background="images/tile.jpg">
602px
www.bookbase.co.za/Mainpage/Collectable/Sport/
The Third Online Book Auction with Antiquarian Auctions.com starts on 10 June 16:30 (GMT)

Other Sport Books

Cricket, Rugby, Tennis, Horses, Other, First Editions

Image
Ref
Title
Author
Description
Price
US $
S 001
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Yachting Vol 1
Brassey, Lord and Watson, G. L. and others
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1894 First Edition. Hard Cover 439pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, with minor light rubbing and corners very lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight.

$70.00

 

S 002
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Yachting Vol 2
Leach, Sir George, Herreshoff, L. and other writer
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1894 First Edition. Hard Cover 456pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, with minor light rubbing and corners very lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight

$70.00

 

S 003
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Cricket
Steel, A. G. and Lyttelton, R. H.
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1893, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover 420pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, corners very lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or spitting of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight.

$70.00

 

S 004
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Rowing - Punting
Rowe, R. P. P. and Pitman, C. M.
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1901 Reissue. Hard Cover 351pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, corners lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight.

$50.00

 

S 005
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Shooting; Moor & Marsh
Walsingham, Lord and Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1893 Fourth Edition. Hard Cover 358pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, some slight rubbing and corners lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight.

$30.00

R210.00

S 006
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Shooting; Field & Covert
Walsingham, Lord and Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1892 Fourth Edition Revised. Hard Cover 357pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, some slight rubbing and corners lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight.

$30.00

 

S 007
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Hunting
Beaufort, Duke of, K. G. and Morris, Mowbray
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1901 Reprint. Hard Cover 387pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition with minor light rubbing on front, back and edges, corners very lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping but one small split in cloth at top of the spine. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight.

$70.00

 

S 008
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Golf
Hutchinson, Horace G.
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1893, Fourth Revised Eidition. Hard Cover 480pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, corners very lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping but one small split in cloth at top of the spine. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight.

$150.00

 

S 009
A Racing Drivers World (First 1962)
Caracciola, Rudolf
England Cassell & Company 1962 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good. No Dustjacket 232 Pages. This book records the highlights of Caracciola"s career and describes in vivid detail many of his memorable races. It records his sense of loss and personal involvement as one after another of his gifted companions died violently on the tracks of the world. A Good clean copy.

$50.00

 

S 010

The Fast Ones (First 1962)
Miller, Peter
England Stanley Paul 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + in Very Good jacket 240 Pages. This book tells the inside story of races all over the world, from both behind the wheel and the pit counter. The Dj torn top end of spine but still a good copy with inscription on front endpapers.

$40.00

 

S 011
500 Miles To Go (First 1962)
Bloemker, Al
Frederick Muller Limited, London Great Britain Hardcover 278 pages. Very well illustrated in black and white. Thi is an account of motor racing at the Indianapolis Speedway and covers the period from 1909 to 1960. Small tear to top edge spine Dj otherwise a good copy.

$30.00

 

S 014
Grand Prix World Championship 1962
Louis Stanley
A. S. Barnes, New York 1963 First edition. Hardcover 208pp. Profusely illus. throughout. Book has some foxing and fading to spine. Dj torn in several places.

$30.00

 

CS1003
Wheelspin Abroad
May , C.A.N
First edition 1949
$50
Click on images below to obtain a larger view
CS 1004
Lost causes of Motoring
Lord Montagu of Beaulieu
Second edition 1966
$50
CS 1005
The Game My 40 Years in Tennis
Kramer , Jack with Deford , Frank
G.P Putnam's Sons. New York. 1979. Hardcover. 318pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.
$60
CS 1006
The Basis of Breeding Racing Pigeons
Whitney , Leon F
Faber and Faber. London. 1969. Hardcover. 184pp. A number of black and white photos and illustrations. Dj price-clipped.
$45
CS 1007
The Big Shots: Edwardian Shooting Parties
Ruffer, Jonathan Garnier
Debrett-Viking Press. London.Third printing 1978. Hardcover. 144pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped , has some small tears.
$40
CS 1008
Know the Game Rugby Union Football
Educational Productions Ltd
E.P. Publishing Co. Ltd. London. Revised 7th 1964.
$25
CS 1009

The Cresta Run

History of the St Moritz Tobogganing Club

Fore

Seth-Smith , Michael

Foulsham. London. First 1976. Limited to 2000. Numbered 691/2000. Hardcover. 272pp. Dj not clipped. Foreword by HRH The Prince Philip , Duke of Edinburgh

Signed by Author and President of St Moritz Tobogganing Club.

