


| Monitor this page |
| powered by ChangeDetection |
|
||||
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
Click
on the images below to view a larger image |
|||||
VN 003 |
Rails of the World
(FIRST EDITION 1977 ) |
Ripley , S Dillon |
David R Godine. Boston.
First 1977. Hardcover.408pp. A very good unread copy in slipcase. The
actual cover is cream linen with maroon spine. Dj is very good with
slight scuffing front bottom right as in photo. This was probably caused
by the tight fitting slipcase. A truely fine copy. |
$250 |
|
VN 006 |
The Herons of the
World ( First 1978 ) |
James Hancock &
Hugh Elliot |
London Editions Limited.
London. Hardcover. First 1978.304pp. The paintings are by Robert Gillmor
and Peter Hayman. This is a classy and good quality book with stunning
paintings. |
$120 |
|
![]() |
VN 008 |
Reader's Digest Complete
Book of Australian Birds |
Reader's Digest |
Readers Digest Services.
Hardcover. Second Revised Edition. 1982 |
$40 |
VN 015 |
Australian Birds |
Robin Hill |
Thomas Nelson. Australia.
Hardcover. Reprint 1975. 126pp. A popular edition of Australian birds. |
$30 |
|
![]() |
VN 017 |
Studies of Birds and
Mammals of South America |
Axel Amuchastegui |
John Murray/Tryon
Gallery. London. Hardcover. First 1967. These pictures were seen in
England for the first time in 1963 in an exhibition of "Bird Artists
of the World" at the Tyron Gallery in London. Dj good with small
tear top right as can be seen in photo. 63pp. |
$45 |
VN 018 |
The Encyclopedia of
Vanished Species |
David Day |
Universal Books. Hardcover
288pp. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Profusely and beautifully
illustrated with colour plates throughout. Binding is tight and sound.
DJ is nice and clean. |
$40 |
|
VN 019 |
Edward Wilson's Birds of the Antarctic.
|
Edward Wilson |
Blandford Press. London.
Hardcover. First 1967.191pp. A good copy of this fascinating and beautifully
illustrated account of the bird life encountered by the zoologist and
medical officer / chief scientist on Scott"s two Antarctic expeditions.
Dj still good but has slight curling top and bottom but no tears. |
$90 |
|
VN 020 |
Australian Parrots
and Cockatoos |
J.H Prince & Neville
Cayley (Illust) |
Popular Books. Australia.
Second Edition. 1985. 80pp. 28 full colour plate with maps throughout
with paintings of Neville Cayley |
$30 |
|
VN 026 |
Eagles
Hawks & Falcons of the World (First 1968) |
Leslie
Brown & Dean Amadon |
Hamlyn
Publishing Group/Country Life Books. Two Volumes Hardcover. First 1968.
In Printed slipcase and appear unread. A detailed two-volume work on
diurnal birds of pray. A huge amount of information throughout these
2 books. Complete in slip case. |
$200 |
|
VN
027 |
Birds
of Prey of the World |
Mary
Louise Grossman and John Hamlet |
Bonanza
Books. New York. Hardcover. 1964. 496pp. Large amount of fukk colour
illustrations, duotones, silouettes and range maps. 1424 in all. |
$60 |
|
VN
028 |
Pigeons
and Doves of the World |
Derek
Goodwin |
Trustees
of the British Museum. Hardcover. 1970. 446pp. A comprehensive guide
to these plentiful birds, including maps, description, nesting habits,
voice, and habitat. The Dj a bit loose with creases and small tears. |
$60 |
|
VN
029 |
Hummingbirds
( First 1960 ) |
Crawford
H. Greenewalt |
American
Museum of Natural History. Garden City. Ney York. Hardcover. First 1960.
.. With 70 ultra-high speed photographs in full-color. A pioneer break-through
book in high-speed photography of stunning beauty. Dj has been creased
through a protective cover but still good. The book is in very good
condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie
Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa. |
$60 |
|
VN 040
|
Birds
of Paradise and Bower Birds ( FIRST 1950 ) |
Tom
Iredale |
Australia. Hardcover. First 1950. 239pp. Privately rebound in Leather.
The illustrations consist of 33 full colour full page plates. these
show 138 birds. 100 are Paradise and 38 are Bower. |
$200 |
|
VN
043 |
British
Birds |
F.B.
Kirkman |
Thomas
Nelson. London. Reprint 1943. Privately rebound in Half Leather. 210pp.
This work contains the coloured plates, two hundred in number, issued
in the British Bird Book Edited and part author Kirkman. The text is
new. Its object is to provide, in a compact and convenient form, the
best available information sufficient to identify all British species
except the rarest-their nests, their eggs, and their utterances. |
$100 |
|
VN
048 |
The
Pheasants of the World |
Jean
Delacour |
Country
Life Limited London. Hardcover. Ffirst edition, third impression, 1964.
