



|
||||
| Image |
Ref |
Title |
Author |
Description |
Price US $ |
![]() |
S
001 |
The
Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Yachting Vol 1 |
Brassey,
Lord and Watson, G. L. and others |
London:
Longmans Green and Company, 1894 First Edition. Hard Cover 439pp + many
b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations
on spine. Covers in nice condition, with minor light rubbing and corners
very lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting
of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in
text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight. |
$70.00
|
![]() |
S
002 |
The
Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Yachting Vol 2 |
Leach,
Sir George, Herreshoff, L. and other writer |
London:
Longmans Green and Company, 1894 First Edition. Hard Cover 456pp + many
b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations
on spine. Covers in nice condition, with minor light rubbing and corners
very lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting
of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in
text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight |
$70.00
|
![]() |
S
003 |
The
Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Cricket |
Steel,
A. G. and Lyttelton, R. H. |
London:
Longmans Green and Company, 1893, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover 420pp +
many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations
on spine. Covers in nice condition, corners very lightly bumped. The
lettering is clear. No chipping or spitting of cloth. Internally there
is foxing to prelims & in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine
& binding tight. |
$70.00
|
![]() |
S
004 |
The
Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Rowing - Punting |
Rowe,
R. P. P. and Pitman, C. M. |
London:
Longmans Green and Company, 1901 Reissue. Hard Cover 351pp + many b&w
illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine.
Covers in nice condition, corners lightly bumped. The lettering is clear.
No chipping or splitting of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims
& light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding
tight. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
S
005 |
The
Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Shooting; Moor & Marsh |
Walsingham,
Lord and Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph |
London:
Longmans Green and Company, 1893 Fourth Edition. Hard Cover 358pp +
many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations
on spine. Covers in nice condition, some slight rubbing and corners
lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting of
cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in text
with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight. |
$30.00 R210.00 |
![]() |
S
006 |
The
Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Shooting; Field & Covert |
Walsingham,
Lord and Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph |
London:
Longmans Green and Company, 1892 Fourth Edition Revised. Hard Cover
357pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding,
gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, some slight rubbing
and corners lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping or splitting
of cloth. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light foxing in
text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
S
007 |
The
Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Hunting |
Beaufort,
Duke of, K. G. and Morris, Mowbray |
London:
Longmans Green and Company, 1901 Reprint. Hard Cover 387pp + many b&w
illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding, gilt decorations on spine.
Covers in nice condition with minor light rubbing on front, back and
edges, corners very lightly bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping
but one small split in cloth at top of the spine. Internally there is
foxing to prelims & light foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges
fine & binding tight. |
$70.00
|
![]() |
S
008 |
The
Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes - Golf |
Hutchinson,
Horace G. |
London:
Longmans Green and Company, 1893, Fourth Revised Eidition. Hard Cover
480pp + many b&w illustrations. Brown decorative cloth binding,
gilt decorations on spine. Covers in nice condition, corners very lightly
bumped. The lettering is clear. No chipping but one small split in cloth
at top of the spine. Internally there is foxing to prelims & light
foxing in text with some dustiness. Hinges fine & binding tight. |
$150.00
|
![]() |
S
009 |
A
Racing Drivers World (First 1962) |
Caracciola,
Rudolf |
England
Cassell & Company 1962 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good.
No Dustjacket 232 Pages. This book records the highlights of Caracciola"s
career and describes in vivid detail many of his memorable races. It
records his sense of loss and personal involvement as one after another
of his gifted companions died violently on the tracks of the world.
