |
The Salamander |
West , Morris |
Heinemann. London. First 1973. Hardcover. 304pp.
Dj not price-clipped. No tears. Internally clean. One inscription on
front endpaper. |
$20 |
|
MF 1072 |
First Blood |
Morrell , David |
Barrie & Jenkins. London. First 1972. Hardcover.
252pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$100 |
|
MF 1073 |
Texas |
Michener , James A |
Secker & Warburg. London. First 1985. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
MF 1074 |
The Man Who Was Magic |
Gallico , Paul |
Heinnemann. London. First 1966. Hardcover. Dj not
price-clipped. |
$50 |
|
MF 1075 |
Lord Emsworth and Others |
Wodehouse , P.S. |
Herbert Jenkins .London. First 1956. Hardcover.
Dj price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
MF 1076 |
Louder and Funnier |
Wodehouse , P.S. |
Herbert Jenkins .London. First in this edition 1963.
Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. |
$150 |
|
MF 1077 |
Meet Mr Mulliner |
Wodehouse , P.S. |
Herbert Jenkins .London. First in this edition 1963.
Hardcover. Dj not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
MF 1078 |
Roth , Philip |
The Plot Against America |
Jonathan Cape London. First 2004 . Hardcover. 391pp.
Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$20 |
|
MF 1079 |
A Burnt-Out Case |
Greene , Graham |
Heinemann. London. Hardcover. 256pp. Dj torn with
loss in places. Top of spine moderately worn. Dj not price-clipped.
|
$20 |
|
MF 1080 |
The Captain's Table |
Gordon , Richard |
Michael Joseph. London. First 1954. Hardcover. 220pp.
DJ not price clipped. Foxing |
$20 |
|
MF 1081 |
The Rain Maker |
Grisham , John |
Century. London First Great Britain. 1995. Hardcover.
Dj not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
MF 1082 |
Pomp and Circumstance |
Coward , Noel |
Heinemann. London. First 1960. Hardcover. Some tears
to jacket. Not price-clipped. Foxing. |
$25 |
|
MF 1083 |
Camp 7 Last Stop. |
Kirst , H.H |
Collins. London. First 1969 . Hardcover. 320pp.
DJ price clipped. Tears and soiling to jacket. Mild foxing to some pages. |
$50 |
|
MF
1084 |
Shout
at the Devil |
Smith
, Wilbur |
Heinemann.
London. First 1968. Hardcover. 311pp. Dust jacket not price clipped
but long tears at spine. Foxing throughout. Front end paper has been
cut. |
$170 |
|
MF 1085 |
The Burning Shore |
Smith , Wilbur |
Heinnemann. London. First 1985. Hardcover. 434pp.
Pages tanned. Dj not price-clipped |
$125 |
|
MF 1086 |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
Fleming , Ian |
Jonathan Cape. London. Second Impression. 1963.
Hardcover. DJ price-clipped and slight-insect damage. Now in good protective
cover |
$50 |
|
MF 1087 |
Dr. No |
Fleming , Ian |
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1958. Hardcover. DJ
not price-clipped. Insect damage to DJ. Now in good protective cover.
Fornt and back endpapers missing. Ex libris. |
$120 |
|
MF 1088 |
The Years |
Woolf, Virginia |
The Hogarth Press. London. First 1937. Hardcover.
Original green boards with gold gilt. No DJ. 469pp. |
$30 |
|
MF 1089 |
Friends at Court
|
Cecil, Henry
|
Michael Jospeh. London. First 1956. Hardcover. 208pp.
Foxing to preliminary pages. |
$15 |
|
MF 1090 |
Brief to Counsel |
Cecil, Henry |
Michael Joseph. London. First 1958. Hardcover. 190pp.
DJ not price-clipped. |
$15 |
|
MF 1091 |
A Book of Comfort |
Goudge, Elizabeth |
Michael Joseph. London. First 1964. Hardcover. DJ
not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
MF 1092 |
Lie Down with Lions |
Follett, Ken |
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1985. Hardcover. DJ not
price-clipped. 263pp. |
$15 |
|
MF 1093 |
May We Borrow Your Husband? |
Greene, Graham |
Bodley Head. London. First 1967. Hardcover. 188pp.
DJ not price-clipped. |
$30 |
|
![]() |
MF 1094 |
A Case of Need |
Hudson, Jeffrey |
Heinemann. London. First 1968. Hardcover. DJ not
price-clipped. Some foxing. Spine faded. |
$40 |
![]() |
MF 1095 |
Octopussy and The Living Daylights |
Fleming, Ian |
Jonathan Cape. London. First 1966. Harcover. 94pp.
|
$20 |
![]() |
MF 1096 |
Harry's Game |
Seymour, Gerald |
Fontana / Collins. London. Hardcover. First 1975.
313pp. DJ not price-clipped. |
$40 |
![]() |
MF 1097 |
Disgrace |
Coetzee, J.M |
Hardcover
London: Secker and Warburg (1999). First edition. In dust jacket. A
tight unread copy. "Winner of the Booker Prize 1999" as indicated on
dust jacket. Nobel Prize Winer in 2003. |
$100 |
MF 1098 |
In Cold Blood |
Capote, Truman |
Hamish Hamilton. London. !966. Hardcover. Dj torn
in places. |
$40 |
|
MF 1099 |
The Writings of Brendan Behan |
Kearney, Colbert |
Gill and Macmillan. Ireland. First 1977. Hardcover. |
$35 |
|
MF 1100 |
The Cleft |
Lessing, Doris |
Fourth Estate. First 2007.London. Hardcover. |
$35 |
|
MF 1101 |
The Sound of Thunder |
Smith, Wilbur |
Heinemann. London. First 1966 Hardcover. DJ unclipped
but slightly rubbed with very small tears. Now in good protective cover. |
$450 |
|
MF 1102 |
Galapagos |
Vonnegut, Kurt |
Jonathan Cape. First 1985. Hardcover |
$30 |
|
MF 1103 |
The Wasp Factory |
Banks, Ian |
Macmillan. London. First 1984. Hardcover. |
$130 |
|
MF 1104 |
A Moveable Feast |
Hemingway, Ernest |
The Reprint Society London. 1965. Hardcover. Dj
not price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
MF 1105 |
Don Camillo Meets Hell's Angels |
Guareschi, Giovanni |
Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. Hardcover. First 1970.
Dj clipped |
$40 |
|
MF
1106 |
The
Regulators |
Bachman,
Richard |
Penguin
Group. USA. First Trade Printing October 1996. Hardcover. DJ unclipped
|
$40 |
|
MF 1107 |
2001 A Space Odyssey |
Clarke, Arthur C. |
Hutchinson & Co LTD. London. First 1968. Hardcover.
Ex Library. Owner's inscription. |
$90 |
|
MF 1108 |
Flashman in the Great Game |
Fraser, George macDonald |
First 1975. Hardcover. |
$50 |
|
MF 1109 |
The Old man's Boy Grows Older |
Ruark, Robert |
Hamish Hamilton. London. Hardcover. 302pp. DJ not
price clipped |
$50 |
|