background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Ornithology/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)
Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

ORNITHOLOGY

(currency converter)

Other Ornithology Books

First Editions

 

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
Click on the images below to view a larger image
VN 003
Rails of the World (FIRST EDITION 1977 )
Ripley , S Dillon
David R Godine. Boston. First 1977. Hardcover.408pp. A very good unread copy in slipcase. The actual cover is cream linen with maroon spine. Dj is very good with slight scuffing front bottom right as in photo. This was probably caused by the tight fitting slipcase. A truely fine copy.
$250
VN 006
The Herons of the World ( First 1978 )
James Hancock & Hugh Elliot
London Editions Limited. London. Hardcover. First 1978.304pp. The paintings are by Robert Gillmor and Peter Hayman. This is a classy and good quality book with stunning paintings.
$120
VN 008
Reader's Digest Complete Book of Australian Birds
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest Services. Hardcover. Second Revised Edition. 1982
$40
VN 015
Australian Birds
Robin Hill
Thomas Nelson. Australia. Hardcover. Reprint 1975. 126pp. A popular edition of Australian birds.

$30
VN 017
Studies of Birds and Mammals of South America
Axel Amuchastegui
John Murray/Tryon Gallery. London. Hardcover. First 1967. These pictures were seen in England for the first time in 1963 in an exhibition of "Bird Artists of the World" at the Tyron Gallery in London. Dj good with small tear top right as can be seen in photo. 63pp.
$45
VN 018
The Encyclopedia of Vanished Species
David Day
Universal Books. Hardcover 288pp. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Profusely and beautifully illustrated with colour plates throughout. Binding is tight and sound. DJ is nice and clean.
$40
VN 019

Edward Wilson's Birds of the Antarctic.


Edward Wilson
Blandford Press. London. Hardcover. First 1967.191pp. A good copy of this fascinating and beautifully illustrated account of the bird life encountered by the zoologist and medical officer / chief scientist on Scott"s two Antarctic expeditions. Dj still good but has slight curling top and bottom but no tears.
$90
VN 020
Australian Parrots and Cockatoos
J.H Prince & Neville Cayley (Illust)
Popular Books. Australia. Second Edition. 1985. 80pp. 28 full colour plate with maps throughout with paintings of Neville Cayley
$30
VN 026
Eagles Hawks & Falcons of the World (First 1968)
Leslie Brown & Dean Amadon
Hamlyn Publishing Group/Country Life Books. Two Volumes Hardcover. First 1968. In Printed slipcase and appear unread. A detailed two-volume work on diurnal birds of pray. A huge amount of information throughout these 2 books. Complete in slip case.
$200
VN 027
Birds of Prey of the World
Mary Louise Grossman and John Hamlet
Bonanza Books. New York. Hardcover. 1964. 496pp. Large amount of fukk colour illustrations, duotones, silouettes and range maps. 1424 in all.
$60
VN 028
Pigeons and Doves of the World
Derek Goodwin
Trustees of the British Museum. Hardcover. 1970. 446pp. A comprehensive guide to these plentiful birds, including maps, description, nesting habits, voice, and habitat. The Dj a bit loose with creases and small tears.
$60
VN 029
Hummingbirds ( First 1960 )
Crawford H. Greenewalt
American Museum of Natural History. Garden City. Ney York. Hardcover. First 1960. .. With 70 ultra-high speed photographs in full-color. A pioneer break-through book in high-speed photography of stunning beauty. Dj has been creased through a protective cover but still good. The book is in very good condition and was part of the collection belonging to the late Valerie Neill a prominent horticulturist and judge of orchids in South Africa.
$60

VN 040

 

Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds ( FIRST 1950 )
Tom Iredale
Australia. Hardcover. First 1950. 239pp. Privately rebound in Leather. The illustrations consist of 33 full colour full page plates. these show 138 birds. 100 are Paradise and 38 are Bower.
$200
VN 043
British Birds
F.B. Kirkman
Thomas Nelson. London. Reprint 1943. Privately rebound in Half Leather. 210pp. This work contains the coloured plates, two hundred in number, issued in the British Bird Book Edited and part author Kirkman. The text is new. Its object is to provide, in a compact and convenient form, the best available information sufficient to identify all British species except the rarest-their nests, their eggs, and their utterances.
$100
VN 048
The Pheasants of the World
Jean Delacour
Country Life Limited London. Hardcover. Ffirst edition, third impression, 1964. 32 coloured plates by J. C. Harrison, and 21 maps & diagrams. Has been privately bound in half leather.351pp. A very good copy.