A Good clean copy. |
$50.00
|
![]() |
S 010 |
The
Fast Ones (First 1962) |
Miller,
Peter |
England
Stanley Paul 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + in Very Good
jacket 240 Pages. This book tells the inside story of races all over
the world, from both behind the wheel and the pit counter. The Dj torn
top end of spine but still a good copy with inscription on front endpapers. |
$40.00
|
![]() |
S
011 |
500
Miles To Go (First 1962) |
Bloemker,
Al |
Frederick
Muller Limited, London Great Britain Hardcover 278 pages. Very well
illustrated in black and white. Thi is an account of motor racing at
the Indianapolis Speedway and covers the period from 1909 to 1960. Small
tear to top edge spine Dj otherwise a good copy. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
S
014 |
Grand
Prix World Championship 1962 |
Louis Stanley |
A. S. Barnes, New York 1963 First edition. Hardcover 208pp. Profusely
illus. throughout. Book has some foxing and fading to spine. Dj torn
in several places. |
$30.00
|
![]() |
CS1003 |
Wheelspin
Abroad |
May
, C.A.N |
First
edition 1949 |
$50 |
Click
on images below to obtain a larger view |
|||||
CS
1004 |
Lost
causes of Motoring |
Lord
Montagu of Beaulieu |
Second
edition 1966 |
$50 |
|
CS
1005 |
The
Game My 40 Years in Tennis |
Kramer
, Jack with Deford , Frank |
G.P
Putnam's Sons. New York. 1979. Hardcover. 318pp. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$60 |
|
CS
1006 |
The
Basis of Breeding Racing Pigeons |
Whitney
, Leon F |
Faber
and Faber. London. 1969. Hardcover. 184pp. A number of black and white
photos and illustrations. Dj price-clipped. |
$45 |
|
CS
1007 |
The
Big Shots: Edwardian Shooting Parties |
Ruffer,
Jonathan Garnier |
Debrett-Viking
Press. London.Third printing 1978. Hardcover. 144pp. Indexed. Dj not
price-clipped , has some small tears. |
$40 |
|
CS
1008 |
Know
the Game Rugby Union Football |
Educational
Productions Ltd |
E.P.
Publishing Co. Ltd. London. Revised 7th 1964. |
$25 |
|
CS
1009 |
The Cresta Run History of the St Moritz Tobogganing Club Fore |
Seth-Smith
, Michael |
Foulsham. London. First 1976. Limited to 2000. Numbered 691/2000. Hardcover. 272pp. Dj not clipped. Foreword by HRH The Prince Philip , Duke of Edinburgh Signed by Author and President of St Moritz Tobogganing Club. |
$40 |
|
CS
1010 |
The
Modern Shotgun Vol I-III |
Burrard
, Major Sir Gerald |
Herbert
Jenkins Limited. London. Second edition 1944 . Hardcover. Three Volumes
VOL I : THE GUN 240pp. VOL II : THE CARTRIDGE ILLUSTRATED 314pp excluding
adverts at back, VOL III : THE GUN AND CARTRIDGE ILLUSTRATED 523pp excluding
adverts at back. Indexed. |
$100 |
|
CS
1011 |
Love Match My Life with Bjorn |
Borg
, Mariana |
Sidgwick
& Jackson. London. Reprint 1981 .Hardcover. 151pp. Indexed. A number
of black and white photos throughout. DJ not price clipped. |
$15 |
|
CS
1012 |
Grand Prix Yesterday & Today 100 Years of Motor Racing |
Jones
, Bruce |
Carlton
Books. ? UK. 2006. Hardcover. 192pp. Packed with black and white and
colour photographs on every page. DJ not price clipped. As good as new. |
$30 |
|
CS
1013 |
Complete Diving Manual
|
Jackson
, Jack |
New
Holland (Publishers) Ltd. London. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed. No Jacket.
As good as new. Packe dwith colour photographs |
$30 |
|
CS
1014 |
Bobby
Moore: By the Person Who Knew Him Best |
Moore,
Tina |
Collins
Willow. UK. First 2005. Hardcover. 325pp. Indexed. Photographs: black
and white and colour. |
$25 |
|
CS
1015 |
The
Great Racing Cars & Drivers |
Fox
, Charles |
Grosset
& Dunlap , Inc , Publishers. New York. Hardcover. 252pp. Indexed.
Numerous colour and black and white photos.Dj not price-clipped. |
$50 |
|
CS
1016 |
The Swing Factory How to Find Your Perfect Swing Before You Go to the Golf Course |
Sieghart
, William / Gould , Steve & Wilkinson , D.J. |
Simon
& Schuster. UK. Ltd. 2004. Hardcover. 213pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$40 |
|
CS
1017 |
Tackle Pigeon Racing This Way
|
Blunt
, Harold |
Stanley
Paul & Co Ltd. London. Third impression 1969. Softcover. |
||
CS
1018 |
Starting
Grid to Chequered Flag |
Frere
, Paul |
B.T.