32 coloured plates by J. C. Harrison, and 21 maps & diagrams. Has
been privately bound in half leather.351pp. A very good copy. |
$200 |
|
VN
055 |
A
Guide to the Birds of Venezuela |
Rodelphe
Meyer deSchauensee & William H. Phelps , |
Princeton
University Press, New Jersey, USA. First 1978. Privately rebound in
Half Leather. No inscription and very clean. Beautifully illustrated
throughout. |
$90 |
|
VN
062 |
Egg-shells
( FIRST 1963 ) |
Michael
Prynne |
Barrie
Rockliff. London. Hardcover. First 1963. 304pp. The author has a unique
reputation amongst naturalists as a repairer of brocken egg shells.
He explains here in very clear terms and with a wealth of diagrams and
photographs, the methods he has originated and developed. |
$120 |
|
VN 063 |
Birds of Mexico: A
Guide for Field Identification |
Emmet Reid Blake |
The University of
Chicago Press. Chicago. USA. Hardcover. 2nd Impression 1954. Privately
rebound in Leather. 644pp. Illustrated throughout. |
$60 |
|
VN 064 |
Audubon Western Bird
Guide (First Edition 1957) |
Richard Pough |
Doubleday & Company,
Inc., Garden City, New York First 1957. 316pp. Hardcover . Privately
rebound in Leather. Land, Water and Game Birds. 340 color illustrations
by Don Eckelberry. A lovely copy |
$50 |
|
VN 069 |
A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon
|
G. M. Henry |
Oxford University
Press. London. Hardcover. 432pp. First 1955. Privately rebound in leather.
Illustrated by the author with 30 half-tone plates of which 27 are coloured
and 124 Black & White drawings. 432pp. |
$80 |
|
VN 073 |
Pheasants Their Breeding
and Management (SIGNED) |
K.C.R Howman |
K. R. Books Ltd.,
Edlington England. Hardcover. First 1979. 117pp. Signed
by the author. The Bird Keepers Library Series, a book on the keeping
and breeding of ornamental pheasants. A nice copy. |
$80 |
|
Please
click on the images below for a larger view |
|||||
OL 1000 |
Eagles of the World |
Brown , Leslie |
First published 1976
Purnell & Sons. Hardcover. |
$40 |
|
OL
1001 |
The
Atlas of Quails |
Alderton
, David |
T.F.H
Publications. USA. 1992. Hardcover. 144pp. The paintings were done by
Anne Hopkinson. Colour throughout with distribution Maps. A Nice Copy.
More photos on request. |
$30 |
|
OL
1002 |
The
Life of Birds |
Attenborough
, David |
BBC
Books. London. First 1998 . Hardcover. 320pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped. |
$30 |
|
OL
1003 |
Birds
of the World |
Coomber
, Richard |
Colour Library Books.UK. 1991. Hardcover. 240pp. Over 400 colour photographs. DJ notprice-clipped. LAbel on inside front board and small black ink mark on front endpaper. |
$25> |
|
OL
1004 |
A
Field Guide to the Birds East of the Rockies |
Peterson
, Roger Tory |
Houghton
Mifflin Company. Boston. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 384pp. Indexed. |
$15 |
|
OL
1005 |
A
Sketchbook of Birds |
Tunnicliffe
, C.F. |
Victor
Gollancz Ltd. London. First 1979. Hardcover. 124pp. DJ not price-clipped. |
$50 |
|
OL
1006 |
Rare Birds of the World A Collins/ICBP Handbook |
Mountfort,
Guy |
The Stephen Greene Press. Massachusetts. Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Numerous colour and black and white photos. |
$35 |
|
OL
1007 |
The
Great Bird Illustrators and their Art 1730-1930 |
Skipwith,
Peyton |
Hamlyn.
London. First 1979. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped. 176pp. Indexed. |
$40 |
|
OL
1008 |
Birds
Their Life Their Ways Their World |
The
Reader's Digest Association |
Harry
N. Abrams. New York. Hardcover. First 1980. 411pp excluding the index.
Boards covered in adhesive contact. |
$25 |
|
OL
1009 |
British Birds' Nests How Where and When to Find and Identify Them |
Kearton, Cherry & R Kearton, Richard ( photographs) |
Casell
& Company, Limited. London. 1908. Hardcover. No Dj Inside taped
to secure binding. Foxed in places Numerous black and white photos. |
$40 |
|
OL
1010 |
Finches & Sparrows An Indentification Guide |
Clement,
Peter / Harris, Alan / Davis, John |
Christopher
Helm. London. Reprint 1994. Hardcover. |
$120 |
|
![]() |
OL 1011 |
Reader's Digest Complete
Book of Australian Birds |
Reader's Digest |
Readers Digest Services.
Hardcover. Second Revised Edition. 1983. Now in good protective cover. |
$45 |
OL
1012 |
Keeping
and Breeding Finches and Seed-Eaters |
Kingston, Russell |
Indruss. Australia. 1998. Hardcover. |
$60 |
|
OL
1013 |
Bird
Atlas of Natal |
Cyrus,
Digby & Robson, Nigel |
University
of Natal Press. Pietermaritzburg. 1980. |
$30 |
|