$200
VN 055
A Guide to the Birds of Venezuela
Rodelphe Meyer deSchauensee & William H. Phelps ,
Princeton University Press, New Jersey, USA. First 1978. Privately rebound in Half Leather. No inscription and very clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout.
$90
VN 062
Egg-shells ( FIRST 1963 )
Michael Prynne
Barrie Rockliff. London. Hardcover. First 1963. 304pp. The author has a unique reputation amongst naturalists as a repairer of brocken egg shells. He explains here in very clear terms and with a wealth of diagrams and photographs, the methods he has originated and developed.
$120
VN 063
Birds of Mexico: A Guide for Field Identification
Emmet Reid Blake
The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. USA. Hardcover. 2nd Impression 1954. Privately rebound in Leather. 644pp. Illustrated throughout.
$60
VN 064
Audubon Western Bird Guide (First Edition 1957)
Richard Pough
Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York First 1957. 316pp. Hardcover . Privately rebound in Leather. Land, Water and Game Birds. 340 color illustrations by Don Eckelberry. A lovely copy
$50
VN 069

A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon


G. M. Henry
Oxford University Press. London. Hardcover. 432pp. First 1955. Privately rebound in leather. Illustrated by the author with 30 half-tone plates of which 27 are coloured and 124 Black & White drawings. 432pp.
$80
VN 073
Pheasants Their Breeding and Management (SIGNED)
K.C.R Howman
K. R. Books Ltd., Edlington England. Hardcover. First 1979. 117pp. Signed by the author. The Bird Keepers Library Series, a book on the keeping and breeding of ornamental pheasants. A nice copy.
$80
Please click on the images below for a larger view
OL 1000
Eagles of the World
Brown , Leslie
First published 1976 Purnell & Sons. Hardcover.
$40
OL 1001
The Atlas of Quails
Alderton , David
T.F.H Publications. USA. 1992. Hardcover. 144pp. The paintings were done by Anne Hopkinson. Colour throughout with distribution Maps. A Nice Copy. More photos on request.
$30
OL 1002
The Life of Birds
Attenborough , David
BBC Books.
London. First 1998 . Hardcover. 320pp. Indexed. DJ not price clipped.
$30
OL 1003
Birds of the World
Coomber , Richard

Colour Library Books.UK. 1991. Hardcover. 240pp. Over 400 colour photographs. DJ notprice-clipped. LAbel on inside front board and small black ink mark on front endpaper.

$25>
OL 1004
A Field Guide to the Birds East of the Rockies
Peterson , Roger Tory
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 384pp. Indexed.
$15
OL 1005
A Sketchbook of Birds
Tunnicliffe , C.F.
Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. First 1979. Hardcover. 124pp. DJ not price-clipped.
$50
OL 1006

Rare Birds of the World

A Collins/ICBP Handbook

Mountfort, Guy

The Stephen Greene Press. Massachusetts. Hardcover. 256pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped. Numerous colour and black and white photos.

$35
OL 1007
The Great Bird Illustrators and their Art 1730-1930
Skipwith, Peyton
Hamlyn. London. First 1979. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped. 176pp. Indexed.
$40
OL 1008
Birds Their Life Their Ways Their World
The Reader's Digest Association
Harry N. Abrams. New York. Hardcover. First 1980. 411pp excluding the index. Boards covered in adhesive contact.
$25
OL 1009

British Birds' Nests

How Where and When to Find and Identify Them

Kearton, Cherry & R

Kearton, Richard ( photographs)

Casell & Company, Limited. London. 1908. Hardcover. No Dj Inside taped to secure binding. Foxed in places Numerous black and white photos.
$40
OL 1010

Finches & Sparrows

An Indentification Guide

Clement, Peter / Harris, Alan / Davis, John
Christopher Helm. London. Reprint 1994. Hardcover.
$120
OL 1011
Reader's Digest Complete Book of Australian Birds
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest Services. Hardcover. Second Revised Edition. 1983. Now in good protective cover.
$45
OL 1012
Keeping and Breeding Finches and Seed-Eaters
Kingston, Russell

Indruss. Australia. 1998. Hardcover.

$60
OL 1013
Bird Atlas of Natal
Cyrus, Digby & Robson, Nigel
University of Natal Press. Pietermaritzburg. 1980.
$30