Batsford Ltd. London. Softcover. 296pp. Indexed. |
$15 |
|
CS
1019 |
A Racing Motorist His Adventures at the Wheel in Peace and War |
Davis
, S.C.H. |
Ilife and Sons LTD. First 1949. Hardcover. 216pp. Inscription on front endpaper. Some foxing |
$40 |
|
CS
1020 |
The
Thoroughbred Motor Car 1930-40 (First 1963) |
Scott-Moncrieff,
David |
London
B. T. Batsford 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket
279 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Small tear front Dj otherwise good
copy |
$40.00
|
|
CS
1021 |
Behind
the Scenes of Motor Racing |
Gregory
, Ken |
Macgibbon
& Kee. Hardcover. First 1960. 296pp. Dj not price-clipped. |
$40 |
|
CS
1022 |
My
Twenty Years of Racing |
Fangio
, Juan Manuel |
Temple
Press Limited. London. First 1961. Hardcover. Indexed. Dj not price-clipped. |
$40 |
|
CS
1023 |
Pugilistica
Being 144 Years Of The History Of British Boxing ( Three Volumes ) |
Miles,
Henry Downes |
Weldon
& Co. London. Scarce 3 volume set. Hardcover. VOLS I-III : 507pp
, 544pp , 534pp. A number of line drawings throughout. More photos available
on request. |
$500 |
|
CS
1024 |
A
History of the World's Racing Cars |
Hough,
Richard & Frostick, Michael |
George
Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. Hardcover. First 1965. 190pp. DJ not
price-clipped but marked with tape in places. |
$15 |
|
CS
1025 |
Just
My Story |
Hutton,
Len |
Hutchinson
& Co. London. First 1956. Hardcover. 192pp. Indexed. DJ not price-clipped
|
$15 |
|
CS
1026 |
Sports
Cars Book two 1907-1927 |
Nicholson,
T.R. |
Blandford
Press. London. Hardcover. First 1970. Hardcover |
$20 |
|
CS
1027 |
Tackle
Pigeon Racing This Way |
Blunt,
Harold |
Stanley
Paul. London. 1969. Softcover. 120pp. A Number of black and white photos. |
$40 |
|
CS
1028 |
Grand Prix Year Damon Hill The Inside Story of a Formula One Season |
Hill,
Damon & Nicholson, Jon |
Macmillan.
London. Hardcover. First 1994. DJ not price-clipped. Numerous colour
and black and white photos. |
$25 |
|
CS
1029 |
Motor Racing The Early Years
|
Laban, Brian (text)
|
Konemann.
First 2001. Hardcover. |
$25 |
|
CS
1030 |
Cricket Decade England v Australia 1946 to 1956 |
Kilburn,
J.M. |
Heinemann.
London. First 1959. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Some Foxing |
$25 |
|
CS
1031 |
The Heart of Cricket A Memoir of H.S. Altham |
Doggart,
Hubert (editor) |
Hutchinson
& Co. London. First 1967.Dj price-clipped. Very slight insect damage
to jacket , inner boards and some of the last pages. Small tear to DJ
and price-clipped. |
$20 |
|
CS
1032 |
The
English Cricketer's Trip to Canada and the United States in 1859 |
Lillywhite,
Fred |
World's
Work Ltd. London. 1980 facsimile reprint of 1860 original. Hardcover.
Dj unclipped. |
$20 |
|
CS
1033 |
Zane
Grey's Adventures in Fishing |
Grey, Zane |
Hamish
Hamilton. London. Hardcover. Cloth spine worn. |
$40 |
|
CS
1034 |
The
Wisden Papers 1969-1990 Mixed Fortunes |
Green,
Benny |
Stanley
Paul. Hardcover. DJ not price-clipped. Numerous black and white photos
|
$25 |
|
CS
1035 |
Captains on A See-Saw The West Indies Tour of Australia 1968-69 |
Tresidder,
Phil |
Souvenir
Press. First 1969. Dj not price-clipped but with paper loss. |
$40 |
|
CS
1036 |
Concerning
Soccer |
Arlott,
John |
Longmans,Green
& Co. London. First 1952. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped. |
$40 |
|