$40
CS 1010
The Modern Shotgun Vol I-III
Burrard , Major Sir Gerald
Herbert Jenkins Limited. London. Second edition 1944 . Hardcover. Three Volumes VOL I : THE GUN 240pp. VOL II : THE CARTRIDGE ILLUSTRATED 314pp excluding adverts at back, VOL III : THE GUN AND CARTRIDGE ILLUSTRATED 523pp excluding adverts at back. Indexed.
$100
CS 1011

Love Match

My Life with Bjorn

Borg , Mariana
Sidgwick & Jackson. London. Reprint 1981 .Hardcover. 151pp. Indexed. A number of black and white photos throughout. DJ not price clipped.
$15
CS 1012

Grand Prix Yesterday & Today

100 Years of Motor Racing

Jones , Bruce
Carlton Books. ? UK. 2006. Hardcover. 192pp. Packed with black and white and colour photographs on every page. DJ not price clipped. As good as new.
$30
CS 1013

Complete Diving Manual

Jackson , Jack
New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. London. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed. No Jacket. As good as new. Packe dwith colour photographs
$30
CS 1014
Bobby Moore: By the Person Who Knew Him Best
Moore, Tina
Collins Willow. UK. First 2005. Hardcover. 325pp. Indexed. Photographs: black and white and colour.
$25
CS 1015
The Great Racing Cars & Drivers
Fox , Charles
Grosset & Dunlap , Inc , Publishers. New York. Hardcover. 252pp. Indexed. Numerous colour and black and white photos.Dj not price-clipped.
$50
CS 1016

The Swing Factory

How to Find Your Perfect Swing Before You Go to the Golf Course

Sieghart , William / Gould , Steve & Wilkinson , D.J.
Simon & Schuster. UK. Ltd. 2004. Hardcover. 213pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$40
CS 1017

Tackle Pigeon Racing This Way

 

Blunt , Harold
Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. London. Third impression 1969. Softcover.
CS 1018
Starting Grid to Chequered Flag
Frere , Paul
B.T. Batsford Ltd. London. Softcover. 296pp. Indexed.
$15
CS 1019

A Racing Motorist

His Adventures at the Wheel in Peace and War

Davis , S.C.H.

Ilife and Sons LTD. First 1949. Hardcover. 216pp. Inscription on front endpaper. Some foxing

$40
CS 1020
The Thoroughbred Motor Car 1930-40 (First 1963)
Scott-Moncrieff, David
London B. T. Batsford 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 279 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Small tear front Dj otherwise good copy

$40.00

 

CS 1021
Behind the Scenes of Motor Racing
Gregory , Ken
Macgibbon & Kee. Hardcover. First 1960. 296pp. Dj not price-clipped.
$40
CS 1022
My Twenty Years of Racing
Fangio , Juan Manuel
Temple Press Limited. London. First 1961. Hardcover. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped.
$40
CS 1023
Pugilistica Being 144 Years Of The History Of British Boxing ( Three Volumes )
Miles, Henry Downes
Weldon & Co. London. Scarce 3 volume set. Hardcover. VOLS I-III : 507pp , 544pp , 534pp. A number of line drawings throughout. More photos available on request.
$500
CS 1024
A History of the World's Racing Cars
Hough, Richard & Frostick, Michael
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. Hardcover. First 1965. 190pp. DJ not price-clipped but marked with tape in places.
$15
CS 1025
Just My Story
Hutton, Len
Hutchinson & Co. London. First 1956. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped
$15
CS 1026
Sports Cars Book two 1907-1927
Nicholson, T.R.
Blandford Press. London. Hardcover. First 1970. Hardcover
$20
CS 1027
Tackle Pigeon Racing This Way
Blunt, Harold
Stanley Paul. London. 1969. Softcover. 120pp. A Number of black and white photos.
$40
CS 1028

Grand Prix Year

Damon Hill

The Inside Story of a Formula One Season

Hill, Damon & Nicholson, Jon
Macmillan. London. Hardcover. First 1994. DJ not price-clipped. Numerous colour and black and white photos.
$25
CS 1029

Motor Racing

The Early Years

 

Laban, Brian (text)

 

Konemann. First 2001. Hardcover.
$25
CS 1030

Cricket Decade

England v Australia 1946 to 1956

Kilburn, J.M.
Heinemann. London. First 1959. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Some Foxing
$25
CS 1031

The Heart of Cricket

A Memoir of H.S. Altham

Doggart, Hubert (editor)
Hutchinson & Co. London. First 1967.Dj price-clipped. Very slight insect damage to jacket , inner boards and some of the last pages. Small tear to DJ and price-clipped.
$20
CS 1032
The English Cricketer's Trip to Canada and the United States in 1859
Lillywhite, Fred
World's Work Ltd. London. 1980 facsimile reprint of 1860 original. Hardcover. Dj unclipped.
$20
CS 1033
Zane Grey's Adventures in Fishing

Grey, Zane

Hamish Hamilton. London. Hardcover. Cloth spine worn.
$40
CS 1034
The Wisden Papers 1969-1990 Mixed Fortunes
Green, Benny
Stanley Paul. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Numerous black and white photos
$25
CS 1035

Captains on A See-Saw

The West Indies Tour of Australia 1968-69

Tresidder, Phil
Souvenir Press. First 1969. Dj not price-clipped but with paper loss.
$40
CS 1036
Concerning Soccer
Arlott, John
Longmans,Green & Co. London. First 1952. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped.
$40